Return to Me (2000)

Return to Me
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Duchovny Actor Bob Rueland 1 1000001
Minnie Driver Actor Grace Briggs 1 1000002
Carroll O'Connor Actor Marty O'Reilly 1 1000003
Robert Loggia Actor Angelo Pardipillo 1 1000004
Bonnie Hunt Actor Megan Dayton 1 1000005
David Grier Actor Charlie Johnson 1 1000006
Joely Richardson Actor Elizabeth Rueland 1 1000007
Eddie Jones Actor Emmett McFadden 1 1000008
James Belushi Actor Joe Dayton 1 1000009
Marianne Muellerleile Actor Sophie 1 1000010
William Bronder Actor Wally Jatczak 1 1000011
Brian Howe Actor Mike 1 1000012
Adam Tanguay Actor Adam Dayton 1 1000013
Karson Pound Actor Karson Dayton 1 1000014
Tyler Spitzer Actor Tyler Dayton 1 1000015
Laura Larsen Actor Laura Dayton 1 1000016
Austin Hibbs Actor Austin Dayton 1 1000017
Dick Cusack Actor Mr Bennington 1 1000018
Joey Gian Actor Singer 1 1000019
Tom Virtue Actor Doctor Senderak 1 1000020
Holly Biniak Actor Big Hair 1 1000021
Tamara Tungate Actor Celia 1 1000022
Kevin Hunt Actor ER Doctor 1 1000023
Tom Senderak Actor Paramedic 1 1000024
Jennie Tugend Actor Paramedic 1 1000025
David Pasquesi Actor Tony 1 1000026
Claire Lake Actor ER Nurse 1 1000027
Carol Hunt Actor Nurse Alice 1 1000028
Patrick Hunt Actor Danny 1 1000029
Donald Lake Actor Transplant Man 1 1000030
Holly Wortell Actor Marsha 1 1000031
Becky Veduccio Actor Shan 1 1000032
Peter Spector Actor Valet Guy 1 1000033
Darryl Warren Actor Father Rudy 1 1000034
Rudy Gabor Actor Italian Singer 1 1000035
William Zirko Actor Italian Singer 1 1000036
Edward Balldog Actor Italian Singer 1 1000037
Angelo Ricco Actor Italian Singer 1 1000038
Alcie Hunt Actor Nancy 1 1000039
Franklin Jones Actor Chester 1 1000040
Tom Hunt Actor Tom 1 1000041
Jack Cooper Actor Ballroom Bartender 1 1000042
Tim O'Malley Actor Patrick 1 1000043
LaTaunya Bounds Actor Zabra Girl 1 1000044
Harry Teinowitz Actor Ice Cream Clerk 1 1000045
Walt Jacobs Actor MC 1 1000046
Romano Ghini Actor Cappucino Man 1 1000048
Gabriella Arena Actor Nun 1 1000049
Paola Sebastiani Actor Nun 1 1000050
Lilliana Vitale Actor Nun 1 1000051
Chris Barnes Actor Jeff 1 1000052
Lindsay Allen Actor Delivery Girl 1 1000053
Bonnie Hunt Director n/a 2 2000001
Jennie Tugend Producer n/a 3 3000001
C.O. Erickson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Melanie Greene Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Morreale Executive Producer (The Digital/The Post Group) 174 3000004
Donald Lake Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bonnie Hunt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bonnie Hunt From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Donald Lake From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Andrew Stern From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Samantha Goodman From Story n/a 120870 4000006
C.O. Erickson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Antonio Bruno Unit Manager (Rome unit) 120832 5000002
Sergio Ladera Production Supervisor (Rome unit) 307 5000003
Artist Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Deanna Stadler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Don Julien Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Stefania Nicosia Assistant Director (Rome unit) 163 5000007
James McAllister Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jeanne Hall Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Nadine Pages Post-Production Coordinator (The Digital/The Post Group) 120842 5000010
Cindy Price Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Anna Raisor Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Jonathan Wickens Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Steve Cudzilo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Laszlo Kovacs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Marco Carosi Camera cameraman(Rome unit) 120798 6000004
Peter Kuttner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jennifer Anderson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Thomas Whalen Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Chris Helcemanas-Benge Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Todd Rosenberg Photography photographs & prints(Lincoln Zoo Photographer) 120835 6000009
Anthony Lullo Lighting assistant lighting techncian 798 6000010
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Bill Bartlet Color watercolor artist 121024 6000012
Paul Westerbeck Color high definition colorist(The Digital/The Post Group) 121024 6000013
Garth Craven Editor n/a 172 7000001
Odin Benitez Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ginny Parrillo Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Jennifer Apel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Bill Danaher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Nicholas Pike Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Wallin Music orchestral music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
David Low Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Marylou Eales Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Michael Jay Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Joel Sill Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000007
Nicholas Pike Original Music orchestrator & conductor 120838 8000008
Warren Luening Performer trumpet solo Trumpet 120819 8000009
Bonnie Hunt Song song producer("Return to Me" "Here I Am" "What If I Loved You") 120859 8000010
