Pippi Longstocking (1997)

Pippi Longstocking
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 15mins.
Genres Adaptation, Animated
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rick Jones Voice of Kling 475 1000011
Philip Williams Voice of klang 475 1000014
Anna Jander Supervisor overseas supervisor 120845 11000007
Dermot Walshe Supervisor design supervisor 120845 11000009
Richard Binsley Voice of Mr Nilsson 475 1000009
Frank Nissen Storyboard Artist storyboard artist supervisor 199 9000003
David Pletila Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000029
Thesa Pakarnyk Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000028
Dinah Postma Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000030
Terry Rotsaert Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000032
Karin Roster Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000031
Ed Lee Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000022
John Lei Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000023
Eugene McDermott Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000026
Nigel Lucas Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000024
Robert Schlunze Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000033
Chris Minz Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000027
Jeffrey N Lyons Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000025
Walter Van Gasse Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000037
Paulo J Rodrigues Marques Animator computer animation 483 23000043
Branislav Perkovic Background Painter key background painter 121029 23000042
Jorn Radel Animator computer animation 483 23000044
Paul Bolger Animator animation design 483 23000045
Chris Doyle Animator n/a 483 23000046
Tilman Seelenmeyer Background Painter key background painter 121029 23000041
Volker Krafzel Background Painter key background painter 121029 23000040
Tony Tarantini Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000036
John Stuart Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000035
Brian Lee Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000021
Monica Herman Background Painter key background painter 121029 23000038
Stephan Kohler Background Painter key background painter 121029 23000039
Birgit Schultz Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000034
Adalbert Korona Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000018
Robin Budd Animation Director n/a 740 23000003
Ian Mah Animation Supervisor effects animation supervisor 120918 23000002
Ute von Münchow-Pohl Animation Director n/a 740 23000004
Edson Basarin Animation Director n/a 740 23000005
Bill Giggie Animation Director n/a 740 23000006
Klaus Witte Animation Supervisor computer animation supervisor 120918 23000001
Craig Marshall Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Glen Barna Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Leif Westerlund Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000006
Ryan Araki Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
John Baktis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Eric Mattar-Hurlbut Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Tobias Anker Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000007
Glenn Chadwick Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000008
Kevin Q Klis Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000016
George Juhasz Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000015
Mark Komza Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000017
Angel Izquierdo Animator n/a 483 23000047
Andrej Krystoforski Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000019
Glenn Jeffs Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000014
Chad Hicks Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000013
Hans Devolder Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000009
Rob Elliott Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000010
Joe Gosselin Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000011
Eddie Haan Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000012
Trent Larson Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000020
Enzo Avolio Animator n/a 483 23000049
Michael Schaak Production associate director 120824 25000003
Waldemar Bergendahl Production associate director 120824 25000002
Catharina Stackelberg Production associate director 120824 25000004
Frank Nissen Other character design 120795 26000001
Robin Budd Other design 120795 26000002
Rob Kirkpatrick Post-Production director of post-production 120945 25000001
Rodica Mihailescu Animator layout/animation coordinator 483 23000082
Steve Whitehouse Animator n/a 483 23000078
Regine Waleffe Animator n/a 483 23000077
Jamie Whitney Animator n/a 483 23000079
Helena Wolf Animator n/a 483 23000080
Natalie Garceau-Turner Animator effects animator 483 23000081
