Chicago (2002)

Chicago
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Musical
Keywords 1920s, ambition, celebrity, crime, fame, lawyer, legal, murder, prison
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Renee Zellweger Actor Roxie Hart 1 1000001
Catherine Zeta-Jones Actor Velma Kelly 1 1000002
Richard Gere Actor Billy Flynn 1 1000003
Queen Latifah Actor Matron Mama Morton 1 1000004
John Reilly Actor Amos Hart 1 1000005
Lucy Liu Actor Kitty Baxter 1 1000006
Taye Diggs Actor The Bandleader 1 1000007
Colm Feore Actor Martin Harrison 1 1000008
Christine Baranski Actor Mary Sunshine 1 1000009
Dominic West Actor Fred Casely 1 1000010
Mya Actor Mona 1 1000011
Deidre Goodwin Actor June 1 1000012
Denise Faye Actor Annie 1 1000013
Ekaterina Chtchelkanova Actor Hunyak 1 1000014
Susan Misner Actor Liz 1 1000015
Chita Rivera Actor Nickie 1 1000016
Sebastian La Cause Actor Al Lipschitz 1 1000017
Mark Calamia Actor Hunyank's Husband 1 1000018
Cliff Saunders Actor Stage Manager 1 1000019
Jayne Eastwood Actor Mrs. Borusewicz 1 1000020
Bruce Beaton Actor Police Photographer 1 1000021
Roman Podhora Actor Sergeant Fogarty 1 1000022
Rob Smith Actor Newspaper Photographer 1 1000023
Sean Doyle Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Steve Behal Actor Prison Clerk 1 1000025
Robbie Rox Actor Prison Guard 1 1000026
Joey Pizzi Actor Bernie 1 1000027
Scott Wise Actor Ezekial Young 1 1000028
Ken Ard Actor Wilbur 1 1000029
Niki Wray Actor Veronica 1 1000030
Gregory Mitchell Actor Charlie 1 1000031
Brendan Wall Actor Billy's Assistant 1 1000032
Cleve Asbury Actor Gun Reporter 1 1000033
Rick Negron Actor Gun Reporter 1 1000034
Shaun Amyot Actor Gun Reporter 1 1000035
Eve Crawford Actor Billy's Crawford 1 1000036
Bill Corsair Actor Newsreel Announcer 1 1000037
Bill Britt Actor Auctioneer 1 1000038
Gerry Fiorini Actor Sailor 1 1000039
Elizabeth Law Actor Perfume Lady 1 1000040
Joseph Scoren Actor Harry 1 1000041
Monique Ganderton Actor Bare Woman 1 1000042
April Morgan Actor Bare Woman 1 1000043
Marty Moreau Actor Groin Reporter 1 1000044
Conrad Dunn Actor Doctor 1 1000045
Cleve Asbury Actor Doctor 1 1000046
Jonathan Whittaker Actor Bailiff 1 1000047
Rod Campbell Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000048
Brett Caruso Actor Harrison's Assistant 1 1000049
Sean McCann Actor Judge 1 1000050
Jeff Clarke Actor Court Clerk 1 1000051
Patrick Salvagna Actor Newsboy 1 1000052
Kate Zenna Actor Woman Shooter 1 1000053
Jeff Pustil Actor Club Owner 1 1000054
Roxane Barlow Actor Female Dancer 1 1000055
Joey Dowling Actor Female Dancer 1 1000056
Melanie Gage Actor Female Dancer 1 1000057
Michelle Johnston Actor Female Dancer 1 1000058
Charley King Actor Female Dancer 1 1000059
Mary Lamb Actor Female Dancer 1 1000060
Vicky Lambert Actor Female Dancer 1 1000061
Tara Nicole Actor Female Dancer 1 1000062
Cynthia Onrubia Actor Female Dancer 1 1000063
Karine Plantadit-Bageot Actor Female Dancer 1 1000064
Jennifer Savelli Actor Female Dancer 1 1000065
Natalie Willes Actor Female Dancer 1 1000066
Karen Andrews Actor Female Dancer 1 1000067
Kelsey Chace Actor Female Dancer 1 1000068
Catherine Chiarelli Actor Female Dancer 1 1000069
Theresa Coombe Actor Female Dancer 1 1000070
Lisa Ferguson Actor Female Dancer 1 1000071
Melissa Flerangile Actor Female Dancer 1 1000072
Michelle Galati Actor Female Dancer 1 1000073
Sheri Godfrey Actor Female Dancer 1 1000074
Brittany Gray Actor Female Dancer 1 1000075
Karen Holness Actor Female Dancer 1 1000076
Amber-Kelly Mackereth Actor Female Dancer 1 1000077
Jodi-Lynn McFadden Actor Female Dancer 1 1000078
Faye Rauw Actor Female Dancer 1 1000079
Rhonda Roberts Actor Female Dancer 1 1000080
Leigh Torlage Actor Female Dancer 1 1000081
Robyn Wong Actor Female Dancer 1 1000082
Shaun Amyot Actor Male Dancer 1 1000083
Ken Ard Actor Male Dancer 1 1000084
Cleve Asbury Actor Male Dancer 1 1000085
Ted Banfalvi Actor Male Dancer 1 1000086
Harrison Beal Actor Male Dancer 1 1000087
Paul Becker Actor Male Dancer 1 1000088
Marc Calamia Actor Male Dancer 1 1000089
Jean Cote Actor Male Dancer 1 1000090
Scott Fowler Actor Male Dancer 1 1000091
Edgar Godineaux Actor Male Dancer 1 1000092
Billy Hartung Actor Male Dancer 1 1000093
Sebastian LaCause Actor Male Dancer 1 1000094
Darren Lee Actor Male Dancer 1 1000095
