Hair (1979)

Hair
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Galt MacDermot Music ("Aquarius" "Colored Spade" "Ain't Got No" "Black Boys" "White Boys" "Electric Blues" "Old Fashioned Melody" "Flesh Departures" "3-5-0-0" "Somebody to Hold" "Sodomy" "Donna" "Hashish" "Manchester" "Abie Baby" "Fourscore" "I'm Black" "Air" "Party Music" "M 120781 8000001
Michael Jablow Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Alan Heim Editor n/a 172 7000003
Lois Freeman-Fox Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Karen Wanderman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Stanley Warnow Editor n/a 172 7000002
Lynzee Klingman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Priestley Jr. Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Jan Kiesser Camera Operator (California) 239 6000006
Richard Pearce Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Vincent Ferardo Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
John Davis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Neil L Kaufman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
James Rado Theme Lyrics lyrics("Aquarius" "Colored Spade" " Ain't Got No" "Black Boys" "White Boys" "Electric Blues" "Old Fashioned Melody" "Flesh Departures" "3-5-0-0" "Somebody To Hold" "Sodomy" "Donna" "Hashish" "Manchester" "Abie Baby" "Fourscore" "I'm Black" ""Air" "Party M 120861 8000007
Stuart Wurtzel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George DeTitta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jerry Wunderlich Set Decorator (California) 165 9000003
Gerome Ragni Theme Lyrics lyrics("Aquarius" "Colored Spade" "Ain't Got No" "Black Boys" "White Boys" "Electric Blues" "Old Fashioned Melody" "Flesh Departures" "3-5-0-0" "Somebody to Hold" "Sodomy" "Donna" "Hashish" "Manchester" "Abie Baby" "Fourscore" "I'm Black" "Air" "Hair" "Pa 120861 8000006
Thomas Pierson Music Conductor vocal conductor 120818 8000005
Jean Talvin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Anne Stein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Thomas Pierson Music Arranger vocal arranger 121019 8000003
Galt MacDermot Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Neil Burrow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Richard Kratina Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robert Greenhut Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Michael Philip Butler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Weller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Weller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gerome Ragni Play as Source Material ("Hair") 120972 4000003
Lester Persky Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gerald Cotts Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Kimmary Williams Actor Dancer 1 1000100
Deborah Zalkind Actor Dancer 1 1000101
Carl Hall Actor ("Colored Spade") 1 1000102
Milos Forman Director n/a 2 2000001
Galt MacDermot Play as Source Material ("Hair") 120972 4000004
James Rado Play as Source Material ("Hair") 120972 4000005
Lillian O MacNeill Script Supervisor (California) 191 5000007
Lois Kramer Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Miroslav Ondricek Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerald Cotts Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Ronald Colby Location Manager (California) 193 5000006
Martin Danzig Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Robert Greenhut Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Michael Hausman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joe Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joel Tuber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Harold Michelson Art Director art direction(California) 183 9000004
John Linder Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Al Griswold Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Ronald Kropf Construction Coordinator (California) 276 21000002
Joseph Carracciolo Property Master propmaster 120805 24000001
Pat O'Connor Property Master propmaster(California) 120805 24000002
Gary Jones Assistant Ann Roth's assistant 120820 25000001
Edward Swanson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Albert Ostermaier Animal Trainer equestrian trainer(dance sequence) 120962 20000001
Kathy McGill Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Twyla Tharp Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Ken Rinker Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000002
Larry Reehling Puppets Design puppet creations 121103 19000001
Michael Peyser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
David Dreyfuss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Carol Clemente Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
James Fanning Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
James Foote Transportation Captain (California) 272 25000012
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Steve Montgomery Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tom Fritz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jennifer Ogden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Shawn Hausman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Barry Strugatz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Barbara Pettick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
George Holmes Gaffer (California) 268 15000003
Dick Quinlan Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Max Henriquez Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Robert J Mills Makeup (California) 353 13000005
Silvio Scarano Wardrobe (California) 120823 13000006
Elisabeth Seley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Vivienne Walker Hair hairstyles(California) 120794 13000003
