Miller's Crossing (1990)

Miller's Crossing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords gangster
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gabriel Byrne Actor Tom 1 1000001
Marcia Harden Actor Verna 1 1000002
Albert Finney Actor Leo 1 1000003
John Turturro Actor Bernie Bernbaum 1 1000004
Jon Polito Actor Johnny Caspar 1 1000005
J. Freeman Actor Eddie Dane 1 1000006
Mike Starr Actor Frankie 1 1000007
Al Mancini Actor Tic-Tac 1 1000008
Richard Woods Actor Mayor Dale Levander 1 1000009
Thomas Toner Actor O'Doole 1 1000010
Steve Buscemi Actor Mink 1 1000011
Mario Todisco Actor Clarence "Drop" Johnson 1 1000012
Olek Krupa Actor Tad 1 1000013
Michael Jeter Actor Adolph 1 1000014
Lanny Flaherty Actor Terry 1 1000015
Jeanette Kontomitras Actor Mrs Caspar 1 1000016
Louis Mounicou Actor Johnny Caspar Jr 1 1000017
John McConnell Actor Cop--Brian 1 1000018
Danny Aiello Actor Cop--Delahanty 1 1000019
Helen Jolly Actor Screaming Lady 1 1000020
Hilda McLean Actor Landlady 1 1000021
Monty Starr Actor Gunman 1 1000022
Don Picard Actor Gunman 1 1000023
Salvatore Tornabene Actor Rug Daniels 1 1000024
Kevin Dearie Actor Street Urchin 1 1000025
Michael Badalucco Actor Caspar's Driver 1 1000026
Charles Ferrara Actor Caspar's Butler 1 1000027
Esteban Fernandez Actor Caspar's Cousin 1 1000028
George Fernandez Actor Caspar's Cousin 1 1000029
Charles Gunning Actor Hitman at Verna's 1 1000030
Dave Drinkx Actor 2nd Hitman 1 1000031
David Darlow Actor Lazzare's Messenger 1 1000032
Robert Labrosse Actor Lazzare's Tough 1 1000033
Carl Rooney Actor Lazzare's Tough 1 1000034
Jack Harris Actor Man With Pipe Bomb 1 1000035
Jery Hewitt Actor Son of Erin 1 1000036
Sam Raimi Actor Snickering Gunman 1 1000037
John Schnauder Actor Cop With Bullhorn 1 1000038
Zolly Levin Actor Rabbi 1 1000039
Joey Ancona Actor Boxer 1 1000040
Bill Raye Actor Boxer 1 1000041
William Robertson Voice n/a 475 1000042
Joel Coen Director n/a 2 2000001
Ethan Coen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ben Barenholtz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mark Silverman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Ethan Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joel Coen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ron Neter Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Graham Place Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Alma Kuttruff Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Gary Marcus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
C Barnes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
James DeMeaux Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Amy Ness Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Thomas Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Terri Clemens Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jimmy Otis Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
Eileen McCahill Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Barry Sonnenfeld Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Barry Sonnenfeld Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Michael Charbonnet Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Paul Ecke Projectionist n/a 121104 6000006
Patti Perret Photography stills 120835 6000007
Todd Fellman Dailies dailies runner 120999 6000008
Tom Salvatore Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Tricia Cooke Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Larry Huston Camera Assistant Steadicam operator assistant 120867 6000011
Michael Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Berenbaum Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Anthony Grocki Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Dunkel Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Emile Charlap Music Contractor musicians contractor 121013 8000003
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Barbara Minor Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000005
Sonny Kompanek Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Larry Wilcox Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Rudy Vallee Song ("Goodnight, Sweetheart") 120859 8000008
Ray Noble Song ("Goodnight, Sweetheart") 120859 8000009
Jabbo Smith Song n/a 120859 8000010
Charlotte Barnard Song ("Come Back to Erin") 120859 8000011
Ferdinand Morton Song ("King Porter Stamp") 120859 8000012
Sonny Burke Song ("King Porter Stomp") 120859 8000013
Sid Robin Song ("King Porter Stomp") 120859 8000014
Joe Grey Song ("Runnin' Wild") 120859 8000015
Leo Wood Song ("Runnin' Wild") 120859 8000016
A Gibbs Song ("Runnin' Wild") 120859 8000017
Frank Patterson Song Performer ("Danny Boy" "Goodnight, Sweetheart") 120788 8000018
Jabbo Smith Song Performer ("Decatur Street Tutti") 120788 8000019
John McCormack Song Performer ("Come Back to Erin") 120788 8000020
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie McDonald Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Amy Vuckovich Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000004
Michael Martin Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000005
Kathleen McKernin Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
J Anderson Storyboard Artist storyboards 199 9000007
Claire Gaul Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000008
Alice Baker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mike Daigle Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000010
Matt Flynn Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Eileen Winterkorn Scenic Artist (standby) 745 9000012
Brian Kasch Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Paige Augustine Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000014
Scott Plauche Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Louis Medrano Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000016
John Lyons Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sandra Dawes Casting (New Orleans) 179 10000003
Lynn Ross Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000004
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000001
Michael DiCosimo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Bob Goldstein Consultant design consultant 120784 12000002
Phil Stockton Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000003
Richard Hornung Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Bridges Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Carol Fawcett Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Barbara Baker Costumes costumer(on-set) 120828 13000004
Jacque St James Costumes costume construction supervisor 120828 13000005
