Runaway Bride (1999)

Runaway Bride
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords journalism, marriage, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Julia Roberts Actor Maggie Carpenter 1 1000001
Richard Gere Actor Ike Graham 1 1000002
Joan Cusack Actor Peggy Flemming 1 1000003
Hector Elizondo Actor Fisher 1 1000004
Rita Wilson Actor Ellie 1 1000005
Paul Dooley Actor Walter 1 1000006
Christopher Meloni Actor Coach Bob 1 1000007
Donal Logue Actor Priest Brian 1 1000008
Reg Rogers Actor George--Bug Guy 1 1000009
Jane Morris Actor Mrs Pressman 1 1000010
Lisa Roberts Gillan Actor Elaine From Manhattan 1 1000011
Kathleen Marshall Actor Cousin Cindy 1 1000012
Jean Schertler Actor Grandma 1 1000013
Tom Hines Actor Cory Flemming 1 1000014
Tom Mason Actor Final Wedding Pastor 1 1000015
Garrett Wright Actor Student Dennis 1 1000016
Sela Ward Actor (New York) 1 1000017
Marvin Braverman Actor (New York) 1 1000018
Yvonne Pollack Actor (New York) 1 1000019
Joy Rosenthal Actor (New York) 1 1000020
John Goldman Actor (New York) 1 1000021
Sandra Taylor Actor (New York) 1 1000022
Thong Nguyen Actor (New York) 1 1000023
Karen Stirgwolt Actor (New York) 1 1000024
Lee McKenna Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000025
Patrick Richwood Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000026
Marty Nadler Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000027
Allan Kent Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000028
Kevin Murray Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000029
James Richardson Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000030
Duncan Lam Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000031
Julie Paris Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000032
Dina Napoli Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000033
Jacqui Allen Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000034
Jack Hoffman Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000035
Cheryl Frazel Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000036
Tiffany Paulsen Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000037
Gregg Goulet Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000038
Shannon Wilcox Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000039
Diana Kent Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000040
Diane Frazen Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000041
Karla Pattur Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000042
Linda Larkin Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000043
William Crosby Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000044
Robert Jones Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000045
Joseph Andrews Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000046
Eugene Jackson Actor (Hale Townspeople) 1 1000047
Yul Vasquez Actor Dead Head Gill 1 1000048
Garry Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Marshall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ted Field Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Kroopf Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robert Cort Producer n/a 3 3000004
Ted Tannebaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Madden Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gary Lucchesi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Ellen Schwartz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Mario Iscovich Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Karen Stirgwolt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Richard Wright Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Elaine May Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Josann McGibbon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sara Parriott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Audrey Wells Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Leslie Dixon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Margaret Hilliard Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alecia Larue Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Carole Fontana Production Supervisor (Eastern Shore crew) 307 5000003
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Maggie Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Thomas Harper Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Ruth Redfern Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Brett Botula Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Linda Heyman Location Manager (Eastern Shore crew) 193 5000009
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Shannon Reid Wynne Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Ellen Wolff Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Erin Kaufman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Stuart Dryburgh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Fox Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Wayne Arnold Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Carlos Guerra Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraperson 120849 6000006
Leigh Rathner Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraperson 120849 6000007
