Lord of Illusions (1995)

Lord of Illusions
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror
Keywords film noir, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Karen Skouras Visual Effects digital film recording(Digital Film Group) 419 23000018
Chris Kutcka Visual Effects digital film scanning(Digital Film Group) 419 23000017
David Lauer Visual Effects elastic reality morphing visual effects(Digital Film Group) 419 23000016
Peter Sternlicht Visual Effects compositor(Digital Film Group) 419 23000015
Tim McHugh Visual Effects visual effects design 419 23000019
Ron Honn Visual Effects visualization(Computer Cafe) 419 23000020
Edith Paul Visual Effects digital artist(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000024
Patrick Phillips Visual Effects digital artist(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000023
Olivier Sarda Visual Effects digital artist(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000022
Mimi Abers Visual Effects digital artist(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000021
Richard Ivan Mann Visual Effects visual effects producer(Digital Film Group) 419 23000014
Gary Lavarack Visual Effects digital effects(Fantasy II) 419 23000013
Lisa Huntley Visual Effects visual effects producer(Fantasy II) 419 23000007
Leon Laderach Visual Effects Nix body effects(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 419 23000006
Bill Villarreal Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Pacific Title Digital) 120866 23000005
Tom Williamson Effects Supervisor (Computer Cafe) 120866 23000004
Gary Rhodaback Visual Effects model(Fantasy II) 419 23000008
Gil Koesters Visual Effects model(Fantasy II) 419 23000009
Michael Kaschalk Visual Effects digital effects(Fantasy II) 419 23000012
Tim Molinder Visual Effects digital effects(Fantasy II) 419 23000011
Frank Little Visual Effects digital effects(Fantasy II) 419 23000010
Richard Bugge Visual Effects digital operations(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000025
Gary George Visual Effects digital operations(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000026
Mike Elizalde Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 121086 23000041
Eric Feidler Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 121086 23000040
Lisa Kelly Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Pacific Title Digital) 120917 23000039
Chuck Schmitz Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000038
Michael Harbour 3-D Artist 3-D visual effects animator(Digital Film Group) 120965 23000042
Richard Payne 3-D Artist 3-D texturing(Area 51) 120965 23000043
Mark W Brown Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Richard L Cowitt Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ken Stranahan 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Area 51) 120933 23000044
Jay Neyes Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000037
Gary Schnell Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000036
Jim Doyle Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000030
Diane Carlucci Special Effects special effects administrator(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000029
Lou Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator (FTS EFX) 241 23000028
Gregory Elwood Visual Effects digital operations(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000027
John Carlucci Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000031
John Knox Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000032
Marvin Felton Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000035
Randy Krohmer Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000034
Adam Campbell Special Effects special effects team(FTS EFX Inc) 168 23000033
Jennifer McKnew Effects Supervisor 3-D visual effects supervisor(Digital Film Group) 120866 23000003
Gene Warren Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor (Fantasy II) 249 23000002
Steve Abrams Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bob Ivanjack Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mark Gambino Key Grip (2nd special effects unit) 263 15000004
David Hayball Lighting Technician (2nd special effects unit) 120907 15000003
Liz Bolden Grip n/a 365 15000007
Tim Soronen Grip n/a 365 15000008
Timothy R Durr Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Niles McElroy Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Lee Auerbach Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Dante Cardone Lighting Technician (2nd special effects unit) 120907 15000002
Louis DeCesare Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
John A Larson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Peter Halbert Sound (2nd special effects unit) 120816 14000015
Gary Gegan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Lewis Goldstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Hamilton Sterling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Stephen Halbert Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000021
Paul Urmson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Jonathan Miller Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000019
Patti Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Kevin Ball Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Caron Colvett Stunts n/a 240 19000009
J William Doyle Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gary Wayton Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Paul Sklar Stunts n/a 240 19000006
David Ebner Wrangler pixel wrangler(Computer Cafe) 121018 20000001
Patrick M Lees Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Thomas C Rainone Visual Effects Supervisor special make-up & visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Christina Fortune Jensen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Erich W Schultz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Diamond Farnsworth Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Matt Davis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Betsy Danbury Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Alan Parr Dolly Grip (2nd special effects unit) 264 15000015
