Reds (1981)

Reds
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 3hr 20mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Period, Historical
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Oleg Kerensky Actor A Kerensky 1 1000035
Phil Naso Hair hairstyles(New York/Washington) 120794 13000005
Joan Carpenter Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Barry Richardson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Carolyn Elias Hair hairstyles(California) 120794 13000006
Paul Engelen Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Carolyn Elias Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Bill J Turner Makeup (California) 353 13000010
Fern Buchner Makeup (New York/Washington) 353 13000009
Bob Lawrance Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Richard LaMotte Costume Supervisor (California) 120895 13000002
Shirley Russell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ake Lindman Production Consultant (Finland) 120897 12000004
Robert A Rosenstone Consultant (historical) 120784 12000003
Jeremy Pikser Consultant special consultant 120784 12000002
Zina Voynow Production Consultant post-production language consultant 120897 12000005
Judith Evans Research post-production researcher 458 12000006
Lillian Michelson Research n/a 458 12000009
Dave King Research n/a 458 12000008
Elizabeth Spender Research graphics research(Russian) 458 12000007
Bob Lawrence Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Rebecca Breed Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000013
Richard P Cirincione Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Al Mian Sound n/a 120816 14000007
Frank Kaluga Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000006
Des Edwards Sound sound technician 120816 14000005
Lou Cerborino Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
David Ray Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Peter C Frank Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Kate Hirson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Tom Fleischman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Richard Vorisek Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
William Loger Wardrobe (New York/Washington) 120823 13000016
Marilyn Putnam Wardrobe (New York/Washington) 120823 13000015
Martina Diaz Porras Wardrobe wardrobe master(Spain) 120823 13000014
Nic Ede Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Catherine Halloran Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Simon Kaye Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
David Stephenson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Zelda Barron Consultant special consultant 120784 12000001
Beverley Keogh Casting Associate casting assistant(crowds) 160 10000009
Joe Young Song ("Just a Little Love Song") 120859 8000031
Scott Joplin Song ("Country Club--Ragtime Two-Step") 120859 8000030
Michael Karp Song ("Cartoon Rag") 120859 8000029
Hugo Peretti Song ("The Crazy Otto Rag") 120859 8000028
Sam Lewis Song ("Just a Little Love Song") 120859 8000032
Joe Cooper Song ("Just a Little Love Song") 120859 8000033
Joshua Rifkin Song Performer ("Country Club--Ragtime Two-Step") 120788 8000036
Eugene Pottier Song ("The Internationale") 120859 8000035
Pierre Degeyter Song ("The Internationale") 120859 8000034
Luigi Creatore Song ("The Crazy Otto Rag") 120859 8000027
Maxwell A Wolfson Song ("The Crazy Otto Rag") 120859 8000026
Charles L Johnson Song ("Dill Pickles") 120859 8000020
Glen Snelgrove Song ("St Louis Tickle") 120859 8000019
Seymore Snelgrove Song ("St Louis Tickle") 120859 8000018
Louis F Bush Song ("Rattlesnake Rag") 120859 8000021
Eddy Hanson Song ("Rattlesnake Rag") 120859 8000022
Edward R White Song ("The Crazy Otto Rag") 120859 8000025
Walter Hirsch Song ("Stop Your Ticklin' Me") 120859 8000024
Little Jack Little Song ("Stop Your Ticklin' Me") 120859 8000023
Moscow Radio Chorus Song Performer ("The Red Army Is the Most Powerful of All" "The Engine") 120788 8000037
Philip Wingate Theme Lyrics lyrics("I Don't Want to Play in Your Yard") 120861 8000038
Marion Dougherty Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Noel Davis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Patsy Pollock Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gretchen Rennell Casting (USA) 179 10000004
Kathy Talbert Casting (USA) 179 10000005
Carl Joy Casting (California extras) 179 10000008
Nancy Foy Casting (California) 179 10000007
Jane Jenkins Casting (California) 179 10000006
Bob Spencer Art Department scenic art 120843 9000010
Roy Carnon Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000009
Thomas Roysden Set Decorator (California) 165 9000003
Paul Heffernan Set Decorator (New York/Washington) 165 9000002
Richard Sylbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Simon Holland Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Fernando Gonzalez Art Director art direction(Spain) 183 9000005