Dominic Napolitano Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraperson 120849 6000008
Michael Gurasich Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraperson 120849 6000009
Richard Klompus Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Ron Batzdorff Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Don Hunstein Photography Jazz posters photographer 120835 6000012
Matvey Shatz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Bruce Green Editor n/a 172 7000001
Liza McDonald Editor film editor 172 7000002
Michael Szakmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jeff Clark Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Williams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
J Arrufat Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Andrea Bottigliero Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
David Feldman Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Paul Kieran Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
J Hill Music music score coordinator 120781 8000002
Franz Schubert Music ("Ave Maria") 120781 8000003
J Pachelbel Music ("Canon & Gigue for Three Violins & Keyboard") 120781 8000004
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("'March' & 'Overture' (from 'The Marriage of Figaro')") 120781 8000005
Matteo Giammario Music ("Overture (from 'The Marriage of Figaro')") 120781 8000006
Johann Bach Music ("Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring" "Air on the G String") 120781 8000007
Richard Wagner Music ("Bridal Chorus (from 'Lohengrin')") 120781 8000008
Felix Mendelssohn Music ("Wedding March (from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream") 120781 8000009
Anthony Newman Music music arranger & performer("Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring" "Bridal Chorus (from 'Lohengrin')" "Wedding March (from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream')" "Air on the G String") 120781 8000010
Franz Haydn Music ("Menuet (from 'Sonata No 33')") 120781 8000011
George Handel Music ("Hallelujah Chorus (from 'Messiah')") 120781 8000012
James Howard Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000013
Brad Dechter Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000014
Jeff Atmajian Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000015
Robin DeSmet Music Arranger ("Canon & Gigue for Three Violins & Keyboard") 121019 8000016
Paul Mathews Music Arranger ("March (from 'The Marriage of Figaro')") 121019 8000017
H Renie Music Arranger ("Menuet (from 'Sonata No 33')") 121019 8000018
Pete Anthony Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000019
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000020
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000021
David Olson Music Editor n/a 214 8000022
Jennifer Nash Music Editor n/a 214 8000023
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000024
Celeste Blase Performer ("'March' & 'Overture' (from 'The Marriage of Figaro')") 120819 8000026
Suzanne Orban Performer ("'March' & 'Overture' (from 'The Marriage of Figaro')") 120819 8000027
Sherrie Norwitz Performer ("'March' & 'Overture' (from 'The Marriage of Figaro')") 120819 8000028
Mark Dulac Performer ("'March' & 'Overture' (from 'The Marriage of Figaro')") 120819 8000029
Katie Kirkpatrick Performer ("Menuet (from 'Sonata No 33')") 120819 8000030
Bono Song ("I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For") 120859 8000031
Dave Evans Song ("I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For") 120859 8000032
David Borla Song ("Let's Make a Deal") 120859 8000033
Chris Scianni Song ("Let's Make a Deal") 120859 8000034
Curet Alonso Song ("Pa Colombia") 120859 8000035
C Schack Song ("You're the Only One for Me") 120859 8000036
K Karlin Song ("You're the Only One for Me") 120859 8000037
D Rich Song ("You're the Only One for Me") 120859 8000038
Evan Lowenstein Song ("From My Head to My Heart") 120859 8000039
David Basset Song ("From My Head to My Heart") 120859 8000040
Jaron Lowenstein Song ("From My Head to My Heart") 120859 8000041
Martie Seidel Song ("Ready to Run") 120859 8000042
Marcus Hummon Song ("Ready to Run") 120859 8000043
Sara Allen Song ("Maneater") 120859 8000044
Daryl Hall Song songs("Maneater" "And That's What Hurts") 120859 8000045
John Oates Song songs("Maneater" "And That's What Hurts") 120859 8000046
David Stevens Song song arranger("Minstrel Montage") 120859 8000047
Mark Diomede Song ("Jungle In My Heart") 120859 8000048
Brett Brumbaugh Song ("Jungle In My Heart") 120859 8000049
Robert Hunter Song ("Sugar Magnolia") 120859 8000050
Bob Weir Song ("Sugar Magnolia") 120859 8000051
Robert Berryhill Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000052
Patrick Connolly Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000053
James Fuller Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000054
Ronald Wilson Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000055
Jerry Garcia Song ("Ripple") 120859 8000056
Robert Hunter Song song Ripple(") 120859 8000057
Lorenz Hart Song ("It Never Entered My Mind") 120859 8000058
Richard Rodgers Song ("It Never Entered My Mind") 120859 8000059
Earle Hagen Song ("The Andy Griffith Show Theme") 120859 8000060