James D Wickman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Tyrone D Dixon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Alexandre Magno Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Hugh Aodh O'Brien Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000003
Cliff Cudney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joseph Viskocil Pyrotechnics (Fantasy II) 121027 19000001
Thomas Geraci-Wagner Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
John Gaughn Props magic props provider 120817 24000004
Joe Fordham Other coordinator(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120795 26000008
Matthew Haynes Other gang boss 120795 26000007
Aaron Harney Other gang boss 120795 26000006
James Michael Drury Jr. Other foreman 120795 26000005
Jackie Caydam Other administrator(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120795 26000009
Lennie MacDonald Other Nix Rehydration effects(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120795 26000010
John Weldy Jr. Other Nix Transformation effects(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120795 26000013
Joel Harlow Other Nix Transformation effects(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120795 26000012
Nori Honda Other Nix Rehydration effects(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120795 26000011
Liz Markus Other scenic 120795 26000004
Shelly E McKnight Other lead scenic 120795 26000003
Mike Jay Regan Apprentice Image Animation International 120976 25000048
John Pellegrino Driver n/a 273 25000047
Jason Sain Driver n/a 273 25000046
Steve Nikolai Driver n/a 273 25000045
Lisa Rocco Apprentice Image Animation International 120976 25000049
Shaune Harrison Apprentice Image Animation International 120976 25000050
Rick Rinquest Other scoring mixer 120795 26000002
E Sprocket Uporsky Other cable 120795 26000001
Chris Hanson Apprentice Image Animation International 120976 25000051
Brent Baker Other moldmaker(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120795 26000014
Erin Haggerty Other coordinator(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120795 26000015
Lola Glaudini Other food wench 120795 26000030
Jeffrey T. Barnes Other coordinator(Computer Cafe) 120795 26000029
Joe Davenport Other systems administrator(Digital Film Group) 120795 26000028
Cynthia Feyrer Other trainee(Fantasy II) 120795 26000027
Chris Furlong Other aid 120795 26000031
Paul Emmons Other aid 120795 26000032
Terry J Erdmann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Thomas Geraci-Wagner Other weaons(2nd special effects unit) 120795 26000034
Anne E Hart Other coordinator(2nd special effects unit) 120795 26000033
Bruce Cardozo Other lineup(Fantasy II) 120795 26000026
Linda Henry Other lineup(Fantasy II) 120795 26000025
Garrett Immel Other Alterian Studios 120795 26000019
Brian Sipe Other Alterian Studios 120795 26000018
David Smith Other Alterian Studios 120795 26000017
Tony Gardner Other Alterian Studios 120795 26000016
Roger Borelli Other Alterian Studios 120795 26000020
Gary J Tunnicliffe Other designer(Image Animation International) 120795 26000021
Gene Warren III Other trainee(Fantasy II) 120795 26000024
Scott Beverly Other trainee(Fantasy II) 120795 26000023
Dorn Kennison Other painter(Fantasy II) 120795 26000022
Tui Letuli Driver n/a 273 25000044
Jennifer Scheer Production production support(Pacific Title Digital) 120824 25000043
Gregory Donald Gateley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Deborah Kelly George Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michael Pierce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Valeria Migliassi Collins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Batou Chandler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jonathan L Krueger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Wade Whitley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Autumn-Raine DeWilde Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Todd Geer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Thor Jonsson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Wayne Gee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Matt Ullman Production Assistant (Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 275 25000004
Matt Travison Production Assistant (Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 275 25000003
Nina Grossman Assistant (to Joanne Sellar) 120820 25000002
Robb Humphreys Assistant (to Clive Barker) 120820 25000001
Brian Walsh Production Assistant (Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 275 25000005
Steve Cohen Production Assistant (Fantasy II) 275 25000006
Brian Remaley Production Assistant (Fantasy II) 275 25000009
Jason Meador Production Assistant (Fantasy II) 275 25000008
Malina Koani-Guzman Production Assistant (Fantasy II) 275 25000007
Henrik Van Ryzin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Teague Elgin Pinder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Brian Rae Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000037
Jon Fedele Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000036
Evan Campbell Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000035
Christopher Robbins Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000034
Mark Tavares Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000038
John Bisson Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000039
Douglas Noe Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000042
Ted Haines Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000041
Mecki Heussen Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000040
