Hero (1992)

Hero
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords airplane, journalism
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dustin Hoffman Actor Bernie LaPlante 1 1000001
Geena Davis Actor Gale Gayley 1 1000002
Andy Garcia Actor John Bubber 1 1000003
Joan Cusack Actor Evelyn 1 1000004
Kevin O'Connor Actor Chucky 1 1000005
Maury Chaykin Actor Winston 1 1000006
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Wallace 1 1000007
Christian Clemenson Actor Conklin 1 1000008
Tom Arnold Actor Chick 1 1000009
Warren Berlinger Actor Judge Goines 1 1000010
Cady Huffman Actor Flight Attendant Leslie 1 1000011
Susie Cusack Actor Donna O'Day 1 1000012
James Madio Actor Joey 1 1000013
Richard Riehle Actor Robinson 1 1000014
Daniel Baldwin Actor Fireman Denton 1 1000015
Don Yesso Actor Elliott 1 1000016
Don Pugsley Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000017
Lee Wilkof Actor Prosecutor 1 1000018
Steven Elkins Actor 1st Bailiff 1 1000019
Leslie Jordan Actor Court Official 1 1000020
Raymond Fitzpatrick Actor 2nd Bailiff 1 1000021
Bobby Collins Actor Mendoza 1 1000022
Richard Montoya Actor Vargas 1 1000023
Ricardo Salinas Actor Mendoza's Friend 1 1000024
Herbert Siguenza Actor Espinosa 1 1000025
Don Davis Actor Probation Officer 1 1000026
Darrell Larson Actor Flight Attendant Freddy 1 1000027
Harry Northup Actor Mr Fletcher 1 1000028
Jordan Bond Actor Richie Fletcher 1 1000029
Eric Poppick Actor Mr Smith 1 1000030
Julia Barry Actor Kelly 1 1000031
Marnie Mosiman Actor Susan 1 1000032
William Griffin Actor Mr Brown 1 1000033
Peggy Roeder Actor Bag Lady on TV 1 1000034
Katrina Cerio Actor Makeup Artist 1 1000035
Kevin Jackson Actor Inspector Dayton 1 1000036
Don Gazzaniga Actor Fire Captain 1 1000037
Lance Kinsey Actor Paramedic 1 1000038
Michael Talbott Actor State Police Officer 1 1000039
John Ackerman Actor Bag Man 1 1000040
Paul Hewitt Actor Parker 1 1000041
Marita Geraghty Actor Joan 1 1000042
Shirley Pierce Actor Anchorwoman - Channel 4 1 1000043
Sam Derence Actor Reporter - Channel 8 1 1000044
Rick Plastina Actor Reporter - Channel 13 1 1000045
Martin Schienle Actor Allen in Coma 1 1000046
Jeff Garlin Actor News Vendor 1 1000047
John Watson Actor African American Wannabee 1 1000048
John Mohrlein Actor Fighter Wannabee 1 1000049
Tony Fitzpatrick Actor Fighter Wannabee 1 1000050
Vito D'Ambrosio Actor Another Wannabee 1 1000051
Jay Leggett Actor Mud Face Wannabee 1 1000052
Dev Kennedy Actor Tall Wannabee 1 1000053
Darryl David Actor Tough Prisoner 1 1000054
Terry Muller Actor Tough Prisoner 1 1000055
James Whitaker Actor Tough Prisoner 1 1000056
Collins Daniels Actor Rasta Prisoner 1 1000057
I Hobson Actor Waiter/Captain 1 1000058
William Newman Actor Millionaire 1 1000059
Clea Lewis Actor Sylvia 1 1000060
Jeffrey Kline Actor Street Kid 1 1000061
John Merrill Actor Street Kid 1 1000062
Lynn Oddo Actor Buxom Woman 1 1000063
Milton Cobb Actor Vietnam Vet 1 1000064
Robert Pabst Actor Vietnam Vet 1 1000065
Tom Milanovich Actor Guard at Jail 1 1000066
Cordis Heard Actor Nurse Roberts 1 1000067
Mandy Duncan Actor Teen in Hospital 1 1000068
Gerardo Murillo-Carr Actor Teen in Hospital 1 1000069
Henry Brown Actor Hospital Guard 1 1000070
Robert Munns Actor Doctor 1 1000071
Tamar Teufenkjian Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000072
Jose Reyes Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000073
Michael Mullen Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000074
D'Angelo Ferreri Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000075
Kody Cullum Actor Child in Hospital 1 1000076
Heidi McNeal Actor Teenage Girl at Hospital 1 1000077
Michael O'Dwyer Actor Cop at Hospital 1 1000078
Ed Scheibner Actor Donna's Boyfriend 1 1000079
James Callahan Actor Police Chief 1 1000080
D. Morin Actor Fireman on Ledge 1 1000081
Dan Healy Actor George Bush Look-A-Like 1 1000082
Margery Ross Actor Barbara Bush Look-A-Like 1 1000083
Chevy Chase Actor (uncredited cameo appearance) TV Station Chief 1 1000084
Stephen Frears Director n/a 2 2000001
Laura Ziskin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joseph Caracciolo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Keith Shartle Executive Producer (Dream Quest Images) 174 3000003
Sandy Isaac Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
David Peoples Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Peoples From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Laura Ziskin From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Alvin Sargent From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Joseph Caracciolo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bonnie Arnold Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Louis D'Esposito Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nina Noble Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Karen McCarthy Assistant Director (Chicago crew) 163 5000006
Amy Ness Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Stephen Andrzejewski Location Manager (Chicago crew) 193 5000008
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Shari Leibowitz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Daniel Lombardo Production Coordinator (Dream Quest Images) 162 5000011
Nunzio Fazio DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Margaret Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator (Chicago crew) 192 5000013
T Glazer Assistant Location Manager (Chicago crew) 194 5000014
Oliver Stapleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chuck Schuman Camera Operator Vista Vision camera operator(Dream Quest Images) 239 6000003