Herbert Spencer Song ("The Andy Griffith Show Theme") 120859 8000061
Per Gessle Song ("It Will Take a Long Long Time") 120859 8000062
Tom Kimmel Song ("Never Saw Blue Like That") 120859 8000063
Jeff Franzel Song ("Never Saw Blue Like That") 120859 8000064
Mark Luna Song ("Never Saw Blue Like That") 120859 8000065
Patrick Leonard Song song producer("Never Saw Blue Like That") 120859 8000066
Desmond Child Song song producer("And That's What Hurts") 120859 8000067
Desmond Child Song n/a 120859 8000068
Ty Lacy Song ("And That's What Hurts") 120859 8000069
Alain Leroux Song songs("Polynesian Drums 1 and 2" "Tou Piti") 120859 8000070
Bill Cogswell Song ("My Little Grass Shack") 120859 8000071
Tommy Harrison Song ("My Little Grass Shack") 120859 8000072
Johnny Noble Song ("My Little Grass Shack") 120859 8000073
Adrienne Follese Song ("I Love You") 120859 8000074
Keith Folles Song ("I Love You") 120859 8000075
Tammy Hyler Song ("I Love You") 120859 8000076
Martina McBride Song song producer("I Love You") 120859 8000077
Martina McBride Song n/a 120859 8000078
Paul Worley Song song producer("I Love You") 120859 8000079
Diane Warren Song ("Blue Eyes Blue") 120859 8000080
Rob Cavallo Song song producer("Blue Eyes Blue") 120859 8000081
Brian Holland Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000082
Lamont Dozier Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000083
Edward Holland Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000084
Peter Asher Song song producer("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000085
Cory Rooney Song ("You Sang to Me") 120859 8000086
Marc Anthony Song n/a 120859 8000087
Harold Logan Song ("Where Were You (On Our Wedding Day)?") 120859 8000088
John Patton Song ("Where Were You (On Our Wedding Day)?") 120859 8000089
Lloyd Price Song ("Where Were You (On Our Wedding Day)?") 120859 8000090
Don DeVito Song song producer("Where Were You (On Our Wedding Day)?") 120859 8000091
Dane Deviller Song ("Before I Fall In Love") 120859 8000092
Sean Hosein Song ("Before I Fall In Love") 120859 8000093
Allan Rich Song ("Before I Fall In Love") 120859 8000094
Dorothy Sea-Gazeley Song ("Before I Fall In Love") 120859 8000095
Willie Colon Song Performer ("Pa Colombia") 120788 8000097
Dixie Chicks Song Performer ("Ready to Run" "You Can't Hurry Love") 120788 8000100
Joseph Andrews Song Performer ("Minstrel Montage" "Good Night, Ladies" "My Little Grass Shack" "Aura Lee") 120788 8000102
Todd Crosby Song Performer ("Minstrel Montage" "Good Night, Ladies" "My Little Grass Shack" "Aura Lee") 120788 8000103
Gene Jackson Song Performer ("Minstrel Montage" "Good Night, Ladies" "My Little Grass Shack" "Aura Lee") 120788 8000104
Bob Jones Song Performer ("Minstrel Montage" "Good Night, Ladies" "My Little Grass Shack" "Aura Lee") 120788 8000105
K Karman Song Performer ("Wipe Out") 120788 8000107
B Badami Song Performer ("Wipe Out") 120788 8000108
B Bernstein Song Performer ("Wipe Out") 120788 8000109
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Ripple") 120788 8000110
Yul Vasquez Song Performer ("Ripple") 120788 8000111
Miles Davis Song Performer ("It Never Entered My Mind") 120788 8000112
Shawn Colvin Song Performer ("Never Saw Blue Like That") 120788 8000114
Eric Clapton Song Performer ("Blue Eyes Blue") 120788 8000115
Marc Anthony Song Performer ("You Sang to Me") 120788 8000116
Billy Joel Song Performer ("Where Were You (On Our Wedding Day)?") 120788 8000117
CoCo Lee Song Performer ("Before I Fall In Love") 120788 8000118
Mark Friedberg Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephanie Carroll Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
W Graham Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Thomas Minton Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Charles McCarry Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Paul Mason Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Emily Crupper Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Gretchen Rennell Court Casting n/a 179 10000001
Erica Arvold Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000002
Pat Moran Location Casting Baltimore casting 120864 10000003
Maryellen Aviano-Roberts Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Johnetta Boone Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Albert Wolsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Robin Borman-Wizan Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Sabrina Calley Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Angel DeAngelis Hair Stylist Julia Robert's hairstylist 120799 13000006
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist Richard Gere's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Peggy Nicholson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Janice Kinigopoulos Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Richard Dean Makeup Julia Roberts' makeup 353 13000010
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Richard Gere's makeup 353 13000011
Randy Mercer Makeup key makeup 353 13000012
Leslie Fuller Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000013
Barbara Lacy Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000014
