Class Act (1992)

Class Act
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Comedy, Urban
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christopher Reid Actor Duncan Pinderhughes 1 1000001
Christopher Martin Actor Blade 1 1000002
Andre Brown Actor Jail Guard 1 1000003
Meshach Taylor Actor Duncan's Dad 1 1000004
Mariann Aalda Actor Duncan's Mom 1 1000005
Loretta Devine Actor Blade's Mom 1 1000006
Rick Ducommun Actor Parole Officer Reichert 1 1000007
Tony Simotes Actor Dr Oppenheimer 1 1000008
Scott Jensen Actor Prison Guard 1 1000009
Simply Marvalous Actor Miss Jackson 1 1000010
Jack Gibson Actor Janitor 1 1000011
Raye Birk Actor Principal Kratz 1 1000012
Rhea Perlman Actor Miss Joanne Simpson 1 1000013
Graham Galloway Actor Latin Student 1 1000014
Gabe Green Actor Rashid 1 1000015
Philip Perlman Actor Teacher 1 1000016
Doug Doug Actor Popsicle 1 1000017
Alysia Rogers Actor Damita 1 1000018
Kwawe Holland Actor Squirrley Kid 1 1000019
Karyn Parsons Actor Ellen 1 1000020
Randy Jandt Actor Dorky Kid 1 1000021
Reginald Ballard Actor Fruity 1 1000022
David Basulto Actor Go-Go 1 1000023
John Hostetter Actor Football Coach 1 1000024
Ivory Ocean Actor Wrestling Coach 1 1000025
Patricia Fraser Actor Mrs Ipswitch 1 1000026
Tommy Ford Actor Mink 1 1000027
George Alvarez Actor Tommy 1 1000028
Michael Whaley Actor Tyrone 1 1000029
Guy Margo Actor 1st Damita's Neighbor 1 1000030
Darcell Crayton Actor 2nd Damita's Neighbor 1 1000031
Lance Crouther Actor 1st Bad Dude 1 1000032
Baldwin Sykes Actor 2nd Bad Dude 1 1000033
Skip Carwell Actor 3rd Bad Dude 1 1000034
Mark Eastmond Actor D J 1 1000035
Greg Collins Actor Cop 1 1000036
Sam McMurray Actor Skip Wankman 1 1000037
Jody Savin Actor 1st St Peter's Student 1 1000038
Lisa Lord Actor 2nd St Peter's Student 1 1000039
Randall Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Fred Lerner Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000001
Maynell Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joe Wizan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Suzanne De Passe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jean Higgins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
John Semper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cynthia Freidlob Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Swerdlick From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Wayne Rice From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Richard Brenne From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Jean Higgins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Barry Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Frank Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Beanes Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000005
Kalai Strode Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Joe O'Har Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Annette Haywood-Carter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Rob Dohan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Francis Kenny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Gardiner Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ernie Reed Camera Operator camera operator 'b' camera 239 6000004
Butch Pierson Camera assistant 'b' camera 120798 6000005
Dee Julian Camera assistant 'b' camera 120798 6000006
David Negrin Camera assistant 'b' camera 120798 6000007
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Joy Luczak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Bruce Talamon Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Mike Franz Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Ray Martin Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
John Burnett Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Leeman Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Peter Strauss Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ann Martin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Vassal Benford Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sharon Smith Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Carl Zittrer Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Cassandra Mills Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Vassal Benford Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Ron Spearman Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Orion Crawford Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Cassandra Mills Song song producer("A Class Act I" "Blade's Theme") 120859 8000008
Vassal Benford Song song producer("A Class Act I" "I Wanna Love You" "Blade's Theme") 120859 8000009
Vassal Benford Song songs("A Class Act I" "I Wanna Love You" "Blade's Theme" "A Class Act II (Rap Version)") 120859 8000010
Ron Spearman Song songs("A Class Act I" "I Wanna Love You") 120859 8000011
Monie Love Song n/a 120859 8000012
Marlon Williams Song ("Full Term Love") 120859 8000013
Marley Marl Song song producer("Full Term Love") 120859 8000014
Howard Thompson Song ("Anything You Ask") 120859 8000015
Crystal Johnson Song ("Anything You Ask") 120859 8000016
Howie Tee Song song producer("Anything You Ask") 120859 8000017
Wilbert Milo Song ("A Class Act II (Rap Version)") 120859 8000018
Calvin Brown Song ("A Class Act II (Rap Version)") 120859 8000019
DJ Quik Song song producer("A Class Act II (Rap Version)") 120859 8000020
DJ Quik Song ("A Class Act II (Rap Version)") 120859 8000021
Christopher Reid Song ("Get It Right") 120859 8000022
Christopher Martin Song ("Get It Right") 120859 8000023
Dana Mozie Song n/a 120859 8000024
Dana Mozie Song song producer("Get It Right") 120859 8000025
Andre DeBourg Song song producer("Get It Right") 120859 8000026
Marley Marl Song song mixer("Get It Right") 120859 8000027
Rodney LeMay Song ("Set It Off Troop") 120859 8000028
Robert Hall Song ("Set It Off Troop") 120859 8000029
Nick Mundy Song song producer("That Body") 120859 8000031
Nick Mundy Song n/a 120859 8000032
Gina Gomez Song ("That Body") 120859 8000033
Sam Kunin Song ("That Body") 120859 8000034
Sami McKinney Song n/a 120859 8000035
Sami McKinney Song song producer("Better Late Than Never") 120859 8000036
Keith Eaddy Song ("Better Late Than Never") 120859 8000037
Danny Sembello Song song producer("Better Late Than Never") 120859 8000038
Devante Swing Song ("Forever My Lady") 120859 8000039
Al Sure Song ("Forever My Lady") 120859 8000040
Pauly Shore Song n/a 120859 8000041
John Hobbs Song ("Lisa, Lisa (The One I Adore)") 120859 8000042
Stevie Wonder Song ("It's a Shame (My Sister)") 120859 8000044
Lee Garrett Song ("It's a Shame (My Sister)") 120859 8000045
Syreeta Wright Song ("It's a Shame (My Sister)") 120859 8000046
James Earley Song ("Turn It Up") 120859 8000047
Michael Kelly Song ("Turn It Up") 120859 8000048
Djuana Johnican Song ("Turn It Up") 120859 8000049
John Mercer Song ("Jeepers Creepers") 120859 8000050
Harry Warren Song ("Jeepers Creepers") 120859 8000051
Marlon Williams Song ("Boomin' System") 120859 8000053
LL Cool J Song ("Boomin' System") 120859 8000054
Mirko Limoni Song ("Everybody Everybody") 120859 8000055
Daniele Davoli Song ("Everybody Everybody") 120859 8000056
Valerio Semplici Song ("Everybody Everybody") 120859 8000057
Rick James Song ("U Can't Touch This") 120859 8000059
Alonzo Miller Song ("U Can't Touch This") 120859 8000060
Rexton Gordon Song ("Housecall") 120859 8000061
Maxi Priest Song ("Housecall") 120859 8000062
Brian Thompson Song ("Housecall") 120859 8000063
Clifton Dillon Song ("Housecall") 120859 8000064
Sly Dunbar Song ("Housecall") 120859 8000065