Rosalind Shingleton Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Michael Seirton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Vesa Tapola Art Director art direction(Finland) 183 9000006
Dan Lieberstein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Jay Dranch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Denis Hopperton Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000005
Edward Francis Props chargehand props 120817 24000004
Mickey Pugh Props chargehand props 120817 24000003
George Ball Props n/a 120817 24000002
Linda Burtenshaw Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Helen L Feibelmann Assistant special assistant(California) 120820 25000002
Tommy Lee Transportation n/a 120992 25000005
Asad Qureshi Production Assistant runner 275 25000004
Micki Manning Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
George Ball Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles n/a 120825 23000005
Bert Long Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000003
Pete Verard Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Dick Brown Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000001
Jack Cartier Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Dan Weaks Visual Effects photographic illustrator 419 23000001
Antonio Parra Special Effects (Spain) 168 23000004
Ian Wingrove Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Bob Dawson Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Billy Turner Transportation n/a 120992 25000006
Doug Lister Transportation n/a 120992 25000007
John King Other draftsman 120795 26000006
David Watkin Other clapper 2nd unit 120795 26000005
Barbara Huger Other secretary(to producer) 120795 26000004
Sean Casey Other drapes 120795 26000003
Buzz Stephens Other draftsman 120795 26000007
Lance Chapman Other lettering artist 120795 26000008
Anneli Merila Other production secretary(Finland) 120795 26000011
Nobby Clark Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000010
Mickey Spence Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000009
Jeremy Gee Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Roberto Alberti Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Stuart Stanley Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000010
David Rogow Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000009
Jill Quertier Production production buyer 120824 25000008
William Kruzykowski Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000011
John Andrew Hill Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Jennifer Auge Apprentice apprentice editor(United Kingdom) 120976 25000015
Debra Bard Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
Judy Silberstein Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Paco Ardura Wrangler (Spain) 121018 20000001
Stefan Wenta Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Jeff Stern Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000029
Bruni Torres Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000028
Marshall Grupp Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000027
Jane McCulley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000026
Fred Rosenberg Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000030
Thomas Gulino Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000031
David J Siegel Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000034
Gina Roose Sound Editor sound editor assistant(music) 229 14000033
Randall Coleman Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000032
Darrell Hanzalik Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000025
Harry Peck Bolles Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Marjorie Deutsch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Hal Levinsohn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Barney Snelgrove Song ("St Louis Tickle") 120859 8000017
Peter Odabashian Sound Editor sound editor associate 229 14000019
Ted Whitfield Sound Editor (music) 229 14000020
Bruce Kitzmeyer Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
Yvette Nable Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Michael Tronick Sound Editor (music) 229 14000021
Susan Lazarus Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000035
Laura Civiello Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000036
Jack King Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Martin Evans Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Laurie Shane Electrician electrician supervisor 450 15000005
Anneli Merila Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Sandy Varga Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Gillian Gregory Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Rosalie King Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000005
