Open Range (2003)

Open Range
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 18mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Duvall Actor Boss Spearman 1 1000001
Kevin Costner Actor Charley Waite 1 1000002
Annette Bening Actor Sue Barlow 1 1000003
Michael Gambon Actor Denton Baxter 1 1000004
Michael Jeter Actor Percy 1 1000005
Diego Luna Actor John "Button" Weatheral 1 1000006
James Russo Actor Sheriff Poole 1 1000007
Abraham Benrubi Actor Mose Harrison 1 1000008
Dean McDermott Actor Dr Barlow 1 1000009
Kim Coates Actor Butler 1 1000010
Herb Kohler Actor Cafe Man 1 1000011
Peter MacNeill Actor Mack 1 1000012
Cliff Saunders Actor Ralph 1 1000013
Pat Stutz Actor Ralph's Wife 1 1000014
Julian Richings Actor Wylie 1 1000015
Ian Tracey Actor Tom 1 1000016
Rod Wilson Actor Gus 1 1000017
Diego Del Mar Actor Ballester 1 1000018
Patricia Benedict Actor Cafe Woman 1 1000019
Tim Koetting Actor Bartender Bill 1 1000020
Tom Carey Actor Ray 1 1000021
Kurtis Sanheim Actor Cory 1 1000022
Billy Morton Actor Junior 1 1000023
Alex Zahara Actor Chet 1 1000024
Chad Camilleri Actor Ace 1 1000025
Greg Schlosser Actor Pete 1 1000026
Guy Bews Actor Roy 1 1000027
Lorette Clow Actor Mack's Wife 1 1000028
Alexis Cerkiewicz Actor Mack's Daughter 1 1000029
Kevin Costner Director n/a 2 2000001
David Valdes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kevin Costner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jake Eberts Producer n/a 3 3000003
Armyan Bernstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Craig Storper Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Craig Storper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lauran Paine Source Material (from novel:"The Open Range Men") 120786 4000002
David Valdes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Brian Parker Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Silva Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Brad Moerke Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Katherine Ringer Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000005
Darren Robson Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000006
Christy Dimmig Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Peter Horn Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Travis Becker Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Cristina Weigmann Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Paige Palmer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Marla Touw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Eera Jadav Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Brian Dunne Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
J Muro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Doug Craik Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Junichi Hosoi Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Lee Blasingame Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000006
Mark Cohen Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Sacha Fassaert Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Aris Georgiopoulos Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Paul Brebner Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Alex Martinez Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Carolynn Broeke Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Rob Doak Video Video Assist Coordinator 120800 6000013
Brent Barrett Video Video Assist Operator 120800 6000014
Emmy Leung Video Video Assistant(yU+Co) 120800 6000015
Cam MacDonald Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000016
Chris Large Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000017
Michael Roy Loader n/a 120956 6000018
Marc Wielage Colorist Master Colorist(Cinesite) 120920 6000019
David Orr Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000020
Michael Duthie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Miklos Wright Editor n/a 172 7000002
Shawn Broes Editing Digital Mastering Editor(Cinesite) 120901 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Nick Duthie Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000005
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Shelley Bakus Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Warren Langford Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000008
Stephen Miller Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor(yU+Co) 203 7000009
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Kamen Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Richard Ihnatowicz Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000003
Vic Fraser Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000004
Hanna Gaifman Music Coordinator (Prague) 206 8000005
Tatjana Cechovska Music Coordinator (Prague) 206 8000006
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Cenda Kotzmann Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000009
Oldrich Slezak Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000010
James Doyle Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000011
Paul Hicks Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000012
Teese Gohl Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
James Harrah Music Producer ("Holding All My Love For You") 323 8000014
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Michael Kamen Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Brad Warnaar Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Blake Neely Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000018
Ilan Eshkeri Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Rupert Christie Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000020
Teese Gohl Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000021
Peter Boyer Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000022
Neill MacColl Performer Guitars 120819 8000024
Stephen McLaughlin Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000025
Stephen McLaughlin Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000026
