8mm (1999)

8mm
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller
Keywords police, psychological, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alan Weisinger Makeup (for Nicolas Cage) 353 13000008
Michael Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Linda Grimes Makeup (New York unit) 353 13000009
Alan Martin Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000010
Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor (New York unit) 120908 13000011
Anthony F Veader Hair Stylist (New York unit) 120799 13000006
Joe Coscia Hair Stylist (for Nicolas Cage) 120799 13000005
Mona May Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ira M Hammons-Glass Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Carlane Passman Little Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Peter Tothpal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Brooke Henderson Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000009
Ron Bartlett Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000010
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000011
Willie D Burton Sound production mixer 120816 14000012
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Tim Tuchrello Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Daniel Rosenblum Boom Operator (New York unit) 215 14000005
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Judie Fixler Casting extras casting(New York unit) 179 10000002
Brian Harrah Song ("Sick With It") 120859 8000008
Rico Villasenor Song ("Sick With It") 120859 8000007
Richard James Song ("Come to Daddy") 120859 8000009
Christopher Janney Song "Harmonic Runway" copyright provider((June 1995)) 120859 8000010
Tura Santara Song Performer ("Sick With It") 120788 8000011
Marcelo Palomino Song ("Sick With It") 120859 8000006
Tairrie Beth Song ("Sick With It") 120859 8000005
Mychael Danna Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Brad Haehnel Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Nicholas Dodd Original Music orchestrator & conductor 120838 8000004
Aphex Twin Song Performer ("Come to Daddy") 120788 8000012
Gary Wissner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Luis Russo Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Kurt Hulett Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Jason Weil Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Colin DeRouin Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Masako Masuda Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Gary Fettis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jacqueline Jacobson-Scarfo Set Decorator (New York unit) 165 9000003
Gershon Ginsburg Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Peter Eastman Art Director (New York unit) 183 9000005
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Anthony R Milch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Connie Cordova Assistant (to Joel Schumacher) 120820 25000001
Thomas Saccio Property Master (New York unit) 120805 24000003
Stephen Bures Assistant (to Nicolas Cage) 120820 25000002
Andrew George Fink Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Juan Goldsmith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Tim Wiles Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Andrew M Siegel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Nancy K Mott Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Richard S Wood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Albert Griswold Special Effects Coordinator (New York unit) 241 23000002
Joseph P Mercurio Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Tobias Jelinek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michael LaCorte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Denny Thorlaksen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Tony Romain Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Dominick DiRienzi Other scenic chargeman(New York unit) 120795 26000002
Michael S Singer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
David Severin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Theodore A Brown Transportation Captain (New York unit) 272 25000011
Louis J Reynolds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Melvin Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Joe Eckardt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
John Orlebeck Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Michael G Randolph Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator (New York unit) 276 21000002
Ben Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Russ Engels Lighting Technician (New York unit) 120907 15000002
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip (New York unit) 263 15000004
Ken Fundus Grip grip best boy(New York unit) 365 15000005
Jeffrey S Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
James Plannette Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer (New York unit) 230 14000019
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Joe Divitale Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Aaron D Weisblatt Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Gordon Ecker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Glenn R Davis Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Elizabeth Tompkins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Carrick O'Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chad Stahelski Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John J Rutchland III Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Tanner Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ralph Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kirsten A Stevens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Eddie Yansick Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Brandon Willenberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Scott Janush Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Vernon Guichard Actor Porn Guy 1 1000034
