503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1706590630


Varnish cache server

A Room for Romeo Brass (2000)

Room for Romeo Brass
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Thriller, Foreign
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • 'The Bachelorette' Recap: Get The F**k Out!
    By: Alicia Lutes Jun 12, 2012

    Emily goes "West Virginia, hoodrat, backwoods" on one of the men

  • 'Blair Witch' Not So Scary
    By: Martin Grove Jul 23, 2001

    Insiders thought they knew "Witch" movie would top the Halloween weekend chart, but it turned out to be "Meet the Parents" and not the "Blair Witch" sequel. Universal's PG-13-rated blockbuster comedy "Meet the Parents" was still meeting and greeting moviegoers in first place in its fourth week with a hefty estimated $15.06 million (-6%) at 2,647 theaters (+28 theaters; $5,690 per theater). Its cume is approximately $100.0 million, heading for a domestic theatrical gross $130-150 million. "Parent

  • THE COMING BOX OFFICE WEEKEND (OCTOBER 27-29, 2000):
    By: Martin Grove May 08, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, Oct 26, 2000 - Look for "Blair Witch 2" to do killer business this Halloween weekend. Artisan Entertainment's R-rated sequel "Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2," opening at about 3,000 theaters, should scare up enough ticket sales to end "Meet the Parents'" three week reign in first place. "'Blair Witch' is going to play very young," explains an insider. "They ought to be able to open to $20 million." The original "Blair Witch Project," last summer's sleeper blockbuster,

