The Indian Runner (1991)

Indian Runner
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Review: 'The Grand Budapest Hotel' Is Flawless — Funny, Touching, Shocking, and Truly Adventurous
    By:

    Wes Anderson's latest film is very likely his best yet.

  • NYC Marathon Canceled: Here Are 5 Movies You Can Watch Instead!
    By: Lisa Costantini November 02, 2012 7:32pm GMT+0000

    Some much-needed inspiration.

  • Cloud Atlas Review
    By:

    A three-hour epic of grand storytelling with a heartfelt, human center.

  • 'New Girl' Recap: Bringing Up Baby
    By: Aly Semigran April 18, 2012 9:04am GMT+0000

    Babies, bosses, and botched proposals in the first season penultimate ep.

  • Frail and injured Hopper honoured on Hollywood Walk of Fame
    By: WENN.com Source March 27, 2010 9:00am GMT+0000

    An ailing Dennis Hopper shocked fans when he turned up to unveil his star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on Friday (26Mar10) - he was sporting bandages on his head and hand.

  • The Informers Review
    By:

    There seems no point to this derivative Bret Easton Ellis retro-wallow in the '80s Hollywood of sex, drugs, rock 'n' roll and boredom — with an emphasis on the latter.

  • Primeval Review
    By:

    Not even the good ol’ “Inspired by true events” tag can save <em>Primeval</em>&nbsp;from itself. But there’s still time for you to save yourself from <em>Primeval</em>!

  • Alexander Review
    By:

    Oliver Stone has delivered the quintessential Hollywood version of Alexander. Action, sex, treachery, conspiracy, the film puts the "pick" in "epic."

  • By the Numbers: Dec. 21
    By: Robert Sims December 21, 2001 10:40am GMT+0000

    Box office predictions for the weekend beginning Dec. 21 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson The Majestic Jim Carrey Joe Somebody Tim Allen How High Method Man Redman Jimmy Neutron Kate & Leopold Meg Ryan Hugh Jackman Vanilla Sky Tom Cruise Ocean's Eleven Ali Will Smith A Beautiful Mind Russell Crowe In the Bedroom The Royal Tenenbaums Black Knight Martin Lawrence Spy Game Brad Pitt Behind Enemy Lines Shallow Hall

  • R.I.P.: Final Tributes
    By: Ellen Kim March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Dec. 30, 1999 -- For all the controversy and hype surrounding "Eyes Wide Shut," the film will most likely be remembered as director Stanley Kubrick's last opus -- finished just days before he died in his sleep March 7.Stanley Kubrick The 70-year-old eccentric filmmaker's career was founded on spectacle, from the shocking "A Clockwork Orange" to the profound "2001: A Space Odyssey." It somehow seemed fitting that "Eyes Wide Shut," despite the star talent of Tom Cruise and Ni

