Batman (1989)

Batman
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Adventure, Fantasy, Action
Keywords Batman (Tim Burton/Joel Schumacher), comic book, dark
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Keaton Actor Batman/Bruce Wayne 1 1000001
Jack Nicholson Actor The Joker/Jack Napier 1 1000002
Kim Basinger Actor Vicki Vale 1 1000003
Jack Palance Actor Carl Grissom 1 1000004
Pat Hingle Actor Police Commissioner James Gordon 1 1000005
Michael Gough Actor Alfred the Butler 1 1000006
Billy Williams Actor Harvey Dent 1 1000007
Robert Wuhl Actor Alexander Knox 1 1000008
Jerry Hall Actor Alicia 1 1000009
Lee Wallace Actor Mayor 1 1000010
Tracey Walter Actor Bob--The Goon 1 1000011
William Hootkins Actor Eckhardt 1 1000012
John Dair Actor Ricorso 1 1000013
Richard Strange Actor Goon 1 1000014
Carl Chase Actor Goon 1 1000015
Mac MacDonald Actor Goon 1 1000016
George Cooper Actor Goon 1 1000017
Terence Plummer Actor Goon 1 1000018
Philip Tan Actor Goon 1 1000019
John Sterland Actor Accountant 1 1000020
Edwin Craig Actor Rotelli 1 1000021
Vincent Wong Actor 1st Crimelord 1 1000022
Joel Cutrara Actor 2nd Crimelord 1 1000023
Christopher Fairbank Actor Nic 1 1000024
George Roth Actor Eddie 1 1000025
Kate Harper Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000026
Bruce McGuire Actor Anchorman 1 1000027
Richard Durden Actor TV Director 1 1000028
Kit Holerbach Actor Becky 1 1000029
Lachele Carl Actor TV Technician 1 1000030
Del Baker Actor Napier Hood 1 1000031
Jazzer Jeyes Actor Napier Hood 1 1000032
Wayne Michaels Actor Napier Hood 1 1000033
Valentino Musetti Actor Napier Hood 1 1000034
Rocky Taylor Actor Napier Hood 1 1000035
Keith Edwards Actor Reporter 1 1000036
Leon Herbert Actor Reporter 1 1000037
Steve Plytas Actor Doctor 1 1000038
Anthony Wellington Actor Patrolman at Party 1 1000039
Amir Korangy Actor Wine Steward 1 1000040
Hugo Blick Actor Young Jack Napier 1 1000041
Charles Roskilly Actor Young Bruce Wayne 1 1000042
Philip O'Brien Actor Maitre d' 1 1000043
Michael Balfour Actor Scientist 1 1000044
Liza Ross Actor Mom 1 1000045
Garrick Hagon Actor Dad 1 1000046
Adrian Meyers Actor Jimmy 1 1000047
David Baxt Actor Dr Wayne 1 1000048
Sharon Holm Actor Mrs Wayne 1 1000049
Clyde Gatell Actor Other Mugger 1 1000050
Clyde Soresi Actor Medic 1 1000051
Sam Douglas Actor Lawyer 1 1000052
Elliott Stein Actor Man in Crowd 1 1000053
Dennis Lill Actor Bob the Cartoonist 1 1000054
Paul Birchard Actor Another Reporter 1 1000055
Paul Michael Actor Cop 1 1000056
Tim Burton Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter MacDonald Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Jon Peters Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Guber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Benjamin Melniker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Uslan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Chris Kenny Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Barbara Kalish Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Sam Hamm Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Warren Skaaren Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sam Hamm From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Bob Kane Characters as Source Material from comic strip characters("Batman") 121009 4000004
Pat Harrison Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Roy Button Unit Manager (MMC) 120832 5000002
Suzie Ford Production Manager (MMC) 305 5000003
Derek Cracknell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Melvin Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Julian Wall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Steven Harding Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Nikolas Korda Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Steve Millson Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Chris Brock Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Cheryl Leigh Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Mary Holdsworth Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000012
Holary Fagg Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000013
Margaret Adams Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Wilson Director of Photography visual effects director of photography(MMC) 120780 6000002
Peter MacDonald Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Campbell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael Brewster Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
Dennis Bartlett Camera Operator travelling matte camera operator 239 6000007
John Grant Camera Operator matte camera operator 239 6000008
John Morgan Camera Operator (MMC) 239 6000009
Wally Byatt Camera Operator (MMC) 239 6000010
Antony Hunt Camera Operator optical effects camera operator(MMC) 239 6000011
Neil Sharp Camera Operator optical effects camera operator(MMC) 239 6000012
Mark Gardiner Camera Operator matte camera operator(MMC) 239 6000013
Stefan Stankowski Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000014
Adam Cooper Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000015
Ian Kelly Video video supervisor 120800 6000016
Chris Warren Video video operator 2nd unit 120800 6000017
Peter Hodgson Video video operator 2nd unit 120800 6000018
Grant Branton Video video operator(MMC) 120800 6000019
Murray Close Photography stills 120835 6000020
Ray Lovejoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Russ Woolnough Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Paul Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Simon Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jaime Torres Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laura Lovejoy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ben Palmer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Mark Gill Assistant Editor visual effects editor assistant 203 7000008
