Stigmata (1999)

Stigmata
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords conspiracy, faith, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patricia Arquette Actor Frankie Paige 1 1000001
Gabriel Byrne Actor Father Andrew Kiernan 1 1000002
Jonathan Pryce Actor Cardinal Daniel Houseman 1 1000003
Nia Long Actor Donna Chadway 1 1000004
Thomas Kopache Actor Father Durning 1 1000005
Rade Serbedzija Actor Marion Petrocelli 1 1000006
Enrico Colantoni Actor Father Dario 1 1000007
Dick Latessa Actor Father Gianni Delmonico 1 1000008
Portia de Rossi Actor Jennifer Kelliho 1 1000009
Patrick Muldoon Actor Steven 1 1000010
Ann Cusack Actor Dr Reston 1 1000011
Shaun Toub Actor Doctor 1 1000012
Tom Hodges Actor Nurse 1 1000013
Lydia Hazan Actor Attending Nurse 1 1000014
Duke Moosekian Actor Dr Eckworth 1 1000015
Valarie Trapp Actor Woman with a Baby 1 1000016
Kessia Kordelle Actor Cheryl 1 1000017
Frankie Thorn Actor Donna's Customer 1 1000018
Mariah Nunn Actor Sister Angela 1 1000019
Tom Dahn Actor MTA Man 1 1000020
Marilyn Pitzer Actor Homeless Woman 1 1000021
Jack Donner Actor Father Paulo Alameida 1 1000022
Richard Conti Actor Valet Priest 1 1000023
Mary-Linda Phillips Actor Sister Agnes 1 1000024
Liz Cruz Actor Waitress 1 1000025
Faith Christopher Actor Waitress 1 1000026
Joe Ruffo Actor Guard 1 1000027
Federico Scutti Actor Guard 1 1000028
William Howell Actor Aerialist 1 1000029
Kristopher Davis Actor Aerialist 1 1000030
Devin Unruh Actor Flower Boy 1 1000031
Vera Yell Actor Jennifer's Costumer 1 1000032
Mary Marshall Actor Nun 1 1000033
Daniel Escalzo Actor Italian Businessman 1 1000034
Michael Dearth Actor Italian Businessman 1 1000035
Mark Adair-Rios Actor Deacon 1 1000036
Rupert Wainwright Director n/a 2 2000001
Frank Mancuso Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rick Ramage Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Lazarus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tom Lazarus From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Perry Husman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Elisabetta Moretti Unit Manager (Italy unit) 120832 5000002
Anna Roth Production Supervisor (Mexico unit) 307 5000003
Michele Colombo Production Supervisor (Italy unit) 307 5000004
Vikki Williams Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Antonio Bruno Production Manager (Italy unit) 305 5000006
Benjamin Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kristina Peterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Eric Hays Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Terence Edwards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Basil Grillo Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000011
Mark Oppenheimer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Miguel Lina Assistant Director (Mexico unit) 163 5000013
Efren Del Moral Assistant Director (Mexico unit) 163 5000014
Scott Logan Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Gloria Lozano Location Manager (Mexico unit) 193 5000016
Jeanne Hall Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Nancy Friedman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Tracy Kettler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator (Mexico unit) 162 5000020
Linda Figueiredo Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000021
Rebecca Gibson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Brian Bird Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Jeffrey Kimball Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Flemming Olsen Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
David Crone Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator (Mexico unit) 239 6000005
David Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Ernico Lucidi Camera helicopter cameraman(Italy unit) 120798 6000007
Danny Nichols Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
David Katz Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Victor Camacho Video Assist/Playback video assist(Mexico unit) 120899 6000010
Will Fowler Video 24-frame video coordinator 120800 6000011
Michael Fowler Video 24-frame video 120800 6000012
Roxanne Dorman Projectionist (DreamQuest Images) 121104 6000013
Richard Foreman Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Lourdes Grobet Photography still photographer(Mexico unit) 120835 6000015
Jean-Gilles Berizzi Photography photo("Saint Sebastien" (Louvre/Paris)) 120835 6000016
Frank Mathews Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000017
Alexander Ceballos Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000018
Laird Macintosh Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000019
Raymundo Ramirez Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000020
Roger Morrisey Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000021
Christa Eastham Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000022
Dominique Jaramillo Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000023
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Harry Muller Color Timer n/a 120921 6000025
Michael Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Duthie Editor n/a 172 7000002