Karrie AuBuchon Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000033
Ron Pipes Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000032
Ken Plumlee Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000026
Jerry Snajczuk Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000025
Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Robin Solo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Ron Pope Transportation transportation office contact 120992 25000028
Jeff Edwards Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000031
Melanie Tooker Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000030
Wayne Toth Production crew(KNB EFX Group Inc) 120824 25000029
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Joe Gareri Executive Producer (Pacific Title Digital) 174 3000007
Mark Franco Executive Producer (Digital Film Group) 174 3000006
Joni Sighvatsson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steve Golin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Anna C Miller Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Clive Barker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cordy Rierson Production Manager (Digital Film Group) 305 5000002
Daniel Lupi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Clive Barker From Story from short story("Lord of Illusion") 120870 4000002
Tim McHugh Producer (Area 51) 3 3000003
Clive Barker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Colette J Toomer Actor Cultist 1 1000049
Michael L Swearingen Actor Cultist 1 1000048
D F Swatter Actor Cultist 1 1000047
Ava Stander Actor Cultist 1 1000046
Rasool M Visram Actor Cultist 1 1000050
Heidi Wolfe Actor Cultist 1 1000051
JoAnne Sellar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Clive Barker Director n/a 2 2000001
Diamanda Galas Voice voice improvisations 475 1000052
Benita Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Frederic Roth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Daniel L Turrett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rohn Schmidt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Larry Ring Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
S Shane Newell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Christopher Warren Camera Operator (Fantasy II) 239 6000003
John Huneck Camera Operator (Fantasy II) 239 6000004
David Emerson Camera Operator (Fantasy II) 239 6000007
Don Fergus Camera Operator (Fantasy II) 239 6000006
Dave Tucker Camera Operator (Fantasy II) 239 6000005
Gary Huckabay Production Coordinator unit coordinator(2nd special effects unit) 162 5000015
Robin Saxen Production Coordinator (Pacific Title Digital) 162 5000014
Frank Salvino Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
John M Morse Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Kris Krengel Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Alan Breton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Boyd Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Dan Collins Production Coordinator unit coordinator 162 5000013
Clarissa Troop Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Pam Leonte Script Supervisor (2nd special effects unit) 191 5000011
Alan McFarland Actor Cultist 1 1000045
Crystal Lujan Actor Cultist 1 1000044
Robb Humphreys Actor D'Amour's Demon 1 1000016
Mikey LeBeau Actor Exorcised Boy 1 1000015
Wayne Grace Actor Loomis 1 1000014
Barbara Patrick Actor Lead Female Cultist 1 1000013
James Brandon Shaw Actor Motel Bellboy 1 1000017
Johnny Venokur Actor Tapert 1 1000018
McNally Sagal Actor Detective Eddison 1 1000021
Barry Del Sherman Actor Butterfield 1 1000020
Jordan Marder Actor Ray Miller 1 1000019
Keith Brunsmann Actor Snakeman 1 1000012
Michael Angelo Stuno Actor Lead Male Cultist 1 1000011
Kevin O'Connor Actor Philip Swann 1 1000005
Daniel von Bargen Actor Nix 1 1000004
Trevor Edmond Actor Young Butterfield 1 1000003
Famke Janssen Actor Dorothea Swann 1 1000002
Joseph Latimore Actor Caspar Quaid 1 1000006
Sheila Tousey Actor Jennifer Desiderio 1 1000007
Teddy Actor Nix's Mandrill 1 1000010
Ashley Lyn Cafagna Actor Young Dorothea 1 1000009
Susan Traylor Actor Maureen Pimm 1 1000008
Joanna Sanchez Actor Clemenzia 1 1000022
Joel Swetow Actor Valentin 1 1000023
Yuri Mageoy Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Lucas Tommassini Actor Dancer 1 1000037
Stephanie LaCause Actor Dancer 1 1000036
Jason Yribar Actor Dancer 1 1000035
Joseph Daniel Daley Actor Cultist 1 1000039
Stephen Earnhart Actor Cultist 1 1000040
Tannis Kobrin Actor Cultist 1 1000043
Nick Hunter Actor Cultist 1 1000042
Dana Fatigante Actor Cultist 1 1000041
Laurie Kanyok Actor Dancer 1 1000034
Sarah McAfee Actor Dancer 1 1000033
Vincent Schiavelli Actor Vinovich 1 1000027
Billy McComb Actor Walter Wilder 1 1000026
Daniel Edward Mora Actor Stage Technician 1 1000025
Stephen Weingartner Actor Stage Manager 1 1000024
Lorin Stewart Actor Billy Who 1 1000028
Barry Shabaka Henley Actor Dr Toffler 1 1000029
Carrie Ann Inaba Actor Dancer 1 1000032
Mike Deak Actor Apparition in Repository 1 1000031
Bergen Williams Actor Nurse 1 1000030
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Richard Cantu Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Lorin Stewart Consultant magic consultant 120784 12000002
William Kidd Consultant orchestral music consultant 120784 12000001
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Supervisor digital optical supervisor(Digital Film Group) 120845 11000008
Byron Werner Supervisor Roto supervisor(Fantasy II) 120845 11000007
Mark Lewer Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000003
Abram Waterhouse Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kelly O'Gurian Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Sybil Gray Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Luke Reichle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Bret Mixon Supervisor Roto supervisor(Fantasy II) 120845 11000006
