Pirates (1986)

Pirates
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Period
Keywords pirate
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Walter Matthau Actor Captain Red 1 1000001
Damien Thomas Actor Don Alfonso 1 1000002
Richard Pearson Actor Padre 1 1000003
Cris Campion Actor The Frog 1 1000004
Charlotte Lewis Actor Dolores 1 1000005
Olu Jacobs Actor Boumako 1 1000006
David Kelly Actor Surgeon 1 1000007
Roy Kinnear Actor Dutch 1 1000008
Bill Fraser Actor Governor 1 1000009
Jose Santamaria Actor Master-At-Arms 1 1000010
Ferdy Mayne Actor Captain Linares 1 1000011
Tony Peck Actor Spanish Officer 1 1000012
Georges Trillat Actor Pockmarked Sailor 1 1000013
Anthony Dawson Actor Spanish Officer 1 1000014
Richard Dieux Actor Spanish Officer 1 1000015
Jacques Maury Actor Spanish Officer 1 1000016
Robert Dorning Actor Commander of Marines 1 1000017
Luc Jamati Actor Pepito Gonzalez 1 1000018
Emilio Fernandez Actor Angelito 1 1000019
Wladyslaw Komar Actor Jesus 1 1000020
Georges Montillier Actor Duenna 1 1000021
John Gill Actor Carpenter 1 1000022
David Foxxe Actor Cook 1 1000023
Brian Maxine Actor Boatswain 1 1000024
Raouf Amor Actor Armoury Guard 1 1000025
Eugeniusz Priwieziencew Actor Hunchback 1 1000026
Ian Dury Actor Meat-Hook 1 1000027
Bill Stewart Actor Ginge 1 1000028
Sydney Bromley Actor Diddler 1 1000029
Cardew Robinson Actor Lawyer 1 1000030
Daniel Emilfork Actor Hendrick 1 1000031
Carole Fredericks Actor Surprise 1 1000032
Allen Hoist Actor Fiddler 1 1000033
Denis Fontayne Actor Sailor 1 1000034
Michael Elphick Actor Sentry 1 1000035
Angelo Casadei Actor Sentry 1 1000036
Antonio Spoletini Actor Palace Guard 1 1000037
Bill MacCabe Actor Jailer 1 1000038
Smilja Mihailovitch Actor New Duenna 1 1000039
Bernard Musson Actor Passenger 1 1000040
Josine Comelas Actor Passenger's Wife 1 1000041
Roman Polanski Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrzej Kostenko Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Tarak Ben Ammar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Thom Mount Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mark Lombardo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Umberto Sambucco Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gerard Brach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Roman Polanski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Brownjohn Screenplay screenplay collaboration 120778 4000003
Patrick Bordier Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Roy Stevens Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mohamed Cherif Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Carlo Lastricati Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Andre Pergament Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Alain Depardieu Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Hamid Elleutch Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Thierry Chabert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
John Lvoff Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Mohamed ElOkby Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Hanane Mahmoud Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Nadia ElFani Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Vittorio Noia Project Manager galleon project manager 120994 5000013
Hassine Soufi Project Manager galleon project manager 120994 5000014
Sylvette Baudrot Continuity n/a 890 5000015
Denis Brami Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000016
Salah Baccouche Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Anouar Aissa Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000018
Witold Sobocinski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jean Harnois Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jurgen Vollner Photography stills 120835 6000003
Mario Turzi Photography stills 120835 6000004
Bedis Guiga Photography stills 120835 6000005
Hichem Cherif Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Chedly Chaouachi Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000007
Herve De Luze Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Reynolds Editor n/a 172 7000002
Louise DeChampfleury Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Martine Mory Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Helene Reboul Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Peter Pierce Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jocelyne Cartier-Sterin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Michele Hollander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Valerie Condroyer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Fernand Berenguer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Nadia Sassi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Philippe Sarde Music n/a 120781 8000001
William Flageollet Music music recording 120781 8000002
William Flageollet Music music mixer 120781 8000003
Pierre Guffroy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Taieb Jallouli Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruno Cesari Set Decorator decorative artist 165 9000003
Henri Sonois Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Albert Rajau Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Jean-Michel Hugon Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Claude Moeching Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Myriam Rachid Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Enrico Fiorentini Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Alain Guffroy Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Salvatore Placenti Art Department sculptor 120843 9000011
Michel Rival Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Jean Huve Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Abdelaziz Krid Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Salvatore Calascibetta Art Department wood sculptor 120843 9000015
Maude Spector Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dominique Besnehard Casting n/a 179 10000003
Habib Chaari Casting (extras) 179 10000004
Christian Bel Consultant Army consultant 120784 12000001
Clive Peckham Consultant sailing consultant 120784 12000002
Wallace Wolf Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000003
Peter Sailer Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000004
Brigette Segal Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000005
Jennifer Patrick Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Anthony Powell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Grazia DeRossi Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Ennio Cascioli Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Maria Cascioli Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Paolo Borselli Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Essi Jemia Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Radhia Haddad Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Radhia Louati Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Tom Smith Makeup special makeup 353 13000009
Jean-Pierre Eychenne Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Didier Lavergne Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Marie-Helene Duguet Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Hager Bouhaoula Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
Fatma Jaziri Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000014
Lamia Brahim Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000015
John Cowell Wardrobe costume dying and painting 120823 13000016
Mathilde Sandberg Wardrobe costume dying and painting 120823 13000017
