Point Break (1991)

Point Break
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Romance, Action, Thriller, Sports
Keywords heist, police
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Swayze Actor Bodhi 1 1000001
Keanu Reeves Actor Johnny Utah 1 1000002
Gary Busey Actor Angelo Pappas 1 1000003
Lori Petty Actor Tyler Ann Endicott 1 1000004
John McGinley Actor Ben Harp 1 1000005
James LeGros Actor Roach 1 1000006
John Philbin Actor Nathanial 1 1000007
Bojesse Christopher Actor Grommet 1 1000008
Julian Reyes Actor Alvarez 1 1000009
Daniel Beer Actor Babbit 1 1000010
Chris Pederson Actor Bunker 1 1000011
Vincent Klyn Actor Warchild 1 1000012
Anthony Kiedis Actor Tone 1 1000013
Dave Olson Actor Archbold 1 1000014
Lee Tergesen Actor Rosie 1 1000015
Sydney Walsh Actor Miss Deer 1 1000016
Christopher Pettiet Actor n/a 1 1000017
Dino Andino Actor Psycho-Stick 1 1000018
Michael Kopelow Actor Passion for Slashin 1 1000019
Matt Archibold Actor Surf Rat 1 1000020
Julie Michaels Actor Freight Train 1 1000021
Kimberly Martin Actor Fiberglass 1 1000022
Mike Genovese Actor Corey 1 1000023
Jack Kehler Actor Halsey 1 1000024
Galyn Gorg Actor Margarita 1 1000025
Paulo Tocha Actor Cab Driver 1 1000026
Elizabeth Berkley Actor Macrame Girl 1 1000027
Raymond Forchion Actor Neighbor 1 1000028
Betsy George Actor Girl at Party 1 1000029
Shannon Brook Actor Fast Food Girl 1 1000030
Gloria Mann Actor Fierce Woman 1 1000031
Ping Wu Actor Dispatcher 1 1000032
Jared Chandler Actor Pilot 1 1000033
John Apicella Actor Security Guard 1 1000034
Richard Grove Actor Cullen 1 1000035
Anthony Mangano Actor Off Duty Cop 1 1000036
Deborah Lemen Actor Miss Jennings 1 1000037
Mick Regan Actor Mr Duggan 1 1000038
Randy Walker Actor Combat Alley Supervisor 1 1000039
Marsha Carter Actor FBI Reception 1 1000040
Sedrick Azurdia Actor Fruit Vendor 1 1000041
Peter Phelps Actor Australian Surfer 1 1000042
Gary Roberts Actor Australian Cop 1 1 1000043
Owen Rutledge Actor Australian Cop 2 1 1000044
Kathryn Bigelow Director n/a 2 2000001
Glenn Wilder Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Peter Abrams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Levy Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Cameron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Rauch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Rick King Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
W. Iliff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
W. Iliff From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Rick King From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Gary Daigler Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Burt Bluestein Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Herb Gains Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Chitra Mojtabai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hilbert Hakim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Carla McCloskey Assistant Director (aerial unit) 163 5000006
Jamie Freitag Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Glenn Sanford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Deborah Laub Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Craig Pointes Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Stephanie Spangler Location Manager (Hawaii unit) 193 5000011
P Tooke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Nancy Hansen Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000013
Valerie Kucera Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Diana Myers Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Jerri Lucas DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Jason Saville DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Jennifer Abbott Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Gerri Char Assistant Production Coordinator (Hawaii unit) 192 5000019
Donald Peterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Yaconelli Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Keith Peterman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jeff Laszlo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Mark Davidson Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000007
Tom Sanders Camera helmet cameraman(aerial unit) 120798 6000008
Ray Cottingham Camera helmet cameraman(aerial unit) 120798 6000009
Frank Holgate Camera aerial cameraman(aerial unit) 120798 6000010
Lee Tucker Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Richard Foreman Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Yuri Farrant Photography "Big Wave" photographer((water unit)) 120835 6000013
Yuri Farrant Photography water photography(water unit) 120835 6000014
Ron Condon Photography "Big Wave" photographer((water unit)) 120835 6000015
Ron Condon Photography water photography(water unit) 120835 6000016
Bob Condon Photography water photography(water unit) 120835 6000017
Bob Condon Photography "Big Wave" photographer((water unit)) 120835 6000018
Lee Allison Photography "Big Wave" photographer((water unit)) 120835 6000019
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Bill Clevenger Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Jay Peterman Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Brad Peterman Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Scott Goodrich Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000024
Bernie Baker Camera Assistant (water unit) 120867 6000025