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eric Tomlinson Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Max Steiner Music ("Theme From a Summer Place") 120781 8000003
Shirley Walker Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Robin Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Graham Farrow Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000007
Michael Dilbeck Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Prince Song songs 120859 8000012
Prince Song song producer("The Future" "Vicki Waiting" "Electric Chair" "Partyman" "Trust" "Scandalous") 120859 8000013
John Nelson Song ("Scandalous") 120859 8000014
Stephen Foster Song ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120859 8000015
Joe Hayden Song ("There'll Be a Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight") 120859 8000016
M Theodore Song ("There'll Be a Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight") 120859 8000017
A Metz Song ("There'll Be a Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight") 120859 8000018
Prince Song Performer n/a 120788 8000019
Anton Furst Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Young Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie Tomkins Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Terry Ackland-Snow Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Nigel Phelps Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Kevin Phipps Art Director art direction(models) 183 9000006
Peter Chiang Art Director visual effects art direction(MMC) 183 9000007
David Allday Swing Gang Draftsman 434 9000008
Clive Ingleton Scenic Artist decor and lettering artist 745 9000009
Peter Wright Scenic Artist decor and lettering artist 745 9000010
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Emma Harrison Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Libby McCullugh Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
John Ralph Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000014
Michael Boone Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000015
Peter Russell Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(models) 315 9000016
Georgia Dilley Art Department art department junior 120843 9000017
Edward Butler Art Department sculptor 120843 9000018
Keith Short Art Department sculptor 120843 9000019
Jenny Gregoire Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Marion Dougherty Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sally Wignall Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Terry Reed Supervisor model workshop supervisor(MMC) 120845 11000001
Cleo Nethersole Supervisor drapes supervisor 120845 11000002
Bob Kane Consultant project consultant 120784 12000001
Bob Ringwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Henrikson Costume Designer (Kim Basinger) 169 13000002
Colin Jamison Hairdresser hairdresser supervisor 121014 13000003
Janet Jamison Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Barry Richardson Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Rick Provenzano Hairdresser (Kim Basinger) 121014 13000006
Nick Dudman Makeup makeup design(Joker) 353 13000007
Lynda Armstrong Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Suzy Evans Makeup makeup trainee 353 13000009
Suzanne Reynolds Makeup (prosthetics) 353 13000010
Paul Engelen Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000011
Tommy Nutter Tailor (Jack Nicholson) 120990 13000012
Dylan Stone Wardrobe wardrobe runner 120823 13000013
William Todd-Jones Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Dave Whiteing Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Len Alexander Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Yvonne Hellin Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe assistant 2nd unit 120809 13000017
Joe Hobbs Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe assistant 2nd unit 120809 13000018
Annie Crawford Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
John Samworth Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Don Wortham Boom Operator boom operator 2nd unit 215 14000002
Rocky Phelan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
David Brill Sound sound assistant 120816 14000005
Ray Merrin Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000006
John Falcini Sound sound rerecording mixer 2nd assistant 120816 14000007
Don Sharpe Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Eddy Joseph Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Derek Trigg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
David Sharpe Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Lenny Green Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Paula Connor Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Pat Gilbert Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Tony Dawe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
David Allen Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000016
Maurice Gillett Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Nick Pearson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Stuart Godfrey Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Bob Freeman Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000004
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Bob Bremner Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000006
John Rogers Gaffer (MMC) 268 15000007
Billy Merrell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Bill Thornhill Best Boy bestboy 2nd unit 120885 15000009