Michael Bennett Song ("Housecall") 120859 8000066
Anne Dudley Song ("Moments In Love") 120859 8000067
J Jeczalik Song ("Moments In Love") 120859 8000068
Gary Langan Song ("Moments In Love") 120859 8000069
Paul Morley Song ("Moments In Love") 120859 8000070
Trevor Horn Song ("Moments In Love") 120859 8000071
Kenny Gamble Song ("For the Love of Money") 120859 8000072
Leon Huff Song ("For the Love of Money") 120859 8000073
Anthony Jackson Song (For the Love of Money") 120859 8000074
Vassal Benford Song Performer ("Blade's Theme") 120788 8000075
Monie Love Song Performer ("Full Term Love") 120788 8000077
Tara Kemp Song Performer ("Anything You Ask") 120788 8000079
Lord Finesse Song Performer ("Set It Off Troop") 120788 8000082
Lisa Taylor Song Performer ("Better Late Than Never") 120788 8000084
Pauly Shore Song Performer ("Lisa, Lisa (The One I Adore)") 120788 8000086
Salt 'n' Pepa Song Performer ("Let's Talk About Sex") 120788 8000087
Monie Love Song Performer ("It's a Shame (My Sister)") 120788 8000088
Louis Armstrong Song Performer ("Jeepers Creepers") 120788 8000090
LL Cool J Song Performer ("Boomin' System") 120788 8000092
Shabba Rank Song Performer ("Housecall") 120788 8000095
Queen Latifah Song Performer ("For the Love of Money") 120788 8000099
David Snyder Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robin Peyton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
E.C. Chen Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Mark Poll Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Sarah Knowles Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Darin Brown Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Violette Jones-Faison Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Melissa Franz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Frank Rose Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Valari Adams Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000004
Loring Spicer Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000005
Robert Stevenson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Alan Holly ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jay Richardson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Elizabeth Kenton Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Beau Franklin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Ossma Khuluki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Donald Mitchell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Michael Herbick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Frank Montano Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Lon Bender Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Dan Hegeman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Chris Assells Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Glenn Morgan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Stuart Copley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Will Yarbrough Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
Michael Blymyer Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ron McLeish Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Gary Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ben Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Rex Hiscocks Grip n/a 365 15000005
J Cole Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Kathy Petty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Martin Elfalan Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Otis Sallid Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Julius LeFlore Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Brian Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Mike Ceballos Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Sonja Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Marilin Dear Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kiante Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ousaun Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Steve Geray Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Joy Hooper Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Kevin Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Amanda LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Julius LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Alan Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Scott Leva Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Rusty McClennon Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Rita Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Wayne Montanio Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Perry Nichols Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Alan Oliney Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Jalon Raney Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Von Roddy Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Gilbert Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000031
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Vicki Sims Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Joey Tureaud Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Kym Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000035
William Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Eddie Watkins Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Gerard Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Larry Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Bob Yerkes Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Donald Helderle Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Joseph Wood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jon Djanrelian Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard Thompson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
John Elliot Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Donald Black Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Michael Roundy Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Scott Thompson Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Vincent Bruno Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tom Gark Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kristin Larson Assistant (to Randall Miller) 120820 25000001
Alesia Massingale Assistant (to Todd Black and Maynell Thomas) 120820 25000002
Betty Gumm Assistant (to Todd Black and Maynell Thomas) 120820 25000003
Nigel Rick Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000004
Tamara Allen Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000005
Lee Berglund Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000006
Michael Menapace Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
John Goldsmith Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Bowen Astrop Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Kelvin Porter Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000010
Thomas Krigbaum Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
David Menapace Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Karen Gilbert Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Steve LaPorte Other wax museum creations 120795 26000002
Barney Burman Other La Porte creation crew 120795 26000003
Thom Flautz Other La Porte creation crew 120795 26000004
Mike Measimer Other La Porte creation crew 120795 26000005
Jordu Schell Other La Porte creation crew 120795 26000006
Anne Turk Other La Porte creation crew 120795 26000007
Shelley Chamberlain Other standby painter 120795 26000008
Anna Southall Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The story of a very smart boy and a juvenile delinquent who trade identities in high school.