Rob Sweeney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Kate Butler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Camilla Calamandrei Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Douglas DeGrazzio Video Assist/Playback video assist & technical director(Video Image) 120899 6000007
Rhonda Gunner Video 24 frame video & graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000008
Richard Hollander Video 24 frame video & graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000009
Gregory McMurry Video 24 frame video & graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000010
John Wash Video 24 frame video & graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000011
David Hofflich Video video supervisor(Video Image) 120800 6000012
Steve Howard Video video technical supervisor(Video Image) 120800 6000013
Larry Potoker Video Video Image crew 120800 6000014
Greg Kozikowski Video Video Image crew 120800 6000015
Mike Keeler Video Video Image crew 120800 6000016
Richard Dungan Video Video Image crew 120800 6000017
Jim Unsinn Video Video Image crew 120800 6000018
James Donelson Video Video Image crew 120800 6000019
Victor Nelli Video Video Image crew 120800 6000020
Murray Close Photography still photographer 120835 6000021
Mick Audsley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Ufberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Olof Kallstrom Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Daniel Garber Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Jeffrey Pollack Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Jeff Atmajian Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Luther Vandross Song n/a 120859 8000006
Luther Vandross Song song producer("Heart of a Hero") 120859 8000007
Ira Gershwin Song ("The Man I Love Hoping That Someday You'd Care") 120859 8000008
George Gershwin Song ("The Man I Love Hoping That Someday You'd Care") 120859 8000009
Luther Vandross Song Performer n/a 120788 8000010
John Williams Theme Song ("Close Encounters of the Third Kind") 120929 8000012
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie McDonald Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gina Cranham Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Lawrence Hubbs Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Tinker Linville Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Chris Spellman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robert Greenfield Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000008
Troy Borisy Lead Person leadman(Chicago crew) 120957 9000009
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Bill Dance Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Tammy Smith Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Jeff Matakovich Supervisor optical supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120845 11000001
Mark Bridges Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Richard Hornung Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Christopher Lawrence Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Nancy Takehara Costumes costumer(Chicago crew) 120828 13000005
Kaye Nottbusch Costumes costumer(Chicago crew) 120828 13000006
Judith Cory Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Christina Smith Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Monty Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Susan Dudeck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Allen Hartz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Lauren Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
John Benson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Michelle Plies Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Carolina Beroza Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Doug Kent Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Mary Finlay Assistant Sound Editor (United Kingdom) 222 14000009
Gordon Brown Assistant Sound Editor (United Kingdom) 222 14000010
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Mark Pappas Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
Steve Richardson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Bill Benton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Ronald Judkins Sound production mixer 120816 14000017
Jerry Ross Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Bob Newlan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Hugo Weng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
David Kulczycki Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Alison Fisher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Peter Joly Sound Editor (United Kingdom) 229 14000023
John Morris Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
John Larsen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Rodger Pardee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
John Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Ronald Kline Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Michael Moyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Gary Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Donny Miller Key Grip key grip rigging(Chicago crew) 263 15000004
Joe Kelly Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Rychlec Grip grips 365 15000006
Patrick Mills Grip grips 365 15000007
Jeff Wright Grip grips 365 15000008
Edward Nedin Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Randy Lewis Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Dustin Huber Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Gordon Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mike Connors Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Steve Matthys Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Chicago crew) 264 15000014
David Burnett Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Peter Donoghue Best Boy bestboy electric(Chicago crew) 120885 15000016