Marina Marit Costumes costume shop assistant 120828 13000006
Cydney Cornell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Katherine James Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Mae Easterling Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Greta Hynd Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Heather Pennington Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000011
Bonney Langfitt Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Gail Showalter ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nic Ratner ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Peter Kurland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Ron Bochar Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000004
Bruce Pross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Jean Carroll Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Anne Sawyer Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
William Docker Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Nzingha Clarke Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000011
Stuart Levy Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000012
Allan Byer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Michael Burke Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
John Lowry Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
J Streett Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Smith Grip n/a 365 15000005
Keith Talley Grip n/a 365 15000006
S Holliday Grip n/a 365 15000007
Russ Engels Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Kenneth Conners Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000009
Alvin Henry Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Nolan Roger Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Mike Pappas Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Colin Kell Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dennis Gamiello Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Brian Fitzsimons Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000015
Rosanne Vogel Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Margaret McCourt Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Tacon Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Nicholas Giangiulio Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kurt Bryant Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Karl Miller Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Thomas Lemman Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
John Paterson Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
Mark Berrend Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Randall Coe Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Neil Gahm Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Don Gross Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
William Hickey Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Kirby Kuttruff Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Tom Marron Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
David Menefee Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Huey Mitchell Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Nick Rippon Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Terry Kempf Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000013
Tom Dreesen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000014
Sidney Lambert Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jerry Gatto Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Michael Johnson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Robert Ahmanson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Emmet Kane Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Dean Miller Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Tom Chesney Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Lenny Dalrymple Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Douglas Fox Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
James Meehan Property Master property master 2nd assistant 120805 24000002
John Bankson Props property master 1st assistant 120817 24000003
Patricia Post Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Ellen Ryba Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Lorraine Calvert Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Chris Kuttruff Assistant shop assistant 120820 25000003
Stephanie Samuel Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Tesa Laviolette Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Frank Toye Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Frank Woolner Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Alex Albanese Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Sue Ney Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Hilary Ney Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Edith LeBlanc Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000011
Kelly Curley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
David Riebel Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000013
Amelia Villero Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000014
Richard Wentz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kenny Creed Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Paul Sanchez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
David Schlesinger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
David Goddard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Earl Hurst Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
William Eakland Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Michael Cain Driver n/a 273 25000022
Tricia Cooke Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Margaret Lancaster Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Andrew Schuth Other locations intern 120795 26000002
Rick Bernos Other set painter 120795 26000003
Peter Darlington Other set painter 120795 26000004
Karen Luzius Other set painter 120795 26000005
Liz Prejean Other set painter 120795 26000006
Wallace Wright Other set painter 120795 26000007
Tutt Esquerre Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000008
Frank Culotta Other picture car mechanic 120795 26000009
Dallas Foles Other picture car mechanic 120795 26000010
Thomas Hawkins Other picture car mechanic 120795 26000011
Ruth Turman Other nurse 120795 26000012
Butch Chaney Other livestock and equipment 120795 26000013
John Chaney Other livestock and equipment 120795 26000014
Synopsis
Set in 1929, a political boss and his advisor have a parting of the ways when they both fall for the same woman, which eventually leads to citywide gang war.