My New Gun (1992)

My New Gun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Comedy, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Diane Lane Actor Debbie Bender 1 1000001
James LeGros Actor Skippy 1 1000002
Stephen Collins Actor Gerald Bender 1 1000003
Tess Harper Actor Kimmy 1 1000004
Bill Raymond Actor Andrew 1 1000005
Bruce Altman Actor Irwin 1 1000006
Maddie Corman Actor Myra 1 1000007
Suzzy Roche Actor Checkout Girl 1 1000008
Philip Hoffman Actor Chris 1 1000009
Patti Chambers Actor Janice Phee 1 1000010
Stephen Pearlman Actor Al Schlyen 1 1000011
Leslie Daniels Actor Waitress 1 1000012
Paul Lee Actor Desk Manager 1 1000013
Angela Baker Actor Maid at Ramada 1 1000014
Kent Gash Actor Bell Hop 1 1000015
Gene Canfield Actor Detective 1 1000016
Gussie Levy Actor Grandma Mo 1 1000017
Harry Blackman Actor Bartender 1 1000019
Frank Hughes Actor Cop Number 1 1 1000020
Kane Picoy Actor Cop Number 2 1 1000021
Loni Ackerman Actor Woman in Charge 1 1000022
Nancy Friedman Actor Woman at Wedding 1 1000023
Matt Malloy Actor Ray Benson 1 1000024
Stacy Cochran Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Flynn Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Colichman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Miles Copeland Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harold Welb Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lydia Pilcher Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Becky Arntzen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Stacy Cochran Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ann Ruark Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eric Heffron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Todd Pfeiffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Gutherman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kerry Orent Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Maria Bierniak Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Ira Hurvitz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Lois Otto Nalepka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
George Norfleet Production Coordinator unit coordinator 162 5000009
Andy Clark Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Sue Rosenthal Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Joe Kelly Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Andy Katz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Jack Darby Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Dan Cohen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Edward Lachman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rick Gioia Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Ed Cosgrove Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Demmie Todd Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Don Donigi Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000005
Tom Salvatore Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Camilla Toniolo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eugene Gearty Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Nancy Novack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Pat Irwin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pat Irwin Music guitar, clarinet, keyboards and Dan Electro 6-string bass 120781 8000002
Paul Burack Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Syd Straw Music vocals 120781 8000004
Dougie Bowne Music drums 120781 8000005
Sebastian Steinberg Music bass 120781 8000006
Oren Bloedow Music guitar(wedding music) 120781 8000007
Chris Wood Music bass(wedding music) 120781 8000008
Nick Prout Music music recording and mixer 120781 8000009
A Dick Music music engineer 120781 8000010
Paul DiFranco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Jane Scarpantoni Performer cello 120819 8000012
Billy Martin Performer percussion 120819 8000013
Stacy Cochran Song ("Picture of You") 120859 8000014
Pat Irwin Song ("Picture of You") 120859 8000015
Pat Irwin Song song arranger("That's When I Reach For My Revolver") 120859 8000016
Clint Conley Song ("That's When I Reach for My Revolver") 120859 8000017
Don Dixon Song n/a 120859 8000021
Mitchell Dancik Song ("Witness to a Crime") 120859 8000022
Amy Rigby Song ("Only a Dream") 120859 8000023
Art Wood Song ("Chez Roget Number 1") 120859 8000024
Ken Rarick Song ("Chez Roget Number 1") 120859 8000025
Syd Straw Song Performer ("That's When I Reach for My Revolver" "Picture of You") 120788 8000026
Don Dixon Song Performer ("Girls Ltd") 120788 8000028
Toby Corbett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Catherine Davis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joel Barkow Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Joe Leggiere Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Jennifer Burton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Rose Cappelluti Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Fry Karins Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Siena Porta Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Don Geyra Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Jeffrey Miller Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Bill Murphy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Gus Papadopoulos Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Fred Chatterton Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Todd Thaler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donald Pemrick Location Casting Los Angeles casting 120864 10000002
Devrin Karol Location Casting Los Angeles casting assistant 120864 10000003
Judie Fixler Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Steven Keller Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Melissa Cobb Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Steven Reich Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Kevin Reidy Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Seth Willenson Consultant IRS Media marketing consultant 120784 12000001
Eugenie Bafaloukos Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jim Roberts Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Peg Schierholz Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000003
Scott Farley Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Chris Bingham Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Gretchen Hayduk Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Kathleen Glynn Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Rose Trimarco Cuervo Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
James Nau ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Michael Shore Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
George Leong Boom Operator boom 215 14000004