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Morse Actor Joe Roberts 1 1000001
Viggo Mortensen Actor Frank Roberts 1 1000002
Valeria Golino Actor Maria 1 1000003
Patricia Arquette Actor Dorothy 1 1000004
Charles Bronson Actor Father 1 1000005
Sandy Dennis Actor Mother 1 1000006
Dennis Hopper Actor Caesar 1 1000007
Jordan Rhodes Actor Randall 1 1000008
Enzo Rossi Actor Raffael 1 1000009
Harry Crews Actor Mr Baker 1 1000010
Eileen Ryan Actor Mrs Baker 1 1000011
Trevor Endicott Actor Joe--age 12 1 1000012
Brandon Fleck Actor Frank--age 7 1 1000013
Kathy Jensen Actor Lady at Carwash 1 1000014
Jim Deveny Actor 1st Deputy 1 1000015
Leland Olson Actor Doctor 1 1000016
Annie Pearson Actor Fat Woman 1 1000017
Thomas Levin Actor Clyde 1 1000018
V Klein Actor Lucy 1 1000019
Benicio Del Toro Actor Miguel 1 1000020
James Luxa Actor Randall's Partner 1 1000021
Adam Nelson Actor Cellmate 1 1000022
Eddie Katz Actor Guy on Commode 1 1000023
Kenny Stabler Actor Indian Runner 1 1000024
Donald Shanks Actor Young Indian Runner 1 1000025
Neal Stark Actor Circus Midget 1 1000026
Elaine Schoonover Actor Bearded Lady 1 1000027
Larry Hoefling Actor Larry 1 1000028
Phil Gould Actor Man at Del Mar 1 1000029
Chuck Ulmer Actor Frank's Boss 1 1000030
Joe Martin Actor Dorothy's Father 1 1000031
Helen Halmes Actor Dorothy's Mother 1 1000032
Jimmy Intveld Actor Kid on Highway 1 1000033
Sean Penn Director n/a 2 2000001
Don Phillips Producer n/a 3 3000001
Thom Mount Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Stephen Bannon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Bisgeier Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Patricia Morrison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Sean Penn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Hamburger Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
David Hamburger Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Artist Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Wildermuth Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Eric Haller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Frank Kostenko Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director(winter unit-additional crew) 163 5000006
Lawrence Banks Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lori Balton Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Boyd Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Sato Masuzawa Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Maureen Osborne-Beall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Mary Hollander Production Coordinator (winter unit-additional crew) 162 5000013
Stacy Maddux Location Assistant local location assistant 120947 5000014
Kathryn Barrett Location Assistant local location assistant 120947 5000015
Leslie Carlisle Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Lori Daisley Assistant Production Coordinator (winter unit-additional crew) 192 5000017
Anthony Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Buzz Feitshans, IV Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andy Anderson Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000003
Buzz Feitshans, IV Camera cameraman(winter unit-additional crew) 120798 6000004
Frank Holgate Camera aerial cameraman(winter unit-additional crew) 120798 6000005
Russel Lyster Camera cameraman(deer unit-additional crew) 120798 6000006
Maurizio Dotto Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000007
Alan Blauvelt Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000008
Rory Knepp Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000009
Mark Fragale Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000010
Michael Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000011
Steve Wolpa Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 2nd unit 120849 6000012
Dana Johnson Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 2nd unit 120849 6000013
David Katz Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000014
Pete Martinez Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000015
Michael Tighe Photography stills photographer 120835 6000016
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Steve Wolpa Camera Assistant (winter unit-additional crew) 120867 6000018
Cary McCrystal Camera Assistant (winter unit-additional crew) 120867 6000019
Ferris Anderson Camera Assistant (winter unit-additional crew) 120867 6000020
Alan Gitlin Camera Assistant (deer unit-additional crew) 120867 6000021
Jay Cassidy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Phil Linson Editor film editor 172 7000002
Brian Ralph Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Jennifer Mangan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jack Nitzsche Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Hoenig Music music co-producer 120781 8000002
Leslie Morris Music Contractor music contractor/coordinator 121013 8000003
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Danny Bramson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
John Hammond Soloist featured solos 121021 8000006
David Lindley Soloist featured solos 121021 8000007
Eric Haller Song songs 120859 8000008
Eric Haller Song song producer("Couch" "Brothers For Good") 120859 8000009
Dave Mason Song ("Feelin' Alright") 120859 8000010
Marty Balin Song ("Comin' Back to Me") 120859 8000011
Jesse Farrow Song ("Fresh Air") 120859 8000012
Bud McGuire Song ("Red Texas Sunset") 120859 8000013
Camilo Zapata Song ("Caballito Chontaleno") 120859 8000014
John Fogerty Song ("Green River") 120859 8000015
George Gershwin Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000016
DuBose Heyward Song ("Summertime") 120859 8000017
Bob Dylan Song ("I Shall Be Released") 120859 8000018
Brett Haller Song Performer ("Couch" "Brothers For Good") 120788 8000021
Craig Levitz Song Performer ("Couch") 120788 8000022
Paulette Tyler Song Performer ("Red Texas Sunset") 120788 8000023
Grupo Rio Rojo Song Performer ("Caballito Chontaleno") 120788 8000024
Janis Joplin Song Performer ("Summertime") 120788 8000026
Michael Haller Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bill Groom Art Director n/a 183 9000002
West Clowers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Trish Place Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Frank Harmer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Bud Hill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Grey Smith Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Sarah Knowles Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Chuck Swenson Art Department sketch artist(winter unit-additional crew) 120843 9000009
Derek Hill Set Decorator n/a 165 9000010
Deede Wehle Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lyn Donovan Casting extra casting coordinator 179 10000002
Jackie Beavers Extras Casting local and extra casting 120851 10000003
Tim Devine Executive (for Capitol Records) 120806 11000001
Milton Okun Executive (for Cherry Lane Film Music Publishing) 120806 11000002
Doug Seus Supervisor deer unit supervisor(deer unit-additional crew) 120845 11000003
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Sam Goldrich Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000002
Jerry Jackson Consultant transportation consultant 120784 12000003
Jill Ohanneson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Shari Griffin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Eric Ohannesom Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000003
Rhonna DeLuca Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Torrey DeLuca Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Frank Bianco Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Rhonna DeLuca Hair Stylist (winter unit-additional crew) 120799 13000007
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000008
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil Makeup Artist special makeup artist 120801 13000009
Nancy Glissman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Susie Evans Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000011