Michael Kamen Song ("Holding All My Love For You") 120859 8000027
Julianna Raye Song ("Holding All My Love For You") 120859 8000028
Julianna Raye Song Performer ("Holding All My Love For You") 120788 8000029
Gae Buckley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mary Storey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gary Myers Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Peter Clemens Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jeffrey Goldstein Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Carl Stenzel Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Sloane Uren Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
David Negron Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Michelle Kearns Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brian MacNeil Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Tom Johnson Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000011
David Belcourt Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
Kieran Gelfand Painter Lead Scenic Painter 200 9000013
Rick Janzen Painter Sign Painter 200 9000014
Randy Janzen Painter Sign Painter 200 9000015
George Griffiths Painter n/a 200 9000016
Loyola Lewis Painter n/a 200 9000017
Jeffrey Anthony Painter n/a 200 9000018
Craig Hansen Painter n/a 200 9000019
Michael Hentges Painter n/a 200 9000020
Larry Lucoe Painter n/a 200 9000021
Aaron McCullough Painter n/a 200 9000022
James Weeks Greensman n/a 201 9000023
Greg Williams Greensman n/a 201 9000024
Dean Baker Greensman Greens Best Boy 201 9000025
Peter Topp Greensman Greens 201 9000026
Dana Rainer Greensman Greens 201 9000027
Cheryl Allsen Greensman Greens Crew 201 9000028
Deborah Day Greensman Greens Crew 201 9000029
Tom Edwards Dresser Lead Dresser 120967 9000030
Christopher Smith Dresser n/a 120967 9000031
Tracey Baryski Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Natalie Kangropool Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000033
Tara Bartlette Art Department Coordinator Set Decoration Coordinator 195 9000034
Erin Garson Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000035
Janet Clark Art Department Buyer 120843 9000036
Laura Cuthill Art Department Buyer 120843 9000037
Carrie Marklinger Art Department Buyer 120843 9000038
Daniel MacDonald Art Assistant Set Decoration Helper 120974 9000039
Melissa Daniels Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000040
Patricia Klawonn Set Designer n/a 202 9000041
Mindy Marin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Coreen Mayrs Casting (Canada) 179 10000002
Heike Brandstatter Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Jackie Lind Casting (Alberta) 179 10000004
Khristina Kravas Casting Associate (U.S.) 160 10000005
Errin Clutton Casting Associate (Vancouver) 160 10000006
Tresa Gibson Casting Associate (Calgary) 160 10000007
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Pat Repola Executive Vice President, Digital Imaging(Cinesite) 120806 11000001
David Brown Consultant Documentarian 120784 12000001
Clayton Lefthand Liaison Stoney Indian Liaison 121064 12000002
Elizabeth Flaherty Research n/a 458 12000003
Lizzie McGovern Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
John Bloomfield Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Diane Routly Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Barbara Gordon Costumer (to Mr Costner) 120880 13000004
Tim Ranson Costumer (to Mr Duvall) 120880 13000005
Eleanor Elliott Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000006
Jon White Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Brenda Boutet Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Heather Moore Key Costumer Key Truck Costumer 351 13000009
Pearl Louie Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Julie Hewett Makeup Artist (to Ms Bening) 120801 13000011
Joanne Jacobsen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Francisco Perez Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000013
Joanne Sales Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Nicole Duperron Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000015
Janet Lamonte Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000016
Eleanor Russell Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000017
Danica Gulin Wardrobe First Hand 120823 13000018
Tara Charran Wardrobe Dyer/Breakdown 120823 13000019
Brenda Stratton Wardrobe Dyer/Breakdown 120823 13000020
Summer Valdes Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Runner 120809 13000021
Kevin Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Trent Stewart Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Patrick Cabral Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
James Bailey Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Nick Neutra Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Todd Nielsen Post-Production Sound Digital Noise Removal 121026 14000007
Steve Bartkowicz Rerecording Rerecording Engineer 120995 14000008
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Glen Gauthier Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Scott Sanders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Stewart Bernstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Frederick Stahly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Rickley Dumm Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Richard Dwan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Matthew Colleran Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Barney Cabral Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor Co-Supervising Sound Editor 328 14000019
Leonard Schmidt Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
David Vernerey Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
W MacMillan Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000003
Keith Marion Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000004
