The Portrait of A Lady (1996)

Portrait of A Lady
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 24mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords 1800s, female protagonist
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicole Kidman Actor Isabel Archer 1 1000001
John Malkovich Actor Gilbert Osmond 1 1000002
Barbara Hershey Actor Madame Serena Merle 1 1000003
Mary-Louise Parker Actor Henrietta Stackpole 1 1000004
Martin Donovan Actor Ralph Touchett 1 1000005
Shelley Winters Actor Mrs Touchett 1 1000006
Richard Grant Actor Lord Warburton 1 1000007
Shelley Duvall Actor Countess Gemini 1 1000008
Christian Bale Actor Edward Rosier 1 1000009
Viggo Mortensen Actor Caspar Goodwood 1 1000010
Valentina Cervi Actor Pansy Osmond 1 1000011
John Gielgud Actor Mr Touchett 1 1000012
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Bob Bantling 1 1000013
Catherine Zago Actor Mother Superior 1 1000014
Alessandra Vanzi Actor Nun No 2 1 1000015
Katie Campbell Actor Miss Molyneux No 1 1 1000016
Katherine Porter Actor Miss Molyneux No 2 1 1000017
Eddy Seager Actor Strongman's Spruiker 1 1000018
Pat Roach Actor Strongman 1 1000019
Emanuele Viterbi Actor Roccanera Butler 1 1000020
Francesca Bartellini Actor Isabel's Maid 1 1000021
Achille Brunini Actor Footman at Ballroom 1 1000022
Jane Campion Director n/a 2 2000001
Colin Englert Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Monty Montgomery Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Golin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ann Wingate Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Ute Leonhardt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Heidrun Reshoeft Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Mark Turnbull Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ruth Jhabvala Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jane Campion Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Laura Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Henry James Source Material (from novel) ("Portrait of a Lady") 120793 4000004
Nigel Goldsack Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joel Hatch Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Rosemary Dority Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Linda Shamest Rosman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Marco Pugini Production Manager (Italian crew) 305 5000005
Giles Johnson Production Manager location production manager(Italian crew) 305 5000006
Mark Turnbull Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Simon Emmanuel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Richard Hoult Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Julia Waye Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Fabio Jephcott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Ida Corti Assistant Director (Italian crew) 163 5000013
Piero Frescobaldi Assistant Director (Italian crew) 163 5000014
Nick Daubeny Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Riccardo Neri Location Manager (Italian crew) 193 5000016
Lynn-Maree Danzey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Judi Bunn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Maria Bernal Production Coordinator (Italian crew) 162 5000019
Richard Dunmore Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Caroline Hill Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
Mark Somner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Fabio Mancini Assistant Location Manager (Italian crew) 194 5000023
Daniela Rocco Assistant Location Manager (Italian crew) 194 5000024
Barbara Ragghianti Assistant Location Manager (Italian crew) 194 5000025
Anna Nicolosi Assistant Location Manager (Italian crew) 194 5000026
Stuart Dryburgh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nigel Willoughby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kate Robinson Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000003
Marco Critiani Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000004
Marco Pieroni Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Marco Sacerdoti Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000006
Julian Court Camera 2nd unit cameraman 120798 6000007
Grant Adams Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000008
Susan Nickerson Stock Footage stock footage researcher 120982 6000009
Juergen Teller Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Grant Matthews Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
John Spinks Photography assistant still photographer 120835 6000012
Paul Ensby Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Ted Morris Camera Assistant camera assistant/focus puller 120867 6000015
Veronika Jenet Editor n/a 172 7000001
Karin Whittington Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Andrew Plain Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Jane Moran Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Heidi Kenessey Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Melanie Oliver Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Adrienne Shaw Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Cesare Meneghetti Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Tishna Tolla Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Natasha Pym Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Wojciech Kilar Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Franz Schubert Composer music composer("Impromptu in A flat Major D899 Op 90 No 4" "Impromptu In G Flat Major 899 Op 90 No 3" "String Quartet in D Minor D810 ("Death & the Maiden") (Andante Con Moto)") 120836 8000002