Chester Lau Camera Assistant (water unit) 120867 6000026
Chris Moseley Camera Assistant (water unit) 120867 6000027
Jessie Pasqual Camera Assistant (water unit) 120867 6000028
Taro Pasqual Camera Assistant (water unit) 120867 6000029
Howard Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Scott Conrad Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Bert Lovitt Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Ann Martin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Alex Gibson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Olson Music music librarian 120781 8000002
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mark Isham Music Producer original motion picture score producer 323 8000004
Stephen Krause Music Producer original motion picture score producer 323 8000005
Gary Goetzman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Sharon Boyle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor (MCA) 120872 8000008
Steve Caton Song ("Nobody Rides For Free") 120859 8000010
Mick Guzauski Song song producer("Nobody Rides For Free") 120859 8000011
Chris Tsangarides Song song producer("I Want You") 120859 8000013
Johnette Napolitano Song ("I Want You") 120859 8000014
Jimi Hendrix Song n/a 120859 8000015
Charles Chandler Song song producer("If Six Was Nine") 120859 8000016
John Clayton-Felt Song ("Rose Colored Glasses") 120859 8000017
Michael Ward Song ("Rose Colored Glasses") 120859 8000018
Josh Porter Song ("Rose Colored Glasses") 120859 8000019
Ralph Jezzard Song song producer("So Long Cowboy") 120859 8000021
Spencer Sercombe Song ("My City") 120859 8000022
Greg Ellis Song ("My City") 120859 8000023
Duncan Bridgeman Song song producer("My City") 120859 8000024
Johnny Rotten Song ("Criminal") 120859 8000025
John McGheog Song ("Criminal") 120859 8000026
Alan Dias Song ("Criminal") 120859 8000027
Ian Gillian Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000028
Roger Glover Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000029
Ritchie Blackmore Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000030
Jon Lord Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000031
Ian Paice Song ("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000032
Joel Martin Song song producer("Smoke on the Water") 120859 8000033
Sheryl Crow Song song producer("Hundreds of Tears") 120859 8000034
Sheryl Crow Song n/a 120859 8000035
Bob Marlette Song ("Hundreds of Tears") 120859 8000036
Arthur Lee Song n/a 120859 8000037
Arthur Lee Song song producer("7 and 7 Is") 120859 8000038
Jac Holzman Song song producer("7 and 7 Is") 120859 8000039
Marc Abramson Song song producer("7 and 7 Is") 120859 8000040
Paul Rothchild Song song producer("7 and 7 Is") 120859 8000041
Bruce Botnick Song song producer("7 and 7 Is") 120859 8000042
Todd Rigione Song song producer("7 and 7 Is") 120859 8000043
John Hanlon Song song co-producer("7 and 7 Is") 120859 8000044
Kevin Hunter Song ("I Will Not Fall") 120859 8000046
Brian McLeod Song ("I Will Not Fall") 120859 8000047
Anders Rundbland Song ("I Will Not Fall") 120859 8000048
Jeff Trott Song ("I Will Not Fall") 120859 8000049
T Guns Song ("Over the Edge") 120859 8000050
M Cripps Song ("Over the Edge") 120859 8000051
P Lewis Song ("Over the Edge") 120859 8000052
K Nickels Song ("Over the Edge") 120859 8000053
S Riley Song ("Over the Edge") 120859 8000054
Michael Jackson Song song producer("Over the Edge") 120859 8000055
Ronald Young Song ("Down to the Wire") 120859 8000056
Jimmy Haynes Song ("Down to the Wire") 120859 8000057
Fidel Paniagua Song ("Down to the Wire") 120859 8000058
Lauren Molinaire Song ("Down to the Wire") 120859 8000059
Thomas Morris Song ("Down to the Wire") 120859 8000060
Mike Clink Song song producer("Down to the Wire") 120859 8000061
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("If Six Was Nine") 120788 8000064
Sheryl Crow Song Performer n/a 120788 8000070
Peter Jamison Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda Spheeris Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Pamela Marcotte Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Eric Ramirez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
John Brewer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Scott Nifong Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Ann Harris Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Edmond Brown Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sharon Bialy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Anne Mongan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Bill Dance Extras Casting extra casting 120851 10000004
Dick Kindelon Extras Casting extra casting(Hawaii unit) 120851 10000005
Michael Cameron Research researcher 458 12000001
Denise Snyder Advisor fitness advisor 120821 12000002
Dennis Jarvis Advisor surfing advisor 120821 12000003
Rick Neuheisel Advisor football advisor 120821 12000004
Julia Gibson Advisor aerial effects advisor(aerial unit) 120821 12000005
Colby Bart Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Louis Infante Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ed Fincher Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Leah Brown Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Charles Kaeo Costumes costumer(Hawaii unit) 120828 13000005
Paul Abascal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Dino Ganziano Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Bunny Parker-Adamson Hair Stylist (aerial unit) 120799 13000008