Alan John Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Filippo Cafolla Electrician electrician supervisor 450 15000004
Mario Marchetti Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000003
Mark Rathaus Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000039
David Gelfand Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000038
Mary Sweeney Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000037
David Allen Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000040
Al Mian Sound Mixer (New York/Washington) 230 14000041
Tony Cridlin Grip n/a 365 15000002
Alfredo Marchetti Grip n/a 365 15000001
Bruce Bisenz Sound Mixer (California) 230 14000042
Stan Bochner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Katherine Lee Bates Song ("America the Beautiful") 120859 8000015
Heaton Vorse Actor Witness 1 1000058
Tess Davis Actor Witness 1 1000057
Scott Nearing Actor Witness 1 1000056
Dora Russell Actor Witness 1 1000055
Hamilton Fish Actor Witness 1 1000059
Isaac Don Levine Actor Witness 1 1000060
Will Weinstone Actor Witness 1 1000063
Will Durant Actor Witness 1 1000062
Rebecca West Actor Witness 1 1000061
Adela Rogers St. Johns Actor Witness 1 1000054
Henry Miller Actor Witness 1 1000053
Ake Lindman Actor Scandinavian Escort 1 1000047
Jan Triska Actor Karl Radek 1 1000046
Josef Sommer Actor State Department Official 1 1000045
Pertti Weckstrom Actor Finnish Doctor 1 1000048
Nina Macarova Actor Russian Nurse 1 1000049
Roger Baldwin Actor Witness 1 1000052
Andreas LaCasa Actor Little Boy 1 1000051
Jose DeFillippo Actor Russian Doctor 1 1000050
Emmanuel Herbert Actor Witness 1 1000064
Arne Swabeck Actor Witness 1 1000065
Bernadine Szold-Fritz Actor Witness 1 1000079
Lucita Williams Actor Witness 1 1000078
John Ballato Actor Witness 1 1000077
Jacob Bailin Actor Witness 1 1000076
Harry Carlisle Actor Witness 1 1000080
Arthur Mayer Actor Witness 1 1000081
Warren Beatty Producer n/a 3 3000001
Craig R Baxley Director 2nd unit director(Spain) 2 2000002
Warren Beatty Director n/a 2 2000001
George Jessel Actor Witness 1 1000075
Dorothy Frooks Actor Witness 1 1000074
Kenneth Chamberlain Actor Witness 1 1000068
George Seldes Actor Witness 1 1000067
Adele Nathan Actor Witness 1 1000066
Blanche Hays Fagen Actor Witness 1 1000069
Galina Von Meck Actor Witness 1 1000070
Hugo Gellert Actor Witness 1 1000073
Andrew Dasburg Actor Witness 1 1000072
Arthur Shields Actor Witness 1 1000071
Tony Sibbald Actor CLP Party Member 1 1000044
Christopher Malcolm Actor CLP Party Member 1 1000043
Max Wright Actor Floyd Dell 1 1000015
Eleanor D Wilson Actor Mrs Reed 1 1000014
Pat Starr Actor Helen Walters 1 1000013
MacIntyre Dixon Actor Carl Walters 1 1000012
George Plimpton Actor Horace Whigham 1 1000016
Harry Ditson Actor Maurice Becker 1 1000017
Brenda Currin Actor Marjorie Jones 1 1000020
Kathryn Grody Actor Crystal Eastman 1 1000019
Leigh Curran Actor Ida Rauh 1 1000018
Bessie Love Actor Mrs Partlow 1 1000011
Ian Wolfe Actor Mr Partlow 1 1000010
Jerzy Kosinski Actor Grigory Zinoviev 1 1000004
Edward Herrmann Actor Max Eastman 1 1000003
Diane Keaton Actor Louise Bryant 1 1000002
Jack Nicholson Actor Eugene O'Neill 1 1000005
Paul Sorvino Actor Louis Fraina 1 1000006
M. Emmet Walsh Actor Speaker-Liberal Club 1 1000009
Nicolas Coster Actor Paul Trullinger 1 1000008
Maureen Stapleton Actor Emma Goldman 1 1000007
Nancy Duiguid Actor Jane Heap 1 1000021
Norman Chancer Actor Barney 1 1000022
Nikko Seppala Actor Young Bolshevik soldier 1 1000037
Stuart Richman Actor Leon Trotsky 1 1000034
Roger Sloman Actor V I Lenin 1 1000033
John J Hooker Actor Senator Overman 1 1000038
Shane Rimmer Actor MacAlpine 1 1000039
R G Armstrong Actor Government Agent 1 1000042
Jack Kehoe Actor Eddie 1 1000041
Jerry Hardin Actor Harry 1 1000040
Denis Pekarev Actor Interpreter in Factory 1 1000032
Stefan Gryff Actor Alex Gomberg 1 1000031
Jack O'Leary Actor Pinkerton Guard 1 1000025
Ramon Bieri Actor Police Chief 1 1000024
Dolph Sweet Actor Big Bill Haywood 1 1000023
Gene Hackman Actor Pete Van Wherry 1 1000026
Gerald Hiken Actor Dr Lorber 1 1000027
Joseph Buloff Actor Joe Volski 1 1000030
Dave King Actor Allan Benson 1 1000029
William Daniels Actor Julius Gerber 1 1000028
Simon Relph Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Dede Allen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Eric Beason Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Cindy Kaplan Rooney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Carl Mesterton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Brian Peachey Associate Editor n/a 479 7000011
Jill Savitt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
William Scharf Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
Ray Hubley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000019
Karen I Stern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000018
Claire Simpson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000017
