The Minus Man (1999)

Minus Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords murder, mystery, novel, serial killer, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Owen Wilson Actor Vann Sieger 1 1000001
Janeane Garofalo Actor Ferrin 1 1000002
Sheryl Crow Actor Caspar 1 1000003
Dwight Yoakam Actor Blair 1 1000004
Dennis Haysbert Actor Graves 1 1000005
Alex Warren Actor State Trooper 1 1000006
Mercedes Ruehl Actor Jane 1 1000007
Chloe Black Actor (Age 18) 1 1000008
Brian Cox Actor Doug 1 1000009
Eric Mabius Actor Gene 1 1000010
Larry Miller Actor Paul 1 1000011
Lois Gerace Actor Lois 1 1000012
Erik Holland Actor Coach 1 1000013
Daniel Rey Actor Arthur 1 1000014
Axel Ovregaard Actor Joe la Moine 1 1000015
Brent Briscoe Actor Chief of Police 1 1000016
John Vargas Actor Priest 1 1000017
Lew McCreary Actor Man in Diner 1 1000018
Shannon Kies Actor Wendy 1 1000019
Madeleine Ignon Actor (Age 5) 1 1000020
Meg Foster Actor Irene 1 1000021
Maria Diaz Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000022
David Warshofsky Actor Pate 1 1000023
Mark Derwin Actor Creech 1 1000024
Matt Gerald Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000025
Hampton Fancher Director n/a 2 2000001
David Bushell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fida Attieh Producer n/a 3 3000002
Larry Meistrich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steve Carlis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joseph DiMartino Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Keith Abell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mary Vernieu Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Hampton Fancher Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lew McCreary Source Material (from novel) ("The Minus Man") 120793 4000002
Kevin Halloran Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
William Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Pilar Savone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carolyn Fine Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Jamey Pryde Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
McGuire Gordon Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Robert Ortiz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Terrell Doolen Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Ilt Jones Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Jackie Butryn Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Wes Ward Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Todd Rodowsky Continuity continuity & spotting 890 5000013
Phil Rodowsky Continuity continuity & spotting 890 5000014
Marjorie Ergas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Serena Baker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Bobby Bukowski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Eric Schmidt Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
John Buckley Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Helen Chough Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Greg Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Chris Deford Assistant Camera Operator 2nd unit 1st assistant camera 120849 6000007
Norm Vham Video videographer 120800 6000008
Sam Emerson Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Stuart St Lillas Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000011
Francie Bouchee Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000012
Todd Ramsay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Shore Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jacob Ribicoff Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Aaron Stanford Assistant Editor assistant picture editor 203 7000005
Susan Weiler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Marco Beltrami Music n/a 120781 8000001
Matt Abbott Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000002
Kevin Manthei Music music preparation services 120781 8000003
Dennis James Music glass music 120781 8000004
Buck Sanders Music dobro & guitars 120781 8000005
Buck Sanders Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Bill Boston Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000007
Jim Flatto Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Christopher Covert Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Barry Cole Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Marco Beltrami Performer piano 120819 8000011
M Gordy Performer percussion 120819 8000012
Alec Milstein Song n/a 120859 8000013
Ron Cohen Song n/a 120859 8000014
Willard Palmer Song ("When Our Band Goes Marching In") 120859 8000015
Morton Manus Song ("When Our Band Goes Marching In") 120859 8000016
Amanda Lethco Song ("When Our Band Goes Marching In") 120859 8000017
Tor Hyams Song song arranger & performer("When Our Band Goes Marching In") 120859 8000018
Bryony Atkinson Song n/a 120859 8000019
Inara George Song n/a 120859 8000020
Johnny Marks Song ("Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer") 120859 8000021
Madeliene Ignon Song ("Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer") 120859 8000022
Alec Milstein Song Performer ("Mis Amigos" "Siesta") 120788 8000023
Ron Cohen Song Performer ("Mis Amigos" "Siesta") 120788 8000024
Bryony Atkinson Song Performer ("Soft Shoe Shuffler" "The Pouch Song" "Infinity") 120788 8000025
Inara George Song Performer ("Soft Shoe Shuffler" "The Pouch Song" "Infinity") 120788 8000026
Andrew Laws Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Laser Rosenberg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Austin Gorg Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mick Coulter Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000004
Ryan Meyer Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000005
Robert Smith Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000006
Suzi Strachan Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000007
Jay Westzberger Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000008
Desi Wilson Swing Gang swing crew 434 9000009
Jeff Damal Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Leon Hoiles Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Mike Conner Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Mari Porcari Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
David Melito Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Nicole Gorg Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000015
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Anne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Carrie Campbell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Freddy Luis Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Jeffrey Olan Extras Casting (Rainbow Casting) 120851 10000005
Phil Carson Executive executive in charge of music 120806 11000001
Rachel Fox Executive executive in charge of music 120806 11000002