Don Sheldon Hair Stylist hairstylist 2nd unit 120799 13000009
Carolyn Elias Hair Stylist (Hawaii unit) 120799 13000010
Michael Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Paulette Crammond Makeup body makeup(Hawaii unit) 353 13000012
Wes Dawn Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Greg LaCava Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Thomas O'Connell ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Curt Schulkey ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Judee Flick ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Geoffrey Patterson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Joan Rowe Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Gregg Barbanell Foley n/a 120961 14000009
David Miranda Foley foley recording 120961 14000010
Roberta Alstadter Foley foley recording 120961 14000011
Erza Dweck Foley foley re-recording 120961 14000012
Judee Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Dean Beville Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Donald Mitchell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Robert Beamer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Greg Russell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Baylis Glascock Sound sound assistant 120816 14000018
Dana Gustafson Sound sound assistant 120816 14000019
Denise Cochran Sound sound assistant 120816 14000020
Donald Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
David Whittaker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
David Bartlett Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Joel Valentine Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Stephen Flick Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000025
John Dunn Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000026
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Stephen Krause Sound Mixer engineer and mixer 230 14000028
Cal Sterry Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Frank Keever Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Mike Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tyrone Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Larry Ryan Grip (Hawaii unit) 365 15000005
Erick LeBuse Grip (Hawaii unit) 365 15000006
Chuck Cullen Generator Operator (Hawaii unit) 363 15000007
Bud Theurin Generator Operator (Hawaii unit) 363 15000008
Gary Palmer Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Dean DeJarlais Gaffer (Hawaii unit) 268 15000010
Don Hartley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Dan Kent Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000012
Michael Krueger Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Waverly Smothers Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
James Mathews Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Vince Heilson Auditor Hawaiian auditor(Hawaii unit) 120886 16000002
Julianne Berdrow Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Susan Alcott Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Glenn Wilder Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jodie Cooper Stunt Man Lori Petty's surfing double(water unit) 121002 19000002
Matt Archibold Stunt Man Patrick Swayze's surfing double(water unit) 121002 19000003
Darrick Doerner Stunt Man "Big Wave" surfing double((wave unit)) 121002 19000004
Todd Coffey Stunt Man surfing double(water unit) 121002 19000005
Paul Dunn Stunt Man surfing double(water unit) 121002 19000006
Gary Jackson Stunt Man surfing double(water unit) 121002 19000007
Mickey Neilson Stunt Man surfing double(water unit) 121002 19000008
Bryan Wisely Stunt Man surfing double(water unit) 121002 19000009
Ralph Younkers Stunt Man surfing double(water unit) 121002 19000010
Scott Wilder Stunt Man (for Patrick Swayze) 121002 19000011
Pat Banta Stunt Man (for Keanu Reeves) 121002 19000012
Ted Barba Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000013
Ron Bonham Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000014
Jan Davis Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000015
Jeff Habberstad Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000016
Graig Hosking Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000017
Jeffrey Jones Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000018
Jack Lombard Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000019
Gerald Myers Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000020
Steven Rahm Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000021
Jim Wallace Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000022
Karl Wickman Stunts aerial stunts(aerial unit) 240 19000023
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Dusty Courtney Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Steve Davidson Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Eddy Donno Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Michael Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Freddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000033
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Frank Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Don Pulford Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000037
R Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Steve Santosusso Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Gar Stephen Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Stacey McIntosh Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Henry Neheu Construction construction laborer(Hawaii unit) 120900 21000002
Warren Roberts Construction construction laborer(Hawaii unit) 120900 21000003
James LaCroix Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Billy Koshi Craft Service (Hawaii unit) 120903 22000002
Terry Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Donovan Ahuna Special Effects (Hawaii unit) 168 23000002
Donald Frazee Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Donald Myers Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Logan Frazee Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Geno Crum Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Ken Estes Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Robert Dawson Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000008
Rhonda Gunner Animator computer animation and displays 2nd unit 483 23000009
Gregory McMurry Animator computer animation and displays 2nd unit 483 23000010
Richard Hollander Animator computer animation and displays 2nd unit 483 23000011
John Walsh Animator computer animation and displays 2nd unit 483 23000012
Ken Peterson Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Michael Hunter Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Ralph Reis Assistant Props property assistant(Hawaii unit) 120904 24000003
Jerry Moss Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Lisa Spota-Pastrana Assistant (to Peter Abrams and Robert L Levy) 120820 25000001
J Shea Assistant (to Kathryn Bigelow) 120820 25000002
Rosie Hygate Assistant (to Patrick Swayze) 120820 25000003
Lelaine Lau Assistant (to Gary Busey) 120820 25000004
Steve Villager Assistant (to Patrick Swayze (water unit)) 120820 25000005
Curtis Edge Production Assistant editing assistant 275 25000006
Karyn Alexander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lennie Appelquist Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Peter Etnoyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Stephen Hollocker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Joshua Levinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
John Preiskel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ricki Spector Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Tina Stauffer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Emmett Dennis Production Assistant (Hawaii unit) 275 25000015
Daryl Carson Production Assistant (Hawaii unit) 275 25000016
Sam Green Production Assistant (Hawaii unit) 275 25000017
Astrid Walti Production Assistant (Hawaii unit) 275 25000018
Michael Kuljis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Raleigh Otineru Transportation Captain (Hawaii unit) 272 25000020
Steve Imbler Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Harland Reed Transportation Coordinator (Hawaii unit) 271 25000022
Michael Wynards Production labor foreman 120824 25000023
Phyllis Levin Medic construction first aid 120966 25000024
George Alden Driver n/a 273 25000025
Dave Bassett Driver n/a 273 25000026
Don Bassett Driver n/a 273 25000027
Mike Berdrow Driver n/a 273 25000028
George Bess Driver n/a 273 25000029
Henry Compton Driver n/a 273 25000030
Andy DeNicholas Driver n/a 273 25000031
Allan Falco Driver n/a 273 25000032
Alex Haapeniemi Driver n/a 273 25000033
Kenneth Hardman Driver n/a 273 25000034
Stephen Luce Driver n/a 273 25000035
Pamela Luly Driver n/a 273 25000036
H Sanders Driver n/a 273 25000037
George Sheppard Driver n/a 273 25000038
Steve Steere Driver n/a 273 25000039
William Vreeland Driver n/a 273 25000040
Vincent Ybiernas Driver n/a 273 25000041
Stanley Yamashita Driver (Hawaii unit) 273 25000042
Karen Schwartz Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000043
Lowell Crisp Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Lydia Hollyfield Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Randy Alderson Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Fred White Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Michael Hancock Other tattoo specialist 120795 26000005
Karen Higgins Other general foreman 120795 26000006
Marshall Simmons Other labor gangboss 120795 26000007
Dirk Girod Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Richard Girod Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Terry Fisher Other aid 120795 26000010
Dino Andino Other montage surfer(water unit) 120795 26000011
Terry Ahue Other water safety(water unit) 120795 26000012
Brian Keaulana Other water safety(water unit) 120795 26000013
George Mason Other surf forecaster(water unit) 120795 26000014
Kevin Donnelly Other aerial coordinator(aerial unit) 120795 26000015
Clarence Lindsay Other aid 2nd unit 120795 26000016
John Reynolds Other cable man(Hawaii unit) 120795 26000017
Tom Difloure Other lamp operator(Hawaii unit) 120795 26000018
Tom Gordon Other lamp operator(Hawaii unit) 120795 26000019
Isamu Oshiro Other aid(Hawaii unit) 120795 26000020
Toby Silberberg Other promotions 120795 26000021
Toby Silberberg Thanks n/a 121115 26000022
Dan Moore Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Alan Munro Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
Ellen Pasternack Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A rookie FBI agent, hoping to break a bank robbery ring, infiltrates a colony of surfers in Southern California.