Kafka (1991)

Kafka
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Fantasy, Thriller, Horror, Biopic
Keywords dark, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stuart Reid Electrician n/a 450 15000007
John Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Derek Russell Crane Grip Louma crane grip 121043 15000009
Paul Wells Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Brian Martin Electrician n/a 450 15000006
George Cole Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000005
John Flemming Grip camera grip 365 15000001
James Waters Grip camera grip(additional photography) 365 15000002
Martin Evans Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Lubos Simecek Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
George Hunt Best Boy (additional photography) 120885 15000011
Tony Miller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Len Furey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Robin Demetriou Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000001
Peter Titterrell Catering catering manager 120954 22000002
Charlie Cox Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Mike Rickard Construction Manager (additional photography) 120983 21000001
Perry Davey Stunt Man (stunt double -) 121002 19000002
Bohdan Kysil Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Amy Solan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Kathy Ewings Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Ledford Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000015
Steve Lee Sound Effects sound effects librarian 120868 14000014
Tony Leport Makeup makeup bus driver 353 13000010
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Iva Bartova Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000012
Alan Snelling ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Alena Sedova Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Zdenek Klika Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Paula Gillespie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Zdenek Klika Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Alena Sedova Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Stephen Rose Hairdresser (additional photography) 121014 13000007
Louis Elman ADR Supervisor (United Kingdom) 219 14000002
Phil Croal Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Mark Mangini Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Mark Mangini Sound Editing sound editing & re-recording 120865 14000011
Larry Blake Sound Editing sound editing & rerecording 120865 14000012
Ron Bartlett Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000013
Tomas Cervenka Jr. Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Randy K Singer Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Mark Holding Boom Operator (additional photography) 215 14000004
Alicia M Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Dan O'Connell Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Ian Wingrove Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Terry Glass Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Lenka Seifterova Other studio coordination 120795 26000010
Katerina Schaverova Other studio coordination 120795 26000011
Miroslav Lux Other interpreter 120795 26000012
Petr Fulin Other interpreter 120795 26000013
Gail Bateman Other London contact 120795 26000009
Adam Samuelson Other Louma crane operator 120795 26000008
Bill Keenan Other rigger 120795 26000004
George Dean Other painter 120795 26000005
William Bernie Other painter 120795 26000006
Steve Sansom Other rigger 120795 26000007
Yveta Drabkova Other interpreter 120795 26000014
Romana Cisarova Other interpreter 120795 26000015
Tom Salvatore Other timer 120795 26000022
Jean-Pierre Vincent Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Pascal Launay Publicity assistant publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Robert A Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Matt Beville Other Weddington recordist 120795 26000021
David Moreno Other Weddington recordist 120795 26000020
Dagmar Cepelakova Other interpreter 120795 26000016
Dagmar Sladka Other interpreter 120795 26000017
John Swann Other unit car(additional photography) 120795 26000018
Ian Kluth Other chef 120795 26000019
Jim Coward Other genny operator 120795 26000003
John Attwell Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Brian Orris Assistant process photography assistant 120820 25000002
Jill Samuels Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000003
Sandra Leoncavallo Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000004
L Jay Margolin Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000005
Mike Heaviside Assistant process photography assistant 120820 25000001
Garry Dawson Props stand-by prop 120817 24000005
Bohumil Kadlec Props prop master 120817 24000001
Rudolf Kinsky Props stand-by prop 120817 24000002
Milan Sebo Props stand-by prop 120817 24000003
Joe Dipple Props prop master(additional photography) 120817 24000004
George Komrower Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Sarah Flack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Oscar Beuselinck Office Runner pre-production runner 120988 25000013
Susie Harmsworth Office Runner production runner(additional photography) 120988 25000014
Alexandra Root Apprentice apprentice picture editor 120976 25000015
Steve Burgess Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Ruben Sedgwick Production United Kingdom crew insurers 120824 25000012
Jeanne Vergitan Production production buyer(additional photography) 120824 25000011
