Born Yesterday (1993)

Born Yesterday
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Melanie Griffith Actor Billie Dawn 1 1000001
John Goodman Actor Harry Brock 1 1000002
Don Johnson Actor Paul Verrall 1 1000003
Edward Herrmann Actor Ed Devery 1 1000004
Max Perlich Actor JJ 1 1000005
Michael Ensign Actor Philipe 1 1000006
Ben Bradlee Actor Secretary Duffee 1 1000007
Sally Quinn Actor Beatrice Duffee 1 1000008
William Frankfather Actor Senator Kelley 1 1000009
Fred Thompson Actor Senator Hedges 1 1000010
Celeste Yarnall Actor Mrs Hedges 1 1000011
Nora Dunn Actor Cynthia Schreiber 1 1000012
Meg Wittner Actor Mrs Kelley 1 1000013
William Forward Actor Senator Duker 1 1000014
Mary Murray Actor Bindy Duker 1 1000015
Ted Raimi Actor Cynthia's Assistant 1 1000016
Rondi Reed Actor Victoria Penny 1 1000017
Matthew Faison Actor Congressman Hulse 1 1000018
Kate McGregor-Stewart Actor Mrs Hulse 1 1000019
Arthur Leeds Actor Man at Party 1 1000020
John Wesley Actor Senator Welch 1 1000021
Andi Chapman Actor Mrs Welch 1 1000022
Drew Snyder Actor Senator Dorn 1 1000023
Terri Hanauer Actor Mrs Dorn 1 1000024
John Achorn Actor Senator Banks 1 1000025
Ann Hearn Actor Mrs Banks 1 1000026
Gordon Reinhart Actor Jewelry Store Owner 1 1000027
Selma Archerd Actor Lois 1 1000028
Catherine Hausman Actor Valerie 1 1000029
Freda Foh Shen Actor Maid 1 1000030
Marisol Massey Actor Waitress 1 1000031
Leroy Perry Actor Dr Playle 1 1000032
Tony Palladino Actor Barber 1 1000033
Amanda Hendon Actor Manicurist 1 1000034
Fritz Sperberg Actor Jose Perical 1 1000035
Robyn Renner Actor Hansom Cab Driver 1 1000036
Paul Guyot Actor Bellman 1 1000037
Luis Mandoki Director n/a 2 2000001
D Conte Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stratton Leopold Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Steve Traxler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Douglas McGrath Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Garson Kanin Play as Source Material n/a 120972 4000002
Lester Berman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Otie Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Richard Patrick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Katz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lisa Blok-Linson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Linda Schloss Location Manager (Washington DC) 193 5000007
Cynthia Upstill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Chip Fowler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Beth Peterson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Alison Sherman Production Coordinator (Washington DC) 162 5000011
Kimberly Tushinsky Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Dan Gorman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Deborah Page Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Lajos Koltai Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
P Sakamoto Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Brad Edmiston Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Ken Fisher Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000006
Jim Belletier Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant(Washington DC) 232 6000007
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator (Washington DC) 232 6000008
Steven Mikolas Video video operator 120800 6000009
Melinda Gordon Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Jeffrey Petersen Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Brian Armstrong Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Thomas Miligan Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Lesley Walker Editor film editor 172 7000001
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Lee Grubin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Laura Bong Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
John Richards Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Ken Gruberman Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Adrian Thomas Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Sid James Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Sally Boldt Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
George Fenton Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Jackie Wilson Song n/a 120859 8000010
Alonzo Tucker Song ("Baby Work Out") 120859 8000011
Sammy Cahn Song ("Teach Me Tonight") 120859 8000012
Gene DePaul Song ("Teach Me Tonight") 120859 8000013
Dave Clark Song ("Because") 120859 8000014
Jackie Wilson Song Performer ("Baby Work Out") 120788 8000015
Dinah Washington Song Performer ("Teach Me Tonight") 120788 8000016
Stevie Wonder Song Performer ("Teach Me Tonight") 120788 8000017
Lawrence Paull Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruce Crone Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Nancy Patton Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Philip Toolin Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mike Higelmire Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Stephanie Schwartzman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jim Murphy Casting cast assistant 179 10000003
James Speth Casting cast assistant 179 10000004
Karen Miller Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
David Avadon Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marjorie Chan Costumes woman's key costumer 120828 13000002
David Davenport Costumes men's key costumer 120828 13000003
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield Costumes Melanie Griffith's costumer 120828 13000004
Gregory Pena Costumes Don Johnson's costumer 120828 13000005
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist Melanie Griffith's hairstylist 120799 13000006
Nick Troiano Hair Stylist Don Johnson's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Shirley Dolle Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Naomi Donne Makeup Artist Melanie Griffith's makeup artist 120801 13000009
Nadege Schoenfeld Makeup Artist Melanie Griffith's body makeup artist 120801 13000010