Micky Thomas Best Boy bestboy(MMC) 120885 15000010
Michael Smith Production Accountant production accountant supervisor 282 16000001
Brenda Coxon Production Accountant (MMC) 282 16000002
Val Farmer Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Gerard Fitzsimon Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Christine Richardson Assistant Accountant accountant assistant(MMC) 120950 16000005
Linda Bowen Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Diane Christina Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000007
Amanda Coroon Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000008
Angus Bickerton Motion Control motion control camera operator(MMC) 121053 19000001
Nigel Stone Motion Control motion control camera operator(MMC) 121053 19000002
Peter Talbot Motion Control motion control camera operator(MMC) 121053 19000003
Chris Kenny Motion Control motion control camera operator(MMC) 121053 19000004
Eddie Stacey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Carl Newman Stunt Man (movement) 121002 19000006
Steve Crawley Stunts wire effects technician 240 19000007
Ken Barker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Marc Boyle Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Peter Brace Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Stuart Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gerry Crampton Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Graeme Crowther Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Simon Crane Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Clive Curtis Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jeff Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Nick Hobbs Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Dave Holland Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Sy Hollands Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Dave Lea Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Mark McBride Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Sean McCabe Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Mark Newman Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Eddie Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Steve Dent Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Jim Dowdall Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Eddie Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Tracey Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Steve Emerson Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Dorothy Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Terry Forrestal Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Sarah Franzl Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Romo Gorrara Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Richard Graydon Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Richard Hammett Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Paul Heasman Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Tom Hegarty Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Nicholas Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Doug Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Stuart St Paul Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Lee Sheward Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Colin Skeaping Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Tony Smart Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Tip Tipping Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Tony Van Silva Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Chris Webb Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Bill Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Les White Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Steve Whyment Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Nick Wilkinson Stunts n/a 240 19000050
Michael Nugent Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000001
Jeff Reid Carpenter (standby) 529 21000002
David Philpot Carpenter carpenter 2nd unit(standby) 529 21000003
Darryl Carter Carpenter (MMC) 529 21000004
Terry Apsey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Mike King Construction construction buyer 120900 21000006
Paul Whitelock Construction painter 2nd unit(standby) 120900 21000007
John Evans Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Jose Granell Visual Effects modelmaker(MMC) 419 23000002
Robert Scott Visual Effects modelmaker(MMC) 419 23000003
Mark Bullimore Visual Effects modelmaker(MMC) 419 23000004
Ron Walden Visual Effects modelmaker(MMC) 419 23000005
Carole DeJong Visual Effects modelmaker(MMC) 419 23000006
Faisal Karim Visual Effects modelmaker(MMC) 419 23000007
Derek Meddings Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000008
Ronald Burton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Peter Dawson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Digby Milner Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Robert Nugent Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Barry Whitrod Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Brian Lince Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Ray Lovell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Ken Morris Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Phil Clark Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
Terry Cox Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
Kevin Draycott Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
Kenneth Gittens Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000021
Mervyn Pearson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