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ian Brown Song n/a 120859 8000006
Glenn Marks Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mary Brehony Business Affairs (The Art Council of England) 120792 18000003
Rodney Holland Wrangler action vehicles wrangler 121018 20000001
Andy Walker Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
James Conway Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Eley Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gretta Finer Business Affairs business & legal affairs(BBC Films) 120792 18000002
Andrea Wood Business Affairs business & legal affairs(Alliance Atlantis) 120792 18000001
Jennifer Gordon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
David Mellor Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sarah Kaye Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Margaret Teatum Assistant Accountant post-production assistant accountant 120950 16000004
Paul Fraser Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Bryce Johnstone Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Adrian Grillo Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Tony Rycyk Propman dressing propman 120887 24000004
Brian Bird Propman dressing propman 120887 24000003
Brian Lofthouse Props prop master 120817 24000005
Louise Knight Assistant (to Shane Meadows) 120820 25000001
Linda Kang Assistant (to Andras Hamori) 120820 25000002
Steven Westley Propman dressing propman 120887 24000002
Andy Harris Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000001
Elaine George Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Anita Wilson Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Barney Rozzer Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Pauline Hume Titles title design 120825 23000001
Mick Lenny Titles title opticals(Studio 51) 120825 23000002
Martin Healey Best Boy n/a 120885 15000003
Andy Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Robin Fraser Paye Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paul Fraser Advisor magic advisor 120821 12000002
Tapio Salmi Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000002
Charles Beeby Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000003
Tim Hands ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Sophie Doncaster Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
John Ensby Liaison lab liaison 121064 12000001
Geoffrey Paget Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000001
Joe Foley Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000002
Crispian Sallis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kate Henderson Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000003
Woody Avery Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000004
Abi Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Terry Istead Audio assistant ADR 120810 14000003
Rachel Robey Sound sound department trainee 120816 14000012
Stuart Hilliker Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000011
Catherine Hodgson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Colin Nicolson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Terry Williams Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Paul Hamblin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Terry Istead Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Tony Cook Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Michael Redfern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Ted Swanscott Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Emily Smith Assistant (to Andras Hamori) 120820 25000003
Russell Beeden Assistant assistant video editor 120820 25000004
Margaret Kelly Other unit nurse 120795 26000014
Jim Wall Other genny operator 120795 26000013
Chris Teasdale Other unit nurse 120795 26000015
Rita Stanley Other chaperone 120795 26000016
Sarah Best Other coordinator(BBC Films) 120795 26000018
Hugh Hunter Other tutor 120795 26000017
Paul Burton Other sparks 120795 26000012
Paul Devlin Other sparks 120795 26000011
Richard Stevens Other sparks 120795 26000007
Rob Smiley Other painter 120795 26000006
Steve Gartside Other sparks 120795 26000008
Bobby Greenwood Other sparks 120795 26000009
Stephen O'Donaghue Other sparks 120795 26000010
Mark Dunford Other film officer(The Art Council of England) 120795 26000019
Jenne Casarotto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Geoff Price Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Jon Thoday Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Linda Price Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Megan Martin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Liz Miller Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ian Smith Special Thanks (The Carlton Junior Television Workshop) 120874 26000032
James Spring Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Liz Wrenn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Tim Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Hugh Pennault Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Robb Klein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Roger Sampson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Debbie O'Brien Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Nigel Turnbull Other painter 120795 26000005
Paul Westcott Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Lacia Kornylo Production head of production(Alliance Atlantis) 120824 25000013
Steven Lowen Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000012
Joanie Blaikie Production head of production(BBC Films) 120824 25000014
Arthur Meadows Driver n/a 273 25000015
Irene Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000017
Rebecca Raynes Driver n/a 273 25000016
Lucinda Sturgis Production production buyer 120824 25000011
Ludwik Smolski Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Anna Hackett Assistant assistant film officer(The Art Council of England) 120820 25000006
Laura Smith Assistant assistant video editor 120820 25000005
Laura-Jayne Pearce Production Assistant assistant director's trainee 275 25000007
Richard Knight Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Andrew Rosen Production Assistant (Alliance Atlantis) 275 25000009
Tim Hughes Driver n/a 273 25000018
Benjamin Hicklin Driver n/a 273 25000019
Eddie Averill Driver n/a 273 25000028
Charlie Phillips Driver n/a 273 25000027
Steve Lawes Other clapper/loader 120795 26000001
Matt Adams Other trainee program 120795 26000002
Tammy Lowen Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000003
Geoff Knight Driver n/a 273 25000026
Mark Rowland Driver n/a 273 25000025
John Sergeant Driver n/a 273 25000021
Bernard Priestley Driver n/a 273 25000020
Martin Aylmore Driver n/a 273 25000022
John Broughton Driver n/a 273 25000023
Alex Duggan Driver n/a 273 25000024
J J Cale Song Performer ("After Midnight") 120788 8000061
Billy Bragg Song Performer ("Everywhere") 120788 8000060
Oliver Etridge Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Toby Simpson Production Coordinator (Nottingham) 162 5000009
