Memphis Belle (1990)

Memphis Belle
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Adaptation, Historical
Keywords airplane, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew Modine Actor Dennis Dearborn 1 1000001
Eric Stoltz Actor Danny Daly 1 1000002
Tate Donovan Actor Luke Sinclair 1 1000003
D.B. Sweeney Actor Phil Rosenthal 1 1000004
Billy Zane Actor Val Kozlowski 1 1000005
Sean Astin Actor Richard "Rascal" Moore 1 1000006
Harry Connick Actor Clay Busby 1 1000007
Reed Diamond Actor Virgil 1 1000008
Courtney Gains Actor Eugene McVey 1 1000009
Neil Giuntoli Actor Jack Bocci 1 1000010
David Strathairn Actor Commanding Officer 1 1000011
John Lithgow Actor Colonel Bruce Derringer 1 1000012
Jane Horrocks Actor Faith 1 1000013
Mac MacDonald Actor Les 1 1000014
Jodi Wilson Actor Singer 1 1000015
Keith Edwards Actor S-2 1 1000016
Steven MacKintosh Actor Stan the Rookie 1 1000017
Greg Charles Actor Adjutant 1 1000018
Bradley Lavell Actor Sergeant 1 1000019
Ben Browder Actor Rookie Captain 1 1000020
Mitch Webb Actor Group Navigator 1 1000021
Paul Brichard Actor Lieutenant 1 1000022
Bill Cullum Actor Farmer 1 1000023
Eric Loren Actor Cook 1 1000024
Cathy Murphy Actor Jitterbugger 1 1000025
Morag Siller Actor Jitterbugger 1 1000026
Steve Elm Actor Footballer 1 1000027
Jason Salkey Actor Footballer 1 1000028
Martin McDougall Actor Footballer 1 1000029
Michael Caton-Jones Director n/a 2 2000001
David Puttnam Producer n/a 3 3000001
Catherine Wyler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eric Rattray Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Monte Merrick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mary Richards Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Bill Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Gerry Toomey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kevin Westley Assistant Director (Binbrook) 163 5000004
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Terry Needham Assistant Director (aerial unit) 163 5000006
Terry Needham Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Antony Ford Assistant Director (aerial unit) 163 5000008
Adam Somner Assistant Director (aerial unit) 163 5000009
Mark Challenor Assistant Director (model unit) 163 5000010
Allan James Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Barbara Back Location Manager (aerial unit) 193 5000012
Angela Noaks Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Tania Windsor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Julie Robinson Continuity n/a 890 5000015
David Watkin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robin Vidgeon Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Harry Oakes Director of Photography (model unit) 120780 6000003
James Devis Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Derek Browne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mike Rutter Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000006
Neil Binney Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000007
Mike Frift Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000008
Simon Werry Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000009
David Litchfield Camera Operator (model unit) 239 6000010
Simon Mills Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000011
Mark Milsome Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000012
Trevor Wood Camera camera rigger technician(aerial unit) 120798 6000013
Chris Warren Video video operator(aerial unit) 120800 6000014
James Devis Photography aerial photography 120835 6000015
Tony Strachan Photography (model unit) 120835 6000016
David Appleby Photography stills 120835 6000017
Stephen Brooke Smith Loader Clapper Loader(Aerial Unit) 120956 6000018
Jonathan Richardson Camera Trainee camera operator trainee(model unit) 120998 6000019
Jim Clark Editor n/a 172 7000001
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Keith Grant Music music recording 120781 8000002
Geoff Young Music music recording 120781 8000003
George Fenton Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Tommie Connor Song ("The Chestnut Tree") 120859 8000006
Jimmy Kennedy Song ("The Chestnut Tree") 120859 8000007
Hamilton Kennedy Song ("The Chestnut Tree") 120859 8000008
Nilo Menendez Song ("Greeneyes") 120859 8000009
E Rivera Song ("Greeneyes") 120859 8000010
Edie Woods Song ("Greeneyes") 120859 8000011
Mack Gordon Song ("I Know Why (And So Do You)") 120859 8000012
Harry Warren Song ("I Know Why (And So Do You)") 120859 8000013
Benny Goodman Song ("Flying Home") 120859 8000014
Lionel Hampton Song ("Flying Home") 120859 8000015
Stuart Craig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian Giladjian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Norman Dorme Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
John King Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Alan Tomkins Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Michael Ploog Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Bill Stallion Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Chloe Chloerty Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Clive Ingleton Assistant Set Decorator decor assistant 316 9000011
Michael Lamont Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
Peter Dorme Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marion Dougherty Casting n/a 179 10000002
Owens Hill Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Patsy Pollock Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Steve Norris Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Dennis Bartlett Supervisor blue screen supervisor 120845 11000002
Michael Driscoll Supervisor stagehand supervisor 120845 11000003
Joe Lear Supervisor chargehand plasterer supervisor 120845 11000004
Arthur Smith Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000005
Leonard Lawrence Supervisor rigger supervisor 120845 11000006
Peter Brown Consultant aeronautical engineer consultant 120784 12000001
Roger Freeman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Tommy Garcia Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Bruce Orriss Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Miranda Diamond Research researcher 458 12000005
