The Sure Thing (1985)

Sure Thing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords road, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Cusack Actor Walter "Gib" Gibson 1 1000001
Daphne Zuniga Actor Alison Bradbury 1 1000002
Anthony Edwards Actor Lance 1 1000003
Boyd Gaines Actor Jason 1 1000004
Tim Robbins Actor Gary Cooper 1 1000005
Lisa Persky Actor Mary Ann Webster 1 1000006
Viveca Lindfors Actor Professor Taub 1 1000007
Nicollette Sheridan Actor The Sure Thing 1 1000008
Marcia Christie Actor Julie 1 1000009
Robert Marcucci Actor Bobby 1 1000010
Sarah Buxton Actor Sharon 1 1000011
Lorrie Lightle Actor Lucy 1 1000012
Joshua Cadman Actor Jimbo 1 1000013
Krystal Richards Actor Girl in Photo 1 1000014
John Putch Actor Mastin 1 1000015
Steve Pink Actor Football Player 1 1000016
Tracy Reiner Actor Alison's Friend 1 1000017
Mary Layton Actor Frat Guy 1 1000018
Amy Resnick Actor Marsha 1 1000019
Robert Bauer Actor Moke 1 1000020
Frantz Turner Actor Cop 1 1000021
Garry Goodrow Actor Pick-up Driver 1 1000022
Robert Snively Actor Bus Station Clerk 1 1000023
Carmen Filpi Actor Bus Station Bum 1 1000024
Richard Hamilton Actor Bartender 1 1000025
George Memmou Actor Man in Bar 1 1000026
Rosalind Moreland Actor Barmaid 1 1000027
Sunshine Parker Actor Cowboy Guy 1 1000028
Fran Ryan Actor Lady in Car 1 1000029
Teresa Baxter Actor Rose Lady 1 1000030
Larry Hankin Actor Trucker 1 1000031
Jimmy Baron Actor Frat Party Guy 1 1000032
Julie Ow Actor Girl in Sarong 1 1000033
Noelle Williams Actor Katherine 1 1000034
Rob Reiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Henry Winkler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Andrew Scheinman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jeff Stott Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Jonathan Roberts Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Bloom Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Steven Nicolaides Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Thomas Lofaro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brian Ellis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sam Epstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Breech Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000005
William Burke Location Manager (Stockton) 193 5000006
Cathy Rosenstein Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Elizabeth Galloway Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Anne Rapp-Dowd Continuity n/a 890 5000009
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Francois Duhamel Photography unit photography 120835 6000002
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000003
Marty Layton Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000004
Thomas Vanghele Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Chris Rao Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Robert Leighton Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000001
Jack Hooper Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Adam Weiss Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tom Scott Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Lubow Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Elliot Lurie Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Alexandra Leviloff Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000005
Becky Shargo Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Lilly Kilvert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Fischer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thierry Verrier Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Amanda Flick Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
David Brisbin Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Richard Hoover Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Mickie Cecchini Art Department painter assistant 120843 9000007
Buddy Cone Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Constance Sech Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Michele Payne Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Patricia Messina Makeup n/a 353 13000004
May Hart Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Douglas Arnold Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Leigh French Looping Coordinator custom looping coordinator 121122 14000002
John Reitz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
David Campbell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Gregg Rudloff Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
John Brasher Sound Mixer (post-production) 230 14000006
Roberta Doheny Sound Mixer (post-production) 230 14000007
Alia Kahn Sound Mixer (post-production) 230 14000008
Beth Bergeron Sound Mixer (post-production) 230 14000009
Lars Nelson Sound Mixer (post-production) 230 14000010
Tony Ray Sound Mixer (post-production) 230 14000011
Robert Eber Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Jack Palinkas Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Greg Bridges Grip n/a 365 15000002
Lee Phillips Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Paul Amorelli Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Roland Young Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Devik Wiener Electrician n/a 450 15000006
George Resler Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000007
Kevin Kelley Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Ruth Whittle Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dennis Hoerter Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Frank Viviano Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Eric Silvern Craft Service (Los Angeles) 120903 22000001
Edward Hersom Craft Service (Stockton) 120903 22000002
Zelig Walters Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Ron Welch Catering caterer 120954 22000004
John Frazier Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Jeff Wischnack Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
David Glazer Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mark Green Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Cathy Rosenstein Assistant (to Rob Reiner) 120820 25000001
Cathy Rosenstein Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Mitch Marcus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Walter Hart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Leslie Linville Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tim Roslan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Bo Falck Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Ken Day Driver n/a 273 25000008
Pat Gordon Driver n/a 273 25000009
Thomas Gordon Driver n/a 273 25000010
Gregory Landis Driver n/a 273 25000011
Ron Linxwiler Driver n/a 273 25000012
David Shafer Driver n/a 273 25000013
Larry Sims Driver n/a 273 25000014
Dusty Saunders Driver n/a 273 25000015
Ron Meurrier Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Lisa Kearsley Other production secretary(Los Angeles) 120795 26000002
Mary Vigna Other production secretary(Stockton) 120795 26000003
Cathy Lerner Other secretary(to Roger Birnbaum) 120795 26000004
Joan Gabrelcik Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Joyce Wagner Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two college students of the opposite sex find themselves driving cross-country together, despite the fact they detest each other.