True Believer (1989)

True Believer
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Crime
Keywords courtroom
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Neal Burger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Tom Bellfort Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Avram D Gold Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Chris Hogan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Randy Kelley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Lon E. Bender Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Larry Kemp Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Michael Evje Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000006
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Mel Zelniker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Daniel Rosenblum Sound sound recording mixer(New York) 120816 14000008
Mary Jo Lang Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
Lou Kleinman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Mark LaPointe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
David Childers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Tom Gilligan Dolly Grip bestboy grip(New York) 264 15000007
George Reinhardt Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000009
Robert E Powell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000010
Barbara Ludlum Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Michael Whitehurst Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
Thomas Ford Electrician bestboy electrician(New York) 450 15000005
Peter Thomas Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Ed Quinn Key Grip (New York) 263 15000002
Greg Davies Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Jon R Tower Gaffer (New York) 268 15000004
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Karen Rae Casting n/a 179 10000001
Douglas Morton Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000016
Aleta Chappelle Casting (New York/San Francisco) 179 10000002
Davia Nelson Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Doreen Lane Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000004
Timothy Galvin Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(New York) 315 9000015
Don Watson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Elizabeth Hamilton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Gary Roloff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Billy Puzo Scenic Artist master scenic artist(New York) 745 9000011
Elisa Nevel Demarest Scenic Artist (New York) 745 9000012
Lisa Winick Scenic Artist (standby/New York) 745 9000013
Laura Folger Casting Associate casting assistant(extras/San Francisco) 160 10000005
Claudette Didul Research art researcher(New York) 458 12000001
Sue Travis Miller Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Alan Weisinger Makeup (New York) 353 13000007
Susan J Wright Wardrobe Supervisor (men/New York) 120908 13000009
Devon Curry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Dan Gleich Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Deborah Figuly Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Joe Coscia Hair hairstyles(New York) 120794 13000005
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mick Becker Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Barbara Kassal Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Candace Neal Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Mike Revell Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Rocky Capella Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Hattan Driver n/a 273 25000023
Bob Hattan Driver n/a 273 25000022
Tom Hattan Driver n/a 273 25000024
Bob Lane Driver n/a 273 25000025
Bob McGoldrick Driver n/a 273 25000026
Chuck Hanrahan Driver n/a 273 25000021
Frank Gonzalez Driver n/a 273 25000020
Dennis Salomone Transportation (New York) 120992 25000016
Richard McDermott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Tony Accurso Driver n/a 273 25000017
Ken Fleisch Driver n/a 273 25000018
Kelly J Gillan Driver n/a 273 25000019
Mike McGoldrick Driver n/a 273 25000027
John Melendez Driver n/a 273 25000028
Sidney Brammer Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000002
Maxine Garcia Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Christopher Desmond Other first-aid 120795 26000003
L J Silverman Other first-aid 120795 26000004
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Doron Shauly Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Ed Ramos Driver n/a 273 25000033
Ruben Minchaca Driver n/a 273 25000029
Kjell Ness Driver n/a 273 25000030
David Pappas Driver n/a 273 25000031
Bob Phillips Driver n/a 273 25000032
Billy Curry Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000014
Steve Collins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Harley Jessup Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Michelle L Souza Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Philip Saccio Property Master (New York) 120805 24000002
J Michael Speakman Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Ron Skaar Catering caterer(San Francisco) 120954 22000002
George Mauricio Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Randell Widner Stunts n/a 240 19000003
James Lovelett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Rodney Armanino Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Richard Clot Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Gilbert Gertsen Construction Coordinator (New York) 276 21000003
Eric Stepper Props props assistant(New York) 120817 24000004
Anastasia St Amand Assistant executive assistant(San Francisco) 120820 25000001
Cornelia Twitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Shannon M Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Douglas Morton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lori Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Carlyn Bochicchio Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000012
Michael Arnold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lisa Devlin Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000006
