The Great White Hype (1996)

Great White Hype
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords boxing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Harjo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Malcolm Doran II Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
John Weeks Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000015
John H Parker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lysa Moser Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Susannah Brengel Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
O'Brian Curry Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Gary Welch Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Lloyd Moriarity Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kevin Cook Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dan Owen Grip n/a 365 15000007
Glenn Wade Grip n/a 365 15000008
Don Estes Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Chuck Wells Grip n/a 365 15000009
Cynthia Aguilar Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Daniel Messler Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Joseph Winston Leahy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Gilbert Ivan Johnson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Robert Pavell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Pee Wee Piemonte Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Jim Stephan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Von Roddy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Randall Huber Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Mike Gunther Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Doug Coleman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Eddie L Watkins Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lanier Edwards Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Kevin Grevioux Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Ousaun Elam Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Eugene Kerry Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Mike Liakos Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer (Los Angeles) 227 14000006
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
David Boulton ADR Mixer (New York) 227 14000007
Jeffrey J Osmer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Walter Anderson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
R J Kizer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Ron Finley Wardrobe clothes provider 120823 13000011
Drop Dead Clothing Wardrobe clothes provider 120823 13000010
Blanca De La Isla Wardrobe clothes provider 120823 13000012
Diane Linn ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Dana Porter ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Donald Sylvester Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
David Chornow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Gayle Wesley Sound Supervisor technical sound supervisor 120883 14000023
John Buckley Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Donald M Wolak Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Steven D Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Susan Shackelford Sound digital sound assistant 120816 14000018
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Ted Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
James Turner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Lloyd Watts Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Felix R Williams III Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
William R Mayberry Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Bill Fine Jr. Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
David Thomson Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Michael F Pierre Other lamp operator 120795 26000008
Michael E Gips Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Michael A Patillo Other cable person 120795 26000002
Rashon Khan Other fight choreograhy 120795 26000001
Leigh Landau Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Angelique Bones Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Ademola McMullen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Zoe Jackson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Vincent Aiello Production labor foreman 120824 25000017
Tom Barrett Other rigging electric 120795 26000009
Scott Webb Other rigging electric 120795 26000010
Bibi Green Other score coordinator 120795 26000019
Alan Meyerson Other scoring mixer 120795 26000018
Ronald G Roumas Other re-recordist 120795 26000020
Jean Quay Other aid 120795 26000021
Mark Cheatham Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Cedric Kushner Sports Network Special Thanks (boxing footage provider) 120874 26000022
Doug Delaney Other transfer technician 120795 26000017
Marc Canas Other transfer technician 120795 26000016
Harry H Gevshenian Other rigging electric 120795 26000012
Ric Delgado Other rigging electric 120795 26000011
Dick Girod Other paint foreman 120795 26000013
Richard Girod Jr. Other stand-by painter 120795 26000014
Brigitte Bourque Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Joseph M Aspromonti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Randy White Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Brian Hanable Visual Effects compositor 419 23000005
Rodney Montague Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Bob Wiatr Visual Effects compositor 419 23000006
Jim Eberle Visual Effects compositor 419 23000007
Michael A Thompson Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Ron Nary Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Janet Kusnick Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Paul Power Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Gary Wayton Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Big Daddy Wayne Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Robert McNerney Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ray Camaioni Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rich Thorne Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Sharon Holly Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000010
Robert Dawson Titles title design 120825 23000011
Angelique Anderson Assistant (to Damon Wayans) 120820 25000006
Ayeola B Johnson Assistant (to Samuel L Jackson) 120820 25000005
Lisa M Brooks Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000007
Montez A Monroe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mike Fenster Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Steve Webkay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Vikki Jackson Assistant (to Reginald Hudlin) 120820 25000004
Monique Ward Assistant (to Reginald Hudlin) 120820 25000003
Dona Van Miller Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
John "Skip" Weaver Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Paul "JP" Jones Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Elisabeth Jereski Assistant (to Joshua Donen) 120820 25000001
Elaine Frontain Bryant Assistant (to Fred Berner) 120820 25000002
Ira M Hammons-Glass Set Costumer men's key set costumer 121008 13000009
Teresa Binder Set Costumer women's key set costumer 121008 13000008
Irv L Dotten Actor Roper's Crony No 1 1 1000040
Method Man Actor Himself 1 1000039
Deezer D Actor Roper's Crony No 2 1 1000041
Reno Wilson Actor Roper's Crony No 3 1 1000042
Randy "Roughhouse" Harris Actor Palace Guard #4 1 1000044