Mickey O'Reilly Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Ashley Rowe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian "Pop" Clark Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ashley Rowe Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Willow Grylls Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000008
Mary Haddow Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Mike Day Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Ronaldo Vasconcellos Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Sean Cameron Guest Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James Andrew Haven Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jane Burgess Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Vincent McGahon Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Vincent McGahon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Dean Rogers Photography stills photographer 120835 6000014
Stephen Garrett Video video editor 120800 6000013
Alex Bailey Photography stills photographer 120835 6000015
John Stanborough Grader n/a 121138 6000016
Matthew Jenkins Camera Trainee camera department trainee 120998 6000017
Martin Millband Assistant Camera Operator timelapse assistant cameraman 120849 6000012
Martin Testar Camera timelapse cameraman 120798 6000011
Paul Fraser Camera EPK cameraman 120798 6000007
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Chas Bain Camera camera focus puller 120798 6000008
Steve Hall Camera camera focus puller 120798 6000009
Maxim Ford Camera timelapse cameraman 120798 6000010
Robert Jones Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Robyn Slovo Story By story editor 120779 4000003
Shaun Fields Actor Male Nurse 1 1000010
Darren Campbell Actor Darren 1 1000009
Ladene Hall Actor Carol Brass 1 1000011
Nicholas Harvey Actor Neighbor Lad No 2 1 1000012
Vicky McClure Actor Ladine Brass 1 1000014
James Higgins Actor Bill 1 1000013
Dave Blant Actor School Pianist 1 1000008
Martin Arrowsmith Actor Dennis Wardrobe 1 1000007
Bob Hoskins Actor Steven Laws 1 1000003
Ben Marshall Actor Gavin 'Knocks' Woolley 1 1000002
Frank Harper Actor Joseph Brass 1 1000004
Julia Ford Actor Sandra Woolley 1 1000005
Paddy Considine Actor Morell 1 1000006
Shane Meadows Actor Fish and Chip Shop Man 1 1000015
Joel Morris Actor Park Lad No 1 1 1000016
Andras Hamori Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Pattinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
David M. Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Shane Meadows Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Fraser Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
George Faber Producer n/a 3 3000001
Shane Meadows Director n/a 2 2000001
Tanya Myers Actor Headmistress 1 1000018
Johann Myers Actor Clifford 1 1000017
Sammy Pasha Actor Ambulance Man 1 1000019
Jamahl Peterkin Actor Neighbor Lad No 1 1 1000020
James Tomlinson Actor Park Lad No 2 1 1000021
John Evans Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Paul Tothill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Greg Trooper Song ("Everywhere") 120859 8000041
John Squire Song ("Going Down") 120859 8000040
Sid Griffin Song ("Everywhere") 120859 8000042
Billy Bragg Song n/a 120859 8000043
The Specials Song Performer ("a Message to You Rudy") 120788 8000045
J J Cale Song n/a 120859 8000044
Gavin Clarke Song ("If This Is Love") 120859 8000038
Eddie Harris Song n/a 120859 8000037
Belle & Sebastien Song n/a 120859 8000033
Stephen Lawrie Song ("Civvy Street Fiasco") 120859 8000032
Steve Crosby Song ("5,6,7,8") 120859 8000034
Barry Upton Song ("5,6,7,8") 120859 8000035
Donovan Leitch Song ("Colours") 120859 8000036
Beck Song Performer ("O Maria" "Dead Melodies") 120788 8000046
Ian Brown Song Performer n/a 120788 8000047
Donovan Leitch Song Performer ("Colours") 120788 8000056
Steps Song Performer ("5,6,7,8") 120788 8000055
Eddie Harris Song Performer ("Listen Here") 120788 8000057
Sunhouse Song Performer ("If This Is Love") 120788 8000058
Stone Roses Song Performer ("Going Down") 120788 8000059
Belle & Sebastien Song Performer ("Fox in the Snow") 120788 8000054
Unisex Song Performer ("Civvy Street Fiasco") 120788 8000053
Fairport Convention Song Performer ("Matty Groves (traditional)" "John Lee") 120788 8000049
Nick Hemming Song Performer ("Jesus Walking") 120788 8000048
Edwin Starr Song Performer ("Twenty Five Minutes") 120788 8000050
Beth Orton Song Performer ("Stolen Car") 120788 8000051
P P Arnold Song Performer ("Everything's Gonna Be Alright") 120788 8000052
Christy Moore Song ("Don't Forget Your Shovel") 120859 8000031
Christie Hennessey Song ("Don't Forget Your Shovel") 120859 8000030
Ashley Hutchings Song song arranger("Matty Groves (traditional)") 120859 8000011
Sandy Denny Song song arranger("Matty Groves (traditional)") 120859 8000010
Richard Thompson Song song arranger("Matty Groves (traditional)") 120859 8000012
Dave Mattocks Song song arranger("Matty Groves (traditional)") 120859 8000013
Dave Swarbrick Song song arranger("Matty Groves(traditional)" "John Lee") 120859 8000015
Simon Nicol Song song arranger("Matty Groves (traditional)") 120859 8000014
Nick Hemming Song n/a 120859 8000009
Aziz Ibrahim Song ("Corpses in Their Mouths") 120859 8000008
Nick Hemming Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jonathan Hemming Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Heather Bownass Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Bob Last Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Robert Livingstone Song ("A Message to You Rudy") 120859 8000004
Hatcher Song ("Twenty Five Minutes") 120859 8000016
Edwin Starr Song n/a 120859 8000017
Sean Read Song ("Stolen Car") 120859 8000026
Edward D Barnes Song ("Stolen Car") 120859 8000025
William Blanchard Song ("Stolen Car") 120859 8000027
Andrew Oldham Song ("Everything's Gonna Be Alright") 120859 8000028
David Skinner Song ("Everything's Gonna Be Alright") 120859 8000029
Beth Orton Song n/a 120859 8000024
Hank Williams Sr. Song ("Move It on Over") 120859 8000023
Harvey Fuqua Song ("Twenty Five Minutes") 120859 8000019
Johnny Bristol Song ("Twenty Five Minutes") 120859 8000018
Jerry Wexler Song ("Twenty Five Minutes") 120859 8000020
Russel Song ("Twenty Five Minutes") 120859 8000021
Bert Berns Song ("Twenty Five Minutes") 120859 8000022
Andrew Shim Actor Romeo Brass 1 1000001
Synopsis
The unlikeliest of best friends, Romeo Brass is a perpetually hungry junior tough guy. Gavin "Knocks" Woolley is an inquisitive skinny kid who limps due to his bad back. They live next door to each other -- each the other's antidote to a landscape of comic losers nad broken-down dreams. The boys meet Morell, a strange, childlike man who spins fanciful stories about run-ins with aliens, ghosts and eerie occurrences; all the while leading the banal existence of a lowlife. When Morell saves Romeo and Gavin from a brutal fight, he becomes their new hero and pal. They become co-conspirators in Morell's tenacious quest to date Romeo's alluring sister, Ladine, but gradually this eccentric and dangerous stranger drives a wedge between the two 12-year-olds which they must overcome in order to salvage the magic of their childhood friendship.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1706590630


Varnish cache server