Peter Waggoner Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000005
Hal Levinsohn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Magdaline Volaitis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
John DeBlau Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Bob Shulman Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ed Engels Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tom Zelleski Grip n/a 365 15000004
Charlie Marroquin Grip n/a 365 15000005
John Spencer-Phillips Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ronald Mazzola Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mark Schwentner Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Daniel Ehrenbard Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Scott Kincaid Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Richard Ford Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Donald Vetick Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Jon Nussbaum Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Derek McKane Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
Margaret McCourt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Linda Zorcik Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Mark Barbolak Business Affairs IRS Media business affairs 120792 18000001
Sam Mandel Legal Services IRS Media legal affairs 120857 18000002
Harley Williams Legal Services IRS Media legal affairs 120857 18000003
Bailey Spencer-Jackson Legal Services IRS Media legal affairs 120857 18000004
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mick O'Rourke Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Mark Bero Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Matt Vogel Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Wilfred Caban Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Diana Burton Props prop master 120817 24000001
Taylor Black Props n/a 120817 24000002
Mark Helmuth Assistant (to art director) 120820 25000001
Katherine Garrison Assistant (to set decorator) 120820 25000002
Anastasia Macris Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000003
Lilli Rouleau Assistant executive assistant 120820 25000004
Alleta Kriak Assistant executive assistant 120820 25000005
Ben Romer Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000006
Nicole Libresco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Matthew Shields Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Gretel Enck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Anastasia Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Nina Froriep Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michael Reichman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
David Blaikie Production Assistant production office aid 275 25000013
Dwayne Abernathy Production Assistant production office aid 275 25000014
Michael Bryan Production Assistant production office aid 275 25000015
Glenn Decker Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Tricia Hoffman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Chere Jalali Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Debbie Eaton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Wendy Richardson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Cindy Craig Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Frederic Mandel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Graham Stumpf Production IRS production staff 120824 25000023
Patrick Shiffrar Production IRS production staff 120824 25000024
Marty Yu Production IRS production staff 120824 25000025
Hugo Scales Production IRS production staff 120824 25000026
Robert Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000027
Ray Fennel Driver n/a 273 25000028
David Lenhart Driver n/a 273 25000029
Armando Fente Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
James Giblin Other Teamster captain 120795 26000001
Tina DiFeliciantonio Other Mark Silverman fellow 120795 26000002
Nicole Libresco Other promotion coordinator 120795 26000003
Warren Jorgenson Other scenic chargeperson 120795 26000004
Sarah Lavery Other intern 120795 26000005
Bret Redman Other intern 120795 26000006
Alan Jones Other IRS Media financial affairs 120795 26000007
Mike Garbe Other IRS Media financial affairs 120795 26000008
Bill Ware Other vibes and marimba 120795 26000009
Gib Wharton Other pedal steel 120795 26000010
Lou Holtzman Other technical support(music recording) 120795 26000011
Robert Fitzsimons Other temp track recording 120795 26000012
Michael Coop Other paintings in Debbie's Condo 120795 26000013
Matthew Shields Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Dick Flynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Betsy Flynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Jim Janowitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Karen Robinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Phyllis Kaufman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Pat Campbell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Paul Culberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Peter Elson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Fritz Friedman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Jeanne Durney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Fred Garbers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Al Dellafiore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Victor Costa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Tom O'Donnell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Lou D'Agostino Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Susannah Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Laura McCormack Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Gina Resnick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Pamela Rodi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Pepper O'Brian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Ira Schreck Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Erica Silverman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Ralph Rosenblum Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Carlin Glynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Marla Jhingoor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Steve Soba Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000001
Mark Urman Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000002
Synopsis
A suburban housewife's husband forces a gun on her for own protection. As a result the six-shooter becomes catalyst for marriage's end, as the wife gets involved in the mysterious and comical shenanigans of a handsome, odd young man who lives across the street.