The Rookie (2002)

Rookie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Biopic
Keywords baseball, high school
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dennis Quaid Actor Jimmy Morris 1 1000001
Rachel Griffiths Actor Lorri 1 1000002
Jay Hernandez Actor Joaquin 'Wack' Campos 1 1000003
Beth Grant Actor Jimmy's Mother 1 1000004
Angus Jones Actor Hunter 1 1000005
Brian Cox Actor Jim Morris, Sr 1 1000006
Rick Gonzalez Actor Rudy Bonilla 1 1000007
Chad Lindberg Actor Joe David West 1 1000008
Angelo Spizzirri Actor Joel De La Garza 1 1000009
Royce Applegate Actor Henry 1 1000010
Russell Richardson Actor Brooks 1 1000011
Raynor Scheine Actor Frank 1 1000012
David Blackwell Actor Cal 1 1000013
Blue Deckert Actor Baseball Scout Dave Patterson 1 1000014
Daniel Kamin Actor Durham Manager Mac 1 1000015
Matt Williams Actor Owl Player No 1 1 1000016
Miguel Salas Actor Owl Player No 2 1 1000017
Eddie Alvarado Actor Owl Player No 3 1 1000018
Brandon Garner Actor Owl Player No 4 1 1000019
Ernest Vidaure Actor Owl Player No 5 1 1000020
Canuto Guerrero Actor Owl Player No 6 1 1000021
Rebecca Spicher Actor Jessica 1 1000022
Raymond Rivera Actor Janitor 1 1000023
Marco Sanchez Actor Sanchez 1 1000024
Cynthia Dorn Actor Esther 1 1000025
Robert Logan Actor Steve Dearborn 1 1000026
Cory Harris Actor Cory Jones 1 1000027
Seth Spiker Actor Tryout Catcher 1 1000028
Beau Holden Actor Orlando Heckler 1 1000029
Brandon Smith Actor Orlando Manager 1 1000030
Chris Sheffield Actor Snow Covered Catcher 1 1000031
Cameron Banfield Actor Jimmy's Brother 1 1000032
Barbie Burke Actor Female Student 1 1000033
Carlos Gonzalez Actor David 1 1000034
Kyle Jackson Actor Baseball Scout 1 1000035
Bert Beatson Actor Player with Headphones 1 1000036
Tony Moore Actor Kenny Justin 1 1000037
Brian Shoop Actor Durham PR Director 1 1000038
Mark Ciardi Actor Tim Stewart 1 1000039
Matt Targac Actor Player Behind Backstop 1 1000040
Tiger King Actor Durham Catcher 1 1000041
Willie Dirden Actor Locker Room Attendant 1 1000042
Chuck Morgan Actor Texas Rangers PA Announcer 1 1000043
Eric Nadel Actor Texas Rangers Radio Announcer 1 1000044
Richard Dillard Actor Devil Rays Manager 1 1000045
James Fletcher Actor Devil Rays Pitching Coach 1 1000046
John Shafer Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000047
Charles Sanders Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000048
Randall Wallace Actor Texas Oilman 1 1000049
Jaime Alvarado Actor Wack's Sister 1 1000050
Quincy Wickson Actor Little League Umpire 1 1000051
Keith Mears Actor High School Umpire No 1 1 1000052
Tim Jackson Actor High School Umpire No 2 1 1000053
John Williams Actor Orlando Umpire No 1 1 1000054
Jim Morris Actor Orlando Umpire No 2 1 1000055
Gavin Forbis Actor Orlando Umpire No 3 1 1000056
J.D. Evermore Actor Relief Pitcher No 1 1 1000057
Mark Ellis Actor Relief Pitcher No 2 1 1000058
Julio Cedillo Actor Relief Pitcher No 3 1 1000059
Fred Osuna Actor Major League Umpire No 1 1 1000060
Mark Baletka Actor Major League Umpire No 2 1 1000061
John Hancock Director n/a 2 2000001
Gordon Gray Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Ciardi Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Philip Steuer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Rich Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Philip Steuer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Chapla Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
H Boos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Philip Hardage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Susann Jones Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
James Crowley Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Shoshana Partos Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Gina Grande Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Daniel Salas-Porras Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Rick Eckart Production Coordinator baseball unit coordinator 162 5000010
Joey Hudgins Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Leigh Wilbourn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Shanti Delsarte Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
John Schwartzman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brown Cooper Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Robert Presley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
R Schlopy Steadicam Operator Steadicam 1st assistant 232 6000005
Adam Schwartz Camera film loader 120798 6000006
Richard Mosier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Thomas Lairson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Peter Munson Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000009
W Basquette Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Deana Newcomb Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Dave Christensen Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Eric Beason Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Covington Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000002
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mark Rathaus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nathan Fitzgerald Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Cherie King Assistant Editor (Texas) 203 7000006
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bryan Lawson Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Byran Parker Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
David Torn Music featured musician 120781 8000004
David Weiss Music featured musician 120781 8000005
Tony Finno Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Adriana Marnescu Music music preparation 120781 8000007
Evan Barker Music music preparation 120781 8000008
Sandy Park Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Adam Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Johnny Caruso Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