Douglas Raines Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000005
Jeffrey Cook Lighting Technician Balloon Technician 120907 15000006
David Long Lighting Technician Night Light Operator 120907 15000007
Rick Schmidt Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Tyler Mandrusiak Grip n/a 365 15000009
Dale Nathan-Simons Grip n/a 365 15000010
Gordon Schmidt Grip n/a 365 15000011
Tony Skaper Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Tim Milligan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Nino DeFranco Crane Grip Titan Crane Operator 121043 15000014
John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Martin Keough Chief Lighting Technician (Canada) 357 15000016
Chris Speers Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Mike Gould Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Michael Brown Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
John Gaskin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Leslie Maynes Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Elizabeth Speckman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jan Gillan Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
David Taylor Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Rita Wong Assistant Accountant Accounting Trainee 120950 16000006
Allan Cotter Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Bob Trevino Pyrotechnics Pyrotechnician 121027 19000002
Norman Howell Stunt Coordinator (U.S.) 120804 19000003
Guy Bews Stunt Coordinator (Canada) 120804 19000004
Dave Badgerow Stunts Stunt Wagon Driver 240 19000005
Dwight Beard Stunts Stunt Wagon Driver 240 19000006
Don Gillespie Stunts Stunt Wagon Driver 240 19000007
Don Bland Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chad Camilleri Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jim Finkbeiner Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Ben Louis Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Shawn Orr Stunts n/a 240 19000012
J Reding Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mark Stewart Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dwayne Wiley Stunts n/a 240 19000015
B Anderson Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Peter Bews Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
John Gillis Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Buck Hamilton Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Lloyd Jacobson Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Karen MacDonald Wrangler n/a 121018 20000006
Rick Martine Wrangler n/a 121018 20000007
Doug Nelson Wrangler n/a 121018 20000008
Jerri Phillips Wrangler n/a 121018 20000009
Rick Richter Wrangler n/a 121018 20000010
Cathy Vayda Wrangler n/a 121018 20000011
Ursula Brauner Animal Trainer Dog Trainer(Boone's Animals for Hollywood) 120962 20000012
Lynn Patterson Animal Wrangler Wrangler 120863 20000013
Lee Phillips Animal Wrangler Wrangler Captain 120863 20000014
Candace Villett Animal Wrangler Dog Wrangler(Boone's Animals for Hollywood) 120863 20000015
Leonard Ayotte Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Pierre Bartlette Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Rick Barrett Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Winton Bortenlanger Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Richard Brouillet Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
James Campbell Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Floris Dewit Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Octavia Holden Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Robert Littlechild Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Johan McCroy Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Travis Ontkean Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Simeon Perrault Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Troy Pohl Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
John Roy Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Phil Shaw Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Rick Sherlock Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Keith Storm Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Rob Welter Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Michael Winder Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Geordin Zee Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Noal Arnold Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Janos Berzai Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Louis Cochand Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Steve Giroux Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Glenn Pierce Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Trinity Shane Carpenter n/a 529 21000026
Rob Arndt Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000027
Alfred Arndt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000028
Ron Darby Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000029
Rick Baker Welder n/a 121059 21000030
Dan Stoddart Welder n/a 121059 21000031
Connie House Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Avaline Adshead Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Rod Strike Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Rob Demuth Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Joseph Duquette Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Pavel Lidmila Catering Chef 120954 22000006
David Negron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Neil Trifunovich Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Petra Holtorf Visual Effects Producer (yU+Co) 243 23000003
Sarah Coatts Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer(yU+Co) 243 23000004
Kimberly Covate Visual Effects Producer Digital Mastering Producer(Cinesite) 243 23000005
John John Visual Effects Producer Digital Mastering Video Producer(Cinesite) 243 23000006
Maurice Routly Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Jim McGillivary Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Set Foreman 250 23000008