Troy Liddell Actor Male Dancer 1 1000096
Blake McGrath Actor Male Dancer 1 1000097
Gregory Mitchell Actor Male Dancer 1 1000098
Robert Montano Actor Male Dancer 1 1000099
Rick Negron Actor Male Dancer 1 1000100
Sean Palmer Actor Male Dancer 1 1000101
Desmond Richardson Actor Male Dancer 1 1000102
Martin Samuel Actor Male Dancer 1 1000103
Jason Sermonia Actor Male Dancer 1 1000104
Jeff Siebert Actor Male Dancer 1 1000105
Sergio Trujillo Actor Male Dancer 1 1000106
Scott Wise Actor Male Dancer 1 1000107
Stacy Baisley Actor Acrobat 1 1000108
Megan Fehlberg Actor Acrobat 1 1000109
Rachel Jacobs Actor Acrobat 1 1000110
Rebecca Leonard Actor Acrobat 1 1000111
Erin Michie Actor Acrobat 1 1000112
Danielle Rueda-Watts Actor Acrobat 1 1000113
Rob Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Richards Producer n/a 3 3000001
Craig Zadan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Neil Meron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sam Crothers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Meryl Poster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Julie Goldstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jennifer Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Don Carmody Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Bill Condon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Maurine Watkins Source Material (from play: "Chicago") 120786 4000004
Bob Fosse Source Material (from musical play: "Chicago") 120786 4000005
Fred Ebb Source Material (from musical play: "Chicago") 120786 4000006
Pasia Schonberg Production Supervisor (Additional Photography) 307 5000001
John Eckert Line Producer (Additional Photography) 161 5000002
Joyce King Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Myron Hoffert Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Tyler Delben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Catherine Gourdier Assistant Director (Rehearsal Unit) 163 5000007
Tom Quinn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michele Rakich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Joel Hay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Felix Gray Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Jeff Robinson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Marty Dejczak Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Brady Breen Location Manager (Chicago Unit) 193 5000014
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Joanne Harwood Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Erica Hyatt Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Shelley Boylen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Bob Wiggins Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 162 5000019
Brady Breen Location Coordinator (Chicago Unit) 120877 5000020
Dion Beebe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Benison Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Michael Kohnhorst Director of Photography (Chicago Unit) 120780 6000003
James Chressanthis Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000004
Jens Sturup Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000005
Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Roger Finlay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jock Martin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Jules Fisher Lighting Theatrical Lighting Design 798 6000009
Peggy Eisenhauer Lighting Theatrical Lighting Design 798 6000010
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Adam Gass Editing Digital Editorial(Custom Film Effects) 120901 7000002
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Scott Richter Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
David Rogow Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Fred Ebb Lyrics n/a 120871 8000001
John Kander Music n/a 120781 8000002
David Krane Music Additional Score Adaptation 120781 8000003
Richard Wheeler Music Scoring Stage Crew 120781 8000004
Barry Fawcett Music Scoring Stage Crew 120781 8000005
John Kander Music ("Exit Music") 120781 8000006
David Krane Music Arranger Additional Score Adaptation 121019 8000007
David Krane Music Arranger Dance Music Arrangements 121019 8000008
Paul Bogaev Music Arranger Vocal Arranger(Cast Recordings) 121019 8000009