Andrew Smith Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000023
Roy Spencer Special Effects special effects technician(MMC) 168 23000024
Stephen Begg Special Effects special effects technician(MMC) 168 23000025
Karl Simmonds Special Effects special effects technician(MMC) 168 23000026
Peter Watson Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000027
Simon Hewitt Effects Assistant special effects technician assistant 120922 23000028
Ian Rossiter Effects Assistant special effects technician assistant 120922 23000029
Janice Body Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(MMC) 121082 23000030
Jean Trevor Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000031
Doug Ferris Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000032
Leigh Took Matte Painter matte artist(MMC) 120959 23000033
Ray Caple Matte Painter matte artist(MMC) 120959 23000034
Edward Butler Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000035
Keith Short Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000036
Charles Torbett Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Roy O'Connor Props props supervisor 120817 24000002
Barry Arnold Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000003
Keith Vowles Props chargehand props 2nd unit(standby) 120817 24000004
Paul Cheesman Props (standby) 120817 24000005
Bradley Torbett Props (standby) 120817 24000006
Eric Strange Props props 2nd unit(standby) 120817 24000007
Les Andrews Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Les Benson Props dressing props 120817 24000009
Bruce Cheesman Props dressing props 120817 24000010
Peter Godfrey Props dressing props 120817 24000011
Robert Hill Props dressing props 120817 24000012
Danny Hunter Props dressing props 120817 24000013
Danny Skundric Props dressing props 120817 24000014
Clive Wilson Props dressing props 120817 24000015
Brian West Props props store 120817 24000016
Jo Burn Assistant (to Chris Kenny) 120820 25000001
Val Demeter Assistant (to Tim Burton) 120820 25000002
Maggie Choyce Assistant script supervisor assistant 120820 25000003
Graham Churchyard Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000004
John New Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000005
Annie Marshall Assistant (to Jack Nicholson) 120820 25000006
Katie Ladyko Assistant (to Michael Keaton) 120820 25000007
Terry Shane Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000008
Michael White Production production illustrator 120824 25000009
John Lanzer Production production buyer 120824 25000010
Ronald Bede Production HOD stagehand 120824 25000011
Bill Dady Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000012
Keith Muir Production stagehand 2nd unit(standby) 120824 25000013
Ian Townsend Production stagehand(MMC) 120824 25000014
Tommy Lee Production production driver 120824 25000015
Roy Clarke Production production driver 120824 25000016
Steve Hill Production production driver 120824 25000017
Brian Hathaway Production production driver 120824 25000018
Peter Lewsey Production production driver 120824 25000019
Colin Morris Production production driver 120824 25000020
Billy Turner Production production driver 120824 25000021
Billy Willmott Production production driver 120824 25000022
Mathew Claridge Office Runner production runner 120988 25000023
Max Brown Office Runner production runner 120988 25000024
Dave Allen Medic physiotherapist 120966 25000025
Julian Caldow Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Mark Harris Other draftsman 120795 26000002
Martin Laing Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Suzanna Smith Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Nicholas Schlesinger Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Simon Fulford Other focus puller 120795 26000006
Bradley Larner Other clapper loader 120795 26000007
Graham Martyr Other clapper loader 120795 26000008
Gianni Baldo Other selected menswear 120795 26000009
Vin Burnham Other batsuit 120795 26000010
Paul Barrett-Brown Other batsuit 120795 26000011
Reza Karim Other prosthetic technician 120795 26000012
Charles Staffell Other rear projection 120795 26000013
Dave Docwra Other opticals 120795 26000014
Adrian Start Other HOD scenic painter 120795 26000015
Ronald Newvell Other HOD rigger 120795 26000016
Don Taylor Other HOD master plasterer 120795 26000017
Roy Martin Other painter(standby) 120795 26000018
Noel Ferrell Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000019
Greg Press Other rigger 2nd unit(standby) 120795 26000020
Dave Baynham Other plasterer(standby) 120795 26000021
Roger Lofting Other financial controller(MMC) 120795 26000022
Jonathan Taylor Other focus puller(MMC) 120795 26000023
David Watkin Other focus puller(MMC) 120795 26000024
Jason Wrenn Other clapper loader(MMC) 120795 26000025
Karl Morgan Other clapper loader(MMC) 120795 26000026
Richard Brierley Other clapper loader(MMC) 120795 26000027
Stephen Lloyd Other buyer(MMC) 120795 26000028
Anthony Moore Other rigger(MMC) 120795 26000029
John Wilson Other chargehand drapes 120795 26000030
Colin Fox Other chargehand drapes 120795 26000031
Rosie Bedford-Stradling Other unit nurse 120795 26000032
John Sargeant Other picture vehicles 120795 26000033
Jeff Walker Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Gordon Arnell Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Tricia Fisher Publicity publicist 120789 29000003
Judy Britten Publicity publicist 120789 29000004
Trician Fisher Publicity publicity assistant 120789 29000005
Judy Britten Publicity publicity assistant 120789 29000006
Synopsis
Adventures of the caped crusader, stressing the relationship between Batman and his adversary The Joker.