Jan Campbell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gary Jensen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Keith Tellez Stunts n/a 240 19000003
John Gillespe Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bill Bates Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Pamela Bebermeyer Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Christine Baur Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jimmy Burk Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Michael Carr Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jim Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mickey Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Ben Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Ethan Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Diane Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Dave Powledge Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Simone Boisseree Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Kim Koscki Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Ray Saniger Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Chloe Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Ken Bates Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Tony Cecere Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Hank Calia Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Donna Garrett Stunts n/a 240 19000028
George Colucci Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Dennis Madalone Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Cherie Rae Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Teddy Yonenaka Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tony Kerum Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor (Dream Quest Images) 249 23000001
Dennis Hoffman Visual Effects visual effects producer(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000002
Howard Burdick Visual Effects digital compositing(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000003
Art Brewer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Michael Meinardus Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Greg Curtis Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Sam Barkan Special Effects (Chicago crew) 168 23000007
Jeff Burks Animation Supervisor (Dream Quest Images) 120918 23000009
Julian Rothenstein Titles title design 120825 23000010
James Valentine Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(Dream Quest Images) 121082 23000011
Tom Hollister Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical design(Dream Quest Images) 121086 23000012
Louis Lindwall Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical design(Dream Quest Images) 121086 23000013
Anjelica Casillas Animator animation coordinator(Dream Quest Images) 483 23000014
Michael Carrillo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Amie McCarthy-Winn Assistant Property Master (Chicago crew) 120969 24000002
Rick Young Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ellen Morse Assistant (to Laura Ziskin) 120820 25000001
David Grant Assistant (to Joseph M Caracciolo) 120820 25000002
Laurie Brandt Assistant (to Dustin Hoffman) 120820 25000003
Joe Drago Assistant (to Andy Garcia) 120820 25000004
Ned Martin Assistant Vista Vision assistant(Dream Quest Images) 120820 25000005
Michael Talarico Assistant Vista Vision assistant(Dream Quest Images) 120820 25000006
Pablo Prietto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Matt Billet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Julia Ganis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Stacy Sillins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Cindy Becker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
David Garden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Shawn Broes Production Assistant (Dream Quest Images) 275 25000013
Joe Palazzola Production Assistant (Dream Quest Images) 275 25000014
Larry Shephard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Ted Larkowski Transportation Captain (Chicago crew) 272 25000016
Tim Hill Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Michael Deal Transportation Co-Captain (Chicago crew) 120973 25000018
George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator (Chicago crew) 271 25000019
Aimee Huyser Office Assistant (Chicago crew) 120996 25000020
Paul Power Production production illustrator 120824 25000021
Fran Kaplan Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Denise Murray Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Katie Cerio Other production secretary 120795 26000001
John Richards Other scoring mixer 120795 26000002
Irene Brafstein Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
Georgie Huntington Other optical line-up(Dream Quest Images) 120795 26000004
Ronald Anderson Other film processing technician(Dream Quest Images) 120795 26000005
Scott Beattie Other Vista Vision technician(Dream Quest Images) 120795 26000006
Rick Johnson Other bluescreen technician(Dream Quest Images) 120795 26000007
Saul Kahan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Ace reporter Gale Gayley literally falls into the story of a lifetime when she's a passenger on an airplane that crashes into a Chicago bridge. In the smoke and darkness, she's saved by a rude, foul-mouthed "hero," who promptly disappears into the night... leaving only his shoe behind. When Gale's TV station offers a million dollars to the mystery hero, a gentle Vietnam vet appears to claim the prize and he shares it with the city's homeless. But this screwball Cinderella story is complicated by the fact that the real hero is a small time crook whom nobody believes. Both men have something heroic inside, as well as something to hide. And it's up to Gale to discover the true meaning of courage.