Daniel Arkin Editor visual effects editor(DreamQuest Images) 172 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Mark Perzely Assistant Editor lightworks assistant editor 203 7000005
Peter Elliot Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Billy Corgan Music n/a 120781 8000001
Billy Corgan Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Elia Cmiral Music n/a 120781 8000003
Mike Garson Music n/a 120781 8000004
Thomas Bartke Music assistant music editor 120781 8000005
Jeff Lingle Music assistant music editor 120781 8000006
Denise Okimoto Music assistant music editor 120781 8000007
Adam Kay Music assistant music editor 120781 8000008
Bjorn Thorsrud Music music mixer 120781 8000009
Bjorn Thorsrud Music music engineer 120781 8000010
John Whynot Music music mixer 120781 8000011
John Whynot Music music engineer 120781 8000012
Jon Kull Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000013
William Stromberg Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000014
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestrator contractor 121013 8000015
Bobbi Page Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000016
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000018
Stephen Lotwis Music Editor n/a 214 8000019
Budd Carr Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000020
Genevieve Colvin Music Supervisor associate music supervisor 120872 8000021
Pete Anthony Original Music orchestrator & conductor 120838 8000022
Billy Corgan Song ("Identify") 120859 8000023
Mike Garson Song ("Identify") 120859 8000024
Nigel Hunter Song ("Mary Mary (Stigmatic Mix)") 120859 8000025
Bruce Duncan Song ("Mary Mary (Stigmatic Mix)") 120859 8000026
Anne Holden Song ("Mary Mary (Stigmatic Mix)") 120859 8000027
Louise Watts Song ("Mary Mary (Stigmatic Mix)") 120859 8000028
Paul Greco Song ("Mary Mary (Stigmatic Mix)") 120859 8000029
Darren Hamer Song ("Mary Mary (Stigmatic Mix)") 120859 8000030
Allen Whalley Song ("Mary Mary (Stigmatic Mix)") 120859 8000031
Judith Abbott Song ("Mary Mary (Stigmatic Mix)") 120859 8000032
Michael Heinkel Song ("Cosmic Angel") 120859 8000033
Shelby Tate Song ("Gramarye") 120859 8000034
August Tate Song ("Gramarye") 120859 8000035
Cedric Lemoyne Song ("Gramarye") 120859 8000036
Jeffrey Thompson Song ("Gramarye") 120859 8000037
Gregory Slay Song ("Gramarye") 120859 8000038
Björk Song ("All Is Full of Love") 120859 8000039
Ken Jordan Song ("Now Is the Time (The Crystal Method Y2Kaos Mix)") 120859 8000040
Scott Kirkland Song ("Now Is the Time (The Crystal Method Y2Kaos Mix)") 120859 8000041
David Bowie Song n/a 120859 8000042
Reeves Gabrels Song ("The Pretty Things Are Going to Hell") 120859 8000043
Simon Emmerson Song ("Release") 120859 8000044
James McNally Song ("Release") 120859 8000045
Iarla O'Lionaird Song ("Release") 120859 8000046
Sinead O'Connor Song n/a 120859 8000047
Robert DelNaja Song ("Inertia Creeps") 120859 8000048
Grantley Marshall Song ("Inertia Creeps") 120859 8000049
Andrew Vowles Song ("Inertia Creeps") 120859 8000050
Henry Binns Song song producer("Identify") 120859 8000051
Sam Hardaker Song song producer("Identify") 120859 8000052
Nigel Godrich Song song executive producer & mixer("Identify") 120859 8000053
Martin Russell Song ("Release") 120859 8000054
Oxford Camerata Song Performer ("O Sacrum Convivium") 120788 8000057
Remy Zero Song Performer ("Gramarye") 120788 8000058
Björk Song Performer ("All Is Full of Love") 120788 8000059
Crystal Method Song Performer ("Now Is the Time (The Crystal Method Y2Kaos Mix)") 120788 8000060
David Bowie Song Performer ("The Pretty Things Are Going to Hell") 120788 8000061
Sinead O'Connor Song Performer ("Release") 120788 8000062
Natalie Imbruglia Song Performer ("Identify") 120788 8000065
Waldemar Kalinowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Florence Fellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anthony Rivero Stabley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Clint Durst Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000004
Maria Baker Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Peter Davidson Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Barry Lehrman Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Theodore Sharps Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
R Poland Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brent Rice Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Douglas Cumming Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Monica Frommholz Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Greg Smith Art Department sculptor 120843 9000013
Jacobien Van Der Meer Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Wendy Kurtzman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Claudia Becker Casting (Mexico unit) 179 10000002
Rita Vanderwaal Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Bill Marmor Consultant pre-visualization consultant 120784 12000001
Daniel Victor Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000002
