Chicago (2002)

Chicago
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Period, Musical
Keywords 1920s, ambition, celebrity, Chicago, courtroom, crime, fame, Illinois, infidelity, lawyer, legal, media, murder, nightclub, prison, rivalry, trial
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("Overture/And All That Jazz") 120788 8000073
Catherine Zeta-Jones Song Performer ("Overture/And All That Jazz") 120788 8000072
Ray Swinfield Performer Bass Clarinet 120819 8000059
Alan Barnes Performer Tenor Sax 120819 8000055
Richard Gere Song Performer ("Razzle Dazzle") 120788 8000083
Stan Sulzman Performer Alto Sax 120819 8000051
Jamie Talbot Performer Alto Sax 120819 8000048
Cleve Asbury Actor Gun Reporter 1 1000032
Shaun Amyot Actor Gun Reporter 1 1000034
Rick Negron Actor Gun Reporter 1 1000033
Ken Ard Actor Wilbur 1 1000028
Perry Cavari Performer Drums 120819 8000044
Cynthia Onrubia Choreographer n/a 120803 17000003
David Krane Music Arranger Additional Score Adaptation 121019 8000007
John C Reilly Song Performer ("Funny Honey") 120788 8000088
Mitch Dalton Performer Banjo 120819 8000045
Scott Wise Actor Ezekial Young 1 1000027
Gregory Mitchell Actor Charlie 1 1000030
Marc Mann Music Engineer MIDI Preparation 120837 8000017
Randy Spendlove Music Producer n/a 323 8000027
Ric Wake Music Producer n/a 323 8000026
Jim Annunziato Music Engineer Pro-Tools Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000023
Dan Hetzel Music Engineer Recording Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000021
Sebastian La Cause Actor Al Lipschitz 1 1000017
John Kander Music n/a 120781 8000002
Queen Latifah Song Performer ("When You're Good To Mama") 120788 8000075
Rick Negron Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000094
Jay Binder Casting Dance Casting(New York) 179 10000004
Tina Gerussi Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Shaun Amyot Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000095
Susan Misner Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000077
Cleve Asbury Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000093
Douglas Besterman Music Conductor Score Adaptations Conductor 120818 8000012
Mya Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000081
Deidre Goodwin Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000079
Denise Faye Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000078
Christine Baranski Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000092
Ekaterina Chtchelkanova Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000080
John Myhre Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Shocrylas Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Grant Van Der Slagt Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Tom Carnegie Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
David G Fremlin Set Designer (Additional Photography) 202 9000009
John Bannister Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Ronald Hobbs Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Grant Van Der Slagt Art Director (Additional Photography) 183 9000005
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sean Breaugh Illustrator n/a 600 9000012
Perry Cavari Song Performer ("Tap Dance") 120788 8000098
Gordon Sim Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Robinson Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000003
Andrew M Stearn Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Taye Diggs Song Performer ("Overture/And All That Jazz") 120788 8000074
Alice Farrell Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Original Score Mixing 120927 8000064
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000036
Danny Elfman Original Music Original Music Score 120838 8000035
Douglas Besterman Original Music (Cast Recordings) 120838 8000037
Michael Starobin Original Music (Cast Recordings) 120838 8000038
Derek Watkins Performer Trumpet 120819 8000040
Pete Beachill Performer Trombone 120819 8000039
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000034
Matt Sullivan Music Supervisor Additional Music Supervisor 120872 8000033
Joel Moss Music Engineer Recording Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000020
Ryan Robinson Music Engineer Technical Engineer 120837 8000019
Gustavo Celis Music Engineer Pro-Tools Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000022
Danny Elfman Music Producer Original Score Producer 323 8000028
Paul Bogaev Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000032
Maureen Crowe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000031
Owen Slade Performer Tuba 120819 8000041
Dave Hartley Performer Piano 120819 8000042
Chris Garrick Soloist Violin Soloist 121021 8000067
