The Scarlet Letter (1995)

Scarlet Letter
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Demi Moore Actor Hester Prynne 1 1000001
Gary Oldman Actor Arthur Dimmesdale 1 1000002
Robert Duvall Actor Roger Prynne 1 1000003
Edward Hardwicke Actor John Bellingham 1 1000004
Robert Prosky Actor Horace Stonehall 1 1000005
Roy Dotrice Actor Thomas Cheever 1 1000006
Joan Plowright Actor Harriet Hibbons 1 1000007
Malcolm Storry Actor Major Dunsmuir 1 1000008
Jim Bearden Actor Goodman Mortimer 1 1000009
Larissa Lapchinski Actor Good Mortimer 1 1000010
Amy Wright Actor Goody Gotwick 1 1000011
Tim Woodward Actor Brewster Stonehall 1 1000012
Joan Gregson Actor Elizabeth Cheever 1 1000013
Dana Ivey Actor Meredith Stonehall 1 1000014
Diane Salinger Actor Margaret Bellingham 1 1000015
Jocelyn Cunningham Actor Mary Rollings 1 1000016
Francie Swift Actor Sally Short 1 1000017
Sheldon Wolfchild Actor Moskeegee 1 1000018
Eric Schweig Actor Metacomet 1 1000019
Kristen Fairlie Actor Faith Stonehall 1 1000020
Sarah Campbell Actor Prudence Stonehall 1 1000021
Judd Jones Actor Mr Bobbin 1 1000022
Anthony Paton Actor Town Beadle 1 1000023
Marguerite McNeil Actor Widow Wormser 1 1000024
Kennetch Charlette Actor Tarrantine Chief 1 1000025
Deborah Tennant Actor Quaker Lady 1 1000026
Kateri Walker Actor Female Sachem 1 1000027
Shaun Clarke Actor Militia Guardsman 1 1000028
Jay Carmichael Actor Militia Guardsman 1 1000029
Jason Parkhill Actor First Guardsman 1 1000030
Jeremy Keddy Actor Drummer Boy 1 1000031
Nicholas Rice Actor The Clerk 1 1000032
Len Doncheff Actor Trader 1 1000033
Ashley Nolan Actor Goody Hunter 1 1000034
Stephen Aderneck Actor Speaking Native 1 1000035
Evelyn Francis Actor Algonquin Native 1 1000036
Gary Joseph Actor Native Rider 1 1000037
Stephen Micalchunk Actor Passenger No 1 1 1000038
Jeremy Akerman Actor Middle Aged Passenger 1 1000039
George Aguilar Actor Johnny Sassamon 1 1000040
Jodhi May Voice of Pearl 475 1000041
Lisa Joliff-Andoh Actor Mituba 1 1000042
Roland Joffe Director n/a 2 2000001
Roland Joffe Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Vajna Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dodi Fayed Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tova Laiter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Colesberry Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jonathan Cornick Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Douglas Stewart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nathaniel Hawthorne Source Material (from novel) ("The Scarlet Letter") 120793 4000002
John Eckert Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Wilbur Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Keith Large Unit Manager (Campbell River) 120832 5000003
Dennis Maguire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Gallagher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lars Winther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Craig Cameron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Simon Board Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jonathan Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Stephen Belanger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
John Houston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Cathie McGaw Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Howard Rothschild Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000013
Maggie Thomas Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Lori Greenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Shaun Clarke Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Alda Neves Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Pamela Fisher Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Rose Neighbors Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator(Campbell River) 192 5000020
Andrew McInnes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Ross Muirhead Assistant Location Manager (Campbell River) 194 5000022
Alex Thomson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Benson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Edward Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Christopher Tammaro Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Michael Genne Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
John Holosko Camera Operator "C" camera operator 239 6000006
Paul Mitchelltree Camera Operator "C" camera operator 239 6000007
Stefan Stankowski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Stephen Wong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Andrew Cull Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
James Richie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera loader 120849 6000011
Takashi Seida Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Johnny Cochrane Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Eammon O'Keefe Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Forbes MacDonald Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Brad Whitlock Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000016
Marvin Midwicki Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
Ted Overton Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000018
Jeremy Lyall Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000019
Sasha Hadden Camera Assistant camera/video intern 120867 6000020
Thom Noble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Will Hayward Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Lloyd Green Editor editorial intern 172 7000003
Ben Bulatao Editor editorial intern 172 7000004
Aundrea Defur Editor editorial intern 172 7000005
Natalie Angelucci Editor editorial intern 172 7000006
Chris Assells Editor effects editor 172 7000007
Trevor Jolly Editor effects editor 172 7000008
Dino DiMuro Editor effects editor 172 7000009
Gary Mudheim Editor effects editor 172 7000010
Mark LaPointe Editor effects editor 172 7000011
Tony Lamberti Editor effects editor 172 7000012
Kelly Matsumoto Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000013
Richard Dwan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000014
