I Shot Andy Warhol (1996)

I Shot Andy Warhol
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lili Taylor Actor Valerie Solanas 1 1000001
Jared Harris Actor Andy Warhol 1 1000002
Stephen Dorff Actor Candy Darling 1 1000003
Martha Plimpton Actor Stevie 1 1000004
Danny Morgenstern Actor Jeremiah 1 1000005
Lothaire Bluteau Actor Maurice Girodias 1 1000006
Michael Imperioli Actor Ondine 1 1000007
Reg Rogers Actor Paul Morrissey 1 1000008
Coco McPherson Actor Brigid Berlin 1 1000009
Donovan Leitch Actor Gerard Malanga 1 1000010
Tahnee Welch Actor Viva 1 1000011
Craig Chester Actor Fred Hughes 1 1000012
James Lyons Actor Billy Name 1 1000013
Anna Thomson Actor Iris 1 1000014
Jamie Harrold Actor Jackie Curtis 1 1000015
Myriam Cyr Actor Ultra Violet 1 1000016
Bill Sage Actor Tom Baker 1 1000017
Lorraine Farris Actor Susan 1 1000018
Victor Browne Actor Danny 1 1000019
Billy Erb Actor Rotten Rita 1 1000020
Jill Hennessy Actor Laura 1 1000021
Kevin Rendon Actor Amphetamine Head 1 1000022
Caroline Benezet-Brown Actor Isabelle De Courcy 1 1000023
Anh Duong Actor Comtesse De Courcy 1 1000024
Massimo Audiello Actor Mario Amaya 1 1000025
Christina McKay Actor Warhol Superstar No 1 1 1000026
Eugenie Vincent Actor Warhol Superstar No 2 1 1000027
Georgia Hubley Actor The Party Band Member 1 1000028
Ira Kaplan Actor The Party Band Member 1 1000029
James McNew Actor The Party Band Member 1 1000030
Tara Key Actor The Party Band Member 1 1000031
Mark Margolis Actor Louis Solanas 1 1000032
Dawn Didawick Actor Waitress 1 1000033
Faith Geer Actor Mrs Warhola 1 1000034
Jeff Webster Actor Assistant District Attorney Lanklar 1 1000035
Lola Pashalinski Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000036
Henry Beck Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000037
Christopher Cooke Actor Reporter No 2 1 1000038
Edoardo Ballerini Actor Editor of School Paper 1 1000039
Gabriel Mann Actor Clean Cut Boy 1 1000040
Mariah Quinn Actor Jean 1 1000041
Fenton Lawless Actor John Who Likes Golf Shoes 1 1000042
Laura Ekstrand Actor Marilyn 1 1000043
Michelle Hurst Actor Nedick's Manager 1 1000044
Michael Stumm Actor Chelsea Manager 1 1000045
Justin Theroux Actor Mark The Revolutionary 1 1000046
Eric Mabius Actor The Revolutionary No 2 1 1000047
Peter Friedman Actor Alan Burke 1 1000048
Isabel Gillies Actor Alison 1 1000049
Davis Hall Actor Alan Burke Show Director 1 1000050
Paco Juanas Actor Flamenco Guitarist 1 1000051
Steve Itkin Actor Police Chief on TV 1 1000052
Bill Lin Actor Passerby Man 1 1000053
Debbon Ayer Actor Passerby Girl 1 1000054
Anna Grace Actor Passerby Girl No 2 1 1000055
Daniel Haughey Actor The Pornographer 1 1000056
Lynn Cohen Actor Hotel Concierge 1 1000057
Mary Harron Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel Minahan Director n/a 2 2000002
Tom Kalin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lindsay Law Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Anthony Wall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeremiah Newton Writer ("Tales That Deliver") 120782 4000001
Christine Vachon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mary Harron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Daniel Minahan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Jeremiah Newton Writer (dialogue) scenes & dialogue 120952 4000005
Jeffrey Lazar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Jody Solomon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
John Tyson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Pamela Koffler Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Thomas Whelan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Sheila Waldron Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Eva Kolodner Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000007
David Graham Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Gayle VanGrofsky Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Eithne O'Brien Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Genevieve Lohman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Katie Roumel Assistant Production Coordinator assistant office coordinator 192 5000012
Andy Clark Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Ellen Kuras Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Kazmierski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Susanna Montana Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Bill Foley Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Christopher Smith Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Joyce George Photography special photography 120835 6000006
Nan Goldin Photography special photography 120835 6000007
Christopher Makos Photography special photography 120835 6000008
Russell Fine Photography n/a 120835 6000009
Toshiaki Ozaka Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000011
Kenji Tanaka Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000012
Axel Baumann Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Keith Reamer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeremiah Newton Editor ("The Letters and Diaries of Candy Darling") 172 7000002
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Patricia Sztaba Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Merril Stern Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
May Kuckro Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Nicole Monte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Dave Soldier Music Arranger score arranger 121019 8000001
James Flatto Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
John Cale Original Score n/a 120839 8000004
Therese DePrez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Diane Lederman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Victoria Krasnakevich Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Paul Etheredge-Ouzts Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Dina Goldman Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000005
Stuart Berkowitz Art Department art intern 120843 9000006
Heather Mosher Art Department art intern 120843 9000007
J Kauffman Art Department art intern 120843 9000008
Tanya Greenblatt Art Department art intern 120843 9000009
John Oglevee Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000010
Jennifer McNamara Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting (Kee Casting) 120851 10000002
Brunilda Torres Supervisor mix supervisor 120845 11000001
Pat Catterson Consultant dance consultant 120784 12000001
Tony Stevens Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Leonard Schiller Consultant car consultant 120784 12000003
Gideon Ponte Research art researcher 458 12000004
Billy Name Advisor creative advisor 120821 12000005
Joan Kaufman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Laura Solin Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Dain Kalas Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Jane Dipersio Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000005