Paul Bogaev Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Steve Bartek Music Conductor Original Score Conductor 120818 8000011
Douglas Besterman Music Conductor Score Adaptations Conductor 120818 8000012
Tamar Chammou Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000013
Annette Kudrak Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000014
E Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Ellen Segal Music Editor (for Danny Elfman) 214 8000016
Marc Mann Music Engineer MIDI Preparation 120837 8000017
Marc Mann Music Engineer MIDI Supervision 120837 8000018
Ryan Robinson Music Engineer Technical Engineer 120837 8000019
Joel Moss Music Engineer Recording Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000020
Dan Hetzel Music Engineer Recording Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000021
Gustavo Celis Music Engineer Pro-Tools Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000022
Jim Annunziato Music Engineer Pro-Tools Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000023
Dan Hetzel Music Engineer Mixing Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000024
Jim Annunziato Music Engineer Second Engineer(Cast Recordings) 120837 8000025
Ric Wake Music Producer n/a 323 8000026
Randy Spendlove Music Producer n/a 323 8000027
Danny Elfman Music Producer Original Score Producer 323 8000028
Ric Wake Music Producer (Cast Recordings) 323 8000029
Randy Spendlove Music Producer (Cast Recordings) 323 8000030
Maureen Crowe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000031
Paul Bogaev Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000032
Matt Sullivan Music Supervisor Additional Music Supervisor 120872 8000033
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000034
Danny Elfman Original Music Original Music Score 120838 8000035
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000036
Douglas Besterman Original Music (Cast Recordings) 120838 8000037
Michael Starobin Original Music (Cast Recordings) 120838 8000038
Pete Beachill Performer Trombone 120819 8000039
Derek Watkins Performer Trumpet 120819 8000040
Owen Slade Performer Tuba 120819 8000041
Dave Hartley Performer Piano 120819 8000042
Paul Morgan Performer Double Bass 120819 8000043
Perry Cavari Performer Drums 120819 8000044
Mitch Dalton Performer Banjo 120819 8000045
Mitch Dalton Performer Jazz Guitar 120819 8000046
Gary Kettle Performer Percussion 120819 8000047
Jamie Talbot Performer Alto Sax 120819 8000048
Jamie Talbot Performer Soprano Sax 120819 8000049
Jamie Talbot Performer Clarinet 120819 8000050
Stan Sulzman Performer Alto Sax 120819 8000051
Stan Sulzman Performer Clarinet 120819 8000052
Stan Sulzman Performer Soprano Sax 120819 8000053
Stan Sulzman Performer Tenor Sax 120819 8000054
Alan Barnes Performer Tenor Sax 120819 8000055
Alan Barnes Performer Baritone Sax 120819 8000056
Alan Barnes Performer Bass Clarinet 120819 8000057
Alan Barnes Performer Clarinet 120819 8000058
Ray Swinfield Performer Bass Clarinet 120819 8000059
Ray Swinfield Performer Clarinet 120819 8000060
Ray Swinfield Performer Baritone Sax 120819 8000061
Ray Swinfield Performer Tenor Sax 120819 8000062
Perry Cavari Performer Drummer(Cast Recordings) 120819 8000063
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Original Score Mixing 120927 8000064
Dennis Sands Score Recording Original Score Recording 120840 8000065
Greg Dennen Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000066
Chris Garrick Soloist Violin Soloist 121021 8000067
Douglas Besterman Song Additional Songs 120859 8000068
Fred Fisher Song ("Chicago") 120859 8000069
Dorothy Fields Song ("Raisin' The Roof") 120859 8000070
Jimmy McHugh Song ("Raisin' The Roof") 120859 8000071
Catherine Zeta-Jones Song Performer ("Overture/And All That Jazz") 120788 8000072
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("Overture/And All That Jazz") 120788 8000073
Taye Diggs Song Performer ("Overture/And All That Jazz") 120788 8000074
Queen Latifah Song Performer ("When You're Good To Mama") 120788 8000075
Catherine Zeta-Jones Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000076
Susan Misner Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000077
Denise Faye Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000078
Deidre Goodwin Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000079