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000015
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000016
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000017
Chris Peppe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000018
Luis Colina Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000019
Kristen Helsing Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000020
Dawn Stollar Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000021
Ann Fisher Assistant Editor assistant digital editor 203 7000022
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Editor assistant digital editor 203 7000023
Shannon Erbe Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Nic Raine Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000002
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Clif Kohlweck Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Happy Walters Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
John Barry Original Music original music composer and conductor 120838 8000006
Roy Walker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosalind Shingleton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tony Wollard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Nemirsky Art Director (Campbell River) 183 9000004
Gordon White Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Richard Harrison Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Rocco Matteo Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Joseph Musso Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Brent Kelly Set Dresser chargehand set dresser 197 9000009
Gary Vandendor Set Dresser set dresser No 1 197 9000010
Rex Fields Set Dresser set dresser No 2 197 9000011
Dan Owens Set Dresser set dresser No 3 197 9000012
Sylvie Clement Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000013
Emilie Perrault Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000014
David Meeking Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000015
Martine Gagnon Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000016
Laurie Renaud Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000017
Mildred Breakspear Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000018
Lyn Lozier Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Sylvie Boucher Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000020
Doris Pinet Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000021
Mark Laing Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Elisabeth Leustig Casting n/a 179 10000001
Priscilla John Location Casting UK casting 120864 10000002
Kathleen McLaughlin Location Casting US casting assistant 120864 10000003
Stephanie Gorin Location Casting Canadian casting assistant 120864 10000004
Scott Mansfield Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Michael Spence Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000001
Alan Seabroock Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000002
Flint Eagle Consultant native consultant 120784 12000001
Rosanna Sun Research n/a 458 12000002
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Gabriella Pescucci Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mario Davignon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Micheline Rouillard Costume Supervisor costume supervisor/Indian wardrobe 120895 13000003
Alan Dangerio Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Francesca Paris Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000005
Rejean Forget Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Robert Vienneau Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Norma Richard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Andre Morneau Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Martin LaPointe Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Ron Turgeon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Fabrizio Sforza Makeup key makeup designer 353 13000012
Enrico Jacoponi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Linda Steeves Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Antonio Maltempo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Ronnie Specter Makeup Artist Demi Moore's makeup artist 120801 13000016
Jeanie Fielder Makeup Artist Demi Moore's body makeup artist 120801 13000017
Alessandra Sforza Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000018
Nancy Cone Wardrobe Demi Moore's dresser 120823 13000019
Henri Aubertin Wardrobe head extras dresser 120823 13000020
Michele Nagy Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000021
Rhea Theriault Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000022
Renata McCarth Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000023
Ann Henshaw Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Holly Huckings ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Horace Manzanares Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Rickley Dumm Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Greg Plotts Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Reynald Trudel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Gordon Chacra Boom Operator boom man 215 14000011
Bruce Richardson Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Phil Hess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Dan Hegeman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Bob Beher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
Ed Simon Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000020
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
Lon Bender Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000024
Don Ellis Sound sound assistant 120816 14000025
Tom Hidderley Sound production mixer 120816 14000026
Phillip Rogers Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000028
David McMoyler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Douglas Ganton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
Guy LeBlanc Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
