A Stranger Among Us (1992)

Stranger Among Us
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords detective, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Melanie Griffith Actor Emily Eden 1 1000001
Eric Thal Actor Ariel 1 1000002
John Pankow Actor Levine 1 1000003
Tracy Pollan Actor Mara 1 1000004
Lee Richardson Actor Rebbe 1 1000005
Mia Sara Actor Leah 1 1000006
Jamey Sheridan Actor Nick Kemp 1 1000007
Jake Weber Actor Yaakov 1 1000008
Ro'ee Levi Actor Mendel 1 1000009
David Rosenbaum Actor Mr Klausman 1 1000010
Ruth Vool Actor Mrs Klausman 1 1000011
David Margulies Actor Lieutenant Oliver 1 1000012
Edward Rogers Actor Detective Tedford 1 1000013
Maurice Schell Actor Detective Marden 1 1000014
James Gandolfini Actor Tony Baldessari 1 1000015
Christopher Collins Actor Chris Baldessari 1 1000016
Burtt Harris Actor Emily's Father 1 1000017
Ira Rubin Actor French Rebbe 1 1000018
Francoise Granville Actor French Rebbitzen 1 1000019
Rena Sofer Actor Shayna 1 1000020
Shifra Lerer Actor 1st Yiddish Woman 1 1000021
Eleanor Reissa Actor 2nd Yiddish Woman 1 1000022
James Lovelett Actor File Room Clerk 1 1000023
Jack Gill Actor Zap Goon 1 1000024
Steve Hamilton Actor Paramedic 1 1000025
Paul Zim Actor Cantor 1 1000026
Drew Eliot Actor Inspector 1 1000027
Alexander Pasmur Actor Klausman Son 1 1000028
John Fischer Actor Yussell 1 1000029
Jack Beers Actor Rebbe's Assistant 1 1000030
Sidney Lumet Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Golin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joni Sighvatsson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Zvi Howard Rosenman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Carol Baum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Susan Tarr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Robert Avrech Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Lilith Jacobs Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Robert Averech Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Avrech Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Burtt Harris Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
John Starke Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Burtt Harris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Penotti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Brett Botula Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Wendi Haas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Dick Reseigne Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Vicki Cherkas DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cary Fisher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Green Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
David Baron Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Carlos Guerra Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Joe Trammell Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
Karin Epstein Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jennifer Davidoff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jerry Bock Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jack Elliot Music music adaption, orchestration and conductor 120781 8000002
Ed Rack Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Irving Berlin Song ("Change Partners") 120859 8000004
Roger Deller Song ("Egyto Tech") 120859 8000005
Joe Misiti Song ("Egyto Tech") 120859 8000006
Paul Zim Song ("Mi Bon Siach") 120859 8000007
Philip Rosenberg Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gary Brink Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
W Graham Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Bruce Swanson Set Dresser set dresser leadman 197 9000004
Dick Ventre Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000005
Steve Saklad Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Siv Sandstrom Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Joy Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Grant Wilfley Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Gigi Fahmy Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Philip Singer Advisor Yiddish & religious advisor 120821 12000001
Gary Jones Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Alan D'Angerio Hair hair design 120794 13000003
Michael Kriston Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Carl Fullerton Makeup makeup design 353 13000005
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Naomi Donne Makeup Artist (for Melanie Griffith) 120801 13000007
Melissa Stanton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Timothy Alberts Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Kris Bulakowski ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Susan Friedman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Leslie Gimbel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Dennis Maitland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Tom Fleischman Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000006
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Richard Cirincione Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Neil Kaufman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Christopher Newman Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000010
Bill Ward Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Michael Fabiano Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Norman Buck Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
James Halligan Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Patrick McGrath Grip n/a 365 15000005
James Malone Electrician key rigging electrician 450 15000006
Jim McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Buddy McBride Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Ilene Landress Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Jay Cannold Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Eleanor Reissa Choreographer sabbath dance choreographer 120803 17000001
Andy Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Danny Aiello Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Paul Bucossi Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tony Cucci Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Eddie Bonser Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Phil Neilson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Joel Kramer Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Nicholas Giangiulio Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Deborah Watkins Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Manny Siverio Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Fred Merusi Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000001
Greg Tippie Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
James Rollins Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Leo Solis Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Daniel Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
John Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Ron Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
John Ford Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Linda Alderete Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000001
Carla Lockhart Assistant (to Sigurjon "Joni" Sighvatsson) 120820 25000002
Christopher Baker Assistant (to Howard Rosenman) 120820 25000003
Liza Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Robert Albertell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Leelee Groome Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Dave Janssen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Kim Kennedy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John Kuegel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Megan Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
John Fischer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Thomas Reilly Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Jim Nugent Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Marie Gabriel Stand-In Melanie Griffith's stand-in 121015 25000014
Anne McCabe Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
William Sohmer Other standyby scenic 120795 26000001
Michael Kuhn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000002
Malcolm Ritchie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000003
Jill Tandy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000004
Kathryn Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000005
Synopsis
An undercover policewoman falls in love with a rabbi's son while investigating a murder in New York City's Hassidic community.