Holy Man (1998)

Holy Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords faith
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Judy Nord Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000020
Don Malouf Sound Design n/a 120905 14000019
Tim Chau Sound Design n/a 120905 14000018
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Tim Chau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Jim Brookshire Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Ann L Thornberg Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Carmen Baker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Anne Laing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Kevin Cerchiai Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Peter Devlin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Barbara A Wright Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Scott Sellers Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Howard Young Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Amy Eldridge Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Lori Eastside Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Alan Oliney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rusty McClennon Stunts stunt driver 240 19000004
Mike Christopher Stunt Man (for Jeff Goldblum) 121002 19000003
Alan Oliney Stunt Man (for Eddie Murphy) 121002 19000002
Dixie D Walker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert Cates Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Michael A Logan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Frederick Valentine Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dennis Sands Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000028
Edward R Lacoste Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Kevin Day Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Jamie Klein Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Scott Clements Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000006
Thomas Smaling Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Philip Slattery ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000006
Dean G Manly ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Stephen Erdberg Art Department product placement dresser 120843 9000013
Laureen Clarke Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000012
Keith Neely Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Michael Calabrese Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mercedes Danforth Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Liz Lang Fedrick Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Lori S Wyman Casting Florida casting 179 10000003
Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Chris Alicea Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Chris Spellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew McAlpine Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stevie Wonder Song Performer ("Don't You Worry 'bout a Thing") 120788 8000033
James E Tocci Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Fojo Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Stephen P Durante Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Dean F Janik Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Stefanie Girard Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Ken Lazer Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for The Buena Vista Motion Picture Group) 120791 11000001
Toy Van Lierop Makeup makeup & hair(for Eddie Murphy) 353 13000012
Joseph A Campayno Makeup key makeup 353 13000011
Donna Battersby Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000010
Helen R Coiner Tailor n/a 120990 13000013
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Betty Burkhart ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Denise Whiting-Gontz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Frida Aradottir Hair Stylist (for Jeff Goldblum & Kelly Preston) 120799 13000009
Leonardo A Aloisi Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000008
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ellen Falguiere Costume Department costume buyer 121016 13000001
Christofer Dierdorff Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000002
Winnie Brown-Willis Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Fetteroff Colen Costumes costumer(for Eddie Murphy) 120828 13000004
Sue Salzano Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000007
Mary Lou Byrd Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000006
Victor Valiente Jr. Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000005
Alex Brown Stunts stunt driver 240 19000005
Gar Stephen Stunts stunt driver 240 19000006
John Jay Massa Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000029
Huey Laborde Transportation Captain (Florida) 272 25000028
Larry Zience Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
David Wermus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Roger Reid Stand-In (for Eddie Murphy) 121015 25000031
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000034
Dana Hawkins Stand-In (for Kelly Preston) 121015 25000033
T J Yezbak Stand-In (for Jeff Goldblum) 121015 25000032
Charline St Charles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Karen Radzikowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Nikoya Gonzalez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Anna Fitzgerald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jason R Dudek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Joshua Gutterman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Page Haggerty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Natasha Orth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Greyson Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Dave A Knight Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Al Guthery Helicopter Pilot 2nd unit helicopter pilot 121003 25000035
Randy L Webster Driver (for Eddie Murphy) 273 25000036
Pat Kenly Other optical line up 120795 26000011
Patrick Selts Other aid 120795 26000010
Ralph Gonzalez Other aid 120795 26000009
Jeff Peel Special Thanks (Miami Dade County Office of Film Television and Print) 120874 26000012
Garcia Pedrosa Special Thanks (City Manager/The City of Miami Beach) 120874 26000013
