Hocus Pocus (1993)

Hocus Pocus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Keywords halloween, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bette Midler Actor Winifred Sanderson 1 1000001
Sarah Parker Actor Sarah Sanderson 1 1000002
Kathy Najimy Actor Mary Sanderson 1 1000003
Omri Katz Actor Max 1 1000004
Thora Birch Actor Dani 1 1000005
Vinessa Shaw Actor Allison 1 1000006
Amanda Shepherd Actor Emily 1 1000007
Larry Bagby Actor (Ice) 1 1000008
Tobias Jelinek Actor Jay 1 1000009
Stephanie Faracy Actor Jenny 1 1000010
Charles Rocket Actor Dave 1 1000011
Doug Jones Actor Billy Butcherson 1 1000012
Karyn Malchus Actor Headless Billy Butcherson 1 1000013
Sean Murray Actor Thackery 1 1000014
Steve Voboril Actor Elijah 1 1000015
Norbert Weisser Actor Thackery's Father 1 1000016
Kathleen Freeman Actor Miss Olin 1 1000017
D Pawley Actor Fireman 1 1 1000018
Ezra Sutton Actor Fireman 2 1 1000019
Don Yesso Actor Bus Driver 1 1000020
Michael McGrady Actor Cop 1 1000021
Leigh Hamilton Actor Cop's Girlfriend 1 1000022
Devon Reeves Actor Little Girl 1 1000023
Joseph Malone Actor Singer 1 1000024
Jordan Redmond Actor Little Angel 1 1000025
Frank Del Boccio Actor Lobster Man 1 1000026
Jeff Neubauer Actor Boy in Class 1 1000027
Teda Bracci Actor Calamity Jane 1 1000028
Peggy Holmes Actor Dancer 1 1000029
Penny Marshall Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000030
Garry Marshall Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000031
Jason Marsden Voice of Thackery Binx 475 1000032
Kenny Ortega Director n/a 2 2000001
David Kirschner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Haft Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ralph Winter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bonnie Bruckheimer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Mick Garris Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Jay Heit Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Neil Cuthbert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mick Garris Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Kirschner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Mick Garris From Story n/a 120870 4000004
David Kirschner From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Whitney Green Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Vincent Agostino Production Supervisor 2nd unit production supervisor 307 5000002
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bettiann Fishman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nandi Bowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Debbie Laub Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lori Balton Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Kathleen Courtney Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Marcia Wood Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Hiro Narita Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kristin Glover Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeff Laszlo Camera Operator camera operator B 239 6000003
Brandy Hill Camera animation camera 120798 6000004
Kevin Koneval Camera optical camera 120798 6000005
Ron Peterson Camera optical camera 120798 6000006
James Mann Camera optical camera 120798 6000007
Eric Peterson Camera Vista Vision camera 120798 6000008
Frank Del Boccio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Richard Stevens Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
James Thibo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Paddy Kean Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Lisa Guerriero Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Andrew Cooper Photography stills photographer 120835 6000014
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Rich McKay Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Peter Berger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Juliette Yager Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
John Coniglio Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Haggar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jon Cates Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Debney Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Richards Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
James Horner Music ("Sarah's Theme") 120781 8000003
Reggie Wilson Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Nancy Fogarty Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Don Davis Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Marc Shaiman Song song producer 120859 8000009
Marc Shaiman Song song arranger("I Put a Spell on You") 120859 8000010
Cy Coleman Song ("Witchcraft") 120859 8000011
Carolyn Leigh Song ("Witchcraft") 120859 8000012
Screamin' Hawkins Song ("I Put a Spell on You") 120859 8000013
George Wilson Song ("Sabre Dance") 120859 8000014
Brock Walsh Song ("Chants and Incantations") 120859 8000015
Joseph Malone Song Performer ("Witchcraft" "I Put a Spell on You") 120788 8000016
Bette Midler Song Performer ("I Put a Spell on You") 120788 8000017
Brock Walsh Theme Lyrics lyrics("Sarah's Theme") 120861 8000018
William Sandell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nancy Patton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Martha Johnston Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Brad Ricker Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
James Hegedus Storyboard Artist visual effects storyboard artist 199 9000006
Donna Cline Storyboard Artist visual effects storyboard artist 199 9000007
Doug Lefler Storyboard Artist visual effects storyboard artist 199 9000008
James Meehan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Chris Spellman Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000010
Angi Neff Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Wendy Hallin Casting cast assistant 179 10000003