Mary Bertoia Other colour design 120795 26000003
Michelle Davis Other colour design 120795 26000004
Alex Hawley Other designer 120795 26000013
Alex Gatsis Other designer 120795 26000012
Peggy Hawley Other designer 120795 26000014
Leif Norheim Other designer 120795 26000015
Cynthia Ward Other designer 120795 26000016
Trevor Deane Freeman Other designer 120795 26000011
Ross Campbell Other designer 120795 26000010
Neil McNeil Other designer 120795 26000006
Annie Elvin Other colour design 120795 26000005
Natalie Garceau-Turner Other designer 120795 26000007
John Yee Other designer 120795 26000008
Joe Gosselin Other designer 120795 26000009
Florian Wagner Animator n/a 483 23000076
Carlos Varela Animator n/a 483 23000075
Carlos Galatola Animator n/a 483 23000057
Mark Fontaine Animator n/a 483 23000056
Florentino J Gopez Animator n/a 483 23000058
Javier Granados Animator n/a 483 23000059
Allan Jeffery Animator n/a 483 23000060
Claus Dzalakowski Animator n/a 483 23000055
Ursula Don Animator n/a 483 23000054
Jan Baudouin De Courtenay Animator n/a 483 23000050
Berndt Frithiof Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000005
Adrienne Bell Animator n/a 483 23000051
Peter Bohl Animator n/a 483 23000052
David Degrande Animator n/a 483 23000053
Sophia Kolokouri Animator n/a 483 23000061
Xavier Lamouche Animator n/a 483 23000062
Gilles Rudziak Animator n/a 483 23000071
Lynn Reist Animator n/a 483 23000070
Maureen Shelleau Animator n/a 483 23000072
Helio Takahashi Animator n/a 483 23000073
Thierry Torres Animator n/a 483 23000074
Ansgar Niebuhr Animator n/a 483 23000069
Robin Muller Animator n/a 483 23000068
Nathalie Legrand Animator n/a 483 23000064
John Lee Animator n/a 483 23000063
Karen Lessmann Animator n/a 483 23000065
Neil McNeil Animator n/a 483 23000066
Piotr Morawski Animator n/a 483 23000067
Thierry Schiel Animator n/a 483 23000048
Bob Cobban ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue recording engineer 120939 14000001
Lennart Wiklund Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Clive Smith Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
David Ferguson Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Catharina Stackelberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Susan Snooks Story By story consultant 120779 4000002
Patrick Loubert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Hirsh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Waldemar Bergendahl Producer n/a 3 3000001
Clive Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Hasmi Giakoumis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Merle-Anne Ridley Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Schaack Producer n/a 3 3000004
Ken Sobol Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
Frank Nissen Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000004
Phetsamone Racksasouk Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Alice Hyatt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Nina Peters Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Pete Turner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Vincianne Hubert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Tracy Grant Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000006
Tim Roberts Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000005
Jurgen Polaszek Line Producer coordinating producer 161 5000001
Astrid Lindgren Book as Source Material from books 120888 4000005
Kim Thompson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Christiane Rittner Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Peter Bengtsson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Tom Thorney Voice of Group Singer 475 1000034
Tim Thorney Voice of Group Singer 475 1000033
Noah Reid Voice of Tommy 475 1000016
Chris Wiggins Voice Fridolf 475 1000013
Olivia Garratt Voice of Annika 475 1000017
Karen Bernstein Voice of Mrs Settergren 475 1000018
Martin Lavut Voice of Mr Suttergren 475 1000019
Carole Pope Voice of The Teacher 475 1000008
Melissa Altro Voice of Pippi Longstocking 475 1000007
Catherine O'Hara Voice of Mrs Prysselius 475 1000003
Howard Jerome Actor Adolph 1 1000002
Dave Thomas Voice of Thunder-Karlsson 475 1000004
Gordon Pinsent Voice of Captain Longstocking 475 1000005
Wayne Robson Voice of Bloom 475 1000006
Mari Trainor Voice of Mrs Klang 475 1000020
Elva Mai Hoover Voice of Mrs King 475 1000021
Carl Lenox Voice of Group Singer 475 1000029
Michael Hughes Voice of Group Singer 475 1000028
Annick Obonsawin Voice of Group Singer 475 1000030
Scott Pietrangelo Voice of Group Singer 475 1000031
Clive Smith Voice of Group Singer 475 1000032
Marieve Herington Voice of Group Singer 475 1000027
Emily Barlow Voice of Group Singer 475 1000026
Melleny Melody Voice of Snake Lady 475 1000022
Kyle Fairley Voice of Kid 475 1000023
Zachary Spider Brown Smith Voice of Kid 475 1000024