David Murphy Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Jane Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Meinir Jones-Lewis Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Ann McEwan Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Anna Cobley Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Joan Hills Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Kirsten Wing Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(location) 120823 13000007
Catherine Halloran Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(location) 120823 13000008
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe wardrobe master(location) 120823 13000009
Bob Worth Wardrobe wardrobe master(location) 120823 13000010
Phillip Rainforth Wardrobe wardrobe master(location) 120823 13000011
Dave Whiteing Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Paul Cridlin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Richard Finney Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000002
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Ray Merrin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Ian Fuller Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Martin Evans Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000006
Michael Crouch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
David John Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Mark Holding Sound Mixer (aerial unit) 230 14000009
Peter Butler Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Ozzie Osborn Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000002
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Michael McGillivray Gaffer (model unit) 268 15000004
Tommy Finch Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Steve Harvey Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Stuart Reid Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Alan Grosch Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Freddie Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Dave Tyler Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Stuart King Electrician (model unit) 450 15000011
Jo Gregory Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Allan Davies Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
David Toguri Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Steve Onions Animatronics animatronic designer 121102 19000001
Anthony Youd Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
John Healy Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Martin Hubbard Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Paul Nott-Macaire Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Frederick Gunning Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jeffrey Frost Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Laurence Burns Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Patrick O'Laughnane Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
John Addison Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Anthony Musk Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Mark Nixon Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Ron Herbert Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
E Sinclair Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Bernard Leadbitter Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Shaun Walsh Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Colin Clarke Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Stephen Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Malcolm Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Ray Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Eric Mason Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Donald Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Raymond Dyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Mark Townshend Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Mike Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Alex Stewart Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Joseph Isaacs Carpenter n/a 529 21000026
James Hackett Carpenter n/a 529 21000027
Paul Graham Carpenter n/a 529 21000028
Terence Grange Carpenter n/a 529 21000029
Shaun Philpott Carpenter n/a 529 21000030
Darren Philpott Carpenter n/a 529 21000031
Joseph Roberts Carpenter n/a 529 21000032
Doug Phillips Carpenter n/a 529 21000033
John Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000034
Michael Hayward Carpenter n/a 529 21000035
D Hayward Carpenter n/a 529 21000036
Stephen Eels Carpenter n/a 529 21000037
Andrew Graver Carpenter n/a 529 21000038
Bill Welch Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000039
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Martin Gant Effects Supervisor special effects floor supervisor 120866 23000002
Allan Croucher Effects Supervisor special effects plasterer supervisor 120866 23000003
Richard Conway Visual Effects model unit director 419 23000004
Stephen Hamilton Visual Effects model designer 419 23000005
Dennis McCall Visual Effects model designer 419 23000006
Bob Hollow Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Andrew Kelly Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Ray Lovell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Peter Pickering Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Brian Lince Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Leslie Wheeler Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000012
Brian Mann Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000013
David Eltham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Tim Willis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Kaye Moss Special Effects special effects buyer 168 23000016
John Mister Special Effects special effects plasterer 168 23000017
Bill Howe Special Effects special effects rigger 168 23000018
Clive Ingleton Titles lettering assistant 120825 23000019
David Hillman Titles title design 120825 23000020
Nick Finlayson Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000021