Art Evans Actor Minister 1 1000043
Brian Setzer Actor Himself 1 1000038
Anthony "AJ" Johnson Actor Sultan's Valet 1 1000037
Elizabeth LaRou Actor Pretty Young No 1 1 1000033
Rick Scarry Actor White Middle American 1 1000032
Alyson Croft Actor Pretty Young No 2 1 1000034
Christal L House Actor Pretty Young No 3 1 1000035
Richard Steele Actor Referee 1 1000036
John Slagle Actor Kane's Cameraman 1 1000045
Leon Frederick Actor Roper Cornerman No 1 1 1000046
Barry Berg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ron Shelton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Yoli Poropat Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Barry K Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Diana Williams Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Daniel Silverberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tony Hendra Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Neil Leifer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Reginald Hudlin Director n/a 2 2000001
James H Hays Actor Roper Cornerman No 2 1 1000047
Fred Berner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Josh Donen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barry Berg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Nedra Volz Actor Old Lady 1 1000031
James Hardie Actor Press Corps No 2 1 1000030
Jamie Foxx Actor Hassan El Ruk'n 1 1000010
Salli Richardson-Whitfield Actor Bambi 1 1000009
Rocky Carroll Actor Artemus St John Saint 1 1000011
Albert Hall Actor Roper's Manager 1 1000012
Michael Jace Actor Marvin Shabazz 1 1000014
Susan Gibney Actor Vivian 1 1000013
John Rhys-Davies Actor Johnny Windsor 1 1000008
Cheech Marin Actor Julio Escobar 1 1000007
Peter Berg Actor Terry Conklin 1 1000003
Jeff Goldblum Actor Mitchell Kane 1 1000002
Jon Lovitz Actor Sol 1 1000004
Damon Wayans Actor James 'The Grim Reaper' Roper 1 1000005
Corbin Bernsen Actor Peter Prince 1 1000006
Duane Davis Actor Palace Guard No 1 1 1000015
Sam Whipple Actor Artie 1 1000016
Jonathan P Hicks Actor Sports Writer 1 1000025
Walter Addison Actor Michael Katz 1 1000024
Craig Modderno Actor Sports Writer 1 1000026
Tim Kawakami Actor Himself 1 1000027
Brad Blaisdell Actor Press Corps No 1 1 1000029
Michael Fairman Actor Chairman Jerry Schwartz 1 1000028
Bert Randolph Sugar Actor Himself 1 1000023
Renee Ammann Actor Angel 1 1000022
Stu Nahan Actor Fight Announcer No 1 1 1000018
Lydell M Cheshier Actor Palace Guard No 3 1 1000017
Dr. Fredie Pacheco Actor Fight Announcer No 2 1 1000019
Al Rodrigo Actor Press Member No 1 1 1000020
Phil Buckman Actor Lee the Drummer 1 1000021
Steve A. Dayan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mary M Patton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
David P Newell Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Scott T Ritenour Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Charlie Nicholson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Gordon Germaine Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Gary S Isbell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Brooke Sartorius Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mary Olivia McIntosh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Rosen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Wendell Greene Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000004
Byron Phillips Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000003
Katherine Quittner Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
David I Ward II Music Producer associate score producer 323 8000006
Bill Stephney Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Jack L Forwalter Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Robert Rosen Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000010
Susie Money Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Ruth E. Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Voni Hinkle Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Robert L Stevenson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Wynona Price Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000007
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Debrae Little Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Tom Gorey Supervisor transfer supervisor 120845 11000001
Monica Swann Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Eileen Mack Knight Casting n/a 179 10000001
Meredith Behrend Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Melissa O'Shea Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Marvin Morris Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Marcus Miller Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Michael D Brown Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Peter Jensen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jim Gavin Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Jeff Clark Assistant Camera Operator "A" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000007
Wendi Van Dyke Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000009
Jay Herron Assistant Camera Operator "A" 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000008
Michael G Felner Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Sean Doyle Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Marla D Slatzer DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Anne E Hart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Elyse Ramsdell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Ross C Day Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Ron Garcia Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alicia Brauns Assistant Camera Operator "B" 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000010
John Slagle Video video operator 120800 6000011
Warren Paeff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Lumumba Dunduza Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000006
Jessica Landaw Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Scott Price Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Jeff Zaman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Lou Angelo Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Linda R Chen Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Earl Watson Editor film editor 172 7000001
Greg Parsons Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000002
David A Arnold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Reverend Fred Sultan 1 1000001
Synopsis
Meet Reverend Fred Sultan. He's a flamboyant con man, hustler, and consummate promoter who rules over the modern-day Sodom and Gomorrah better known as Las Vegas. His kingdom is the realm of the fistic arts... the sweet science... the carnival of carnage... the ballet of blood. Boxing. But despite his hustling and financial wizardry, Sultan's Vegas fiefdom is fading. Boxing attendance is dwindling, along with public interest. The problem, according to Sultan, is that people are tired of paying money to see 'brothers' beating up 'brothers'. Sultan's solution: find a white contender to face the undefeated heavyweight champ, James "The Grim Reaper" Roper. Sultan finds his Great White Hope in a seedy bar in Cleveland, Ohio. The would-be contender, Terry Conklin, is a long-haired front man for a rock band all-too-appropriately named Massive Head Wound. But Terry's got one thing going for him, besides the color of his skin: he actually bested Roper in an amateur bout many years earlier.