Rick Simone Casting cast assistant 179 10000004
Gregory Smith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Mary Hidalgo Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Mickie McGowan Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Craig Newman Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000002
Mark Dornfeld Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000003
Sid James Supervisor supervisor on-camera musicians 120845 11000004
Larry Madrid Consultant trainer 120784 12000001
Stacy Basil Consultant trainer 120784 12000002
Gary Gero Technical Advisor head trainer 537 12000003
Mary Vogt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
John Bronson Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000003
Diana Wilson Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000004
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Hazel Catmull Hair Stylist Bette Midler's hairstylist 120799 13000006
Richard Sabre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Julia Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Lee Harman Makeup Bette Midler's makeup 353 13000009
Kevin Haney Makeup Bette Midler's old age makeup 353 13000010
John Elliott Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000011
Cheri Minns Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Tricia Bercsi Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Tony Gardner Special Makeup Effects (for Billy Butcherson) 120881 13000014
David Penikas Special Makeup Effects (for Billy Butcherson) 120881 13000015
Margaret Prentice Special Makeup Effects (for Billy Butcherson) 120881 13000016
Chet Zar Special Makeup Effects (for Billy Butcherson) 120881 13000017
Vance Hartwell Special Makeup Effects (for Billy Butcherson) 120881 13000018
John Henny Special Makeup Effects (for Billy Butcherson) 120881 13000019
Bill Sturgeon Special Makeup Effects (for Billy Butcherson) 120881 13000020
John Calpin Special Makeup Effects (for Billy Butcherson) 120881 13000021
Christopher Allport ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Vanna Bonta ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Bill Bowles ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Bob Cavenaugh ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Robert Clotworthy ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Jennifer Darling ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Burr DeBenning ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Debi Derryberry ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Mercedes Gan ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Patrick Gorman ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Ashlee Levitch ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
Anne Lockhart ADR ADR voice 120912 14000012
Gabriel Luque ADR ADR voice 120912 14000013
Sherry Lynn ADR ADR voice 120912 14000014
Edward Mannix ADR ADR voice 120912 14000015
Andi McAfee ADR ADR voice 120912 14000016
Mickie McGowan ADR ADR voice 120912 14000017
Larry Moss ADR ADR voice 120912 14000018
Lindsay Parker ADR ADR voice 120912 14000019
Jan Rabson ADR ADR voice 120912 14000020
Denise Whiting-Gontz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000021
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000022
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000023
Marva Fucci Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000024
Maggie Ostroff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000025
Christopher Schiavo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000026
Charles Bond Boom Operator n/a 215 14000027
James Moriana Foley foley walker 120961 14000028
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley foley walker 120961 14000029
Victoria Martin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000030
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor n/a 221 14000031
James Likowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000032
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000033
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000034
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000035
David Hudson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000036
George Watters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000037
Marguerite Costin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000038
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000039
Suhail Kafity Sound Editor n/a 229 14000040
F Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000041
R Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000042
John Fasal Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000043
C Knight Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000044
Raman Rao Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ben Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ben Beaird Grip n/a 365 15000003
Greg Romero Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dennis McLean Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dennis Flanderka Grip n/a 365 15000006
Douglas Cook Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000007
Jeff Case Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Michael Everett Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000009
Sharon Rellick Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jeanie Daniels Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kim Wozniak Assistant Accountant assistant accountant/ visual effects 120950 16000003
Peggy Holmes Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Kenny Ortega Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Mike Ball Motion Control motion control camera operator 121053 19000001