Johann Strauss Composer music composer("Kunstler - Leben Waltz Op 316" "'Die Fledermaus' Quadrille Op 363" "Overture to 'Die Fledermaus' Op 362") 120836 8000003
Andrew Kotatko Music music consultant 120781 8000004
John Timperley Music music engineer and mixer 120781 8000005
Brian Lock Music music adapter(for screen) "Impromptu in A flat Major D899 Op 90 No 4" "Impromptu in G Flat Major D899 Op 90 No 3" "Sting Quartet in D Minor D810 ("Death & the Maiden") (Andante Con Moto)" "Kunstler - Leben Waltz Op 316" "'Die Fledermaus' Quadrille Op 363" 120781 8000006
Stephan Konicek Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Nic Raine Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor musician contractor 121013 8000009
Juraj Durovic Music Contractor musician contractor 121013 8000010
Veronika Jenet Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Dawn Soler Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Wojciech Kilar Original Music score orchestrations 120838 8000013
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Performer ("Impromptu in A flat Major D899 Op 90 No 4" "Impromptu in G Flat Major D899 Op 90 No 3") 120819 8000014
Janet Patterson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jill Quertier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruno Cesari Set Decorator (Italian crew) 165 9000003
Martin Childs Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mark Raggett Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Stefano Ortolani Art Director (Italian crew) 183 9000006
Domenico Sica Scenic Artist (Italian crew) 745 9000007
Helen Mattocks Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
John Birkenshaw Dresser n/a 120967 9000009
Alfio Tempere Dresser property dresser leadman(Italian crew) 120967 9000010
Charlotte Watts Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Alessandro Alberti Assistant Art Director (Italian crew) 315 9000012
Remo Tozzi Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Nicholas Clark Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Shaila Rubin Casting (Italian crew) 179 10000001
Elaine Huzzar Casting Associate (United Kingdom) 160 10000002
Mary Lavacca Casting Associate casting assistant(United Kingdom) 160 10000003
Beth Charkham Location Casting United Kingdom casting 120864 10000004
Clare Moseley Location Casting United Kingdom casting 120864 10000005
Rosaria Caracciolo Extras Casting minors casting(Italian crew) 120851 10000006
Leslie Lewis Executive (for PolyGram soundtracks) 120806 11000001
Glenn Kiser Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000002
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Bob Harper Supervisor supervisor painter 120845 11000004
Ron Watkins Supervisor security supervisor 120845 11000005
Jan Chapman Consultant script consultant 120784 12000001
Colin Englert Consultant consultant researcher 120784 12000002
Margie Balter Technical Advisor piano instructor 537 12000003
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Stephen Calloway Advisor etiquette advisor 120821 12000005
Robert Katz Film Research film researcher 121050 12000006
Doreen Wilcox-Little Film Research film researcher 121050 12000007
Sally Turner Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Janet Patterson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
John Bright Costumes (Cosprop) 120828 13000003
Maurizio Basile Costumes set standby costume assistant(Italian crew) 120828 13000004
Ruggero Peruzzi Costumes (Italian crew) 120828 13000005
Peter Owen Hair hair & make-up design 120794 13000006
Magdalen Gaffney Hair hair & make-up design 120794 13000007
Peter King Hair hair & make-up design 120794 13000008
Nuala Conway Hair Assistant hair & make-up assistant 120989 13000009
Campbell Young Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Amanda Knight Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Ken Lintott Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Noriko Watanabe Prosthetic Makeup Nicole Kidman's hair & makeup 120936 13000013
Ros Ward Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000014
Sergio Ballo Wardrobe wardrobe liaison(Italian crew) 120823 13000015
Emanuela Muratolo Wardrobe seamstress(Italian crew) 120823 13000016
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Julie Pearce ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Tim Jordan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Dave Humphries ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Annabelle Sheehan ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Rick Lisle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Paula Lourie Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Basia Ozerski Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Bronwen Gower Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Phil Winters Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
John Simpson Foley foley walker 120961 14000014
Lisa Simpson Foley foley assistant 120961 14000015
Gethin Creagh Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Martin Oswin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Bradley Kendrick Sound sound assistant 120816 14000018
Tom Glossop Sound sound assistant 120816 14000019
Andrea Moser Sound sound assistant(Italian crew) 120816 14000020