Greg Dennen Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000066
Douglas Besterman Song Additional Songs 120859 8000068
Fred Fisher Song ("Chicago") 120859 8000069
Jimmy McHugh Song ("Raisin' The Roof") 120859 8000071
Dorothy Fields Song ("Raisin' The Roof") 120859 8000070
Dennis Sands Score Recording Original Score Recording 120840 8000065
Ellen Segal Music Editor (for Danny Elfman) 214 8000016
Gary Kettle Performer Percussion 120819 8000047
Paul Morgan Performer Double Bass 120819 8000043
Jack Bowdan Casting Dance Casting(New York) 179 10000005
E Gedney Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Annette Kudrak Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000014
Tamar Chammou Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000013
Jake Myers Executive in Charge of Physical Production 120791 11000003
Randall Balsmeyer Effects Supervisor Design Supervisor(Big Film Design) 120866 23000003
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor (Custom Film Effects) 249 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Big Film Design) 249 23000001
Kathy Kelehan Visual Effects Producer (Big Film Design) 243 23000004
Susan Shin George Visual Effects Producer (Custom Film Effects) 243 23000005
Wayne Priest Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Terry M Doyle Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Andrew Weisblum Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Denise Faye Choreographer n/a 120803 17000005
Erv Copestake Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000025
David Lee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Richard P Cirincione Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Maurice Schell Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Paul Gallo Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting(Additional Photography) 120907 15000001
Joey Pizzi Choreographer n/a 120803 17000004
Rob Marshall Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
John DeLuca Choreographer Choreographic Supervisor 120803 17000001
Stani Veselinovic Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Ted Ross Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Chetan Deshmukh Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000022
Amani Williams Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000021
Shaina Holmes Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000020
John DeLuca Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Marc Russell Coordinator (Wake Productions) 528 25000003
Rachel Alberly Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Alison Burton Manager Studio Manager(London Music Sessions) 120827 28000002
David Smithson Manager I/O Manager(Custom Film Effects) 120827 28000001
Steven Caldwell Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000019
Laurie Powers Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Lead Artist(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000018
Gord Hudson Special Effects Pre-Rig Head Special Effects 168 23000013
Marcus Rait Special Effects Head On-Set Special Effects 168 23000012
Ted Ross Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Lori Miller Titles Title Designer(Custom Film Effects) 120825 23000014
Paul Greenberg Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000015
Amit Sethi Digital Effects Artist (Big Film Design) 120960 23000017
J John Corbett Digital Effects Artist (Big Film Design) 120960 23000016
Eytan Mirsky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Missy Cohen Sound Editor Lip Sync Editor 229 14000021
Kathleen Graham Makeup (Additional Photography) 353 13000006
Jordan Samuels Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000004
Brian Huie Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Cori Burchell Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Alex Raspa ADR Adr Recordist 120912 14000001
Andre Schulz Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000010
Monica Wier Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Judi Cooper-Sealy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Paula Fleet Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Michael Milton Executive (Producer Circle Co.) 120806 11000002
Dan Gallagher Executive (Producer Circle Co.) 120806 11000001
David Kramer Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Steve Bartek Music Conductor Original Score Conductor 120818 8000011
Jennifer Lane Executive in Charge of Post-Production 120791 11000004
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Decker Ladouceur Coach Acrobat Coach(Cirque Sublime) 120914 12000001
Linda A Borgeson Executive in Charge of Post-Production 120791 11000005