John Bissell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Sonny Kompanek Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Steve Earle Song n/a 120859 8000014
Ryan Adams Song n/a 120859 8000016
Ethan Johns Song song producer("In My Time of Need") 120859 8000017
Mel Torme Song ("The Christmas Song") 120859 8000018
Bob Wells Song ("The Christmas Song") 120859 8000019
Allison Moorer Song n/a 120859 8000020
Doyle Primm Song ("Tumbling Down") 120859 8000021
Paul Greenstein Song ("Truly Cooley") 120859 8000022
Paul Burch Song n/a 120859 8000023
Guy Clark Song n/a 120859 8000024
Rodney Crowell Song ("Stuff That Works") 120859 8000025
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000026
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000027
Elvis Presley Song n/a 120859 8000028
Jorma Kaukonen Song ("Embryonic Journey") 120859 8000029
John Hiatt Song n/a 120859 8000030
Erik Schrody Song ("Jump Around") 120859 8000031
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("Jump Around") 120859 8000032
Beth Chapman Song ("Nothing I can do About It Now") 120859 8000034
John Fogerty Song n/a 120859 8000035
Domingo Samudio Song ("Wooly Bully") 120859 8000036
Dave Hole Song n/a 120859 8000037
Duane Jarvis Song n/a 120859 8000038
Eileen Rose Song n/a 120859 8000039
Steve Earle Song Performer ("Some Dreams") 120788 8000040
Ryan Adams Song Performer ("In My Time of Need") 120788 8000041
Nat Cole Song Performer ("The Christmas Song") 120788 8000042
Allison Moorer Song Performer ("Tumbling Down") 120788 8000043
Paul Burch Song Performer ("Baby I Ain't Gotta Do That No More") 120788 8000044
Guy Clark Song Performer ("Stuff That Works") 120788 8000046
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Run On") 120788 8000047
John Hiatt Song Performer ("Slow Turning") 120788 8000049
Willie Nelson Song Performer ("Nothing I can do About It Now") 120788 8000050
John Fogerty Song Performer ("Blue Moon Nights") 120788 8000051
Dave Hole Song Performer ("Holding Pattern") 120788 8000053
Duane Jarvis Song Performer ("There Is a Light") 120788 8000054
Eileen Rose Song Performer ("Shining") 120788 8000055
Barry Robison Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kevin Constant Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Barbara Munch Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Bart Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Mark Hanks Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Shane Patrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Darren Patnode Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
David Kelsey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
David Hack Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
John Frick Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Colin DeRouin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Ana Martinez Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Ronna Kress Casting n/a 179 10000001
Beth Sepko Casting (Texas) 179 10000002
Stacie Goodman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Connie Czernek Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Marcus Lopez Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Sheila Steele Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Mark Vahradian Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Jim Morris Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Steven Cantor Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Jennifer Taginski Consultant atheltic trainer 120784 12000003
Mark Ellis Technical Advisor baseball technical advisor coordinator 537 12000004
Jim Gott Technical Advisor pitching instructor 537 12000005
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Bruce Finlayson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barry Delaney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Angela Angel Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Kelly Nelson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Ron Berkeley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Becki Drake Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000006
Anna Abbey Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Daniel Molaschi Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Krista Schluderman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Claudia Carle ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Brian Basham ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Preston Oliver ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000004
Mike McNerney ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000005
Jeremiah Clifton ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000006
Kyle Crusham ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000007
Devon Curry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000008
Ann Hadsell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Dean Dravin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Shay Levin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
Darrell Hanzalik ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000015
Brad Sokol Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000016
Tanya Yarbrough Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000017
Mark Zimbicki Boom Operator n/a 215 14000018
Miguel Rivera Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000019
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
William Levins Foley Editor n/a 221 14000022
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
Nyabingi Kuti Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000024
David Fluhr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000025
Christian Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000026
Gilian Johnson Sound Editing sound editing facilities manager 120865 14000027