Ekaterina Chtchelkanova Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000080
Mya Song Performer ("Cell Block Tango") 120788 8000081
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("Roxie") 120788 8000082
Richard Gere Song Performer ("Razzle Dazzle") 120788 8000083
Richard Gere Song Performer ("Me and My Baby") 120788 8000084
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("Nowadays/Hot Honey Rag") 120788 8000085
Catherine Zeta-Jones Song Performer ("Nowadays/Hot Honey Rag") 120788 8000086
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("Funny Honey") 120788 8000087
John Reilly Song Performer ("Funny Honey") 120788 8000088
Richard Gere Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000089
Richard Gere Song Performer ("All I Care About Is Love") 120788 8000090
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000091
Christine Baranski Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000092
Cleve Asbury Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000093
Rick Negron Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000094
Shaun Amyot Song Performer ("We Both Reached For The Gun") 120788 8000095
Catherine Zeta-Jones Song Performer ("I Can't Do It Alone") 120788 8000096
John Reilly Song Performer ("Mr. Cellophane") 120788 8000097
Perry Cavari Song Performer ("Tap Dance") 120788 8000098
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("Nowadays") 120788 8000099
Catherine Zeta-Jones Song Performer ("I Move On") 120788 8000100
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("I Move On") 120788 8000101
Catherine Zeta-Jones Song Performer ("And All That Jazz/End Credits") 120788 8000102
John Myhre Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gordon Sim Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Robinson Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000003
Andrew Stearn Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Grant Van Der Slagt Art Director (Additional Photography) 183 9000005
Grant Van Der Slagt Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Michael Shocrylas Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Tom Carnegie Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
David Fremlin Set Designer (Additional Photography) 202 9000009
Ronald Hobbs Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
John Bannister Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Sean Breaugh Illustrator n/a 600 9000012
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alice Farrell Casting n/a 179 10000002
Tina Gerussi Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Jay Binder Casting Dance Casting(New York) 179 10000004
Jack Bowdan Casting Dance Casting(New York) 179 10000005
Stephanie Gorin Casting Dance Casting(Canada) 179 10000006
David Kramer Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Dan Gallagher Executive (Producer Circle Co.) 120806 11000001
Michael Milton Executive (Producer Circle Co.) 120806 11000002
Jake Myers Executive in Charge of Physical Production 120791 11000003
Jennifer Lane Executive in Charge of Post-Production 120791 11000004
Linda Borgeson Executive in Charge of Post-Production 120791 11000005
Decker Ladouceur Coach Acrobat Coach(Cirque Sublime) 120914 12000001
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paula Fleet Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Judi Cooper-Sealy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000004
Jordan Samuels Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Kathleen Graham Makeup (Additional Photography) 353 13000006
Brian Huie Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Cori Burchell Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Monica Wier Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Andre Schulz Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000010
Alex Raspa ADR Adr Recordist 120912 14000001
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Gina Alfano ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000004
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Louis Bertini ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Nancy Cabrera Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jeff Stern Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000011
