Wonder Boys (2000)

Wonder Boys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lee Nagle Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Ray Edwards Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Regis Donehue Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Joseph A Viano Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Andrew Taylor Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
John Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Troy Muhammad Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Chris Muchow Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Frank McGough Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Billy Kerwick Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Keith B. Seymour Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ed Quinn Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jay Fortune Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000032
Thomas Gilligan Grip n/a 365 15000003
Brian Buzzelli Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dennis Maitland Grip n/a 365 15000007
Bart Flaherty Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gregory Edwards Grip n/a 365 15000005
Stephen Purcell Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Jeff Vander Molen Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Jimmy N Roberts III Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kevin L Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Frankie Garbutt Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mark Forbes Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mike Matesic Construction Foreman construction location foreperson 277 21000002
Michael G Richer Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Stacy Basil Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Katy Tatian-Genovese Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Marie Elder Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Albert Ramos Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Jeanine Wilson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lora Umphress Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tom Woodruff Jr. Animatronics Poe animal replica creator 121102 19000002
Alec Gillis Animatronics Poe animal replica creator 121102 19000001
Catherine Middleton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
David Giammarco Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
June Christopher ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Claudette Wells ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Caitlin McKenna ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Barbara Goodson ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Raechel H Donahue ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Nicholas Guest ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Phil Proctor ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Archie Hahn ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Terri Douglas ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Michal Bigger Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000012
Fran Allgood Costumes Michael Douglas' costumer 120828 13000006
David Page Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Diane Collins Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Aaron Quarles Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000007
Sacha Quarles Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist (for Michael Douglas) 120801 13000011
Kymbra Callaghan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Joe Coscia Hair Stylist (for Michael Douglas) 120799 13000009
Don Fullilove ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Roger Aaron Brown ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000024
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000023
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000022
Dan Yale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000025
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000026
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000029
Ron Bartlett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000028
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000027
Mychal D Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000021
Joe Schiff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000020
Renee Tondelli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000014
Nathan Carlson ADR ADR voice 120912 14000013
Fred Tatasciore ADR ADR voice 120912 14000012
George H Anderson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000015
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000016
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000019
Karen Minahan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000018
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000017
Joseph A Waterkotte Construction Foreman construction location foreperson 277 21000003
Buster Pile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Bridgitte Nance Production Assistant visual effects production assistant 275 25000028
Josh Greenstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Mike Zemkosky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Jessica E Giannotta Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Dennis J Braun Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Don Kraus Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000030
Robin Zacha Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000033
Adam S Hernandez Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000032
Danny "Marc" Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000031
David "Wino" Weinstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Melisa Frick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Cameron Douglas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Amy Kovalchick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Pat Buckley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Hope Anne Nathan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Denny Dressler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Ryan Sweeney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Robert Eckenrode Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
John Rickard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
James Malone Other rigging technician 120795 26000001
Gregory Farrell Other rigging technician 120795 26000002
Kenneth Burgomaster Other synth programming 120795 26000015
Sujin Nam Other score coordinator 120795 26000014
Jasper Randall Other score coordinator 120795 26000013
Tony Sgueglia Other data operator 120795 26000016