Kevin Haney Makeup Artist John Goodman's makeup artist 120801 13000011
Jay Cannistraci Makeup Artist Don Johnson's makeup artist 120801 13000012
Fred Blau Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Gianni Versace Wardrobe special wardrobe(for Melanie Griffith) 120823 13000014
Greg Steele ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Noreen Reardon ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Joanna Lipari ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Joan Crosby ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Anneleise Goldman ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
August Bach ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Steve Alterman ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Harvey Jason ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Greg Finley ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Stanley Clay ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Doris Hess ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
Linda Phillips ADR ADR voice 120912 14000012
Suzanne Stone ADR ADR voice 120912 14000013
Joe Chapman ADR ADR voice 120912 14000014
Matt Adler ADR ADR voice 120912 14000015
Richard Penn ADR ADR voice 120912 14000016
Vernon Scott ADR ADR voice 120912 14000017
David McCharen ADR ADR voice 120912 14000018
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000019
Howell Gibbens ADR Editor n/a 220 14000020
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000021
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000022
Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000023
Karen Minahan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000024
Cybele O'Brien Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000025
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000026
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000027
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000028
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000029
Doug Kent Foley Editor n/a 221 14000030
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000031
Mark Harris Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000032
John Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000033
David Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000034
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000035
Bobby Mackston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000036
Richard King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000037
M DePatie Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000038
Joel Valentine Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000039
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000040
Robert Jason Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Herb Ault Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Dustin Ault Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tracy Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Larry McCarron Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dave Morrison Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kenny King Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000007
Antonio Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Richard Kite Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000009
Garrison Singer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Donald Walker Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Jenny Aleman Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Liz Probst Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Miranda Garrison Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Richard Eckols Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Scott Handt Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Brent Regan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Michael Wilmot Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Glenn Forbes Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Hopkins Assistant Props assistant props/on-set dresser 120904 24000002
Steven Levine Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Eliza Thompson Assistant (to George Fenton) 120820 25000001
Luis Weisberg Assistant (to Luis Mandoki) 120820 25000002
Madeline Farris Assistant (to Stratton Leopold) 120820 25000003
Judy Powell Assistant (to D Constantine Conte & Stephen Traxler) 120820 25000004
Leelee Groome Assistant (to Melanie Griffith) 120820 25000005
Patricia Douglas Assistant (to John Goodman) 120820 25000006
Annie Casper Assistant (to Don Johnson) 120820 25000007
Aimee Morris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Heidi Rataj-Addison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Dexter Adriano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Brian Kenny Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Christian Feldhaus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Wayne Roberts Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Manny Quinones Transportation Captain (Washington DC) 272 25000014
Eddie Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Sam Conigliaro Driver Don Johnson's driver 273 25000016
Kari Grubin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000017
Paul Smith Other John Goodman's suit provider 120795 26000001
Frank Jimenez Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
John Wright Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Michael Berger Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Stephen Pellant Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Errol Nofziger Other standby painter 120795 26000006
Brad Chelesvig Other mini Musco light technician 120795 26000007
John Breaux Thanks n/a 121115 26000008
David Pryor Thanks n/a 121115 26000009
Sandra Seacat Thanks n/a 121115 26000011
Alvaro Lopez-Watermann Thanks n/a 121115 26000012
Eileen Peterson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Pygmalionesque story about a disreputable business tycoon who sends his kept woman to be socially educated by a former journalist.