Terry Bridle Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000022
Nigel Brackley Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000023
Roy Masters Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000024
Steve Onions Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000025
Peter Davy Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000026
John Holmes Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000027
Jamie Thomas Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000028
Peter Hancock Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Stephen McDonald Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Robert Hill Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000003
Brian Humphrey Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000004
Dave Midson Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000005
John Moore Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Stanley Cook Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Bob Douglas Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Bert Long Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000001
Jo Dalton Assistant (to Michael Caton-Jones) 120820 25000002
Jeffrey Dibben Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
James Devis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000004
Ronald Bede Production stagehand 120824 25000005
George Gibbons Production stagehand 120824 25000006
Peter Wood Production stagehand 120824 25000007
F Mitchell Production stagehand 120824 25000008
Des O'Boy Production stagehand 120824 25000009
Steve Malin Production stagehand 120824 25000010
T Newvell Production stagehand 120824 25000011
Keith Muir Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Trevor Jones Production stagehand 120824 25000013
W Wells Production stagehand 120824 25000014
Tom Buckley Production stagehand 120824 25000015
Brian Cooper Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000016
John Brown Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000017
Jim Donohue Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000018
Ray Hanna Pilot n/a 570 25000019
David Tallichet Pilot n/a 570 25000020
Christopher Bennet Pilot n/a 570 25000021
Joe Krezeminski Pilot n/a 570 25000022
Shaun Millar Pilot n/a 570 25000023
Bob Richardson Pilot n/a 570 25000024
Donald Clark Pilot n/a 570 25000025
Donald Wallace Pilot n/a 570 25000026
Henry Strauch Pilot n/a 570 25000027
Keith Sissons Pilot n/a 570 25000028
Alan Walker Pilot n/a 570 25000029
John Littleton Pilot n/a 570 25000030
Dave Littleton Pilot n/a 570 25000031
Andre Domine Pilot n/a 570 25000032
Patrick Blanquart Pilot n/a 570 25000033
Jean Gatteeno Pilot n/a 570 25000034
Gerard Francois Pilot n/a 570 25000035
Jean Galy Pilot n/a 570 25000036
Pierre Godefrey Pilot n/a 570 25000037
Roger Shepherd Pilot n/a 570 25000038
Walter Eichorn Pilot n/a 570 25000039
Reg Hallam Pilot n/a 570 25000040
Ian Browning Pilot n/a 570 25000041
Peter Jarvis Pilot n/a 570 25000042
Anders Saether Pilot n/a 570 25000043
Rob Dean Pilot n/a 570 25000044
Brian Smith Pilot n/a 570 25000045
Stephen Grey Pilot n/a 570 25000046
Jack Brown Pilot n/a 570 25000047
Peter John Pilot n/a 570 25000048
Rolf Meum Pilot n/a 570 25000049
Carl Scofield Pilot n/a 570 25000050
Paul Chaplin Pilot n/a 570 25000051
Hoof Proudfoot Pilot n/a 570 25000052
Chris Bevan Pilot n/a 570 25000053
Marc Wolff Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000054
Peter Thompson Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000055
George MacKnight Driver unit driver 273 25000056
Mick Curran Driver construction driver 273 25000057
Andy Andrews Cashier location cashier 121079 25000058
James Devis Aerial Unit aerial unit director 121100 25000059
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Jeremy Jones Other focus puller(aerial unit) 120795 26000002
Peter Talbot Other focus puller(model unit) 120795 26000003
Nick Penn Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Giles Christopher Other clapper loader(aerial unit) 120795 26000005
Steve Drewett Other travelling matte coordinator 120795 26000006
Tony Rimmington Other draftsman 120795 26000007
James Morahang Other draftsman 120795 26000008
Robert Walker Other lettering designer 120795 26000009
Alan Adams Other chargehand storeman 120795 26000010
Colin Fox Other drapes master 120795 26000011
James Townshend Other chargehand machinist 120795 26000012
John Lowen Other wood machinist 120795 26000013
Terry James Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000014
Ian McFadyen Other plasterer 120795 26000015
Paul Jones Other plasterer 120795 26000016
Stephen Powell Other plasterer 120795 26000017
Fred Bewley Other plasterer 120795 26000018
Ronald Seers Other plasterer 120795 26000019
Don Taylor Other plasterer 120795 26000020
Keith Shannon Other plasterer 120795 26000021
Dave Baynham Other plasterer 120795 26000022
Brian Hartnoll Other painter 120795 26000023
J Woodward Other painter 120795 26000024
Joe Monks Other painter 120795 26000025
Ted McLaken Other painter 120795 26000026
Tony Caccavale Other painter 120795 26000027
Trevor Eve Other painter 120795 26000028
Les Jiggins Other painter 120795 26000029
John Dyer Other painter laborer 120795 26000030
David Lawrence Other rigger 120795 26000031
Alan Williams Other rigger 120795 26000032
Frank Webster Other rigger 120795 26000033
David Harrison Other rigger 120795 26000034
A Newvell Other rigger 120795 26000035
Les Beaver Other rigger 120795 26000036
Greg Press Other rigger 120795 26000037
Tim Murphy Other rigger 120795 26000038
Ron Skinner Other rigger 120795 26000039
Tony Richards Other rigger 120795 26000040
Mike Woodley Other ground coordinator(aerial unit) 120795 26000041
Mark Hanna Other aerial coordinator(aerial unit) 120795 26000042
Ron Dick Other bomber force commander 120795 26000043
Julia Overton Other secretary(to David Puttnam and Catherine Wyler) 120795 26000044
Susan D'Arcy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Rebecca West Publicity publicist assistant 120789 29000002
Synopsis
True story of an American crew on the B-17 bomber "Memphis Belle" on a hazardous World War II mission.