The People Under the Stairs (1991)

People Under the Stairs
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Horror
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rex Lee Waddell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
John Branagan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Chester A Hewett III Carpenter stand by EFX carpenter 529 21000001
Daniel Kopel Carpenter stand by carpenter 529 21000002
Eric Mansker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Melvin Jones Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
William R Perry Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Lynn Salvatori Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Marian Green Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Beth Nufer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Paula Moody Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Fernando Lau Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Peter Chesney Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Howard Anderson Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000010
Jerry Baker Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000009
Kathie Broyles Titles title design 120825 23000011
Jeffrey Okun Titles title design 120825 23000012
Monica Ragan Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Rick Lalonde Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000008
Dean Miller Effects Coordinator key effects coordinator 120917 23000007
Robert Kurtzman Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000003
Gregory Nicotero Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000002
Howard Berger Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000004
Robert Clark Special Effects mechanical dog effects 168 23000005
Kate Steinberg Effects Coordinator special effects projects coordinator 120917 23000006
Dan Rycerz Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Dane Farwell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Felix Rivera Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000006
Jules Labarthe Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000005
Jeff De La Rosa Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jerry Mandley Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Samuel "Skip" Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Robert Bruce McCleery Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Ned Nedrow Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Rick Bozeat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Mike Szackmeister Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Donald Summer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Huston Beaumont Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joe Celeste Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jamie Young Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Brian Robertson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Kelsee Devoreaux Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Linda Arvidson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Sandra Gimpel Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Birgit K Schier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Lori Lynn Ross Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Tony Cecere Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Seitzinger Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Gary A Williams Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Spin Tencer Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
Dave Robey Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000014
Albert Belmont Jr. Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bruton Jones Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
John Paul "JP" Jones Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Sandy Stewart Other effect technician 120795 26000005
J D Streett Other effect technician 120795 26000004
Mark Maitre Other key effects technician 120795 26000006
Earl Ellis Other key effects technician 120795 26000007
Rich Coleman Other recordist 120795 26000008
Douglas G Bruce Other stand by painter 120795 26000003
Brenda Ryan Other loader 120795 26000002
Steven Lloyd Driver n/a 273 25000028
Betty Ann Konz Driver n/a 273 25000027
James Jones Sr. Driver n/a 273 25000029
Chris Parker Assistant (to Wes Craven and Marianne Maddalena) 120820 25000030
Chris Hayes Other operator 120795 26000001
Richard Wicklund Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
John Blue Other aid 120795 26000010
Burton Pierce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Gregory Kavtzer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Robert Michael Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Daniel Windtree Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Henri Bollinger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Earl Dax Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Nick Cramer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Brian Maki Other financing company 120795 26000011
Peter Camonier Other man's leather outfit(Wayne's Leatherrack) 120795 26000012
Madison Ruth Special Thanks (The American Humane Society) 120874 26000013
Bea Wallace Special Thanks (The American Humane Society) 120874 26000014
William Condit Driver n/a 273 25000026
Thomas G Barlow Driver n/a 273 25000025
Anne Trumbore Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000008
Richard Edgar Rollins IV Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
James Oberman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Jimmy Jones Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Wanda Welch Stand-In stand in 121015 25000011
Fabio Golombek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jon Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jeffrey Fenner Assistant (to Wes Craven and Marianne Maddalena) 120820 25000001
Will Blount Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jim Goldthwait Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Crystal Weaver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Catherine Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
David Riggons Stand-In stand in 121015 25000012
Julie Mondin Stand-In stand in 121015 25000013
Mark Goodell Production dog effects crew 120824 25000021
Jim McLaughlin Production dog effects crew 120824 25000020
Kent Jones Production dog effects crew 120824 25000022
James Needham Production stage hand 120824 25000023
Mark Jones Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mark Goldberg Production dog effects crew 120824 25000019
Rikelle Kerr Production dog effects crew 120824 25000018
Sean Lemar Stand-In stand in 121015 25000014
Roxanne "Rocky" Meyers Stand-In stand in 121015 25000015
Van Johnson Stand-In stand in 121015 25000016
Camilla Henneman Production dog effects crew 120824 25000017
Jeff Sandler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Susan Kurtz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Joi Andreoli Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Judson Neil Schwartz Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Yvonne Valdez Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000007
Sarah James Arbeid Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Christopher W Trott Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Melanie Knox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rosemary Cremona Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Foster Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dixie J Capp Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Wes Craven Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stuart Besser Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nicholas C Mastandrea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Henry Castillo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Jill Simpson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Terry J Pfrang Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Ted Chu Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000007
Craig Cockerill Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Dana Altomare Assistant Camera Operator b camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000010
Jerry Gorman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000011
Lex du Pont Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000006
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Sandi Sissel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tony Cutrono Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
George Billinger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Shep Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Wes Craven Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Conni Marie Brazelton Actor Mary 1 1000010
Jeremy Roberts Actor Spenser 1 1000009
Josh Cox Actor Young Cop 1 1000011
John Hostetter Actor Veteran Cop 1 1000012
John Mahon Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000013
Kelly Jo Minter Actor Ruby 1 1000008
Bill Cobbs Actor Grandpa Booker 1 1000007
Wendy Robie Actor Woman 1 1000003
Everett McGill Actor Man 1 1000002
AJ Langer Actor Alice 1 1000004
Ving Rhames Actor LeRoy 1 1000005
Sean Whalen Actor Roach 1 1000006
Teresa Velarde Actor Social Worker 1 1000014
George R Parker Actor Attic Cop 1 1000015
Wes Craven Director n/a 2 2000001
Zeke Actor Prince 1 1000022
Peter Chesney Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Marianne Maddalena Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stuart Besser Producer n/a 3 3000002
Schultz Actor Prince 1 1000021
Bubba Actor Prince 1 1000020
Yan Birch Actor Stairmaster 1 1000016
Wayne Daniels Actor 1st Stairperson 1 1000017
Michael Kopelow Actor 2nd Stairperson 1 1000018
Brutus Actor Prince 1 1000019
Wendy Van Dyke Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000012
Carol Westwood Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Timothy Wegman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Yvette Walsh Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Greg W Lowe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Pat Somerset ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Ernesto Mas ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Denise Della Valle Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000004
Michelle Buhler Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Steve F.B. Smith Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000003
Angelo Rivers Consultant trainer 120784 12000002
Roger Schumacher Technical Advisor head trainer 537 12000004
Ileane Meltzer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barbara Olvera Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Tanya Sharp David ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Dave Jansen Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Howard Wilmarth Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Peter Reale Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Roberta Doheny Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Paul Clay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Carin Rogers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Karin Roulo Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Drake Jenevein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Karyn Foster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Walter Charles Gorey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Jim Dew Consultant trainer 120784 12000001
Rick Montgomery Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Dick Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Graeme Revell Music orchestral music 120781 8000002
Bryan Jones Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Molly Flanegin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Steve Lloyd Shroyer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Don Peake Music n/a 120781 8000001
Timothy O'Neill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
James Coblentz Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Orr Color Timer color timing 120921 6000014
Tom Walls Jr. Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Sondra Davis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Angela Terry Robinson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Steve M Alcantara Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Ronald M Price Jr. Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
John Fortino Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000013
Dan Butts Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000012
Lisa Thompson Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Eileen Mack Knight Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andria Mack Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Philip Mayor Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Ronald Davis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Ken Luttrell Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Robert Roule Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Tony Ramos Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Hal Olofsson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Brandon Adams Actor Fool 1 1000001
Synopsis
A bookish and poverty-stricken young boy becomes involved in a scheme in order to pay for his mother's operation but is met with unsuspecting horrors.