Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)

Beverly Hills Ninja
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Comedy, Action
Keywords martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Farley Actor Haru 1 1000001
Nicollette Sheridan Actor Alison 1 1000002
Robin Shou Actor Gobie 1 1000003
Nathaniel Parker Actor Tanley 1 1000004
Soon-Tek Oh Actor Sensei 1 1000005
Chris Rock Actor Joey 1 1000006
François Chau Actor Izumo 1 1000007
Dale Ishimoto Actor Old Japanese Man 1 1000008
Burt Bulos Actor Mr Ozaru 1 1000010
Curtis Blanck Actor Billy 1 1000011
Tom Bailey Actor Billy's Dad 1 1000012
Jason Tobin Actor Busboy 1 1000013
Richard Kline Actor Driver 1 1000014
Anna Mathias Actor Female Traveler 1 1000015
Nathan Jung Actor Fisherman 1 1000016
John Farley Actor Policeman 1 1000017
Kevin Farley Actor Policeman 1 1000018
Gerry Del Sol Actor Porter 1 1000019
Cynthia Allison Actor Reporter 1 1000020
Francesca Cappucci Actor Reporter 1 1000021
Hideo Kimura Actor Security Person 1 1000022
James Laing Actor Guard 1 1000024
Robbie Thibaut Actor Grandson at Hotel 1 1000025
Michael Cardenas Actor Patron at Hop Louie's 1 1000026
Brett Golov Actor Club Patron 1 1000027
Joe Decker Actor Club Patron 1 1000028
Charles Dugan Actor Man with Shoes 1 1000029
Jason Davis Actor Young Haru 1 1000030
Alexandra Stabler Actor Girl on Rodeo Drive 1 1000031
Nicolas Stabler Actor Boy on Rodeo Drive 1 1000032
Tania Pearson Actor Dancer 1 1000033
Lisa Boltanzer Actor Dancer 1 1000034
Nancy Howard Actor Dancer 1 1000035
Conrad Goode Actor Bouncer 1 1000036
Brian Currie Actor Bouncer 1 1000037
Caesar Luisi Actor Bouncer 1 1000038
Rick Miller Actor Motorcyle Rider 1 1000039
Eric Charmelo Actor Guy at Plant 1 1000040
Sarah Pierce Actor Poodle Lady 1 1000041
Keith Cooke Actor Nobu 1 1000042
Dennis Dugan Director n/a 2 2000001
Rick Barker Director n/a 2 2000002
Brad Krevoy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Stabler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brad Jenkel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jeff Ivers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Bertolli Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Rotenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Marc Fischer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Mitch Klebanoff Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Mark Feldberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mitch Klebanoff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marc Fischer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Garrett Grant Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Lorraine Silver Production Manager (Digiscope) 305 5000003
James Rogers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hal Olofsson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Heather Kritzer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Darrell Woodward Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Jeff Shiffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
P Coe Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Eric Hedayat Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Aine Farrell Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Joe Garcia Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Tommy Hooper Technical Supervisor (Digiscope) 120853 5000014
Kitty Olisky Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Patricia Buckley Clearance Coordinator production clearances 121031 5000016
Jennifer Stephens Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Bonnie Bott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Arthur Albert Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Holahan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Nicola Pecorini Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robert Altman Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
James Jansen Camera Operator "C" camera operator 239 6000005
Jerry Watson Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000006
William Hankins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Forrest Thurman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Baird Steptoe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Brent Hershman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Michael Walden Video Playback n/a 505 6000011
Rico Torres Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
David Bryden Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Lucas Bielan Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Hilton Goring Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Tina Mellberg Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000016
Arthur Schwab Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
John Stradling Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000018
Jeff Gourson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Lacey Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Greg Parson Assistant Editor assistant film editor/Avid editor 203 7000004
Jason Gourson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
George Clinton Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Michael Bystrom Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
George Clinton Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Suzie Katayama Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Rick Giovinazzo Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Ann Karlin Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Michelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Carl Douglas Song n/a 120859 8000010
Carl Douglas Song ("Kung Fu Dancing") 120859 8000011
David Fenton Song ("Turning Japanese") 120859 8000012
Deborah Harry Song ("One Way or Another") 120859 8000013
Nigel Harrison Song ("One Way or Another") 120859 8000014
Billy Gibbons Song ("Give Me All Your Loving") 120859 8000016
Dusty Hill Song ("Give Me All Your Loving") 120859 8000017
Frank Beard Song ("Give Me All Your Loving") 120859 8000018
Fred Fairbrass Song ("I'm too Sexy") 120859 8000019