Terri Laird Actor Dino's Redhead 1 1000033
Emily Patrick Actor Porn Girl 1 1000035
Nancy Lynn Vaughn Actor Porno Make-Up Artist 1 1000036
Lisa Vanasco Actor Topless Ticket Taker 1 1000037
Tahitia Dean Actor Hollywood Prostitute 1 1000032
Torsten Voges Actor Stick 1 1000031
Kiva Dawson Actor Girl in Hall 1 1000027
Eva Minemar Actor Girl in Hall 1 1000028
Rachel Dara Wolfe Actor Girl in Hall 1 1000029
Suzy Nakamura Actor Computer Wizard 1 1000030
Bridgett Vera Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000038
Jennifer Harris Actor Strip Club Dancer 1 1000039
William Buck Actor Mr Christian 1 1000046
Kerry Corcoran Actor Cheating Son-in-Law 1 1000047
Mario Ernesto Sanchez Actor Taxi Dancer 1 1000048
Claudia Aros Actor Miami Girlfriend 1 1000049
Connie Mercurio Actor Nurse 1 1000045
Lorena Martinez Actor Prostitute 1 1000044
Burton Richards Actor Strip Club Dancer 1 1000040
Jovanna Vitiello Actor Strip Club Dancer 1 1000041
David U Hodges Actor Surveillance Man 1 1000042
William Lawrence Mack Actor Bouncer 1 1000043
Robert F Amico Actor Casting Director 1 1000026
Doris Brent Actor Machine's Mother 1 1000025
Amy Morton Actor Mrs Matthews 1 1000009
Myra Carter Actor Mrs Christian 1 1000008
Jenny Powell Actor Mary Anne Matthews 1 1000010
Anne Gee Byrd Actor Senator 1 1000011
Jack Betts Actor Butler 1 1000012
Catherine Keener Actor Amy Welles 1 1000007
Chris Bauer Actor Machine 1 1000006
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Max California 1 1000002
James Gandolfini Actor Eddie Poole 1 1000003
Peter Stormare Actor Dino Velvet 1 1000004
Anthony Heald Actor Longdale 1 1000005
Luis Oropeza Actor Archive Director 1 1000013
Rachel Singer Actor Neighbor 1 1000014
Norm Compton Actor Thug 1 1000021
Brian Keith Russell Actor Thug 1 1000022
John Robb Actor Porn Dealer 1 1000023
Devan Brown Actor Flea Market Woman 1 1000024
Walter K Jordan Actor Thug 1 1000020
Luis Saguar Actor Manny 1 1000019
Don Creech Actor Mr Anderson 1 1000015
Norman Reedus Actor Warren Anderson 1 1000016
Fran Bennett Actor Nun 1 1000017
Wilma Bonet Actor Nun 1 1000018
Joel Schumacher Director n/a 2 2000001
Eli Richbourg Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Renee Treyball Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Michael G Riba Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000010
Jennifer Stuart Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000011
Douglas A DeGrazzio Video Playback n/a 505 6000012
Rick Raphael Steadicam Operator ("B" camera operator (New York unit)) 232 6000007
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Anthony Jannelli Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(New York unit) 120780 6000002
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Daniel C Gold Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Patrick Capone Camera Operator (New York unit) 239 6000005
Brian Callier Video Playback n/a 505 6000013
Martin Weight Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000014
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
David Broberg Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Don Warner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mark Stevens Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christine Loss Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
R Michael DeChellis Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000016
Michael J Burke Lighting lighting best boy(New York unit) 798 6000017
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Joseph M Caracciolo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Andrew Kevin Walker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Cheryl Quarantiello Schnitzler Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
David J Grant Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Susan Dukow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Gary Walkow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeff Levine Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Gavin Polone Producer n/a 3 3000001
Judy Hofflund Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joel Schumacher Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joseph M Caracciolo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Alan Edmisten Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dave Hallinan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Boonstra Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000013
Laura Bevis DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Jennifer Loeb DGA Trainee (New York unit) 120878 5000015
Lisa M. Davidson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Carmine Foresta Location Manager (New York unit) 193 5000011
Lisa Joi Bloch Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Marlene Arvan Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000008
Amy Lynn Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director(New York unit) 163 5000009
Michael Burmeister Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Nicolas Cage Actor Tom Welles 1 1000001
Synopsis
Tom Welles is a surveillance specialist--what used to be known as a "private eye"--but his version of the profession is hardly the stuff to which legends are made. He has modest, home-based practice in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, where he lives an existence remarkable only for its normalcy with wife Amy and baby daughter, Cindy. Respected but still waiting for a big break that will improve his professional status, Welles spends most of his time on routine cases involving unfaithful spouses and the like. Nothing too dangerous, not too threatening... until a small, innocuous-looking plastic reel of film turns Welles' life upside down, sending him down a sordid and terrifying path into society's darkest corners.