Bruce Reik Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Francisca Vega-Buck Wardrobe Julia Robert's dresser 120823 13000016
Tommy Boyer Wardrobe Richard Gere's dresser 120823 13000017
David McDonald ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor supervisign ADR editor 220 14000002
Kerry Williams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
F Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Courtenay Marvin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Bill Baldwin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Tim Salmon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Tammy Fearing Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Myron Nettinga Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Jimmy Fitzpatrick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Robert Sephton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Joe Milner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Keith Wester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000024
John Manocchia Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Richard Mall Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Rand Vargas Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Greg Fausak Grip n/a 365 15000004
John Seravic Grip n/a 365 15000005
Skyler Tegland Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dean Citroni Grip n/a 365 15000007
Robert Spore Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dayton Nietert Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Dickenson Luke Electrician rigging best boy electrician 450 15000010
Martha Fay Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Kim Kono Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Niles McElroy Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dave Mikutsky Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Michael Schwake Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Thomas Crawford Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Kenny Carceller Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000017
Jeff De La Rosa Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000018
Tim Pearson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matthew Grigsby Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Michael Bilog Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Michael Roccuzzo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Marguerite Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mike Boyle Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rex Peterson Animal Trainer horse trainer 120962 20000001
Dawn Barkan Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
William Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Gary Zink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Susan Bradley Titles title design 120825 23000002
Mike Cunningham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rick Young Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Boots Shelton Assistant ("B" cameraperson) 120820 25000001
Stuart Stein Assistant ("B" cameraperson) 120820 25000002
Heather Hall Assistant executive assistant(to Gary Marshall) 120820 25000003
James Anderson Assistant (to Tom Rosenberg) 120820 25000004
Renee Rigenhagen Assistant (to Tom Rosenberg) 120820 25000005
Rachel Hudgins Assistant (to Richard Gere) 120820 25000006
Brian Cooper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Steve Cowie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Carlos De La Torre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ryan Rayner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jennifer Reiss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Devon Sedlacek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Randall Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Emily Farrand Production Assistant (Eastern Shore crew) 275 25000014
Jerry Kieswetter Production Assistant (Eastern Shore crew) 275 25000015
Wendy Hallin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Tony Raimondo Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Tom Thomas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Robert Malina Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000019
Suzanne Weinert Assistant (to Julia Roberts) 120820 25000020
Tom Connole Other ("B" camera operator) 120795 26000001
Paul Flinton Other cable person 120795 26000002
Keith Darwin Other head painter 120795 26000003
Larry Misselhorn Other greensman 120795 26000004
Bill Schnee Other engineering 120795 26000005
Curtiss Taylor Other in memoriam("Our Deepest Sympathy") 120795 26000006
John Paredes Special Thanks (President--The Maryland & Delaware Railroad) 120874 26000007
Barbara Wells Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Sandy O'Neill Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A columnist fired by his editor/ex-wife for being too chauvinistic tries to redeem himself by chasing a story on spec about a woman who habitually jilts her fiances. The writer relocates to her hometown and falls for his subject who suffers from an identity crisis as evidenced by her inability to determine how she likes her eggs.