Jon Johnson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Ben Wilkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Brian Jennigs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Jeff Sawyer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Jennifer Murphy Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000032
Michael Farrow Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000033
Andy Ryan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ferrell Shinnick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Les Tomita Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Kurt Kornemann Grip n/a 365 15000004
Donis Rhoden Grip n/a 365 15000005
Joseph Vasquez Grip n/a 365 15000006
Edison Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000007
S Mims Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Danny Navarrette Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Buzzy Burwell Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mike Sheeren Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Scott Streetman Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000012
George Borthwick Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Donald Walker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan Bartholomew Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Allen Connell Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Jim DeMarco Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Amanda Curry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Dawn Robinette Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Tommy Fine Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
James Pyburn Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Joe Fiske Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Colin Edlund Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Margaret Johnson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Hal Cohen Effects Supervisor (Buena Vista Imaging) 120866 23000002
Jaqueline Alard Visual Effects effects compositor(Buena Vista Imaging) 419 23000003
Michael Curtis Visual Effects effects compositor(Buena Vista Imaging) 419 23000004
William Koshowany Visual Effects effects compositor(Buena Vista Imaging) 419 23000005
Randy Moore Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
J Stampfer Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Brian King Titles title designer 120825 23000008
Amy Bell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Marc Dabrusin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mark Wallace Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Cal Wrenn Assistant baseball assistant 120820 25000001
Kathleen Kelly Assistant (to John Lee Hancock) 120820 25000002
Lindsay Sloane Assistant (to Mark Johnson) 120820 25000003
Tom Williams Assistant (to Mark Johnson) 120820 25000004
Natalie Angel Assistant (to Mark Ciardi & Gordon Gray) 120820 25000005
Jon Mone Assistant (to Mark Ciardi & Gordon Gray) 120820 25000006
Beau Holden Assistant (to Dennis Quaid) 120820 25000007
K Kernan Assistant (to Rachel Griffiths) 120820 25000008
Peter Atherton Assistant (to Angus T Jones) 120820 25000009
Christopher Scull Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Johnny Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ken Kern Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Amy Thompson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Matt Dunstone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Shawn Pipkin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Douglas Carter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Ana White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Josh Gold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Adam McKain Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Nicole Turegano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Amy Bradford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Nyima Johnston Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Gregory Faucett Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Phil Schriber Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Raigen Thornton Medic on-set paramedic 120966 25000026
Laura King Medic construction medic 120966 25000027
Matt Urbatchka Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000028
Mark Narramore Other recordist 120795 26000001
Thomas Landrum Other assitant baseball coordinator 120795 26000002
Wallace Symns Other lead greensman 120795 26000003
Kara Sutherlin Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Cindy Lindauer Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Kevin Downey Other effects lineup(Buena Vista Imaging) 120795 26000006
Pat Kenly Other effects lineup(Buena Vista Imaging) 120795 26000007
Brian Raymond Other effects lineup(Buena Vista Imaging) 120795 26000008
Wesley Lewis Manager baseball equipment manager 120827 28000001
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Jim Morris never made it out of the minor leagues before a shoulder injury ended his pitching career twelve years ago. Now a married-with-children high-school chemistry teacher and baseball coach in Texas, Jim's team makes a deal with him: if they win the district championship, Jim will try out with a major-league organization. The bet proves incentive enough for the team, and they go from worst to first, making it to state for the first time in the history of the school. Jim, forced to live up to his end of the deal, is nearly laughed off the try-out field--until he gets onto the mound, where he confounds the scouts (and himself) by clocking successive 98 mph fastballs, good enough for a minor-league contract with the Tampa Bay Devil Rays. Jim's still got a lot of pitches to throw before he makes it to The Show, but with his big-league dreams revived, there's no telling where he could go.