Nefte Ricco Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Maria Zara Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Lilia Lakhoua Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Naama Jazi Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Leila Turki Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Zouleika Ktari Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Germinal Rangel Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000024
Annalisa Rocca Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000025
Robert Rietty Post-Production Sound post-synchronization 121026 14000001
Jacques Levy Post-Production Sound post-synchronization 121026 14000002
Jean-Pierre Ruh Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Dean Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Maurice Gilbert Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Jerome Thiault Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
Riadh Thabet Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
Faouzi Thabet Sound sound assistant 120816 14000008
Laurent Quaglio Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Maryline Monthieux Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Jean-Pierre Lelong Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000011
Mario Melchiorri Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Andre Thiery Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Johannes Brunet Grip n/a 365 15000002
Eugene Delsuc Grip n/a 365 15000003
Joselin Thiery Grip n/a 365 15000004
Lassad Khelifa Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mahmoud Brahim Grip n/a 365 15000006
Younes Ferchiou Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jean-Claude LeBras Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Alain Huylebroeck Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Philippe Cadeau Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Leonida LaMoratta Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Lofti Sahli Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mustapha Zaier Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Abdelaziz Trabelsi Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Mohamed Ayadi Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Lofti Siala Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Skander Dhaoui Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Salem Joulak Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Adel Achour Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Hedi Attabi Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Wanda Szczuka Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Richard Graydon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Arnold Boldt Stunts special stunts 240 19000002
Wladyslav Baranski Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Eugeniusz Bojko Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Robert Brzezinski Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jerzy Celinski Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Janusz Chlebowski Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ryszard Francman Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jozef Grzeszczak Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ryszard Janikowski Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Wladyslaw Kita Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Krzysztof Maczynski Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Krzysztof Kotowski Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Zbigniew Modej Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Tomasz Przybysz Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jerzy Rogowski Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jacek Ryniewicz Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jerzy Rogulski Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jozef Stefanski Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sylwester Zawadzki Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Rene Loubet Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Salvatore Siciliano Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Giovanni Angler Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
John Evans Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Antonio Corridori Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Paul Trielli Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Mario Cassar Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Marcello Martinelli Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Enzo Massari Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Franco Ragusa Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Augusta Salvati Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Gilberto Carbonaro Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Daniel Braunschweig Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Gregorio Simili Props n/a 120817 24000002
Roberto Magagnini Props n/a 120817 24000003
Noureddine Oueslati Props n/a 120817 24000004
Raouf Jerbi Props n/a 120817 24000005
Bechir Cheikh Props n/a 120817 24000006
Hamadi Boulares Props n/a 120817 24000007
Nebil Ettabaa Props n/a 120817 24000008
Johanna Johnston Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Christiana Bentivoglio Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Mouldi Kriden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Meimoun Mahbouli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Khelil Marrakchi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mokhtar Joulak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Tao Guiga Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Abderrazak Jazi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Moncef Boughazli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Abdelwaheb Boulahya Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Paul Brizzi Production production illustrator 120824 25000011
Gaetan Brizzi Production production illustrator 120824 25000012
William Hobbs Other fight staging 120795 26000001
Francois Lauliac Other focus puller 120795 26000002
David Cannell Other Naval architect 120795 26000003
Charles Mannering Other Naval architect 120795 26000004
Graham Caddick Other Naval architect 120795 26000005
Noureddine Bey Other sea transport 120795 26000006
Hassan Fillali Other galleon captain 120795 26000007
Moncef Sassi Other galleon project coordinator 120795 26000008
Celeste Franzi Other smocker 120795 26000009
Ahmed Bourguiba Other smocker 120795 26000010
Giuseppe LaRocca Other plasterer 120795 26000011
Sante Barelli Other master painter 120795 26000012
Marcello Turco Other master painter 120795 26000013
Domenico Mancino Other blacksmith 120795 26000014
Francoise Piraud Other secretary(to Roman Polanski) 120795 26000015
Olfa Cherif Other production secretary 120795 26000016
Sylvie Delubac-Karkegi Other production secretary 120795 26000017
Mohsna ElOkby Other production secretary 120795 26000018
Hafidha Ouertani Other production secretary 120795 26000019
Sarah Achour Other galleon project secretary 120795 26000020
Zeineb Fahrat Other galleon project secretary 120795 26000021
Ridha Turki Other administrator 120795 26000022
Antoinette D'Esclaibes Other administrator 120795 26000023
Sergio Rosa Other administrator 120795 26000024
Cecilia Mignon Other administrator 120795 26000025
Roberto Penna Other administrator 120795 26000026
Nicole Heitzmann Other administrator 120795 26000027
Bechir Cheour Other Lloyd's register 120795 26000028
Tom Gray Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Josee Benabent-Loiseau Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Captain Thomas Bartholomew Red, a peg-legged British pirate, is captured by Don Alfonso, captain of the Spanish galleon Neptune. Eventually, Red causes the Neptune's crew to mutiny, abducts the niece of the governor of Maracaibo, and steals a golden Aztec throne from the Spaniards.