Robert Visciglia Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Stephanie Carwin Advisor Italian advisor 120821 12000004
William Schniedewind Advisor Aramaic advisor 120821 12000005
Christine Nazareth Advisor Portuguese advisor 120821 12000006
Kenneth Corr Advisor religious advisor 120821 12000007
Douchan Gersi Advisor religious advisor 120821 12000008
Reverend Siebert Advisor religious advisor 120821 12000009
Louise Frogley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joyce Kogut Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Claudia Wick Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Roberta Bile Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Suzanne Cranfill Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Ronald Scott Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Michael Reitz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist (for Patricia Arquette) 120799 13000008
Ve Neill Makeup makeup effects supervisor 353 13000009
Perri Sorel Makeup key makeup 353 13000010
James MacKinnon Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Michelle Buhler Makeup (for Gabriel Byrne) 353 13000012
Debbie Zoller Makeup (for Patricia Arquette) 353 13000013
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Curt Schulkey ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000002
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Bryan Watkins ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Bob Deshane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Jack Nietzsche Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Mary Lang Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Donald Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000017
Mark Mangini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
George Simpson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Richard Anderson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Scott Millan Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000022
Bob Beemer Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000023
Dennis Sands Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000024
Fernando Camara Sound Mixer (Mexico unit) 230 14000025
David Kirschner Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000026
Dan Delgado Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Kevin Lang Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
J Popovich Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Tom Gibson Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Ray Chase Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mark Meyers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Eric Ferguson Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000007
Christopher Steinmetz Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000008
Fred Hahn Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000009
Dave Marquette Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000010
Lane Wintz Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000011
Ross Michaels Production Accountant (Mexico unit) 282 16000001
Lysa Moser Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Bryan Yaconelli Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Dina Saunders Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Doug Sherman Business Affairs data manager(DreamQuest Images) 120792 18000001
Kevin Haney Prosthetics special life castings 120991 19000001
Charles Page Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Charlie Scott Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tim McGovern Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jesus Duran Special Effects Supervisor (Mexico unit) 545 23000002
Blaine Kennison Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(DreamQuest Images) 120866 23000003
Robert Graham Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
John Robles Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Peter Elliot Visual Effects n/a 419 23000006
Joan Carey Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000007
George Merkert Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000008
David McCullough Visual Effects visual effects producer(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000010
Kathryn Liotta-Couture Visual Effects digital coordinator(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000011
Saki Mitchell Visual Effects lead compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000012
Brian Adams Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000013
Rory Hinnen Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000014
Cynthia Hyland Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000015
David Lauer Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000016
Frank Maurer Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000017
Daniel Miller Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000018
Tony Noel Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000019
Jeff Olm Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000020
Marc Scott Visual Effects compositor(DreamQuest Images) 419 23000021
Al DiSarro Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000022