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Alexandra Baltarzuk Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Paul J. Zydel Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Kenton Jakub Sound Editor Lip Sync Editor 229 14000020
Bob Olari Sound Machine Room Operator 120816 14000019
Mike Patrick Sound Machine Room Operator 120816 14000018
Bruce Kitzmeyer Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Jeff Stern Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000011
Louis Bertini ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Gina R Alfano ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000004
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Nancy Cabrera Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Stephanie Gorin Casting Dance Casting(Canada) 179 10000006
Richard Wheeler Music Scoring Stage Crew 120781 8000004
Vicky Lambert Actor Female Dancer 1 1000060
Mary Ann Lamb Actor Female Dancer 1 1000059
Charley King Actor Female Dancer 1 1000058
Tara Nicole Actor Female Dancer 1 1000061
Cynthia Onrubia Actor Female Dancer 1 1000062
Natalie Willes Actor Female Dancer 1 1000065
Jennifer Savelli Actor Female Dancer 1 1000064
Karine Plantadit-Bageot Actor Female Dancer 1 1000063
Michelle Johnston Actor Female Dancer 1 1000057
Melanie Gage Actor Female Dancer 1 1000056
Jeff Clarke Actor Court Clerk 1 1000050
Sean McCann Actor Judge 1 1000049
Brett Caruso Actor Harrison's Assistant 1 1000048
Patrick Salvagna Actor Newsboy 1 1000051
Kate Zenna Actor Woman Shooter 1 1000052
Joey Dowling Actor Female Dancer 1 1000055
Roxane Barlow Actor Female Dancer 1 1000054
Jeff Pustil Actor Club Owner 1 1000053
Karen Andrews Actor Female Dancer 1 1000066
Kelsey Chace Actor Female Dancer 1 1000067
Rhonda Roberts Actor Female Dancer 1 1000079
Faye Rauw Actor Female Dancer 1 1000078
Jodi-Lynn McFadden Actor Female Dancer 1 1000077
Leigh Torlage Actor Female Dancer 1 1000080
Robyn Wong Actor Female Dancer 1 1000081
Paul Becker Actor Male Dancer 1 1000087
Harrison Beal Actor Male Dancer 1 1000086
Ted Banfalvi Actor Male Dancer 1 1000085
Amber-Kelly Mackereth Actor Female Dancer 1 1000076
Karen Holness Actor Female Dancer 1 1000075
Lisa Ferguson Actor Female Dancer 1 1000070
Theresa Coombe Actor Female Dancer 1 1000069
Catherine Chiarelli Actor Female Dancer 1 1000068
Melissa Flerangile Actor Female Dancer 1 1000071
Michelle Galati Actor Female Dancer 1 1000072
Brittany Gray Actor Female Dancer 1 1000074
Sheri Godfrey Actor Female Dancer 1 1000073
Rod Campbell Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000047
Jonathan Whittaker Actor Bailiff 1 1000046
Denise Faye Actor Annie 1 1000013
Deidre Goodwin Actor June 1 1000012
Mya Actor Mona 1 1000011
Ekaterina Chtchelkanova Actor Hunyak 1 1000014
Susan Misner Actor Liz 1 1000015
Cliff Saunders Actor Stage Manager 1 1000019
Mark Calamia Actor Hunyank's Husband 1 1000018
Chita Rivera Actor Nickie 1 1000016
Dominic West Actor Fred Casely 1 1000010
Christine Baranski Actor Mary Sunshine 1 1000009
Queen Latifah Actor Matron Mama Morton 1 1000004
Richard Gere Actor Billy Flynn 1 1000003
Catherine Zeta-Jones Actor Velma Kelly 1 1000002
John C Reilly Actor Amos Hart 1 1000005
Lucy Liu Actor Kitty Baxter 1 1000006
Colm Feore Actor Martin Harrison 1 1000008
Taye Diggs Actor The Bandleader 1 1000007
Jayne Eastwood Actor Mrs. Borusewicz 1 1000020
Bruce Beaton Actor Police Photographer 1 1000021
Elizabeth Law Actor Perfume Lady 1 1000039
Gerry Fiorini Actor Sailor 1 1000038
Bill Britt Actor Auctioneer 1 1000037
Joseph Scoren Actor Harry 1 1000040
Monique Ganderton Actor Bare Woman 1 1000041
Conrad Dunn Actor Doctor 1 1000044
Marty Moreau Actor Groin Reporter 1 1000043
April Morgan Actor Bare Woman 1 1000042
Bill Corsair Actor Newsreel Announcer 1 1000036
Eve Crawford Actor Billy's Crawford 1 1000035
Steve Behal Actor Prison Clerk 1 1000024
Sean Wayne Doyle Actor Reporter 1 1000023
Roman Podhora Actor Sergeant Fogarty 1 1000022
Robbie Rox Actor Prison Guard 1 1000025
Joey Pizzi Actor Bernie 1 1000026
Brendan Wall Actor Billy's Assistant 1 1000031
Niki Wray Actor Veronica 1 1000029
Marc Calamia Actor Male Dancer 1 1000088
Jean Luke Cote Actor Male Dancer 1 1000089
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Brady Breen Location Manager (Chicago Unit) 193 5000014
Erica Hyatt Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Shelley Boylen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Dion Beebe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brady Breen Location Coordinator (Chicago Unit) 120877 5000020
Bob Wiggins Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 162 5000019
