Sunset Park (1996)

Sunset Park
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rhea Perlman Actor Phyllis Saroka 1 1000001
Fredro Starr Actor Shorty 1 1000002
Carol Kane Actor Mona 1 1000003
Terrence Howard Actor Spaceman 1 1000004
Camille Saviola Actor Barbara 1 1000005
De'aundre Bonds Actor Busy-Bee 1 1000006
James Harris Actor Butter 1 1000007
Anthony Hall Actor Andre 1 1000008
Antwon Tanner Actor Drano 1 1000009
Shawn Howard Actor Kurt 1 1000010
Guy Torry Actor Boo Men 1 1000011
Scott Burkholder Actor Morris Bernstein 1 1000012
John Aprea Actor Dominic 1 1000013
John Vargas Actor Mr Santiago 1 1000014
Rhonda Stubbins White Actor Carla 1 1000015
Steffen Foster Actor Washington Heights Coach 1 1000016
Hattie Winston Actor Judge Meyer 1 1000017
Tim Hutchinson Actor Referee 1 1000018
Charles Thompson Actor Referee 1 1000019
Curtis McGee Actor Referee 1 1000020
Paul Johnson Actor East Flatbush Player 1 1000021
Tracy Vilar Actor Shirley 1 1000022
Michael Mack Actor Sal The Janitor 1 1000023
Lucien Lewis Actor Kid Gloc 1 1000024
Eric George Actor Coney Island Player 1 1000025
Gary Dourdan Actor Dreadlock Guy 1 1000026
Silk Dunn Actor School Bus Driver 1 1000027
Melissa Berger Actor Cop at Apartment 1 1000028
Trula Marcus Actor Marisa 1 1000029
Vincent Pastore Actor Charlie The Super 1 1000030
A Reed Actor Carlton Palmer 1 1000031
Bee-Be Smith Actor Regina 1 1000032
Malinda Williams Actor Cheryl 1 1000033
Jay Della Actor Bar Costumer 1 1000034
Christopher McHale Actor Bar Costumer 1 1000035
Steve Gomer Director n/a 2 2000001
Danny DeVito Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Shamberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniel Paulson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Elizabeth Cantillon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mary Kane Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Cara Buonincontri Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Seth Rosenfeld Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kathleen McGhee-Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mary Kane Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dean Wright Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jane Raab Production Supervisor New York production supervisor 307 5000003
Gary Marcus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jane Paul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Haldiman Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
I Ellis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tammy Apana-Dianda Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Andrew Durham Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Robbie Greenberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Hayes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Daniel Gold Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
William Clevenger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Karl Linde Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Van Redin Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Arthur Coburn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Harry Cheney Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Dave Cowan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Scott Gill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Leslie Langs Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Miles Goodman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kay Gee Music n/a 120781 8000002
Gary Jones Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Nancy Fogarty Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Joe Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Anita Camarata Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000007
Victoria Paul Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Kasch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lee Mayman Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jennifer Baum Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Jonathan Bobbitt Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Jane Hoffman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tony Lee Casting n/a 179 10000002
Andrea Reed-Elmore Casting n/a 179 10000003
David Benezra Consultant basketball consultant 120784 12000001
Carol Ramsey Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christine Wada Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Stephanie Colin Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Yvette Ammon Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Bonita DeHaven Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Winnie Brown-Willis Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Lee Dragu ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Vanessa Ament Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000003
Devin Joseph Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Steven Ticknor Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Sergio Reyes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
B Sebastian Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Janelle Showalter Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Gregory Hedgepath Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Craig Rosevear Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Charlie Shepard Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Paul Diller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Felipe Borrero Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Colin Campbell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
John Ryan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
David Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Philip Brown Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000004
Frank Scheidbach Best Boy best boy electrical 120885 15000005
Ida Henderson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Victoria Gregory Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Shane Dixon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kiante Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Henry Kinji Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Manny Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Stone Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael Dunn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ray Mercer Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Marla McGuire Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000001
Susannah Julien Assistant (to Carol Kane) 120820 25000002
Kate Chapman Assistant (to Elizabeth Cantillon) 120820 25000003
A Reed Assistant (to Steve Gomer) 120820 25000004
Stephanie Axe Assistant (to Rhea Perlman) 120820 25000005
Mark Little Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Ademola McMullen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Bryant Lemelle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kathleen Roll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kevin Holden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tom Sweeney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jonathan Rosenfeld Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Dwight Wood Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
David Siegel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Gabriela Gutentag Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The boys from Sunset Park High are gifted young basketball players with a dream of being the best... not of getting bossed around by the new--and female--coach. But Phyllis Saroka has other ideas. With no previous experience, the one thing Phyllis does know is that to be the best, the Sunset Park varsity basketball players will first have to learn teamwork. While Phyllis makes a connection with the team's star athlete Shorty and the energetic but misdirected Busy-Bee, she has a long way to go with the others--solitary, distrustful Butter; Spaceman, who tempers his emotions with drugs; Drano, who rejects Phyllis simply because everyone else does; angry and aggressive Andre; and Kurt, whose lack of motivation infects his whole life, including his game. By believing in this talented group of mixed-up kids, Phyllis helps take them to the city championships. In the process, coach and teammates alike manage to find their own particular talents, as well as their own ability to believe in themselves.