Sonny Pettijohn Effects Assistant (sound) 120922 23000023
Diane Van Ussel Main Title Design main title sequence designer(Monkeyshine) 120925 23000024
A Carnaggio Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Quick Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kenneth Nishino Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
John O'Connor Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000002
Wally Sweeterman Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000003
Dale White Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000004
Oscar Mitt Assistant (sound effects) 120820 25000005
Jenni Villegas Assistant executive assistant(to Frank Mancuso Jr) 120820 25000006
Linda Figueiredo Assistant (to Vikki Williams) 120820 25000007
Dan Dworkin Assistant (to Rupert Wainwright) 120820 25000008
Nicholas Gagliarducci Assistant (to Patricia Arquette) 120820 25000009
Kori Pagett Assistant (to Gabriel Byrne) 120820 25000010
Sumner Soule Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michael Stone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
K Barber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Leo O'Sullivan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Barry Barclay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Harlem Logan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Cornelia Medak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Rodney Barnes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Derrick Raleigh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
David Mills Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Cara McCastlain Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Gregor Habsburg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Amy DiSarro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Walter Altman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
David Severin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000026
Arturo Curiel Transportation Coordinator (Mexico unit) 271 25000027
Anne Berger Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000028
David Barrett Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000029
Donna Duffy Medic medical advisor 120966 25000030
Frederick Beddingfield Medic medical advisor 120966 25000031
Andrew Cohen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Bill Purple Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Billy Corgan Other programming(music) 120795 26000001
Michael Thomas Other loader 120795 26000002
Mark Steinbeck Other cable 120795 26000003
Matthew Tenggren Other cable 120795 26000004
Bon Harris Other programming(music) 120795 26000005
Barry Kingston Other contruction coordinator 120795 26000006
Chris Woodworth Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
Bernard De La Mora Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Judith Biggs Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Rick Baca Other payroll 120795 26000010
Chris Cussen Other aid 120795 26000011
Tim Werle Other aid 120795 26000012
Judith Brown Other studio teacher 120795 26000013
Brian Penikas Other key designer 120795 26000014
Roy Ceballos Other shop foreman 120795 26000015
David Penikas Other mechanic 120795 26000016
Jimmy Hirahara Other mechanic 120795 26000017
Elvis Jones Other mechanic 120795 26000018
Rich Mayberry Other mold maker 120795 26000019
Steve Newburn Other mold maker 120795 26000020
Thomas Steves Other mold maker 120795 26000021
Connie Angland Other cosmetic & fabrication 120795 26000022
Carl Swanson Other cosmetic & fabrication 120795 26000023
Clare Mulroy Other cosmetic & fabrication 120795 26000024
Andy Schoneberg Other painter 120795 26000025
Mark Killingsworth Other painter 120795 26000026
Sonja Burchard Other Pre-Vis Inferno 120795 26000027
Jesus Guerrero Other extras coordinator(Mexico unit) 120795 26000028
Fernando Uriegas Other contact(Mexico unit) 120795 26000029
Henri Bellechose Other "Retable de Saint Denis"((1416) (at the Louvre/Paris)) 120795 26000030
Herve Lewandowski Other "Retable de Saint Denis" photo((at the Louvre/Paris)) 120795 26000031
Pietro Perugino Other "Saint Sebastien"((at the Louvre/Paris)) 120795 26000032
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Frankie Paige is in her twenties. She works as a hairdresser. She has a boyfriend. There are a hundred other girls like Frankie Paige within a mile radius of her Boston apartment. But unlike all of them, things happen to Frankie--terrible things she can't understand or explain. And though she has tried everything to make them stop, they're just getting worse. She goes to doctors and psychologists, but even they can't answer the most important question: why her? At the moment of one her episodes, a chance encounter with a local priest is caught on tape and frightening implications of the incident drive the Vatican to send their own local investigator, Andrew Kiernan. Confronted with the powerful force that has taken over Frankie, Kiernan immediately recognizes the true danger she is in, and he must search in his own soul for the strength to save her life--even if it goes against everything he believes.