Jacquie Perryman Sound vice president PolyGram soundtracks 120816 14000021
Lee Smith Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000022
Peter Townsend Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Darren Quinn Grip n/a 365 15000001
Ettore Micalizzi Grip 2nd unit grip 365 15000002
Maurizio Micalizzi Grip 2nd unit grip 365 15000003
Nazareno Savini Grip (Italian crew) 365 15000004
Cesare Emidi Grip (Italian crew) 365 15000005
Lorenzo Dominici Grip standby rigging grip(Italian crew) 365 15000006
Peter Casey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Mark Hutton Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Don Jowsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
James Smart Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Simon Lucas Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Billy Thornhill Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Stuart Reid Electrician (Italian crew) 450 15000013
Sam Bloor Electrician (Italian crew) 450 15000014
Colin Manning Dolly Grip key dolly grip 264 15000015
Sean O'Neill Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
David Hughes Best Boy best boy rigging crew 120885 15000017
Fabio Cafolla Best Boy (Italian crew) 120885 15000018
Martin Astle Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000019
Michael Hradisky Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000020
Jan Holzner Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000021
Sandra Nixon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Daniele Tiberi Production Accountant (Italian crew) 282 16000002
Ellen Hofstadter-Shapiro Accountant accounting supervisor 120802 16000003
Karen Wheeler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jalee Simaan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Elaine Gilks Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000006
Marcello Lanza Assistant Accountant (Italian crew) 120950 16000007
Beryl Brown Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000008
Flavia Sparapani Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
William Hinshelwood Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Marriott Harrison Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Chris Lovegrove Motion Control (Peerless Camera Co/London) 121053 19000001
Charlie Tyler Motion Control (Peerless Camera Co/London) 121053 19000002
Daniel Berquiny Animal Supplier animals supplier(Italy) 121133 20000001
Ronald Fallen Carpenter carpenter/painter 529 21000001
John Hedges Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Darryl Carter Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000003
Roger Willis Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Behan Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Trevor Dyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Richard Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Les Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
John Thorpe Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Andy Good Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Simon Marjoram Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Tom McCarthy Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Paolo Maresciulo Carpenter (Italian crew) 529 21000013
Ennio Meloni Carpenter (Italian crew) 529 21000014
Angelo D'Offizi Carpenter (Italian crew) 529 21000015
Jack Carter Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000016
Bernardino Nardoni Construction Coordinator (Italian crew) 276 21000017
Franco Staltari Construction construction stagehand(Italian crew) 120900 21000018
David Reynolds Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000001
Jenny Cooper Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Beppe Mercero Catering catering assistant/translator(Italian crew) 120954 22000003
Kent Houston Visual Effects Supervisor (Peerless Camera Co/London) 249 23000001
Ditch Doy Visual Effects digital effects(Peerless Camera Co/London) 419 23000002
Paddy Eason Visual Effects digital effects(Peerless Camera Co/London) 419 23000003
Mark Nelmes Visual Effects digital effects(Peerless Camera Co/London) 419 23000004
Tim Ollive Visual Effects digital effects(Peerless Camera Co/London) 419 23000005
Manfred Yurke Visual Effects digital effects(Peerless Camera Co/London) 419 23000006
Fabio Traversari Special Effects (Italian crew) 168 23000007
Germano Natali Special Effects (Italian crew) 168 23000008
Silvio Natali Special Effects (Italian crew) 168 23000009
Edmondo Natali Special Effects (Italian crew) 168 23000010
Germano Unger Special Effects (Italian crew) 168 23000011
Susi Roper Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Peerless Camera Co/London) 120917 23000012
Charles Torbett Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bradley Torbett Propman standby propman 120887 24000002
Jason Torbett Propman standby propman 120887 24000003
Stanley Cook Propman prop storeman 120887 24000004
Giuseppe DeLuca Propman dressing propman(Italian crew) 120887 24000005
Vittorio Imperia Propman dressing propman(Italian crew) 120887 24000006
Graham Stickley Props dressing propsman 120817 24000007
Ben Wilkinson Props dressing propsman 120817 24000008
Matthew Cook Props dressing propsman 120817 24000009
Paul Cheeseman Props dressing propsman 120817 24000010
Marco Di Francesco Props props laborer 120817 24000011
Elio Altamura Props Buyer (Italian crew) 120926 24000012
Wendy Chuck Assistant costume designer's assistant 120820 25000001