Betzy Bromberg Supervisor optical supervisor(Fantasy II) 120845 11000005
Crystal Lujan Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Douglas Wright Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Sharon Howard-Field Casting n/a 179 10000001
Genny Yee Art Department Matador artist(Digital Film Group) 120843 9000020
Lisa Weger Extras Casting Assistant assistant extras casting 120970 10000004
Peter W Moyer Executive vice president of post production(Digital Film Group) 120806 11000001
Howard Berger Supervisor (KNB EFX Group Inc) 120845 11000004
Gregory Nicotero Supervisor (KNB EFX Group Inc) 120845 11000003
Robert Kurtzman Supervisor (KNB EFX Group Inc) 120845 11000002
Birgitte Mann Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Steve Johnson Makeup Nix makeup and effects 353 13000006
Mollie Gordon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Gayle Wesley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Brion Paccassi ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Elisa Cohen Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Robert Perry Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Steve Dutkovich Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Teresa Binder Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Maxine Morris Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000010
Kathy Carroll King Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000009
Laura Gorman Makeup Scott Bakula's makeup & hair 353 13000008
Gigi Williams Makeup key makeup & hair 353 13000007
Christine Steele Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000011
David Dupuis Makeup Nix makeup sculpture & application(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 353 13000012
Timothy Ralston Prosthetic Makeup Nix's mask creator 120936 13000015
Robin R Agee Makeup Assistant make-up & visual effects assistant 121007 13000014
Abbie J Binstock Makeup Assistant make-up assistant(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 121007 13000013
Julie Ann Glazer Art Department Matador artist(Digital Film Group) 120843 9000019
Patrick Brenna Art Department Matador artist(Digital Film Group) 120843 9000018
Sean Moe Camera Assistant (2nd special effects unit) 120867 6000024
Janene Garey Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
John J Willis III Lighting assistant lighting technician(2nd special effects unit) 798 6000021
Alan Baumgarten Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jon Poll Editor n/a 172 7000002
Sarah Flack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kyle T MacDowell Lighting assistant lighting technician(2nd special effects unit) 798 6000020
Ariel Nachmann Lighting Lightworks assistant 798 6000019
David G George Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000013
David Taylor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(2nd special effects unit) 120849 6000012
Rick Gowing Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(2nd special effects unit) 120849 6000011
Dennis Lynch Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Ken Arlidge Photography n/a 120835 6000014
Gary Farr Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Corwin Bibb Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000018
Karen Ogle Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
Rico Torres Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Elizabeth Schmidt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Katie Hedrich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Keith Cuba Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Gustav Gustafson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Khalid S Alrawashdeh Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Scott A Carruth Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Anthony Bashford Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Dawn Brown Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Josh Yates Art Department foam technician(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120843 9000017
Tom Irvin Art Department foam technician(Steve Johnson's XFX Inc) 120843 9000016
Steven Montiglio Art Department artist 120843 9000015
Liz Wilson Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Marc Baird Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Stephen Hardie Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Sue Baker Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Simon Boswell Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Koneff Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marc Fisichella Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Martin Mercer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Ngoli V Nyirenda Swing Gang swing(2nd special effects unit) 434 9000005
Bruce Robert Hill Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Scott Bakula Actor Harry D'Amour 1 1000001
Synopsis
It should have been routine. Private detective Harry D'Amour came to Los Angeles to get out of the cold, gray New York winter as much as to solve his latest case. Harry should have known better; nothing was ever routine where he was concerned. Harry's life takes an ominous turn when he stumbles upon a mystery involving the world-famous magician, Philip Swann, and his beautiful wife, Dorothea. When something goes fatally wrong during a performance of Swann's spectacular magic show, Harry is drawn into a frightening spiral of secrets, deceit and unimaginable terrors. As his world steadily darkens, Harry finds himself falling in love with Dorothea. Only then does he unearth the horrific secrets of her past... and come face to face with her enemy, Nix, the diabolic power who gave Swann his dark magic. In the climactic final battle, Harry confronts the monstrous Nix and learns that illusion is trickery... but magic is real.