Brian Stultz Other charge scenic 120795 26000017
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Gregory E Jones Other head greensperson 120795 26000019
Alisa Bush Lumbreras Other scenic foreperson 120795 26000018
Konstantinos Christides Other score coordinator 120795 26000012
Mark Narramore Other recordist 120795 26000011
Jean-Pierre Nutini Other rigging technician 120795 26000005
David Gurney Other rigging technician 120795 26000004
Jarrett Buba Other rigging technician 120795 26000003
Roland Hathaway Other snow effects technician 120795 26000006
Mark Raymond Other snow effects technician 120795 26000007
Mary Beth Spear Other aid 120795 26000010
Susan Lukondi Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Jim Emswiller Other cable person 120795 26000008
Bethany M Koshinski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Casey Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jim Heastings Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000013
Tom Von Badinski Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
John D Milinac Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Ralph Pivirotto Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000014
Raymond M Tasillo Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
Krystine Lankenau Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000018
Jessica Trento Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000017
Peter Haran Effects Coordinator snow effects coordinator 120917 23000016
Jerry Sells Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000010
Craig Mathieson Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000009
Kevin Elam Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Scott Blackwell Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000002
Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
David Rey Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000004
Mike Castillo Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000005
Sean O'Connor Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000008
Ted Andre Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000007
Kama Moiha Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000006
Susan A Burig Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000019
Eva Kamienska-Carter Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000020
Pamela Buchignani Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000007
Jeremy Selman Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000006
Ben Famiglietti Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000005
Lucia Murillo Assistant (to Adam Schroeder) 120820 25000008
Jamie Midgley Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000009
Stephen Hough Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Joshua A Baker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Tim Kessler Assistant (to Robert Downey Jr) 120820 25000010
Angelique Palozzi Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000004
John Cohen Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000003
Selma Kora Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Megan Graham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Thomas J Garrigan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Charles J Stewart Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Barbara Pastorik Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000005
Eben Davidson Assistant executive assistant(to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000002
Mary Grace Shaughnessy Assistant (to Curtis Hanson) 120820 25000001
Diana Stoughton Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000006
Kendall Errair Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Parys Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
James A Mahathey Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Diane Sunderlin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Gary Jay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Will Dearborn Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Duane Manwiller Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Renee F Hill DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Judy Sepich Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Jonathan S McGarry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Doug Metzger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Zane Weiner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Annie Loeffler Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Pat Rand Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Janice F Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Eva Z Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jeff Stimmel Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Dan Casey Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Duane Manwiller Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Sean Rourke Editor Discreet 4.0 editor 172 7000007
Jason Sullivan Editor visual effects editor 172 7000006
Kevin Clark Editor visual effects editor 172 7000005
Stacey Clipp Avid Editor Avid assistant film editor 120898 7000008
Dana L Marker Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Morrisey Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Rolf Fleischmann Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Mark Yardas Editor dialogue editor 172 7000004
Kim Drummond Editor dialogue editor 172 7000003
Peter Simonite Photography "B" camera 2nd assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Chris Silano Photography "B" camera 1st assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Glenn Brown Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Frank Connor Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Tom Dolan Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Craig Kitson Editor film editor 172 7000002
Dede Allen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Michael Chabon Source Material (from novel) ("Wonder Boys") 120793 4000003
Steven Cloves Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kelly Bishop Actor Amanda Leer 1 1000014
George Grizzard Actor Fred Leer 1 1000013
Philip Bosco Actor Emily's Father 1 1000012
Bill Velin Actor Officer Pupcik 1 1000015
Yusuf Gatewood Actor Howard 1 1000016
Richard Hidlebird Actor Hi-Hat Bouncer 1 1000019
Elisabeth Granli Actor (in photo) 1 1000018
June Hildreth Actor Emily's Mother 1 1000017
Alan Tudyk Actor Traxler 1 1000011
Richard Thomas Actor Walter Gaskell 1 1000010
Robert Downey Jr. Actor Terry Crabtree 1 1000004
Frances McDormand Actor Sara Gaskell 1 1000003
Tobey Maguire Actor James Leer 1 1000002