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Andres Soto Special Thanks (Lieutenant/The City of Miami Beach Police Department) 120874 26000015
Charles Garabedian Special Thanks (Captain/The City of Miami Beach Police Department) 120874 26000014
Pattison Newberry Other aid(registered nurse) 120795 26000008
Genessa Goldsmith Proctor Other scenic foreman 120795 26000007
Jane B Johnson Other set buyer 120795 26000001
Miriam Millan Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000038
Deirdre Leonard Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000037
Karen Virgin Other set buyer 120795 26000002
Jeannette Cremarosa Other PDL 120795 26000003
Jeremy Read Other assistant greensman 120795 26000006
Henry Dando Other head greensman 120795 26000005
Cheryl Johnson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
John Daniel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Christian R Beyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Beth Block Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000004
David Ylizaliturri Visual Effects digital layback 419 23000003
Michael Doyle Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Lee-Way Chang Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000005
Michael Curtis Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000006
Kevin Harris Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Joe Salazar Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000008
Sarah Moore Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000007
Nancy James Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Chris Scheetz Construction construction gangboss 120900 21000005
Ricou Browning Jr. Stunts stunt driver 240 19000009
Glenn Wilder Stunts stunt driver 240 19000008
Jay Amor Stunts stunt driver 240 19000007
Anderson Martin Stunts stunt driver 240 19000010
Harold F Collins Jr. Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
James Hendrix Construction construction gangboss 120900 21000004
Michael Charboneau Construction construction gangboss 120900 21000003
Peter Damien Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Durk Tyndall Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Adam Gass Effects Coordinator n/a 120917 23000011
Jaime Rubinson Assistant (to Jeff Goldblum) 120820 25000008
Charles Rapp Assistant (to Jeffrey Chernov) 120820 25000007
Sara Sirna Byrne Assistant (to Stephen Herek) 120820 25000006
John McKee Assistant staff assistant(to Caravan Pictures) 120820 25000009
Jemal Guillory Production Assistant (for Eddie Murphy) 275 25000010
Oscar Aguirre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Josue Aguilar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Donnie Johnson Production Assistant (for Eddie Murphy) 275 25000011
Charisse M Hewitt-Webster Assistant executive assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000005
Katie DiMento Assistant (to Jonathan Glickman) 120820 25000004
Shawn W Logue Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Kevin Kropp Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Nina Saxon Main Title Design main and end titles designer(New Wave Entertainment) 120925 23000012
Robert Schiels Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Philip G Schneider Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Tracy Murphy-Brown Assistant executive assistant(to Ray Murphy) 120820 25000003
Marlena Thomas Assistant executive assistant(to Roger Birnbaum) 120820 25000002
Mark Mayer Assistant assistant production placement 120820 25000001
Lorrena McKennitt Song Performer ("Prologue") 120788 8000032
Gloria Estefan Song Performer ("Oye") 120788 8000031
Nancy Duerr Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000056
Armando Ramos Actor Grace's Little Boy 1 1000055
John Archie Actor Detective No 2 1 1000054
Brett Rice Actor Detective No 1 1 1000053
Tonya Oliver Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000057
Fred Workman Actor Reporter No 3 1 1000058
Peter Paul DeLeo Actor Stagehand 1 1000061
Roger Reid Actor Reporter No 5 1 1000060
Jacqueline Chernov Actor Reporter No 4 1 1000059
Ronda Pierson Actor Host No 3 1 1000052
Daryl Meyer Actor Host No 2 1 1000051
Nick Santa Maria Actor Sword Salesman 1 1000045
Lee Bryant Actor Money 'Meg' 1 1000044
Veronica Webb Actor Keratin Girl--Diandre 1 1000043
Aaron Elbaz Actor Glue-Gun Boy 1 1000046
Scotty Gallin Actor Jock Salesman No 1 1 1000047
Erin Morrisey Actor Host No 1 1 1000050
Jeffrey Wetzel Actor Stage Manager 1 1000049
John Bosa Actor Jock Salesman No 2 1 1000048
Errol Smith Actor GBSN Staffer 1 1000062
Dave Corey Actor Announcer 1 1000063
Marc C Geschwind Actor GBSN Electrician 1 1000076
Antoni Corone Actor Chain Saw Host 1 1000075
Denise Heinrich Actor Hair Chat Girl No 2 1 1000074
A J Alexandre O Parhm Actor UPS Guy 1 1000077
Alan Jordan Actor Marksman No 1 1 1000078
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephen Herek Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike Kirton Actor Marksman No 2 1 1000079
Dana Hawkins Actor Hair Chat Girl No 1 1 1000073
Toy Van Lierop Actor "G" Make-up Artist 1 1000072
Laurie Wallace Actor Facial Mist Girl 1 1000066
Maria Alejandra Carpio Actor Flamenco Dancer 1 1000065
Alejandro Acosta Fox Actor Flamenco Guitarist 1 1000064
Willie Gault Actor Nordic Track Guy 1 1000067
Amanda Lynn Actor Nordic Track Girl 1 1000068
Mark Massar Actor Set Dresser 1 1000071
Margaret Muldoon Actor Attractive Party Guest 1 1000070
Charlie Haugk Actor Party Animal 1 1000069
Kim Alexis Actor Keratin Girl--Amber 1 1000042
Andrea Lively Actor TV Hostess No 2 1 1000041
Florence Henderson Actor Herself 1 1000015
Betty White Actor Herself 1 1000014
Morgan Fairchild Actor Herself 1 1000013
Kim Staunton Actor Grace 1 1000012
James Brown Actor Himself 1 1000016
Soupy Sales Actor Himself 1 1000017
Nino Cerruti Actor Himself 1 1000020
Willard Scott Actor Himself 1 1000019
Dan Marino Actor Himself 1 1000018
Edie McClurg Actor Laundry Lady No 2 1 1000011
Mary Stout Actor Laundry Lady No 1 1 1000010
Robert Loggia Actor John McBainbridge 1 1000004
Kelly Preston Actor Kate Newell 1 1000003
Jeff Goldblum Actor Ricky Hayman 1 1000002
Jon Cryer Actor Barry 1 1000005
Eric McCormack Actor Scott Hawkes 1 1000006
Marc Macaulay Actor (Brutus) 1 1000009