Jack Sainte-Rose Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000002
Roger Williams Assistant (to Monty Montgomery) 120820 25000003
Denise Rowe Assistant (to Jane Campion) 120820 25000004
Sargent Pillsbury Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000005
Andrea Doven Assistant (to Nicole Kidman) 120820 25000006
Jodi Leesley Assistant (to Nicole Kidman) 120820 25000007
Maurizia Tranchina Assistant assistant crowd marshall(Italian crew) 120820 25000008
Mauro Pellegrini Assistant assistant crowd marshall(Italian crew) 120820 25000009
Renzo Cantini Assistant assistant crowd marshall(Italian crew) 120820 25000010
Michael Campion Assistant (to publicist) 120820 25000011
Miraphora Mina Production Assistant production designer's assistant 275 25000012
Alexis Bachofen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Emily Giles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Giles Phelps-Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Victoria Connell Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000016
Eugenia Fiumi Production Assistant floor runner(Italian crew) 275 25000017
Tom Sacchi Production Assistant floor runner(Italian crew) 275 25000018
Hermano Boccanera Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000019
Enrico Latella Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000020
Gerardo Alberto Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000021
Diego Tempera Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000022
Fabrizio Bianchi Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000023
Francesco Barbieri Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000024
Simona Prosperi Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000025
Gian Bacci Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000026
Paolo Mini Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000027
Francesco Pavolini Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000028
Lorenzo Colonna Production Assistant (Italian crew) 275 25000029
Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Gerry Gore Transportation n/a 120992 25000031
Judy Ducker Production production buyer 120824 25000032
Leanda Bowden-Smith Production production buyer 120824 25000033
Lulu Zezza Production production representative 120824 25000034
Alan Titmuss Production standby stagehand 120824 25000035
Keith Horsley Driver unit driver 273 25000036
Stanley Sirkin Driver unit driver 273 25000037
Jeff Oldman Driver unit driver 273 25000038
Billy Turner Driver unit driver 273 25000039
Chas Hewitt Driver unit driver 273 25000040
Bob Lilley Driver unit driver 273 25000041
Tony Hewitt Driver n/a 273 25000042
Mark White Driver n/a 273 25000043
John Ott Driver n/a 273 25000044
Tony Goff Driver n/a 273 25000045
Tommy Hunt Driver n/a 273 25000046
Bob Sacks Driver n/a 273 25000047
Robert Groves Driver n/a 273 25000048
Mike Hamilton Driver n/a 273 25000049
Frank Hughes Driver n/a 273 25000050
Dave Jones Driver n/a 273 25000051
Tony Leport Driver n/a 273 25000052
Peter Nichols Driver n/a 273 25000053
Dale Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000054
Stefano DeLeonibus Driver office security/unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000055
Simone Bramucci Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000056
Stefano Ruocco Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000057
Giuliano Troiano Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000058
Luigi Buldrini Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000059
Nicola Ciccarella Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000060
Stefano Picucci Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000061
Antonio Grieco Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000062
Marco Ribechini Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000063
Gian Taddei Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000064
Andrea Buchetti Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000065
Claudio Chelucci Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000066
Massimo Biondi Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000067
Maura DeVito Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000068
Loredano Santangelo Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000069
Armando Tranquilli Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000070
Elio Usai Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000071
Mario Graziosi Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000072
Vincenzo Corcioni Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000073
Alessandro Renga Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000074
Walter Santalmassi Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000075
Adriano Iannilli Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000076
Enzo Masoli Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000077
Fabrizio Libertini Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000078
Luciano Plescia Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000079
Francesco Ruggeri Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000080
Mauro Venditti Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000081
Marco Di Francesco Driver (Italian crew) 273 25000082
Dino Colasanti Driver unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000083
Massimiliano Taglioni Driver unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000084