Susan Fanara Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Michael Ruben Assistant (to Joseph Ruben) 120820 25000003
Donna Santora Assistant auditor assistant(New York) 120820 25000004
Michael Dennison Assistant (to costume designer (Erica Phillips)) 120820 25000005
Steve Gardner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Len Morganti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Sean O'Brien Actor Clyde Gruner 1 1000037
George Jenesky Actor Slim Jim 1 1000036
Cully Fredricksen Actor Scarecrow 1 1000038
Taylor Gilbert Actor Reynard's Receptionist 1 1000039
Peter Anthony Jacobs Actor Reporter 1 1000040
David Espinoza Actor Corrections Officer 1 1000035
George Maguire Actor Maitre d' 1 1000034
Ken Grantham Actor Cecil's Judge 1 1000030
Tony Abatemarco Actor Glen Fulton 1 1000029
Ralph Peduto Actor Court Officer 1 1000031
Margot Rose Actor Ms Jessum 1 1000032
Jan Schultz Actor Lindeman 1 1000033
Stu Klitsner Actor Magnate 1 1000041
David Booth Actor Minister 1 1000042
Wesley Strick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patrick Crowley Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Whitney Green Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nan Bernstein Freed Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Rosten Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Walter F Parkes Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jarrett Sullivan Actor Boy 1 1000044
Peter Fitzsimmons Actor Court Clerk 1 1000043
Michael Stone Actor Client 1 1000045
Joseph Ruben Director n/a 2 2000001
Lawrence Lasker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Cab Covay Actor Teardrop 1 1000028
Gustave Johnson Actor 2nd Detective 1 1000027
Misan Kim Actor Mrs Kim 1 1000010
Sully Diaz Actor Maraquilla Esparza 1 1000009
John Snyder Actor Chucky Loeder 1 1000011
Luis Guzman Actor Ortega 1 1000012
Graham Beckel Actor Sklaroff 1 1000013
Charles Hallahan Actor Vincent Dennehy 1 1000008
Miguel Fernandes Actor Art Esparza 1 1000007
Yuji Okumoto Actor Shu Kai Kim 1 1000003
Robert Downey Jr. Actor Roger Baron 1 1000002
Margaret Colin Actor Kitty Greer 1 1000004
Kurtwood Smith Actor District Attorney Robert Reynard 1 1000005
Tom Bower Actor Cecil Skell 1 1000006
Tony Haney Actor Montell 1 1000014
Joel Polis Actor Dean Rabin 1 1000015
Ginger Chung Actor Translator 1 1000023
Kurt Fuller Actor George Ballistios 1 1000022
Thelton E Henderson Actor Judge Baum 1 1000024
Gerry Bamman Actor Brian Nevins 1 1000025
Charles Dean Actor 1st Detective 1 1000026
Richard Fancy Actor Ballistics Expert 1 1000021
Thomas Wagner Actor Tommy 1 1000020
Will Marchetti Actor Judge Quealy 1 1000016
Maureen McVerry Actor Billy 1 1000017
Abigail Van Alyn Actor Connie Dennehy 1 1000018
Deborah Offner Actor Laura Gayley 1 1000019
Annie Spiegelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steve Wertimer Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Jim Capaldi Song ("Freedom Rider") 120859 8000009
Steve Winwood Song ("Freedom Rider") 120859 8000008
Jim Morrison Song ("Crystal Ship") 120859 8000010
Ray Manzarek Song ("Crystal Ship") 120859 8000011
John Densmore Song ("Crystal Ship") 120859 8000012
Bob Dylan Song ("All Along the Watchtower") 120859 8000007
Lou Reed Song n/a 120859 8000006
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Brad Fiedel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Allan K Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Sharon Boyle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Sandy Tanaka Music Supervisor music supervisor assistant 120872 8000005
Robby Krieger Song ("Crystal Ship") 120859 8000013
Ruben Blades Song n/a 120859 8000014
Steven J Jordan Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Jim Poytner Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Pohl Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Timothy Galvin Art Director art direction(New York) 183 9000005
William R Beck Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Lawrence Miller Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ruben Blades Song Performer ("La Marea") 120788 8000019
Lou Reed Song Performer ("Busload of Faith") 120788 8000015
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("All Along the Watchtower") 120788 8000016
Traffic Song Performer ("Freedom Rider") 120788 8000017
The Doors Song Performer ("Crystal Ship") 120788 8000018
Patricia A Galvin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Robert Graham Jones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Lindley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anne Reddington Location Assistant location manager assistant(New York) 120947 5000013
Kenneth D Zunder Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator (New York) 232 6000004
Lori Johnson Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Jane Evans Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000011
Gail Stempler Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Julie A Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jacob Conrad Location Manager (New York) 193 5000008
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Maureen Murphy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Patrick Riley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Lawrence Karman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Jay Levy Camera Assistant (New York) 120867 6000014
Robert Dalva Photography stills(period) 120835 6000013
Brad Edmiston Camera Assistant Steadicam operator assistant 120867 6000015
George Bowers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lauren Schaffer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Barry Wetcher Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000012
Phil Bray Photography stills 120835 6000011
Deborah M Morgan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Anthony Jannelli Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000008
Doug Pellegrino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000009
Walt Fraser Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
James Woods Actor Eddie Dodd 1 1000001
Synopsis
Courtroom drama about a young lawyer and an older 1960s activist lawyer who team up to free a man jailed for a murder he did not commit.