Rocco Larizza Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Barry Cameron Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Gerry Martins Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Robert Sheridan Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
James McFall Special Effects Rigging/Fabricator 168 23000013
Scott Cameron Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000014
Mike Friesen Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
Marc Lord Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
Alan Love Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000017
Stephen Wood Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Lorene Simpson Effects Coordinator Digital Mastering Coordinator(Cinesite) 120917 23000019
Peter Moc Effects Assistant Datacine Assistant(Cinesite) 120922 23000020
Ed Thompson Effects Assistant Datacine Assistant(Cinesite) 120922 23000021
Robert Monaghan Software Engineer Systems Support(yU+Co) 121071 23000022
Ray Mitchell Software Engineer Chief Engineer(Cinesite) 121071 23000023
Eric Burns Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(yU+Co) 121082 23000024
Sheila Molnar Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(yU+Co) 121082 23000025
Ted Haigh Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000026
Robert Cribbett Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(yU+Co) 120960 23000027
Conny Fauser Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(yU+Co) 120960 23000028
Kristin Johnson Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(yU+Co) 120960 23000029
Michelle Butler Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(yU+Co) 120960 23000030
Jon Doyle Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(yU+Co) 120960 23000031
David Fogg Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(yU+Co) 120960 23000032
Tom Lamb Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(yU+Co) 120960 23000033
Emmy Leung Digital Effects Artist Inferno Assistant(yU+Co) 120960 23000034
Steve Wright Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000035
Abra Grupp Compositing Supervisor (yU+Co) 120928 23000036
Eric Burns Background Painter Paint Artist(yU+Co) 121029 23000037
Sheila Molnar Background Painter Paint Artist(yU+Co) 121029 23000038
Celine Godberson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Johnny Jones Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dean Goodine Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Dorothy Forsberg Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Jasa McCall Assistant (to Mr Costner) 120820 25000002
Alan Geoffrion Assistant (to Mr Duvall) 120820 25000003
Meredith Mohr Assistant (to Ms Bening) 120820 25000004
Scott Arthur Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tyler Flewelling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Monika Haegele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Kristina Obad Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Zachery Rider Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Robert Segal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jason Simmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Janet Stephen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kristine Wry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Grant McPhee Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Ray Breckenridge Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Mark Thomason Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Bradford Walker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Paul Mereiros Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Ross Clendening Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Charlotte Sashuk Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Tara Turner Production Production Support(yU+Co) 120824 25000021
Connie House Medic First Aid 120966 25000022
Avaline Adshead Medic First Aid 120966 25000023
Vince DeAmicis Driver (to Mr Costner) 273 25000024
William Rutledge Driver (to Mr Duvall) 273 25000025
Cindy Bailey Driver (to Ms Bening) 273 25000026
Ralph McCoy Driver (to Mr Gambon) 273 25000027
Jim Barbaro Driver n/a 273 25000028
Anthony Bixby Driver n/a 273 25000029
Tim Blair Driver n/a 273 25000030
Alfie Creighton Driver n/a 273 25000031
Shelley Crooks Driver n/a 273 25000032
Lawrence Gooch Driver n/a 273 25000033
Peter Harvey Driver n/a 273 25000034
Howard Horwitz Driver n/a 273 25000035
Victor Janzen Driver n/a 273 25000036
Sergio Lever Driver n/a 273 25000037
R Luctkar Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Matlock Driver n/a 273 25000039
Dave McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000040
Bruce McGregor Driver n/a 273 25000041
Bruce Milward Driver n/a 273 25000042
Kevin Profit Driver n/a 273 25000043
Allen Proskow Driver n/a 273 25000044
Shelley Shierman Driver n/a 273 25000045
Rob Tucker Driver n/a 273 25000046
Kathi Vold Driver n/a 273 25000047
Lee Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Boss Spearman, Charley Waite, Mose Harrison and "Button" freegraze their cattle across the vast prairies of the West, sharing a friendship forged by a steadfast code of honor and living a life unencumbered by civilization. When their wayward herd forces them near the small town of Harmonville, the cowboys encounter a corrupt Sheriff and kingpin rancher who govern the territory through fear, tyranny and violence. Boss and Charley find themselves inextricably drawn towards the inevitable showdown as they are forced to defend the freedom and values of a lifestyle that is all too quickly vanishing. Amidst this turmoil, life suddenly takes an unexpected turn for loner Charley when he meets the beautiful and warm-spirited Sue Barlow, a woman who embraces both his heart and his soul. As these courageous men prepare for the decisive battle that looms, they are also forced to confront and conquer their own internal demons.