Angelo Corrao Associate Editor n/a 479 7000010
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Katherine Wenning Editor special sequences editor 172 7000003
Craig McKay Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dede Allen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sam Fine Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
David Reibman Editor (video technician) 172 7000005
Richard Marden Editing n/a 120901 7000008
Jerry Greenberg Editing n/a 120901 7000007
Richard Hiscott Editing n/a 120901 7000006
Martin Levenstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000020
Leslie Gaulin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000021
L Wolfe Gilbert Song ("Waiting For the Robert E Lee") 120859 8000010
A Sullivan Song ("Onward Christian Soldiers") 120859 8000009
Reverend Sabine Baring-Gould Song ("Onward Christian Soldiers") 120859 8000008
George M Cohan Song songs("You're a Grand Old Flag" "Over There" "Yankee Doodle Boy") 120859 8000007
Louis R Muir Song ("Waiting For the Robert E Lee") 120859 8000011
Fritz Kreisler Song ("Liebesfreud") 120859 8000012
Warren Beatty Actor John Reed 1 1000001
Nat D Ayer Song ("Oh You Beautiful Doll") 120859 8000014
A Seymour Brown Song ("Oh You Beautiful Doll") 120859 8000013
Jonathan Tunick Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Paul Gemignani Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Philip Sanderson Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000024
Alan Killick Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000023
Joan Metzger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000022
William Webb Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000025
Stephen Sondheim Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Gemignani Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
H W Petrie Music ("I Don't Want to Play in Your Yard") 120781 8000003
Dave Grusin Music n/a 120781 8000002
Giorgio Urbinelli Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000009
Mauro Marchetti Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000008
Peter Waller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Michael G Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Simon Relph Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jack Terry Production Manager (California) 305 5000006
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Kuki Lopez Rodero Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000011
Alan Hopkins Assistant Director (New York/Washington) 163 5000014
Lauri Torhonen Assistant Director (Finland) 163 5000013
Enrique Gabriel Assistant Director (Spain) 163 5000012
A. Kitman Ho Production Manager (New York/ Washington) 305 5000005
Kaj Holmberg Production Manager (Finland) 305 5000004
Robert Towne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Elaine May Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David L MacLeod Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Warren Beatty Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Trevor Griffiths Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Vicente Escriva Jr. Production Manager (Spain) 305 5000003
Nigel Wooll Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Toivo Lehmusvirta Unit Manager (Finland) 120832 5000001
Bobby Warren Assistant Director (New York/Washington) 163 5000015
James T Quinn Assistant Director (California) 163 5000016
Enrico Umetelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Vittorio Storaro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gail Geibel Production Coordinator production office co-coordinator(New York/Washington) 162 5000027
Camillo Bazzoni Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
David Watkin Camera loader 2nd unit 120798 6000004
Phillip Schopper Color photo color treatments 121024 6000007
David Appleby Photography stills 120835 6000006
David Sharlein Video video apprentice 120800 6000005
Sherri Taffel Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000026
Sandy Varga Post-Production Coordinator post-production administrator 120842 5000025
Joseph John Kontra Assistant Director (California) 163 5000019
B Thomas Seidman Assistant Director (California) 163 5000018
Robert Birnbaum Assistant Director (California) 163 5000017
Redmond Morris Location Manager location manager supervisor 193 5000020
Simon Bosanquet Location Manager n/a 193 5000021
Karen Wookey Script Supervisor (California) 191 5000024
Zelda Barron Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000023
Juan Clemente Location Manager (Spain) 193 5000022
Samuel A Ward Song ("America the Beautiful") 120859 8000016
Synopsis
Political drama about the stormy romantic partnership of journalist-revolutionary Jack Reed, author of "Ten Days That Shook the World," and writer-artist Louise Bryant, set against the backdrop of World War I and the Russian Revolution.