James MacCammon Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Raymond Meehan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Robert Daprato Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Scott Brooke Key Grip 2nd unit key grip 263 15000005
Sean Doran Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jeff Adams Grip n/a 365 15000007
Keith Adams Grip n/a 365 15000008
Guy Williamson Grip (Campbell River) 365 15000009
Vaughan Rozyk Grip (Campbell River) 365 15000010
John Irwin Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000011
Bryan Forde Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Thomas Barone Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
T Mole Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ross Sangster Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Neil Andrews Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Dan Grady Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Thomas Lapp Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jan Meyerowitz Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000019
John Adamson Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000020
Mario Paulin Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Gary Hutchings Dolly Grip ("A" camera) 264 15000022
Nico Bally Dolly Grip ("B" camera) 264 15000023
Robert Rice Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
David Albeitson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Paul Spaven Best Boy n/a 120885 15000026
Thomas Lapp Best Boy electric rigging best boy 120885 15000027
Michael Anderson Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000028
Richard Allen Best Boy n/a 120885 15000029
Robert Griffith Best Boy (Campbell River) 120885 15000030
James Breithaupt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dawn Sharpe Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Siobhan Rowand Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Timothy Clarkin Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Veronica Miller Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Richard Stuart Legal Services purchasing agent 120857 18000001
Brent Woolsey Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000001
Jeff Dashnaw Stunt Coordinator stunt co-coordinator 120804 19000002
Cinda James Stunt Man Demi Moore's stunt double 121002 19000003
Michael Baron Stunt Man Gary Oldman's stunt double 121002 19000004
Warren Stevens Stunt Double Robert Duvall's stunt double 120980 19000005
Pamela Hooper Stunt Man Lisa Jolliff-Andoh's stunt double 121002 19000006
Guy Bews Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000007
Cory Glass Stunt Player stunt person 121025 19000008
Alex Green Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000009
Mike Mitchell Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000010
Paul Rutledge Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000011
Billy Linder Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000012
Francois Gauthier Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000013
Benoit Gauthier Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000014
John Dodds Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000015
David Jacox Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000016
Jason Glass Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000017
Lester Norton Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000018
Brennan Lazare Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000019
Tom Glass Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000020
John Scott Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000021
Greg Schlosser Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000022
Jamie Jones Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000023
Allison Reid Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000024
John Stoneham Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000025
Eric Bryson Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000026
Fred Perron Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000027
Sue Parker Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000028
Jim Finkbeiner Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000029
Donna Canoe Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000030
Tamara Duguay Stunt Man stunt person 121002 19000031
Jerry Phillips Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
David Roy Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Gary Myles Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Richard Hughes Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Kim Smith Wrangler boat wrangler 121018 20000005
Lee Phillips Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000006
Larry Madrid Animal Wrangler bird handler 120863 20000007
Jim Warren Animal Wrangler bird handler 120863 20000008
Keith Bower Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Harry Goodick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Henry Sack Construction Foreman native construction supervisor 277 21000003
Alan Taylor Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Alan Rourke Construction Coordinator (Campbell River) 276 21000005
John Porter Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000006
Gordon Routledge Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000007
John MacKenzie Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000008
Tony Parkin Construction assistant construction supervisor 120900 21000009
Lee Darrach Craft Service aid/craft service 120903 22000001
Donald Darrach Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Sheila Williams Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000003
Dirk Berkhuysen Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Lawrence Mitchell Catering Head Chef 120954 22000005
Diane DeJong Catering assistant chef 120954 22000006
Darren Schmidt Catering assistant chef 120954 22000007
Peter McGoran Catering assistant chef 120954 22000008
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Jennifer Stewart Visual Effects model builder 419 23000002
Tim Lidstone Special Effects special effects key 168 23000003