Joe Tubens Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jeremy Ritzer Casting n/a 179 10000002
Don Jigirolamo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Chuck Irwin Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000001
Christopher Newman Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
William Sawyer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Edward L Sandlin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Gordon Davidson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Jerry King Grip (California) 365 15000001
Milton C Burrow Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Norman Hollyn Sound Editor sound editor assistant(music) 229 14000007
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Bob Minkler Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
John Strauss Sound Editor (music) 229 14000006
Ronald Weeks Actor Dancer 1 1000099
Earlise Vails Actor Dancer 1 1000098
Kurt Yahjian Actor ("Ain't Got No") 1 1000033
Nell Carter Actor ("Ain't Got No" "White Boys") 1 1000032
Leata Galloway Actor ("Electric Blues") 1 1000034
Cyrena Lomba Actor ("Electric Blues") 1 1000035
Ron Young Actor ("Old Fashioned Melody") 1 1000036
Howard Porter Actor ("Colored Spade") 1 1000031
Toney Watkins Actor ("Colored Spade" "Ain't Got No") 1 1000030
Donald Alsdurf Actor M P 1 1000026
Steve Massicotte Actor Barracks Officer 1 1000027
Mario Nelson Actor Barracks Officer 1 1000028
Ben Woods Actor ("Aquarius" Soloist) 1 1000029
Laurie Beechman Actor ("Black Boys") 1 1000037
Debbie Dye Actor ("Black Boys") 1 1000038
Trudy Perkins Actor ("White Boys") 1 1000045
Chuck Patterson Actor ("White Boys") 1 1000046
Douglas Berring Actor ("White Boys") 1 1000047
Russell Costen Actor ("White Boys") 1 1000048
Charlayne Woodard Actor ("White Boys") 1 1000044
Vincent Carella Actor ("Black Boys") 1 1000043
Ellen Foley Actor ("Black Boys") 1 1000039
John Maestro Actor ("Black Boys") 1 1000040
Fred Ferrera Actor ("Black Boys") 1 1000041
Jim Rosica Actor ("Black Boys") 1 1000042
Harry Gittleson Actor Judge 1 1000025
Rahsaan Curry Actor Lafayette Jr 1 1000024
Richard Bright Actor Fenton 1 1000008
Nicholas Ray Actor General 1 1000009
Charlotte Rae Actor Party Guest 1 1000010
Miles Chapin Actor Steve 1 1000011
Cheryl Barnes Actor Hud's Fiancee 1 1000007
Don Dacus Actor Woof 1 1000006
Treat Williams Actor Berger 1 1000002
Beverly D'Angelo Actor Sheila 1 1000003
Annie Golden Actor Jeannie 1 1000004
Dorsey Wright Actor Hud 1 1000005
Fern Tailer Actor Sheila's Mother 1 1000012
Charles Denny Actor Sheila's Father 1 1000013
Suki Love Actor 2nd Debutante 1 1000020
Joe Acord Actor Claude's Father 1 1000021
Michael Jeter Actor Sheldon 1 1000022
Janet York Actor Prison Psychiatrist 1 1000023
Jane Booke Actor 1st Debutante 1 1000019
Linda Surh Actor Vietnamese Girl 1 1000018
Herman Meckler Actor Sheila's Uncle 1 1000014
Agnes Breen Actor Sheila's Aunt 1 1000015
Antonia Rey Actor Berger's Mother 1 1000016
George Manos Actor Berger's Father 1 1000017
Kenny Brawner Actor ("White Boys") 1 1000049
Lee Wells Actor ("White Boys") 1 1000050
Leonard Feiner Actor Dancer 1 1000082
Ron Dunham Actor Dancer 1 1000081
Ken Gilden Actor Dancer 1 1000083
Kate Glasner Actor Dancer 1 1000084
Christian Holder Actor Dancer 1 1000085
Tony Constantine Actor Dancer 1 1000080
Richard Caceres Actor Dancer 1 1000079
Lauralee Stapfer Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000075
Deborah Wagman Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000076
Pat Benoye Actor Dancer 1 1000077
Cameron Burke Actor Dancer 1 1000078
Chris Komar Actor Dancer 1 1000086
Nancy Lefkowith Actor Dancer 1 1000087
Donna Ritchie Actor Dancer 1 1000094
Ellen Saltonstall Actor Dancer 1 1000095
Radha Sukhu Actor Dancer 1 1000096
Byron Utley Actor Dancer 1 1000097
Marta Renzi Actor Dancer 1 1000093
Sharon Miripolsky Actor Dancer 1 1000092
Joseph Lennon Actor Dancer 1 1000088
Robert Levithan Actor Dancer 1 1000089
France Mayotte Actor Dancer 1 1000090
Hector Mercado Actor Dancer 1 1000091
Anna Spellman Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000074
Vicki Lynn Powell Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000073
Rose Marie Wright Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000057
Tom Rawe Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000058
Jennifer Way Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000059
Shelley Washington Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000060
Charlie Brown Actor ("Somebody To Hold") 1 1000056
Grand L Bush Actor ("Flesh Departures") 1 1000055
The Stylists Actor ("White Boys")(male vocal) 1 1000051
Melba Moore Actor ("3-5-0-0") 1 1000052
Ronnie Dyson Actor ("3-5-0-0") 1 1000053
John DeRobertas Actor ("Flesh Departures") 1 1000054
Christine Uchida Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000061
Raymond Kurshals Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000062
Susan Clark Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000069
Jennifer Douglas Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000070
Karen Mays Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000071
Megan Murphy Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000072
Colleen O'Callaghan Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000068
Carolyn Brown Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000067
Richard Colton Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000063
Anthony Ferro Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000064
Sara Rudner Actor Twyla Tharp Dancer 1 1000065
Johanna Baer Actor American Ballet Theatre Dancer 1 1000066
John Savage Actor Claude Hooper Bukowski 1 1000001
Synopsis
During Vietnam, a small time farm boy enlists in the army and encounters New York City hippie subculture.