The Arrival (1996)

Arrival
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, conspiracy
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charlie Sheen Actor Zane Zaminski 1 1000001
Ron Silver Actor Gordian 1 1000002
Lindsay Crouse Actor Ilana Green 1 1000003
Teri Polo Actor Char 1 1000004
Richard Schiff Actor Calvin 1 1000005
Tony Johnson Actor Kiki 1 1000006
Leon Rippy Actor DOD No 1 1 1000007
Buddy Hooker Actor DOD No 1 1 1000008
David Twohy Director n/a 2 2000001
Isidore Mankofsky Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Thomas Smith Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jim Steele Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Cort Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Cyrus Yavneh Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Lorenzo O'Brien Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
David Tripet Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
David Twohy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bob Johnston Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gerardo Barrera Unit Production Manager (Mexico) 182 5000002
Cyrus Yavneh Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Rene Villareal Assistant Director (Mexico) 163 5000004
Hugo Gutierrez Assistant Director (Mexico) 163 5000005
Brad Arensman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Bob Johnston Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Charlie Braun Location Manager (Mexico) 193 5000008
Dea Cantu Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Chip Fowler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Rebecca Batt Production Coordinator (Alaska) 162 5000011
Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator (Mexico) 162 5000012
Diego Sandoval Location Coordinator locations coordinator(Mexico) 120877 5000013
Richard Drake Assistant Production Coordinator (Alaska) 192 5000014
Alexandra Munoz Assistant Location Manager (Mexico) 194 5000015
Hiro Narita Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Isidore Mankofsky Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Alan Caso Director of Photography (Alaska) 120780 6000003
Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator (Mexico) 239 6000004
James Spratley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Alaska) 120849 6000005
Heriberto Gutierrez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Mexico) 120849 6000006
Robin Melhuish Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Alaska) 120849 6000007
Joaquin Cervera Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Mexico) 120849 6000008
Douglas DeGrazzio Video video supervisor 120800 6000009
Richard Dungan Video video technician 120800 6000010
Bob Marshak Photography stills photographer 120835 6000011
Luis Sansans Loader Camera Loader(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120956 6000012
Martin Hunter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Arthur Kempel Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Michael Novotny Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jaime Rivas Set Decorator (Mexico) 165 9000002
Enrique Estevez Set Decorator (Mexico) 165 9000003
Deborah Schildt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Anthony Rivero Stabley Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Curt Engelmann Art Director (Alaska) 183 9000006
Hector Romero Art Director (Mexico) 183 9000007
Doug Leffler Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Jeffrey Lynch Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Kevin MacCarthy Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Tim Lawrence Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Tim Lawrence Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000012
Carol Carlson Casting photo double casting(Alaska) 179 10000001
Mary Slater Casting n/a 179 10000002
Steven Brooksbank Casting n/a 179 10000003
David Tripet Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Rick Fichter Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Don Tardino Consultant picture car consultant 120784 12000002
Bob Crockett Liaison location liaison(Alaska) 121064 12000003
Mayes Rubeo Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jeannie Johnson Costumes costumer(LA prep) 120828 13000002
Todd Masters Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Kim Urgell Hair (Charlie Sheen) 120794 13000004
Marsha Lewis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Todd Masters Makeup n/a 353 13000006
David Anderson Makeup (Charlie Sheen) 353 13000007
Gabriel Solana Makeup makeup chief(Mexico) 353 13000008
Fernando Camara Sound Mixer (Mexico) 230 14000001
John Matthews Rigging Gaffer (Mexico) 120937 15000001
Custavo Covarrubias Key Grip (Mexico) 263 15000002
Rob Keelan Key Grip (Alaska) 263 15000003
Greg Kern Grip grip/electric best boy(Alaska) 365 15000004
Ramon Rao Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Rob Keelan Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Rosa Gomez Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bob Kaplan Legal Services production legal 120857 18000001
Jon Vein Legal Services production legal 120857 18000002
Dixon Dern Legal Affairs Production Legal 121072 18000003
Buddy Hooker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eddie Braun Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Chuck Tamburro Stunts stunt pilot 240 19000003
Rita Morena Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Joe Hamilton Construction Coordinator (Alaska) 276 21000001
Charles Finance Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000001
Robin D'Arcy Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Michael Roundy Special Effects (Alaska) 168 23000003
Steve Schalk Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Deborah Schildt Props (Alaska) 120817 24000002
Miguel Pineda Assistant assistant buyer(Mexico) 120820 25000001
Evan Yavne Assistant executive assistant 120820 25000002
Guy Hiuni Assistant (to Jim Steele) 120820 25000003
Charlie Chiara Assistant (to David Twohy) 120820 25000004
Gena Oxford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tom Neveril Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Shane McKinney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Thom Harp Production Assistant (Alaska) 275 25000008
Peter Frantz Production Assistant (Alaska) 275 25000009
Diane Blasco Production Associate production controller 120822 25000010
Alejandro Duran Office Assistant (Mexico) 120996 25000011
Barbara Barrington Stand-In Ilana double(Alaska) 121015 25000012
Juan Garrido Set Production Assistant (Mexico) 371 25000013
Paul Ellis Production production van driver 120824 25000014
Jay Hudson Pilot Picture 185 pilot(Alaska) 570 25000015
Jay Shelley Pilot Long Ranger pilot(Alaska) 570 25000016
John Zanis Pilot Era 212 pilot(Alaska) 570 25000017
Mark Daniels Driver snow cat driver(Alaska) 273 25000018
Daniel Novotny Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Lisa Sessions Other buyer 120795 26000002
Moises Pineda Other buyer(Mexico) 120795 26000003
Clark Saunders Other EMT(Alaska) 120795 26000004
Clark Saunders Other safety 120795 26000005
Chuck Tamburro Other aerial coordinator(Alaska) 120795 26000006
James Tamburro Other aerial safety(Alaska) 120795 26000007
Mark Daniels Other snow cat mechanic 120795 26000008
Helen Meidl Other teacher 120795 26000009
Laura Bustamenta Other production secretary(Mexico) 120795 26000010
Sandy Collora Other alien designer 120795 26000011
Matsune Suzuki Other omnitech designer 120795 26000012
Debra Stein Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The story of one man's quest to uncover a literally earth shattering conspiracy. Zane is an obsessive radio astronomer who in his search for extraterrestrial life spends his days and nights listening for a "shockwave," the signal that will prove once and for all that we are not alone. All night long, he sits in a tracking station monitering every frequency, every wavelength, every millimeter of space--and hearing nothing but silence. At the end of yet another night's search, the delicate sensors are suddenly alive with a loud, clear radio transmission from space--a shockwave. This is what Zane has been waiting for. He begins an odyssey which starts with some ingenious tampering with the neighborhood's home satellite dishes and eventually leads to a mysterious power plant in central Mexico.