Tony Stevens Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Kimberly Adams-Galligan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Agata Maszkiewicz Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Majolein Hermans Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Stacey Black Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Ann Pala Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Nina Kraft Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Cheryl Markowitz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Tiffany Shelby Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Carrie Proffer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Rebecca Cummings Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Leigh Okies Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Ann Hadsell ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Paul Zydel ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000002
Pete Conlin ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Nadine Maybruck Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Gregg Getherall Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
James Eric Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Nancy Cabrera Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Brian Langman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Patrick Dundas Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Susan Malfitano Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000010
Walter Basset Sound sound utility 120816 14000011
Dominic Tavella Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000012
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Thomas Brandau Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Terry Laudermilch Sound Re-recordist Re-recordist 120943 14000015
John Busch Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
William Clouter Grip n/a 365 15000002
James Coffin Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Harmon Grip n/a 365 15000004
David Burroughs Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Chris Robertson Gaffer 2nd unit gaffer 268 15000006
Tana Dubbe Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Graham Futerfas Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Lisa Diamond Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Andrew Agzarian Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Amy Fitzer Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000003
Denney Pierce Stunt Man (for Owen Wilson) 121002 19000001
Gary Gero Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Scott Hart Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Lorraine Putnam Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Brendon Crigler Carpenter on-set carpenter/scenic 529 21000001
Patrick Parkhurst Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Robby Ellison Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jacqueline Swanepoel Catering assistant chef(Charles' Location Catering) 120954 22000002
Linda Duclos Catering assistant chef(Charles' Location Catering) 120954 22000003
Christopher Hall Titles title designer 120825 23000001
Bennett Pozil Titles credit facility arranger 120825 23000002
Patrick Lee Titles credit facility arranger 120825 23000003
Marilyn Morgan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jonathan Craven Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Susan Hartmann Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Amanda Burton Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
James Barrett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Michael Bertolina Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Dave Coennen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Al Burton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Kenny Kaplan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Jane Evelyn Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Dan Schlaack Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Chris Kenneally Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Jamie Cohen Product Placement product placement (Gun(for Hire Resources)) 121058 25000011
William Berumen Driver n/a 273 25000012
Roger Byrd Driver n/a 273 25000013
Michael Dawes Driver n/a 273 25000014
Darrell Bubovsky Driver n/a 273 25000015
Dan Duffy Driver n/a 273 25000016
David Gerry Driver n/a 273 25000017
George Graham Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jeff Jones Driver n/a 273 25000019
Robert McIntosh Driver n/a 273 25000020
Karl Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000021
Bruce Rozenberg Driver n/a 273 25000022
Carlos Serrano Driver n/a 273 25000023
David Roumbus Driver picture car driver 273 25000024
Jeffrey Martin Apprentice apprentice picture editor 120976 25000025
Nadine Maybruck Apprentice apprentice picture editor 120976 25000026
Stephen Van Engen Apprentice apprentice sond editor 120976 25000027
Kurt Bunch Apprentice apprentice sond editor 120976 25000028
Samantha Baramian Other electric 120795 26000001
Ruben Diaz Other electric 120795 26000002
Casey Ellison Other electric 120795 26000003
Manuel Tapia Other electric 120795 26000004
Benj Thall Other electric 120795 26000005
Sasha Dillon Other Irene's paintings 120795 26000006
Fred Yee Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
Anthony Franco Other draper 120795 26000008
Charles Swanepoel Other chef(Charles' Location Catering) 120795 26000009
Arturo Aguilar Other park ranger 120795 26000010
Al Garcia Other park ranger 120795 26000011
Jose Pineda Other park ranger 120795 26000012
Roger Berry Other Los Angeles Police Department 120795 26000013
Richard Sieker Other Los Angeles Police Department 120795 26000014
Dennis Tindall Other Los Angeles Police Department 120795 26000015
Rafael Cabrera Other loop group 120795 26000016
David Kramer Other loop group 120795 26000017
Rose Stockton Other loop group 120795 26000018
John Kurlander Other engineer 120795 26000019
Ray Angelic Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000020
Kevin Asch Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000021
Jay Bangash Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000022
Craig Bankey Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000023
Cathy Beazley Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000024
Steve Bickle Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000025
Eamonn Bowles Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000026
Jamie Chvotkin Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000027
Conti Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000028
Rosemarie Constanza Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000029
Lynn Crowell Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000030
Damon D'Amore Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000031
Andrew Dainoff Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000032
Pete Dapuzzo Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000033