Robert Small Actor Assistant Director 1 1000008
Sam Kitchin Actor Control Room Director 1 1000007
Barbara Barron Hubbard Actor Sunbather No 1 1 1000021
Cristina Wilcox Actor Sunbather No 2 1 1000022
Al Kamaar Actor Moslem Theologian 1 1000035
Avrohom Horovitz Actor Rabbi 1 1000034
Elodia Riovega Actor Housekeeper 1 1000033
Dan Fitzgerald Actor Priest 1 1000036
Mark Brown Actor Grass Mat Salesman 1 1000037
Adriana Catano Actor TV Hostess No 1 1 1000040
Deborah Magdalena Actor Control Booth Technician 1 1000039
Mike Benitez Actor Bullet Proof Vest Man 1 1000038
Robert Walker Actor Farmer 1 1000032
Jennifer Taylor Actor Hot Tub Girl 1 1000031
Jody Wilson Actor Elderly Couple 1 1000025
Mal Jones Actor Elderly Couple 1 1000024
Clarence Reynolds Actor TV Host 1 1000023
Pamela West Actor Fresca--the Foot Model 1 1000026
Tim Powell Actor Doctor Simon 1 1000027
Whitney Dupree Actor Laurie 1 1000030
Angel Schmiedt Actor Nurse No 2 1 1000029
Lori Viveros Herek Actor Nurse No 1 1 1000028
Stephen Herek Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeffrey Chernov Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Alan Silvestri Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Joann Kane Music music preparation 120781 8000003
David Bifano Music music programmer 120781 8000002
Michael T Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
William Ross Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Jacqueline Tager Music Editor assitant music editor 214 8000009
Kim Strand Music Editor assitant music editor 214 8000008
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nikko Tsiotsias Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Chris Bangma Camera Assistant 2nd unit camera assistant 120867 6000022
Mike McGowan Jr. Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000021
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Trudy Ship Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig Hayes Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Russell Dayvault Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000005
Lara B Grant Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Joanne Finan Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Richard Smith Song ("Pearl's Girl") 120859 8000011
Karl Hyde Song ("Pearl's Girl") 120859 8000012
Underworld Song Performer ("Pearl's Girl") 120788 8000025
Stevie Wonder Song n/a 120859 8000024
Lorrena McKennitt Song n/a 120859 8000023
Andrew Dorfman Song Performer ("Money") 120788 8000026
Wendy Bremer Song Performer ("Money") 120788 8000027
Dominic Glynn Song Performer ("Manic Position") 120788 8000030
The Meditations Song Performer ("Running from Jamaica") 120788 8000029
Malcolm Lockyer Song Performer ("Sparkling Brass" "Lazy Latin") 120788 8000028
Angie Chirino Song ("Oye") 120859 8000022
Randall M Barlow Song ("Oye") 120859 8000021
Malcolm Lockyer Song n/a 120859 8000015
Andrew Dorfman Song n/a 120859 8000014
Darren Emerson Song ("Pearl's Girl") 120859 8000013
Ansel Cridland Song ("Running from Jamaica") 120859 8000016
Dominic Glynn Song n/a 120859 8000017
Emilio Estefan Song ("Oye") 120859 8000020
Gloria Estefan Song n/a 120859 8000019
Leroy Anderson Song ("The Syncopated Clock") 120859 8000018
Jonathan Brayley Lighting lightingworks assistant editor 798 6000019
Jon Baronn Farmer Photography still photographer 120835 6000018
Elizabeth A Elwell Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
David K Pressman Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Brian Moon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kevin A Williams Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Lyle Mayer Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Samantha Berger Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Debby Freeman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Denise Heinrich Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Terry Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Douglas A Raine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ray Murphy Jr. Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Rebekah Rudd Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jonathan Glickman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tom Schulman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mitch Glazer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kent Genzlinger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ross Taylor Fanger Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nigel Arscott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Jennifer Radzikowski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Mike Schmidt Video video technician 120800 6000012
Pam Whitfield Video video coordinator 120800 6000011
Rick Whitfield Video video supervisor 120800 6000010
Will Brantley Video video technician 120800 6000013
James K Nickless Video video technician 120800 6000014
Robert A DeStolfe Projectionist n/a 121104 6000017
Michael Karsch Video video technician 120800 6000016
Larry Wood Video video technician 120800 6000015
Don Hamzik Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000009
Douglas Ulm Camera optical camera 120798 6000008
Hans Bjerno Director of Photography (aerial unit) 120780 6000002
Adrian Biddle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sherrill Smith Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
William M McConnell Camera Operator assistant operator 239 6000004
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
John Winner Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000006
William C McConnell Jr. Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Eddie Murphy Actor n/a 1 1000001
Synopsis
A wandering holy man and inspirational guru, G is targeted by a slimy home shopping network executive to sell products on the air. The executive, Ricky, is on his last warning from his ratings-hungry boss and hopes that G can convey the message, that in today's world, shopping by television can be a religious experience. Once he gets off the streets and on the air, G proves to be an over-the-top marketing genius. He takes a shopping network, and then the country, by storm--while at the same time helping to heal the soul of the jaded television executive who got him on TV in the first place.