Brent Barkman Voice of Group Singer 475 1000025
Belen Ramirez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Graham Tiernan Camera camera supervisor 120798 6000001
Andrew Tan Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000016
Mike Smukavic Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000015
John Van Bruggen Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000017
Jessie Thomson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Karyn Tester Casting casting coordinator 179 10000002
Bob Smith Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Luc La Tulippe Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Rick Durante Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Alex Hawley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
John Flagg Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Peter Hudecki Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Raymond Jafelice Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Jessie Thomson Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Graham Tiernan Supervisor overseas supervisor 120845 11000001
Jerry Benninger Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000013
Tobias Genkel Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000012
Judy Tate Actor Annika's Vocals 1 1000001
Tony Van Der Akker Foley foley engineer 120961 14000002
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
John Yee Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000011
Ute von Münchow-Pohl Supervisor overseas supervisor 120845 11000008
Edson Basarin Supervisor overseas supervisor 120845 11000003
Keith Bambury Supervisor overseas supervisor 120845 11000002
Christophe Baum Supervisor overseas supervisor 120845 11000004
Andrea Czedula Supervisor overseas supervisor 120845 11000005
Mark Hodkinson Supervisor overseas supervisor 120845 11000006
John Yee Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Clive Smith Storyboard Artist storyboard supervisor 199 9000006
Peter Hudecki Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Anders Berglund Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rossi Ayres Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Anders Berglund Song songs("What Shall I Do Today" "Hey-Ho I'm Pippi" "Pluttifikation" "The Schottish") 120859 8000004
Carl Lenox Song songs("What Shall I Do Today" "Hey-Ho I'm Pippi" "Pluttifikation" "Recipe for Life") 120859 8000005
Keith Traver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Scott McCrorie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Jo Hahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Noda Tsamardos Picture Editor n/a 121067 6000002
John Dubiel Editor pre-production editor 172 7000002
Rick Dubiel Editor pre-production editor 172 7000003
Sheila Murray Editor pre-production editor 172 7000004
Tim Thorney Song songs("What Shall I Do Today" "Hey-Ho I'm Pippi" "Pluttifikation" "Recipe for Life") 120859 8000006
Tom Thorney Song songs("What Shall I Do Today" "Recipe for Life") 120859 8000007
Thinkmusic Song song arranger("A Bowler and a New Gold Tooth" (Toronto--Canada)) 120859 8000015
Lisa Lambert Song ("A Bowler and a New Gold Tooth") 120859 8000014
Christophe Baum Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Clive Powsey Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Robin Budd Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Tony Kosinec Song ("A Bowler and a New Gold Tooth") 120859 8000013
Asher Ettinger Song ("A Bowler and a New Gold Tooth") 120859 8000012
Brent Barkman Song songs("What Shall I Do Today" "Hey-Ho I'm Pippi" "Pluttifikation" "Recipe for Life") 120859 8000008
Erica M Miechowsky Song ("What Shall I Do Today") 120859 8000009
Ture Rangstrom Song ("What Shall I Do Today" "Hey-Ho I'm Pippi" "Pluttifikation") 120859 8000010
Peter Bishop Song ("What Shall I Do Today" "Hey-Ho I'm Pippi" "Pluttifikation") 120859 8000011
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Synopsis
When nine-year-old Pippi Longstocking's father is washed overboard during a storm at sea, she moves into his house, the Villa Villekulla, with her horse, named Horse, her monkey Mr Nilsson, and a large stash of gold coins. Pippi's outspoken personality brings her into inevitable conflict with the local schoolteacher, the police, the arch-criminals Thunder-Karlsson and Bloom--who are after her gold--and the town busy-body Mrs Prysselius who wants to put her in an orphanage. A kidnapping plot designed by Mrs Prysselius is foiled as Pippi escapes the clutches of Thunder-Karlsson and Bloom, riding away on Horse with her neighbors Tommy and Annika. Arriving back at the Villa Villekulla, they encounter a furious Mrs Prysselius. At that moment who should arrive but Captain Longstocking and his entire crew. As the Captain calms the angry Mrs Prysselius, Pippi makes plans to stay with her new friends.