Richard Fairbrass Song ("I'm too Sexy") 120859 8000020
Rob Manzoli Song ("I'm too Sexy") 120859 8000021
Tortoise Matsumoto Song ("Tsugihagi Boogie Woogie") 120859 8000022
Ritchie Cordell Song ("I Think We're Alone Now (Japanese Version)) 120859 8000023
Lene Lovich Song ("I Think We're Alone Now (Japanese Version)) 120859 8000024
Sylvester Allen Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000025
Harold Brown Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000026
Morris Dickerson Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000027
Leroy Jordan Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000028
Charles Miller Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000029
Lee Oskar Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000030
Howard Scott Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000031
Jerry Goldstein Song ("Low Rider") 120859 8000032
Naimy Hackett Song ("Tarzan Boy") 120859 8000033
Bassi Maurizio Song ("Tarzan Boy") 120859 8000034
Carl Douglas Song Performer ("Kung Fu Fighting") 120788 8000035
War Song Performer ("Low Rider") 120788 8000040
Patti Rothberg Song Performer ("Kung Fu Fighting") 120788 8000043
Ninkey Dalton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jan Pascale Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christa Munro Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lori Rowbotham Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Philip Toolin Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Hanna Strauss Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
F Burg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Phoebe O'Connor Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brent Rice Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Cynthia Rebham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Jeff Hay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Louise Del Araujo Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000013
Elizabeth Lapp Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Diane O'Connor Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Gary Zuckerbrod Casting n/a 179 10000001
Meredith Robinson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Lee Miles Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Debra Secher Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Scott Niemeyer Executive in Charge executive in charge of finance(for MPCA (Motion Picture Corporation of America)) 120791 11000001
Dion Hatch Supervisor digital imaging supervisor(Digiscope) 120845 11000002
Marni Hammett Supervisor transfer supervisor 120845 11000003
Eric Chen Consultant Chicago martial arts trainer(master) 120784 12000001
Joanna Rees Jones Liaison distribution liaison 121064 12000002
Dean Shapiro Liaison distribution liaison 121064 12000003
Mary Hannan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paul St John Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lee Kartis Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Mynka Draper Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Denverly Grant Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Deborah Piper Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Kimi Messina Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Gabriella Pollino Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Maggie Hays-Jackson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Laura Gorman Makeup (for Nicollette Sheridan) 353 13000010
Angela Moos Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000011
Zoe Hay Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000012
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Karen Brocco Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Marcie Romano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Dan Engstrom Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Shannon Mills Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Flash Deros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Tove Blue Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Lora Hischberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Robert Shoup Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Frank Eulner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Ethan van der Ryn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Kim Christensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Jonathan Stein Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Mark McNabe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
John Whynot Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000019
Tim Magaraci Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Daniel Eccleston Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Robert Ferrara Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
T Harjo Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Robert McCarty Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000005
Christopher Byers Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Michael Epley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Kevin Cook Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
John Zirbel Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000009
David Holt Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000010
Kevin Lanke Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Harvey Malkin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rex Carlson Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Jodie Adair Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
David Mastron Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Mark Murphy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Michael Mayerson Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000001
Rick Barker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Farley Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bob Apisa Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Paul Beahm Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kurt Bryant Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jay Caputo Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mark Caso Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Darryl Chan Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Eric Chen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