Dan Streipeke Makeup Supervisor (winter unit-additional crew) 517 13000012
Jemma Scarisbrick Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Jas Klinger ADR ADR/foley editor 120912 14000001
Allison Caine ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Donna Jacklosky Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Keith Olsen Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Robert Friedman Foley foley walker 120961 14000008
Michael Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Gregg Landaker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
James Klinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Jack Kirschner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Gary Alper Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Tommy Sullivan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Lloyd Moriarity Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brian Clifton Key Grip (deer unit-additional crew) 263 15000003
Vincent Rapini Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jeffrey Murrell Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rod Farley Grip n/a 365 15000006
James Reischling Grip (winter unit-additional crew) 365 15000007
Weston Lant Grip (winter unit-additional crew) 365 15000008
Thomas Streich Grip (deer unit-additional crew) 365 15000009
Michael Tunks Grip (deer unit-additional crew) 365 15000010
Russel Lyster Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Garlan Wilde Gaffer (deer unit-additional crew) 268 15000012
Michael Wilkinson Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Thomas Dodson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Gary Drew Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Billy Hendricks Electrician n/a 450 15000016
John Chickanis Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Marshall Adams Electrician (winter unit-additional crew) 450 15000018
Michael Tunks Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Cranston Gobbo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Jeffrey Johnson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
James Tomaro Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000022
Jim Neilan Best Boy (winter unit-additional crew) 120885 15000023
Richard Mitchell Best Boy (deer unit-additional crew) 120885 15000024
Robert Campion Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kelly Stitt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jeff Jensen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andy Armstrong Stunt Man (winter unit-additional crew) 121002 19000002
Corey Eubanks Stunt Man (winter unit-additional crew) 121002 19000003
Mike Wynands Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Hendrik Wynands Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Eddie Katz Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Anita Giordano Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Garry Elmendorf Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
James Maddox Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
David Aaron Titles title design 120825 23000003
Eric Bates Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Tom Shaw Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ceil Burrows Assistant (to Thom Mount) 120820 25000001
Brian Kay Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Cody Frost Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000003
Jon Bergholz Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Debra Ginsberg Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000005
Joe Fogarty Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Debra Peele Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000007
Shane Kerwin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Maritha Karlsson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Jeff Mirowski Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Susan Slominski-Caster Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Bob Loeser Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000012
Sato Masuzawa Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Julia Cameron Production production notes 120824 25000014
Thomas Boguski Production LA office coordinator 120824 25000015
Cress Horne Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000016
James Maddox Driver (winter unit-additional crew) 273 25000017
Mike Davis Driver n/a 273 25000018
Michelle McKee Driver n/a 273 25000019
James Schelette Driver n/a 273 25000020
Mike Stanforth Driver n/a 273 25000021
James Stewart Driver n/a 273 25000022
Ralph Price Driver n/a 273 25000023
Zane Gehring Driver n/a 273 25000024
Kelley Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000025
Andy Boyd Driver n/a 273 25000026
Thelma Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000027
Barney McCoy Driver n/a 273 25000028
Don Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Rick Wilkerson Driver n/a 273 25000030
Daymon Payne Driver n/a 273 25000031
Leslie Loftis Driver n/a 273 25000032
Dean Holder Driver n/a 273 25000033
Chris Summerell Driver shotmaker driver(winter unit-additional crew) 273 25000034
Kip Parker Driver (winter unit-additional crew) 273 25000035
Ray Holmes Driver (winter unit-additional crew) 273 25000036
Marvin Runge Driver (winter unit-additional crew) 273 25000037
Arthur Campbell Driver (winter unit-additional crew) 273 25000038
Steve Miller Driver (winter unit-additional crew) 273 25000039
Corey Schmidt Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000040
Clark Mathis Other loader 120795 26000001
David Perry Other cableperson 120795 26000002
Mark Long Other recordist 120795 26000003
Christian Minkler Other machine operator 120795 26000004
Brian Fowler Other machine operator 120795 26000005
Joichi Ito Other associate(to Thom Mount) 120795 26000006
Danny Sullivan Other prop maker 120795 26000007
Jim Ingram Other prop maker 120795 26000008
Don Davis Other painter 120795 26000009
Jay Koiwai Other standby painter 120795 26000010
Forest Dalton Other aid 120795 26000011
Salvatore Marcuzzo Other aid 120795 26000012
Billy Bowes Other aid 120795 26000013
Rick Walker Other aid 120795 26000014
Kenneth Berry Other Chapman crane operator 120795 26000015
Norman Walke Other Chapman crane operator 120795 26000016
John Schissler Other insert car 120795 26000017
John Schissler Other crane operator 120795 26000018
Marvin Graham Other shotmaker 120795 26000019
Marvin Graham Other insert car 120795 26000020
Chris Bannon Other locations(deer unit-additional crew) 120795 26000021
Dave Christensen Other USDA forest ranger(deer unit-additional crew) 120795 26000022
Dennis Jensen Other USDA forest ranger(deer unit-additional crew) 120795 26000023
Todd Braden Other Musco light technician(deer unit-additional crew) 120795 26000024
Charles Zito Security set security 120951 26000025
Debra Martino Security set security 120951 26000026
John Martino Security set security 120951 26000027
Cecil Pickney Security set security 120951 26000028
Robert Price Security set security 120951 26000029
Dan Tilly Security set security 120951 26000030
Teresa Teater Security set security 120951 26000031
Janet Traub Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
P Morgan Special Thanks (Mayor of Omaha) 120874 26000033
Kathy Shepherd Special Thanks (Office of the Mayor of Omaha) 120874 26000034
Ray Griffith Special Thanks (Department of Labor) 120874 26000035
Sharon Hughes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
James Simmett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Skip O'Keefe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Jill Jordan Special Thanks (Red Devil Studios) 120874 26000039
Beth Semans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Kenn Rabin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
David Pauker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
John West Publicity publicist(PMK) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Drama about a family in the Midwest, focusing on two brothers and their attempt to establish a balance in their relationship and their lives.