Marjorie Durand Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000006
Marisabel Roman Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000007
Angela Johnson Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000008
Sariye Kozan Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000009
Edward St George Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000010
Rob Benevides Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000011
Judy Chin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Hallie Mohel Wardrobe wardrobe intern 120823 13000013
Elizabeth Skoglund Wardrobe wardrobe intern 120823 13000014
Barbara Presar Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Wendy Van Dyke Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David Novack ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Jeanne Gilliland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Ron Kalish Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Mark DeSimone Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
David Novack Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Patrick Derivaz Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000007
Matt Donner Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000008
Harry Bolles Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Kevin Lee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Robert Larrea Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Daniel Beaman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jim Ferris Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ken Tanzer Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Nadeau Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Toshiaki Ozawa Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Joe Foley Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Simone Perusse Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000007
Kenneth Kroll Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan Strine Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Harlan Gruber Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Tim Sweet Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Julio Lopez Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jeffrey Monte Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Molly Lewis Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Sarah Lavery Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Annie Ballard Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Vanessa Young Props property intern 120817 24000003
John Leonard Assistant (to Tom Kalin & Christine Vachon) 120820 25000001
Linzy Emery Assistant (to Mary Harron) 120820 25000002
Carl Berzweig Assistant assistant counsel to American Playhouse 120820 25000003
Nancy Kolomitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rene Veilleux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Susan Perlman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jewel Donohue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Linda Perkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
William Gaskins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Jeffrey Clifford Product Placement production placement intern 121058 25000010
Thomas Weissler Driver n/a 273 25000011
John Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000012
Lindsay Law Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000001
Sandra Schulberg Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000002
Lynn Holst Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000003
Barbara Ludlum Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000004
Timothy Brennan Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000005
J Stremel Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000006
Regina Porter Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000007
Matthew Gannon Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000008
Julie Hymen Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000009
Sarah Hopkins Other Playhouse International Pictures 120795 26000010
John Bruce Other art coordinator 120795 26000011
Gideon Ponte Other factory coordinator 120795 26000012
Jill Nichols Other silk screener 120795 26000013
Ken Fox Other scenic 120795 26000014
Antonio Rossi Other electric 120795 26000015
Kate Phelan Other electric 120795 26000016
Ashley Kimmett Other electric 120795 26000017
John Tanzer Other electric 120795 26000018
Jon Johnson Other parking coordinator 120795 26000019
Stephanie Berry Other production intern 120795 26000020
Brid Cannon Other production intern 120795 26000021
Graham Connolly Other production intern 120795 26000022
Grady Feldgus Other production intern 120795 26000023
Deborah Gelfand Other production intern 120795 26000024
Christopher Kanuck Other production intern 120795 26000025
Ronnie Kupferwasser Other production intern 120795 26000026
Andrew Montlack Other production intern 120795 26000027
Sarra-Jane Piat-Kelly Other production intern 120795 26000028
Claudia Ramsumair Other production intern 120795 26000029
Richard Suffern Other production intern 120795 26000030
Roberta Tross Other counsel to American Playhouse 120795 26000031
Martin Brass Other recorder 120795 26000032
Marlene Stoller Other ("Candy Darling" wigs provider) 120795 26000033
Bob Kelly Other ("Ondine" & "Gerard" wigs provider) 120795 26000034
Dan Haughey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
John Wyner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Mark Blum Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
John Hanhardt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Victor Bockris Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Michael Govan Special Thanks special thanks (Director)(for the Arts)) 120874 26000040
Jim Schaeufele Special Thanks special thanks (Director of Operations)(for the Arts)) 120874 26000041
David Duggal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Dan Flavin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Billy Kluver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Synopsis
A portrait of Valerie Solanas--the woman who gunned down Andy Warhol and almost killed him. The film is also a paean to Warhol--the true king of pop--and the world which he created around him in the late 1960s. Using the disturbed, but frequently brilliant, visionary-feminist Solanas as her focal point (Solanas was the founder and sole member of SCUM, the Society for Cutting Up Men), filmmaker Mary Harron paints a vividly realistic picture of the subculture that surrounded Warhol and his infamous studio, the Factory. Despite her desperate circumstances, there's a feisty vibrancy to Solanas. She's a game, dead-end kid who bristles with the kind of knowing toughness that can turn a pervert's solicitation into an opportunity. And when standard panhandling lines fail her, she offers her services as a scintillating conversationalist--for pay. Even when she subsequently spirals into a world dominated by paranoid delusions, her intelligence and wit shine through.