Nicholas Pike Song song producer("Return to Me" "The Lion Sleeps Tonight" "Soon" "Here I Am" "What If I Loved You") 120859 8000011
Daniel DiMinno Song ("Return to Me") 120859 8000012
Carmen Lombardo Song ("Return to Me") 120859 8000013
Hugo Peretti Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000014
George Weiss Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000015
Luigi Creatore Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000016
George Gershwin Song songs("Soon" "But Not For Me" "Someone to Watch Over Me") 120859 8000017
Ira Gershwin Song ("Soon" "But Not For Me" "Someone to Watch Over Me") 120859 8000018
G DeCurtis Song ("Torna a Surriento") 120859 8000019
E DeCurtis Song ("Torna a Surriento") 120859 8000020
Jewel Song ("Angel Standing By") 120859 8000021
Cy Coleman Song ("The Best Is Yet to Come") 120859 8000022
Carolyn Leigh Song ("The Best Is Yet to Come") 120859 8000023
Jackie Gleason Song ("It's Such a Happy Day") 120859 8000024
Carl Sigman Song ("Buona Sera") 120859 8000025
Peter DeRose Song ("Buona Sera") 120859 8000026
Walter Gross Song ("Tenderly") 120859 8000027
Jack Lawrence Song ("Tenderly") 120859 8000028
Richard Rodgers Song ("Where or When") 120859 8000029
Lorenz Hart Song ("Where or When") 120859 8000030
Robert Allen Song ("Good Mornin' Life") 120859 8000031
Joseph Meyer Song ("Good Mornin' Life") 120859 8000032
Joey Gian Song song producer & performer("Here I Am" "What If I Love You") 120859 8000033
Joey Gian Song n/a 120859 8000034
Charlie Midnight Song ("Here I Am") 120859 8000035
Marc Swersky Song ("Here I Am") 120859 8000036
Alfred Cleveland Song ("I Second the Emotion") 120859 8000037
Smokey Robinson Song ("I Second the Emotion") 120859 8000038
Cole Porter Song ("At Long Last Love") 120859 8000039
Dan Del Negro Song song arranger("What If I Loved You") 120859 8000040
Allen Sides Song Performer big band recorder & mixer 120788 8000041
Bobbi Page Song Performer singer 120788 8000042
Terry Wood Song Performer singer 120788 8000043
Dean Martin Song Performer ("Return to Me" "Buona Sera" "Good Mornin' Life") 120788 8000044
Joey Gian Song Performer ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120788 8000045
Jewel Song Performer ("Angel Standing By") 120788 8000046
Benny Carter Song Performer ("But Not for Me" "Someone to Watch Over Me") 120788 8000049
Frank Sinatra Song Performer ("At Long Last Love") 120788 8000052
Brent Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Clancy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Krummel Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Alessandro Orlandi Art Director (Rome unit) 183 9000004
Craig Jackson Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000005
Kerry Sanders Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Brad Good Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Scott Troha Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Marcie Friedman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Mark Intravartolo Art Department inferno artist(The Digital/The Post Group) 120843 9000010
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Alderman Casting (Chicago) 179 10000002
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lindsey Kroeger Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Catherine Head Casting Associate (Chicago) 160 10000005
Mark Ridge Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Mickie McGowan Voice Casting loop group casting 189 10000007
Elizabeth Ingold Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Joy Ellison Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000001
Lis Bothwell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Beverley Woods Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Nancy Collini Costumes David Duchovny's costumer 120828 13000003
Patrick Caulfield Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Lynn Ziehe Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jacqueline Beatka Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Janis Clark Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Linda Rizzuto Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Maurizio Lupi Hair Stylist (Rome unit) 120799 13000009
Ron Berkeley Makeup key makeup 353 13000010
Chip Williams Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Gilberto Provenghi Makeup (Rome unit) 353 13000012
Diane Lucas ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Joan Giammarco ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Kira Edmunds Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Willard Overstreet Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Steve Copley Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Michelle Schubert Foley foley assistant 120961 14000009
Jen MacNeill Foley foley assistant 120961 14000010
John Sievert Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Vittorio Melloni Sound Engineer (Rome unit) 120916 14000013
Matthew Iadarola Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000014
Gary Gegan Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000015
Scott Smith Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000016
Alphone Blumenthal Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Patrizio Bramucci Lighting Technician (Rome unit) 120907 15000002
Morgan Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Doriano Torriero Key Grip (Rome unit) 263 15000004