Glenn Wilder Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Carol Neilson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Laura Dash Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Christian Fletcher Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jennifer Watson-Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jimmy Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Cecilie Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Michelle Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Karen Getz Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Cal DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Peter Montgomery Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Michael Pangrazio Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Donald Myers Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Giacomo Ghiazza Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000005
Carolyn Soper Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000006
Bruce Tauscher Visual Effects digital scanning 419 23000007
W Arance Visual Effects digital wire removal 419 23000008
Aaron Campbell Visual Effects digital wire removal 419 23000009
Wally Schaab Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000010
Paul Yanover Visual Effects digital engineer 419 23000011
Dave Coons Visual Effects digital engineer 419 23000012
Bruce Hatakeyama Visual Effects digital engineer 419 23000013
Scot Grenidge Visual Effects digital engineer 419 23000014
Brad Loman Visual Effects digital engineer 419 23000015
Terry Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Geno Crum Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Donald Frazee Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
William Curtis Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Donald Black Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Logan Frazee Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Louis Cooper Special Effects n/a 168 23000022
Denise Davis Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000023
Chris Bailey Animation Supervisor cat animation supervisor 120918 23000024
Michael Lessa Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000025
David Pfeil Titles title designer 120825 23000026
Marsha Carrington Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000027
Bill Mather Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000028
Brian Flora Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000029
James Mansfield Animator effects animator 483 23000030
Allen Gonzales Animator effects animator 483 23000031
Elissa Bello Animator effects animator 483 23000032
Bert Terreri Animator talking cat animator 483 23000033
Larry Weinberg Animator talking cat animator 483 23000034
Colin Brady Animator talking cat animator 483 23000035
Nancy Kato Animator talking cat animator 483 23000036
Les Major Animator talking cat animator 483 23000037
Meg Freeman Animator talking cat animator 483 23000038
David Keller Animator talking cat animator 483 23000039
John Hughes Animator talking cat animator 483 23000040
Dani Colajacomo Animator talking cat animator 483 23000041
Suponwich Somsaman Animator talking cat animator 483 23000042
Rodian Paul Animator talking cat animator 483 23000043
Joe Yanuzzi Animator talking cat animator 483 23000044
Keith Hunter Animator talking cat animator 483 23000045
Will McCown Animator talking cat animator 483 23000046
Philip Chapnick Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Russell Bobbitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Claire Glidden Assistant (to David Kirschner) 120820 25000001
Judy Smith Assistant (to David Kirschner) 120820 25000002
Rebecca Brookshire Assistant (to Ralph Winter) 120820 25000003
Mary Gentle Assistant (to Ralph Winter) 120820 25000004
David Craig Assistant (to Steven Haft) 120820 25000005
Cheryl Stanley Assistant (to Steven Haft) 120820 25000006
Yvette Taylor Assistant (to Bonnie Bruckheimer) 120820 25000007
Robert Schrock Assistant (to Kenny Ortega) 120820 25000008
Louis Lanchantin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Garth LeMaster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Brad LaFave Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Joseph Park Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Marc Hammer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ariana Amini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Seth Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Peter Chittell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Bob Hendrix Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Mike Peavey Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000018
Steve Aredas Other loader 120795 26000001
Blaine Kennison Other technical administrator 120795 26000002
Tom Hahn Other pixar 120795 26000003
Peter Nye Other pixar 120795 26000004
Michael Shantzis Other pixar 120795 26000005
Byron Werner Other ink and paint 120795 26000006
Judith Bell Other ink and paint 120795 26000007
Winston Quitasol Other optical line-up 120795 26000008
Dennis Dorney Other optical line-up 120795 26000009
Bill Aylsworth Other optical line-up 120795 26000010
John Beyers Other lamp operator 120795 26000011
Warren Kroeger Other lamp operator 120795 26000012
Stacy Hagen Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Derek Wade Other production secretary 120795 26000014
Diana Donaldson Other associate(to Kenny Ortega) 120795 26000015
Michael Combs Other greens foreman 120795 26000016
Patrick Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000017
Dominic Fidelibus Other copyist 120795 26000018
Brock Walsh Other chants and incantations 120795 26000019
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Three outlandishly wild witches return from 17th-century Salem after they're accidentally conjured up by some unsuspecting pranksters. The tricky 300-year-old trio sets out to cast a spell on the town and reclaim their youth - but first they must get their act together and outwit three kids and a talking cat.
N/A
N/A