Gary Kleinsteuber Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Bob Hall Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Joel Whist Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Gary Kleinsteuber Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Terry Sonderhoff Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Gilles Perraeault Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Arthur Langevin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Wayne Enslow Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Mark Laughton Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000013
Gerry Sheena Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000014
Dean Stewart Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
Marcel Caissie Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
Pierre Cote Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000017
Adam Firth Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Hugh Jones Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
Emile Godin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Pierre Rivard Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
Daniel Godin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Wenden Baldwin Main Title Design main and end title design 120925 23000023
Daniel Bradette Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Brian Bower Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Shelagh Corbett Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Tory Bellingham Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Aaron Goodman Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000005
Fred Moulson Assistant Props assistant props/wagons 120904 24000006
Mark Bourque Assistant Props assistant props/weapons 120904 24000007
Graham Sumner Property Master n/a 120805 24000008
Donna Ensor Props props/sets store keeper 120817 24000009
Neil McLeod Props lead props(Campbell River) 120817 24000010
Alberto Spiazzi Assistant (to Gabriella Pescucci) 120820 25000001
Carlo Poggioli Assistant (to Gabriella Pescucci) 120820 25000002
Daneen Conroy Assistant Demi Moore's assistant 120820 25000003
Sara Thorson Assistant Robert Colesberry's assistant 120820 25000004
Luci Lane Assistant Gary Oldman's assistant 120820 25000005
Ashley Nolan Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000006
Patricia Cowmeadow Assistant (to transportation coordinator) 120820 25000007
Fred Ionson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Scott Irvine Transportation (Campbell River) 120992 25000009
Buddy Hooker Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000010
Louise White Production production office receptionist 120824 25000011
Don Morley Driver driver captain 273 25000012
Bruce Ramer Driver head driver 273 25000013
Jonathan Pippy Driver Robert Duvall's driver 273 25000014
Tim Storey Driver Demi Moore's runner/driver 273 25000015
Robert Jofre Driver Joan Plowright's driver 273 25000016
Tom Morrison Driver n/a 273 25000017
Charlene Pearce Driver n/a 273 25000018
Gilbert Russell Driver n/a 273 25000019
Brian Best Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jannette Joudrey Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ian Hicks Driver n/a 273 25000022
Bill Lindsay Driver n/a 273 25000023
Augus Gregory Driver n/a 273 25000024
Bill Corkum Driver n/a 273 25000025
Dawn Duganozic Driver n/a 273 25000026
Rob Eshelby Driver n/a 273 25000027
John Conway Driver n/a 273 25000028
Mike Dixon Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000029
Fred Hunchuck Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000030
Ian Douglas Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000031
Keith Lapp Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000032
John Franta Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000033
Wendy Mack Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000034
Celeste Martell Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000035
Erick Strandgaard Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000036
Dave McDonald Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000037
Janis Taylor Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000038
Mike Porohowski Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000039
Ed Wynnyk Driver (Campbell River) 273 25000040
Paul Taylor Other Power Pod technician 120795 26000001
Annie Fuller Other set buyer 120795 26000002
Bernard Hearn Other standby chargehand 120795 26000003
Peter Phillips Other master armourer 120795 26000004
John Kurlander Other scoring mixer 120795 26000005
Peter Buffett Other title sequence instrumentation 120795 26000006
Peter Buffett Other Native American instrumentation 120795 26000007
Henri Huet Other cutter 120795 26000008
Julie McDonald Other breakdown labour 120795 26000009
Douglas Black Other gennie operators 120795 26000010
Michael Kohne Other master rigger 120795 26000011
Captain Johnson Other Marine coordinator 120795 26000012
Donald MacKechnie Other actors workshop director 120795 26000013
Barry Fowler Other master plasterer 120795 26000014
Michael Sherwin Other plasterer 120795 26000015
Cameron Brooke Other head painter 120795 26000016
Trent Goulden Other standby painter 120795 26000017
Robert Brooke Other painter 120795 26000018
Captain Richardson Other boat boss 120795 26000019
Terry Hawkins Other military drill master 120795 26000020
Howard Jeddore Other native linguist 120795 26000021
Joseph Beaulieu Other lead hand greens 120795 26000022
Roland Pentz Other head greens 120795 26000023
Alan MacKinnon Other Gennie operator(Campbell River) 120795 26000024
Martin Fink Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Mark Gamache Manager location scout/manager(Campbell River) 120827 28000001
Deborah Wuliger Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Set in puritanical Boston in the mid 1600s, the story of seamstress Hester Prynne, who is outcast after she becomes pregnant by a respected reverend. She refuses to divulge the name of the father, is "convicted" of adultery and forced to wear a scarlet "A" until an Indian attack unites the Puritans and leads to a reevaluation of their laws and morals.