Robert Krzeminski Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mark Purkart Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Peter Doell Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000007
Greg Dennen Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000008
Jim Champagne Assistant Engineer big band assistant engineer 120997 15000009
Kathryn Hibbs Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Bridgett Baron Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Seve Spracklen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jonilyn Spracklen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Harper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Linda Perlin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Tom Lowell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Stacy Basil Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mark Echevarria Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Gary Happ Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Richard King Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Ed England Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Robert McLain Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mark Hogan Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Patrick Clancey Visual Effects compositor(The Digital/The Post Group) 419 23000002
Rodman Kiser Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Kevin Kuwada Matte Painter inferno matte artist(The Digital/The Post Group) 120959 23000004
Nina Saxon Main Title Design main & end titles designer(New Wave Entertainment) 120925 23000005
Andrew Charles Graphic Designer graphics designer 120860 23000006
J McCarthy Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Annie McCarthy-Winn Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Fabio Galliano Propman (Rome unit) 120887 24000003
Holly Wortell Assistant (to Bonnie Hunt) 120820 25000001
Nadya Ichinomiya Assistant (to Jennie Lew Tugend) 120820 25000002
Eric Knight Assistant (to David Duchovny) 120820 25000003
Amy Weinstein Assistant (to Minnie Driver) 120820 25000004
C Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jennifer Deigl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Stephanie Lococo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jeremy Oswald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Irma Woodard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Susan McGill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Janine Selfridge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Brian Pawlowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Alicia Pritchett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Timothy Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Terrence Sweet Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Willow Craven Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Leslie Mikol Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000018
Dirk Vahle Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Kristine Schultz Other loader 120795 26000001
Philip Harrelson Other technical support 120795 26000002
Robert Zubia Other recordist 120795 26000003
Jim Gaudio Other cable 120795 26000004
Julian Bratolyubov Other copyist 120795 26000005
Tyson Contor Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
John Mikels Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Frank Ferran Other greens person 120795 26000008
Jennifer White Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Kathryn Madden Other aid 120795 26000010
Alfredo Pedro Other focus puller(Rome unit) 120795 26000011
Piernicola Di Muro Other clapper/loader(Rome unit) 120795 26000012
Agata Cannizzaro Other stylist Italian artist(Rome unit) 120795 26000013
Felice Lattes Other crowd marshal(Rome unit) 120795 26000014
Jeff Vermillion Other high definition on-line(The Digital/The Post Group) 120795 26000015
John Stevens Other systems administrator(The Digital/The Post Group) 120795 26000016
John Keating Other DTS cosultant 120795 26000017
Brian Cho Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000018
Brian Sullivan Special Thanks (Welch Allyn Inc) 120874 26000019
Doctor Hunt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Doctor Campbell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Doctor Lutrin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Doctor Gordon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Doctor Lukas Special Thanks (Curator Primates The Lester E Fisher Great Ape House Keepers/Lincoln Park Zoo) 120874 26000024
Michael Singer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in Chicago, a contemporary fairy tale about a recently widowed architectural engineer, Bob Rueland, whose life takes a horrible turn when his wife's life is suddenly taken. He is haunted by her memory, and is still desperately in love with his wife. To cover his pain, and avoid dealing with his loss, Bob buries himself in work. Bob is trying to 'get his life back' when he meets Grace Briggs, a waitress working in an Irish-Italian restaurant. who has just received a new lease on life through a long-awaited heart transplant. The surgery will save her from the medical fate that took her own mother's life when she was still a child. A recluse until now, Grace is exhilarated and frightened by the whole new world in front of her. Drawn together by the playful fates, they must prove that love is made possible by much more than a few fast heartbeats.