Katie Holmes Actor Hannah Green 1 1000005
Rip Torn Actor Q 1 1000006
Michael Cavadias Actor Miss Sloviak 1 1000009
Jane Adams Actor Oola 1 1000008
Richard Knox Actor Vernon Hardapple 1 1000007
Screamer Actor Poe 1 1000020
Bingo O'Malley Actor Wordfest Party Guest 1 1000021
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Curtis Hanson Director n/a 2 2000001
Charis Michelsen Actor Carrie 1 1000032
Curtis Hanson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Adam Schroeder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steve Kloves Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lisa Grundy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ned Dowd Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Katherine Sweeney Actor Student 1 1000031
Anika Bobb Actor Student 1 1000030
Victor Quinaz Actor Wordfest Party Guest 1 1000024
Marita Golden Actor Wordfest Party Guest 1 1000023
Patricia Cray Actor Wordfest Party Guest 1 1000022
James Ellroy Actor Wordfest Party Guest 1 1000025
Lenora Nemetz Actor Wordfest Party Guest 1 1000026
Rob McElhenney Actor Student 1 1000029
James Kisicki Actor Wordfest Party Guest 1 1000028
Tracey D Turner Actor Wordfest Party Guest 1 1000027
Pete Anthony Music music orchestrator & conductor 120781 8000002
Robert Fernandez Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000003
Don Woodruff Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jay R. Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lubo Hristov Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Troy Peters Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Ray Pivirotto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Dennis DuBart Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John N Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Lee Wiley Song Performer ("Glad to be Unhappy") 120788 8000053
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Philosophers Stone") 120788 8000052
John Lennon Song Performer ("Watching the Wheels") 120788 8000046
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Buckets of Rain" "Not Dark Yet" "Shooting Star" "Things Have Changed") 120788 8000045
Buffalo Springfield Song Performer ("A Child's Claim to Fame") 120788 8000044
Nelson Riddle Song Performer ("Route 66 (theme)") 120788 8000047
Judy Garland Song Performer ("Good Morning") 120788 8000048
Leonard Cohen Song Performer ("Waiting for the Miracle") 120788 8000051
Neil Young Song Performer ("Old Man") 120788 8000050
Mickey Rooney Song Performer ("Good Morning") 120788 8000049
Jim Schneider Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Todd Hatfield Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Vikki Ferguson Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000005
Donna Belajac Location Casting location casting associate 120864 10000004
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Nancy Mosser Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Mark Roybal Production Executive (Scott Rudin Productions) 118216 11000001
Vanessa Vogel Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
David Lingenfelser Supervisor composite supervisor 120845 11000002
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Vincent Borrelli Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Mark Barill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Eileen Garrigan Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Gregory Puchalski Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Blake Rich Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Francine Byrne Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Gary Kosko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
George Karnoff Lead Person n/a 120957 9000016
Clarence Carter Song Performer ("Slip Away") 120788 8000043
Little Willie John Song Performer ("Need Your Love so Bad") 120788 8000042
Ted Persons Song ("Things Ain't What They Used to Be") 120859 8000016
Mercer Ellington Song ("Things Ain't What They Used to Be") 120859 8000015
Tom Rush Song ("No Regrets") 120859 8000014
Autry DeWalt Song ("Shoot Your Shot") 120859 8000017
Lawrence Horn Song ("Shoot Your Shot") 120859 8000018
Dwight Graves Song ("Shoot Your Shot") 120859 8000021
James Graves Jr. Song ("Shoot Your Shot") 120859 8000020
James Graves Song ("Shoot Your Shot") 120859 8000019
Bruce Babcock Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Dominic Gonzales Music music floor person 120781 8000006
Norm Dlugatch Music music technical engineer 120781 8000005
Paul Wertheimer Music music recordist 120781 8000004
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Carol Fenelon Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Mertis John Song ("Need Your Love so Bad") 120859 8000022
William Armstrong Song ("Slip Away") 120859 8000023
Leonard Cohen Song n/a 120859 8000036
Neil Young Song n/a 120859 8000035
Nacio Herb Brown Song ("Good Morning") 120859 8000034
Sharon Robinson Song ("Waiting for the Miracle") 120859 8000037
Richard Rodgers Song ("Glad to be Unhappy") 120859 8000038
Jr Walker & the All Stars Song Performer ("Shoot Your Shot") 120788 8000041
Johnny Hodges Song Performer ("Things Ain't What They Used to Be") 120788 8000040
Lorenz Hart Song ("Glad to be Unhappy") 120859 8000039
Arthur Freed Song ("Good Morning") 120859 8000033
Nelson Riddle Song n/a 120859 8000032
Richie Furay Song ("A Child's Claim to Fame") 120859 8000026
Wilbur Terrell Song ("Slip Away") 120859 8000025
Marcus Daniel Song ("Slip Away") 120859 8000024
Bob Dylan Song n/a 120859 8000027
Tim Hardin Song ("Reason to Believe") 120859 8000028
Laurence Rosenthal Song ("Bicycle Montage") 120859 8000031
Herbert Stothart Song ("Youth") 120859 8000030
John Lennon Song n/a 120859 8000029
Michael Douglas Actor Grady Tripp 1 1000001
Synopsis
An unfinished novel, a stolen car, a murdered pet, an unstable student, a fed-up wife, a pregnant lover--it's safe to say that Grady Tripp has a number of issues to deal with this weekend. Grady is a 50-ish English professor who hasn't had a thing published in years--not since he wrote his award-winning great American novel seven years ago. It's hardly surprising, then, that his college's annual literary festival fills the former wonder boy with more than his usual quota of self-doubt and anxiety. This festival weekend, however, proves even worse than he could have imagined as he finds himself reeling from one misadventure to another in the company of a new wonder boy, James Leer. He's Grady's most gifted writing student. He's also a fluent liar whose peculiar behavior launches the professor on a picaresque odyssey of self-discovery.