Bruce Kitzmeyer Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Paul Zydel Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Alexandra Baltarzuk Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Mike Patrick Sound Machine Room Operator 120816 14000018
Bob Olari Sound Machine Room Operator 120816 14000019
Kenton Jakub Sound Editor Lip Sync Editor 229 14000020
Missy Cohen Sound Editor Lip Sync Editor 229 14000021
Eytan Mirsky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Richard Cirincione Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
David Lee Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Erv Copestake Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000025
Maurice Schell Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Paul Gallo Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting(Additional Photography) 120907 15000001
John DeLuca Choreographer Choreographic Supervisor 120803 17000001
Rob Marshall Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Cynthia Onrubia Choreographer n/a 120803 17000003
Joey Pizzi Choreographer n/a 120803 17000004
Denise Faye Choreographer n/a 120803 17000005
Cynthia Onrubia Choreographer Mr. Gere's Tap Steps Creator 120803 17000006
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Big Film Design) 249 23000001
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor (Custom Film Effects) 249 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Effects Supervisor Design Supervisor(Big Film Design) 120866 23000003
Kathy Kelehan Visual Effects Producer (Big Film Design) 243 23000004
Susan George Visual Effects Producer (Custom Film Effects) 243 23000005
Andrew Weisblum Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Terry Doyle Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Wayne Priest Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Stani Veselinovic Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Ted Ross Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Ted Ross Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Marcus Rait Special Effects Head On-Set Special Effects 168 23000012
Gord Hudson Special Effects Pre-Rig Head Special Effects 168 23000013
Lori Miller Titles Title Designer(Custom Film Effects) 120825 23000014
Paul Greenberg Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000015
J Corbett Digital Effects Artist (Big Film Design) 120960 23000016
Amit Sethi Digital Effects Artist (Big Film Design) 120960 23000017
Laurie Powers Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Lead Artist(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000018
Steven Caldwell Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000019
Shaina Holmes Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000020
Amani Williams Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000021
Chetan Deshmukh Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000022
John DeLuca Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Marc Russell Coordinator (Wake Productions) 528 25000003
David Smithson Manager I/O Manager(Custom Film Effects) 120827 28000001
Alison Burton Manager Studio Manager(London Music Sessions) 120827 28000002
Rachel Alberly Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Everyone loves a legend--but in Chicago, there's only room for one. Velma Kelly burns in the spotlight as a nightclub sensation. When she shoots her philandering husband, she lands on Chicago's famed murderess row, retains Chicago's slickest lawyer, Billy Flynn, and becomes the center of the town's most notorious murder case--only increasing her celebrity. Roxie Hart, seduced by the city's promise of style and adventure, dreams of singing and dancing her way to stardom. When Roxie's abusive lover tries to walk out on her, she too ends up in prison. The ambitious Billy recognizes another made-for-tabloids story, and postpones Velma's court date to take on Roxie's case. Infamy is Roxie's ticket to stardom. Billy turns her crime of passion into celebrity headlines, and in this town, where murder is a form of entertainment, she becomes a bona fide star--much to Velma's chagrin. As Roxie fashions herself out to be America's latest sweetheart, Velma has more than a few surprises in store for her. Tensions climax as the two women stop at nothing to outdo each other in their obsessive pursuit of fame and celebrity.