Hana Sverakova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jan Balzer Production Associate production controller 120822 25000009
Terry Tapping Production production driver 120824 25000010
Michael Jeffery Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Louise Page Assistant Costume Designer (additional photography) 252 13000002
Ewan Stewart Actor Castle Attendant 1 1000031
James McPhee Actor Castle Attendant 1 1000032
Lubos Rychvalsky Actor Kidnapped Vagrant 1 1000033
Pavel Myslik Actor Vagrant 1 1000034
Jerome Flynn Actor Castle Attendant 1 1000030
David Shaw Parker Actor Interrogating Attendant 1 1000029
Petr Lepsa Actor Friend of Kafka 1 1000025
Leon Silver Actor Friend of Kafka 1 1000026
Debora Weston Actor Friend of Kafka 1 1000027
Jan Slovak Actor Man at Bar 1 1000028
Frantisek Stufka Actor Vagrant 1 1000035
Petr Jakl Actor Quarry Laborer 1 1000036
Stuart Cornfeld Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harry Benn Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Paul Rassam Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Steven Soderbergh Director n/a 2 2000001
David Jensen Actor The Laughing Man 1 1000041
Karel Belohradsky Actor Inspector's Assistant 1 1000037
Josef Sebek Actor Inspect's Assistant 1 1000038
Robert Krejcik Actor Evil Wagon Driver 1 1000039
Vitezsalv Bouchner Actor Lens Cleaner 1 1000040
Lenka Korinkova Actor Friend of Kafka 1 1000024
Ondrej Havelka Actor Friend of Kafka 1 1000023
Brian Glover Actor Castle Henchman 1 1000008
Keith Allen Actor Assistant Ludwig 1 1000009
Simon McBurney Actor Assistant Oscar 1 1000010
Robert Flemyng Actor The Keeper of the Flies 1 1000011
Alec Guinness Actor The Chief Clerk 1 1000007
Armin Mueller-Stahl Actor Insspector Grubach 1 1000006
Theresa Russell Actor Gabriela 1 1000002
Joel Grey Actor Burgel 1 1000003
Ian Holm Actor Doctor Murnau 1 1000004
Jeroen Krabbe Actor Bizzlebek 1 1000005
Matyelok Gibbs Actor Concierge 1 1000012
Ion Caramitru Actor Solemn Anarchist 1 1000013
Emil Wolk Actor Man Under Microscope 1 1000019
Josef Abrham Actor Friend of Kafka 1 1000020
Guy Fithen Actor Friend of Kafka 1 1000021
Zuzana Halustokova Actor Friend of Kafka 1 1000022
Vladimir Gut Actor Eduard 1 1000018
Maria Miles Actor Anna 1 1000017
Hilde Van Mieghem Actor Female Anarchist 1 1000014
Jan Nemejovsky Actor Mustachioed Anarchist 1 1000015
Toon Agterberg Actor Youthful Anarchist 1 1000016
Mark Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lem Dobbs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gavin Bocquet Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tony Woollard Production Designer (additional photography) 164 9000002
Joanne Woollard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Leslie Tomkins Art Director n/a 183 9000004
The Gypsy Band of Josef Balaz Performer cafe music performer and arranger 120819 8000004
Leanne Ungar Music music recording 120781 8000003
Aaron Glascock Assistant Editor assistant editor, picture & sound 203 7000003
Bob Green Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000004
Cliff Martinez Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeff Rona Music music programming 120781 8000002
Jiri Matolin Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Philip Elton Art Director (special effects unit) 183 9000006
Eva Kadankova Location Casting Prague casting 120864 10000003
Thomas Langmann Executive president 120806 11000001
Steve F.B. Smith Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Lindsay Pugh Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Abi Cohen Casting Associate casting assistant(United Kingdom) 160 10000002
Susie Figgis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ian Giladjian Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Michal Krska Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Martin Maly Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Tony Wright Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000010
Peter Culverwell Assistant Editor (additional photography) (United Kingdom) 203 7000002
Steven Soderbergh Editing picture editing 120901 7000001
Guy Travers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jiri Ostry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Nick Laws Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Alice Ronovska Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Pavel Novy Production Manager (locations) 305 5000006
Tomas Baloun Production Manager (studio) 305 5000005
Petr Moravec Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Miloslav Dolezal Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Premysl Prazsky Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Harry Benn Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Steven Harding Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000011
Lee Cleary Assistant Director (additional photography) 163 5000012
Charles Staffell Photography process photography 120835 6000003
Jaromir Komarek Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Eric Michaelson Photography main title still photography 120835 6000005
Lee Electric Lighting lighting equipment 798 6000006
Eddie Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Walt Lloyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Annie Wotton Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000014
Gail Samuelson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Jeremy Irons Actor Kafka 1 1000001
Synopsis
A paranoid thriller set in 1916 about the cover-up of the murder of one of Kafka's friends and colleagues by officials in a totalitarian state.