Paolo Sacripanti Driver unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000085
Agostino Ferrini Driver unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000086
Mario Verni Driver unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000087
Fabio Petri Driver unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000088
Stefano Antenucci Driver unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000089
Sergio Paladina Driver unit driver(Italian crew) 273 25000090
Carla Legall Cashier (Italian crew) 121079 25000091
Albert Smith Driver n/a 273 25000092
Tristam Cones Other clapper/loader 120795 26000001
Pat Novissimo Other jewelry 120795 26000002
Norman North Other standby painter 120795 26000003
John Campbell Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Tony Rhone Other painter 120795 26000005
Kenneth Welland Other painter 120795 26000006
Stuart Blico Other painter 120795 26000007
Les Mills Other standby rigger 120795 26000008
Barbara Kilar Other muse 120795 26000009
Peter Long Other title design & documentary 120795 26000010
Kate Ellis Other title design & documentary 120795 26000011
J Seresin Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000012
Keith McNamara Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000013
Stefano Pugini Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000014
Rebecca Wiseman Other chef 120795 26000015
David Flynn Other chef 120795 26000016
Claire Lithfield Other unit nurse 120795 26000017
Enzo Sisti Other fiscal representative(Italian crew) 120795 26000018
Vittorio Carta Other work permits(Italian crew) 120795 26000019
Benedetto Stefanucci Other remote head operator(Italian crew) 120795 26000020
Piero Quaglietti Other rigger(Italian crew) 120795 26000021
Luca DeSantis Other rigger(Italian crew) 120795 26000022
Mauro Romor Other rigger(Italian crew) 120795 26000023
Livio Perri Other rigger(Italian crew) 120795 26000024
Massimiliano Quaglietti Other rigger(Italian crew) 120795 26000025
Rodolfo Mignacca Other drapesman(Italian crew) 120795 26000026
Cesare Rossiello Other greensman(Italian crew) 120795 26000027
Constante Maialetti Other greensman(Italian crew) 120795 26000028
Aroldo Mogiani Other crowd marshall(Italian crew) 120795 26000029
Barbara Kreisler Other set contact(Italian crew) 120795 26000030
Janice Munro Other production secretary(Italian crew) 120795 26000031
Norma Masha Other Rome contact(Italian crew) 120795 26000032
Linda Lorenzetti Other interpreter(Italian crew) 120795 26000033
Enzo Prosperini Other shooting permits(Italian crew) 120795 26000034
Agostino Bivi Other painter(Italian crew) 120795 26000035
Alfonso Fortunati Other painter(Italian crew) 120795 26000036
Arnaldo Bivi Other painter(Italian crew) 120795 26000037
Romolo Siani Other standby painter(Italian crew) 120795 26000038
Enrico Pini Other transport captain(Italian crew) 120795 26000039
Giovanni Pratesi Other antiques(Italy) 120795 26000040
Susan Bello Pugliese Other unit nurse(Italian crew) 120795 26000041
Debbie Kaye Other carriages and horses supplier(United Kingdom) 120795 26000042
Ron Eastman Other fly material film provider 120795 26000043
Martin Body Other optical effects(Peerless Camera Co/London) 120795 26000044
David Smith Other optical effects(Peerless Camera Co/London) 120795 26000045
Daniel Nixon Security n/a 120951 26000046
James Cousins Security n/a 120951 26000047
Warren Burt Security n/a 120951 26000048
Matthew Palmer Security n/a 120951 26000049
Alberto Sarcinelli Security set security(Italy) 120951 26000050
Giovanni Tinti Security set security(Italy) 120951 26000051
Sergio Farina Security set security(Italy) 120951 26000052
Roberto Martino Security warehouse security(Italy) 120951 26000053
Stefano Tozzi Security warehouse security(Italy) 120951 26000054
Major Rasch Special Thanks (Heale House) 120874 26000055
Lady Rasch Special Thanks (Heale House) 120874 26000056
Francis Dashwood Special Thanks (West Wycombe Park) 120874 26000057
Harvey Edginton Special Thanks (Greenwich Film Commission) 120874 26000058
Marco Nencini Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Meera Lawrence Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Janet Parkoff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Viccy Harper Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Simona Benzakein Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Alexis Dellage-Toriel Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
The tale of a young woman, Isabel Archer, who challenges the confines of her sheltered existence on the hermetically closed American expatriate circuit in late 19th century Europe. Hungry to experience the world, Isabel rejects a lucrative marriage proposal, stunning both her suitor and the relatives with whom she is staying in England. However, an admiring male cousin, Ralph Touchett, secretly lends his support to Isabel's daring pursuit by convincing his dying father to leave her a generous share of his fortune. Yet Isabel's large inheritance does not bring her the freedom she so desires. Her headstrong innocence proves no match against the evil manipulations of a duplicitous friend, Madame Merle, who leads Isabel into an unfortunate marriage to a self-serving and devious dilettante, Gilbert Osmond. Isabel suffers gravely as a result of her disastrous choice, but after the dark truth behind Madame Merle and Osmond's web of deception and betrayal is revealed, she awakens to a curious freedom.