Mary DeAngelis Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000034
Myriam Diaz Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000035
Michael Fay Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000036
Kristan Flynn Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000037
C Follini Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000038
Elizabeth Gardner Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000039
Brian Gilpin Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000040
Andy Given Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000041
Bob Gosse Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000042
Natasha Graf Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000043
Thomas Harney Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000044
Joe Hobeck Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000045
Liz Holub Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000046
Eddie Joffreda Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000047
Carol Knorr Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000048
Robert Kravis Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000049
Rob Kristel Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000050
Eric Lederer Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000051
Paul Leonardo Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000052
Owen Levin Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000053
Arnold Leyva Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000054
Ilana Lipson Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000055
Rick Marchitto Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000056
Nicole Marino Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000057
Jonathan Marshall Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000058
Primavera Marte Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000059
Lynn McCloskey Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000060
Jim Miller Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000061
Linda Murray Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000062
Howard Neustadt Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000063
Doug Nicholson Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000064
David Novack Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000065
Jim Powers Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000066
Brandon Rosser Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000067
Mike Rummel Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000068
Christopher Russell Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000069
Paul Speaker Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000070
Todd Steiner Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000071
Holly Sorensen Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000072
Mary Sunshine Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000073
Kim Surowicz Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000074
Thoma Thurau Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000075
Chris Tull Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000076
Dave Tuttle Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000077
Tommy Weissler Other Shooting Gallery team 120795 26000078
Mark Lewis Other ("Cane Toads" provider) 120795 26000079
Joanne Mariner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Racquel Skonik Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Shireen Meistrich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Payson Meistrich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Quinn Meistrich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Kathy Carlis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
David Kanter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
Mark Vincent Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
Jedidiah Alpert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Joe Ball Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000090
Sarah Black Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000091
Alida Camp Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000092
Beret Borsos Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000093
Howard Cohen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000094
Michael Donnelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000095
Ellen Albertini Dow Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000096
Michael Greene Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000097
Bob Harvey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000098
Alexander Ignon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000099
Noah Kaplan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000100
Elizabeth Kaplan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000101
Norm Karlin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000102
Lori Killam Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000103
Flo Lawrence Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000104
Mark Lewis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000105
Victor Maymudes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000106
Karl-Heinz Muller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000107
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000108
Tommy O'Donnell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000109
Jack Pursell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000110
Hector Robles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000111
Aylee Rhodes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000112
Gaia Rhodes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000113
Noel Rhodes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000114
Jenny Sarpolis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000115
Ridley Scott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000116
E Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000117
Mitchel Stanley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000118
Dennis Tindale Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000119
D. Tolkin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000120
Stephen Tolkin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000121
Jennifer Vassos Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000122
Ronnie Yeskel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000123
David Mortimer Unit Publicist (Bumble Ward & Associates) 231 29000001
Synopsis
Vann is a thoughtful and sympathetic man...and a serial killer. He doesn't kill for kicks, but thinks about the significance of his actions, how he upends people's lives, and what power he has. He takes a room in a small town with Doug and Jane, an unhappy couple who come to see him as a son. As he starts to have blackouts, his future as a serial killer looks uncertain - but will his past catch up with him?
N/A