Marty Dejczak Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Jeff Robinson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Tyler Delben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Myron Hoffert Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Catherine Gourdier Assistant Director (Rehearsal Unit) 163 5000007
Tom Quinn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Felix Gray Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Joel Hay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Michele Rakich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Peter Benison Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Michael Kohnhorst Director of Photography (Chicago Unit) 120780 6000003
David Rogow Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Scott Richter Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Fred Ebb Lyrics n/a 120871 8000001
David Krane Music Additional Score Adaptation 120781 8000003
Paul Bogaev Music Arranger Vocal Arranger(Cast Recordings) 121019 8000009
Barry Fawcett Music Scoring Stage Crew 120781 8000005
Renee Zellweger Actor Roxie Hart 1 1000001
Adam Gass Editing Digital Editorial(Custom Film Effects) 120901 7000002
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Jens Sturup Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000005
James Chressanthis Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000004
Roger Finlay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jock Martin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Peggy Eisenhauer Lighting Theatrical Lighting Design 798 6000010
Jules Fisher Lighting Theatrical Lighting Design 798 6000009
Joyce Kozy King Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
John M Eckert Line Producer (Additional Photography) 161 5000002
Jeff Siebert Actor Male Dancer 1 1000103
Jason Sermonia Actor Male Dancer 1 1000102
Martin Samuel Actor Male Dancer 1 1000101
Sergio Trujillo Actor Male Dancer 1 1000104
Stacy Clark Baisley Actor Acrobat 1 1000106
Rebecca Leonard Actor Acrobat 1 1000109
Rachel Jacobs Actor Acrobat 1 1000108
Megan Fehlberg Actor Acrobat 1 1000107
Desmond Richardson Actor Male Dancer 1 1000100
Sean Palmer Actor Male Dancer 1 1000099
Billy Hartung Actor Male Dancer 1 1000092
Edgar Godineaux Actor Male Dancer 1 1000091
Scott Fowler Actor Male Dancer 1 1000090
Darren Lee Actor Male Dancer 1 1000093
Troy P Liddell Actor Male Dancer 1 1000094
Robert Montano Actor Male Dancer 1 1000097
Blake McGrath Actor Male Dancer 1 1000095
Erin Michie Actor Acrobat 1 1000110
Danielle Rueda-Watts Actor Acrobat 1 1000111
Don Carmody Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Jennifer Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Julie Goldstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Bill Condon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Maurine Dallas Watkins Source Material (from play: "Chicago") 120786 4000004
Pasia Schonberg Production Supervisor (Additional Photography) 307 5000001
Fred Ebb Source Material (from musical play: "Chicago") 120786 4000006
Bob Fosse Source Material (from musical play: "Chicago") 120786 4000005
Meryl Poster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Martin Richards Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rob Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert N Smith Actor Newspaper Photographer 1 1000113
Craig Zadan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Neil Meron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Sam Crothers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paul Bogaev Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Synopsis
Everyone loves a legend--but in Chicago, there's only room for one. Velma Kelly burns in the spotlight as a nightclub sensation. When she shoots her philandering husband, she lands on Chicago's famed murderess row, retains Chicago's slickest lawyer, Billy Flynn, and becomes the center of the town's most notorious murder case--only increasing her celebrity. Roxie Hart, seduced by the city's promise of style and adventure, dreams of singing and dancing her way to stardom. When Roxie's abusive lover tries to walk out on her, she too ends up in prison. The ambitious Billy recognizes another made-for-tabloids story, and postpones Velma's court date to take on Roxie's case. Infamy is Roxie's ticket to stardom. Billy turns her crime of passion into celebrity headlines, and in this town, where murder is a form of entertainment, she becomes a bona fide star--much to Velma's chagrin. As Roxie fashions herself out to be America's latest sweetheart, Velma has more than a few surprises in store for her. Tensions climax as the two women stop at nothing to outdo each other in their obsessive pursuit of fame and celebrity.