George Chung Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Liza Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Thomas DeWier Stunts n/a 240 19000014
David Gibbs Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Al Goto Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Steve Holladay Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Brian Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Steven Ito Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Kraig Ito Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Tatsuro Koike Stunts n/a 240 19000022
John Koy Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Peter Lai Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Will Leong Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Eddie Matthews Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Craig Ng Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Simon Rhee Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Debbie Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Bill Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Sakomoto Koichi Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Ali Shah Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Peter Starr Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Leland Sun Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Tony Tanan Stunts n/a 240 19000036
David Wald Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Danny Weselis Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Danny Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000039
William Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Roger Yuan Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Tim Lafferty Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Gary Kramer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Thomas Thill Effects Supervisor executive effects producer(Digiscope) 120866 23000001
Tony VanDenecker Special Effects Foreman special effects set foreman 250 23000002
Mary Stuart Visual Effects effects producer(Digiscope) 419 23000003
Mitchell Drain Visual Effects digital artist(Digiscope) 419 23000004
Paul Howarth Visual Effects digital imaging(Digiscope) 419 23000005
Naomi Sato Visual Effects digital artist(Digiscope) 419 23000006
Lawrence Carroll Visual Effects digital artist(Digiscope) 419 23000007
Joseph Mercurio Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Steven Foster Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Jason Gustafson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Casey Pritchett Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Randy Krohmer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Marvin Felton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Ron Petruccione Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Paul Kocar Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Giuliano Fiumani Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000017
Susan Burig Graphics computer graphics assistant 120826 23000018
Frank Rosen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Richard Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Michelle Allard Assistant (to Dennis Dugan) 120820 25000001
Nancy Johnston-Walker Assistant (to Brad Krevoy) 120820 25000002
John Wu Assistant (to Brad Krevoy) 120820 25000003
Danielle Parsons Assistant (to Steve Stabler) 120820 25000004
Jade Ramsey Assistant (to Steve Stabler) 120820 25000005
Steve Crystal Assistant (to Brad Jenkel) 120820 25000006
Warren Davis Assistant (to Jeffrey D Ivers) 120820 25000007
Kelly Campbell Assistant (to John Bertolli) 120820 25000008
Edward Dondanville Assistant (to Chris Farley) 120820 25000009
Jonathan Paine Assistant (to Scott Niemeyer) 120820 25000010
Jorge Gallego Assistant distribution assistant 120820 25000011
Amaryvis Sierra Assistant distribution assistant 120820 25000012
Holly Williamson Assistant distribution assistant 120820 25000013
Toby Forienza Assistant script assistant 120820 25000014
Michael Merrick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Gordie Merrick Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
K Jackson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Chris Kahn Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Winston Stromburg Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000019
Dan Lake Stand-In Chris Farley's stand-in 121015 25000020
Tony Tanen Stand-In Robin Shou's stand-in 121015 25000021
Sarah Pierce Stand-In Nicollette Sheridan's stand-in 121015 25000022
Gregory Guzik Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000023
Bethany Bellinger Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Sophie Charles Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Eric Charmelo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Tom Kocsis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Rich Lewis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Kelly O'Brien Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Adam Wallace Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Theodore Ambrosini Other location assistance 120795 26000001
Louie Logerot Other lead painter 120795 26000002
Philip Hurst Other greens foreman 120795 26000003
Steve Austin Other 24-frame assist 120795 26000004
Diana Hart Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Ronald Roumas Other re-recordist 120795 26000006
Minoru Noda Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Mike DeLorenzo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Lapacazo Sandoval Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An orphaned baby boy is raised by the head of a Ninja institute in Japan and grows into an overweight young man who, despite his physical challenges, still becomes a Ninja, albeit a klutzy white one. His first mission brings him to Beverly Hills to investigate a murder mystery.