Harriet the Spy (1996)

Harriet the Spy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michelle Trachtenberg Actor Harriet 1 1000001
Rosie O'Donnell Actor Ole Golly 1 1000002
Vanessa Chester Actor Janie Gibbs 1 1000003
Gregory Smith Actor Sport 1 1000004
J Smith-Cameron Actor Mrs Welsch 1 1000005
Robert Joy Actor Mr Welsch 1 1000006
Eartha Kitt Actor Agatha K Plummer 1 1000007
Charlotte Sullivan Actor Marion Hawthorne 1 1000008
Teisha Kim Actor Rachel Hennessy 1 1000009
Cecilley Carroll Actor Beth Ellen Hansen 1 1000010
Dov Tiefenbach Actor Boy With Purple Socks 1 1000011
Nina Shock Actor Carrie Andrews 1 1000012
Conor Devitt Actor Pinky Whitehead 1 1000013
Alisha Morrison Actor Laura Peters 1 1000014
Nancy Beatty Actor Miss Elson 1 1000015
Don Francks Actor Harrison Withers 1 1000016
Eugene Lipinski Actor George Waldenstein 1 1000017
Gerry Quigley Actor Sport's Dad 1 1000018
Jackie Richardson Actor Janie's Mother 1 1000019
Mercedes Enriquez Actor Windchime Lady 1 1000020
Mung Ling Tsui Actor Mrs Hong Fat 1 1000021
Ho Chow Actor Mr Hong Fat 1 1000022
Byron Wong Actor Frankie Hong Fat 1 1000023
Paul Lee Actor Bruno Hong Fat 1 1000024
Kim Lieu Actor Paige Hong Fat 1 1000025
Sally Cahill Actor Maid 1 1000027
Roger Clown Actor Dr Wagner 1 1000028
Jamie Jones Actor Pickpocket 1 1000029
Bob Windsor Actor Dog Delivery Guy 1 1000030
Glady O`Connor Actor Woman With Purse 1 1000031
Vic Ho Actor Acupuncturist 1 1000032
Roland Kirouac Actor Choreographer 1 1000033
Bronwen Hughes Director n/a 2 2000001
Marykay Powell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Debby Beece Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Nava Levin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Julia Pistor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Holly Goldberg Sloan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Douglas Petrie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Theresa Rebeck Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Greg Taylor Writer (adaptation) adaptation 120896 4000004
Julie Talen Writer (adaptation) adaptation 120896 4000005
Louise Fitzhugh Source Material (from novel) ("Harriet the Spy") 120793 4000006
Emanuele Danelon Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert Grand Unit Production Manager (Florida unit) 182 5000002
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ken Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jennifer Deathe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michelle Morris Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Gary Sales Assistant Director (Florida unit) 163 5000007
Jeffrey Barabe Assistant Director (Florida unit) 163 5000008
Elmer Jones Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mathew Hart Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Sherrill Smith Location Manager (Florida unit) 193 5000011
Kathryn Buck Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Corey Yugler Script Supervisor (Florida unit) 191 5000013
Elayne Keratsis Production Coordinator (Florida unit) 162 5000014
Mark McFadden Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Whitney Brown Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000016
Beth Gilinsky Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000017
Greg Nye Assistant Production Coordinator (Florida unit) 192 5000018
Michael Blecher Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Neil Anderson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Francis Kenny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ron McLeish Lighting Director n/a 120829 6000002
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Hobson Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000004
Don Reddy Camera Operator (Florida unit) 239 6000005
Tony Guerin Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000006
Jayson Clute Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Ciaran Copelin Photography b-camera 1st assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Jacqueline Hampton Photography b-camera 2nd assistant photographer 120835 6000009
David Breeze Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Tony Eldridge Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Antony Ellis Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Hilary Coleman Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Debra Chiate Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sloane Klevin Avid Editor Avid sequence editor 120898 7000002
Golda Savage Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000003
Richard Corwin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Karen Wilson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Ronald Krehel Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Bret Marnell Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Pete Watson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Jamshied Sharifi Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephanie Lowry Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Mark Tucker Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Chris Dibble Music music recording engineer 120781 8000004
Bob Lowdell Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Liz Schrek Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Graham Walker Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000008
Miyuki Sakamoto Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Lester Cohen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gordon Sim Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Scott Jacobson Set Decorator (Florida unit) 165 9000003
Paul Austerberry Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Thomas Carnegie Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Kelly Brine Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Richard Ferbrache Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Richard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Cameron Brooke Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000009
Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist (Florida unit) 745 9000010
David Evans Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Michael Calabrese Lead Person leadperson(Florida unit) 120957 9000012
Harry Zernike Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Lesley Myers Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Dave Rosa Art Department production painter 120843 9000015
Victor Quon Art Department production painter 120843 9000016
Brad Francis Art Department production painter 120843 9000017
Jill Sands Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ross Clydesdale Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Susan Welch Casting n/a 179 10000003
Andrea Reeve Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Stephen Petrie Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Nancy Botting Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Donna Zakowska Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Karen Renaut Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Robert Roberts Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Deborah Williams Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Sheila Pruden Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Paula Fleet Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000006
James Brown Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Donald Mowat Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Carol Davidson Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000009
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bob Daniels ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jeff Watts ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jeanine Payne Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Bruce Moffit Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Scott Jennings Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Ron Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Don Digirolamo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Cameron Frankley Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
David Van Slyke Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000020
Randle Akerson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Michael Szakmeister Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Kerry Carmean Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Jeff Clark Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Glein Gauthier Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Henri Lopez Sound Mixer (Florida unit) 230 14000026
Gordon Eldridge Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Richard Young Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Gary Ryan Lighting Technician (Florida unit) 120907 15000003
Randal Tambling Grip n/a 365 15000004
Chris Nethercoat Grip n/a 365 15000005
James Kohne Grip n/a 365 15000006
Shelley Mansell Grip n/a 365 15000007
Thomas Smaling Grip (Florida unit) 365 15000008
John Eldridge Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Tal Meirson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Debbie Tieman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ken Quinn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Natalie Groenig Stunts n/a 240 19000003
David Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Richard Parker Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Steve Elliston Carpenter production carpenter 529 21000001
Mike Hyde Carpenter production carpenter 529 21000002
Anthony Codd Carpenter production carpenter 529 21000003
James Halpenny Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Bob Hall Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Jason Board Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Tim Lidstone Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Arthur Langevin Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Doug Bell Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Raon Hewitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Charles Guanci Property Master (Florida unit) 120805 24000002
Marlene Rain Props Buyer set decoration buyer 120926 24000003
Carol Lavoie Props Buyer set decoration buyer 120926 24000004
Rebecca Ruddle Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Sarah Whitehouse Assistant (to Bronwen Hughes) 120820 25000002
Aeschylus Poulos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Kimberlee Morley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Leslie Wormworth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Bob Glover Production Assistant DGC production assistant 275 25000006
Robert Tenaglia Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Frank Tenaglia Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Gregory Clayton Other cable person 120795 26000001
Cory Van Dyke Other associate(to Marykay Powell) 120795 26000002
Kristen Swanson Other children's tutor 120795 26000003
Chris Dunk Rights & Clearances clearance 120879 26000004
Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Harriet M Welsch is a savvy spy. Every day, disguised in her foolproof spy outfit, the fearless sixth-grader travels her spy route, cannily observing the world around her and scribbling even the minutest detail into her secret spy notebook. Harriet is determined to be a famous writer when she grows up. Golly, her nanny and mentor, says that if Harriet is going to get a head start on her career she must write down everything that interests her--and everything interests Harriet! Her notebook is filled with candid and sometimes imaginary tales about her neighbors, her classmates, even her best friends, Janie and Sport. But when Harriet's classmates find her notebook and read its remarkable contents out loud, her life is turned upside down. In retaliation, the sixth-graders form a spycatchers club and turn the tables on Harriet. Even Sport and Janie join in! What's Harriet to do? Has she lost her friends forever? And even worse, does this mean the end of her days as a spy?
N/A
N/A