Cocoon: the Return (1988)

Cocoon: the Return
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Fantasy, Sequel, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wendy Cooke Actor Antarean 1 1000017
James M Reeves Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Robert Scott Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Sean Grey Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Casey Osborne Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Ed Knott III Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
William Smaling Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Patrick Morris Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
Robert Smaling Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jim Crapser Grip n/a 365 15000005
Thomas Smaling Grip n/a 365 15000007
Pat Fitzsimmons Gaffer (ILM) 268 15000008
Brad Jerrell Electrician (ILM) 450 15000010
Walter Morris Jr. Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Mark Weber Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000018
Robert Finley III Best Boy bestboy(ILM) 120885 15000019
Chick Bernhardt Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Artie Malesci Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Alex Edlin Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Phil Hoelcher Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Arthur J Edwards Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mindy Branston Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Artie Malesci Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Bruce Walters Motion Control motion control camera operator(ILM) 121053 19000004
Dawn Darfus Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Donald Henry Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Charlie Clavadetscher Motion Control motion control camera operator(ILM) 121053 19000001
Eric Hossner Motion Control motion control camera operator(ILM) 121053 19000002
Patrick T Myers Motion Control motion control camera operator(ILM) 121053 19000003
David Heron Grip (ILM) 365 15000004
William Barr Grip (ILM) 365 15000003
Elizabeth Lambert Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Marie Del Russo Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Gloria S Borders ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Scott Warren Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Vanessa Theme Ament Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Mona Orr Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Irene Aparicio Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Roy Kieval Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Terri Rand Poggendorf Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Jay Hurley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mickey Antonetti Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mary Lou Byrd Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Hank Garfield Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Gary Rydstrom Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Karen A Brocco Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Martha Pike Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Tim Holland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Dick Dova Spah Key Grip (ILM) 263 15000001
Ed Knott Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Gloria D'Alessandro Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Paige Sartorius Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Shawn Murphy Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Gary Summers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Gary Rydstrom Sound Design n/a 120905 14000009
Richard Hymns Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Robert Marty Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Richard Lee Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ruth A Redfern Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Greg Lundsgaard Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000002
Robert Short Other cocoons 120795 26000001
Peg Hunter Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000003
Brad Kuehn Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000004
Tom Rosseter Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000006
Lori J Nelson Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000005
Henry Sans Souci Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
William Foster Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Ruth A Redfern Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Sondra Dee Boyachek Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000002
Henriette Christensen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Tim Christensen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Marjorie Farber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bruce Vecchitto Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000007
Bob Dosh Other marine coordinator 120795 26000008
Keith Edmier Other creatures effects crew 120795 26000017
John Vulich Other creatures effects crew 120795 26000016
Loren Gitthens Other creatures effects crew 120795 26000018
Jim Kagel Other creatures effects crew 120795 26000019
Marcy Bolotin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ve Neill Other creatures effects crew 120795 26000020
Camilla Henneman Other creatures effects crew 120795 26000015
Mitch DeVane Other creatures effects crew 120795 26000014
Charles Workman Other BFL technician 120795 26000010
Jim Whitson Other Musco light operator 120795 26000009
John Balling Other paint foreman(standby) 120795 26000011
Michael Collins Other greensman 120795 26000012
Larry Odien Other creatures effects crew 120795 26000013
Jennifer Jobst Assistant (to Jay Hurley) 120820 25000001
Kevin C Tressler Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Wes Takahashi Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000005
Greg Cannom Special Effects special alien creatures and effects 168 23000004
Tom Bertino Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor(ILM) 121082 23000006
Barbara Brennan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000007
Rebecca Heskes Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000009
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000008
Richard Lee Jones Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
J B Jones Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
O C Whiddon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Penny Perry Casting (original "Cocoon") 179 10000002
Harold Collins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Eugene Bright Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000003
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor(ILM) 249 23000001
Ellen Ferguson Mueller Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000010
Terry Sittig Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000011
Robert Cuevas Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Daniel Carpio Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Harold Griner Props prop maker 120817 24000007
William Kellow Props prop maker 120817 24000008
James Long Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Michael Bright Props prop maker 120817 24000004
James W Robinson II Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Timothy Bjorklund Animator (ILM) 483 23000013
Gordon Baker Animator (ILM) 483 23000012
Sean Turner Animator (ILM) 483 23000014
Nicholas J Romanac Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Steven M Levine Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Candy Orsini Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Martin Hubbard Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Mal Jones Actor Man at Kiosk 1 1000041
Madeline Lee Actor Impatient Woman 1 1000040
Patricia Rainier Actor Man's Wife 1 1000042
Richard Jasen Actor Little Boy 1 1000043
Rachel Renick Actor Janet 1 1000045
Patricia Winters Actor Lamaze Teacher 1 1000044
Barrie Mizerski Actor Waiter 1 1000039
Darcy Shean Actor Woman in Restaurant 1 1000038
Tony Vila Jr. Actor Umpire 1 1000034
Jay Smith Actor Catcher 1 1000033
Brian Jay Andrews Actor Visiting Catcher 1 1000035
David Easton Actor 1st Player 1 1000036
Jack McDermott Actor Spectator 1 1000037
Ryan Szurgot Actor 1st Little Boy 1 1000046
Anthony Finazzo Actor 2nd Little Boy 1 1000047
Robert Gwaltney Actor Clerk 1 1000056
Kevin Corrigan Actor Security Guard 1 1000055
Robert Short Actor Technician 1 1000057
Matt Ford Actor 2nd Player 1 1000058
Richard D. Zanuck Producer n/a 3 3000001
Daniel Petrie Sr. Director n/a 2 2000001
Carlos Gonzalez Actor Janitor 1 1000054
Buddy Reynolds Actor Air Force Policeman 1 1000053
Stephanie Oldiej Actor 2nd Little Girl 1 1000049
Kelly Jasen Actor 1st Little Girl 1 1000048
Priscilla Ashley Behne Actor 3rd Little Girl 1 1000050
Glenn L Robbins Actor Mr Szydio 1 1000051
Bruce McLaughlin Actor Man on Glass Botton Boat 1 1000052
Bill Wohrman Actor Coach 1 1000032
Chris Fuxa Actor 2nd Kid 1 1000031
Jessica Tandy Actor Alma Finley 1 1000010
Elaine Stritch Actor Ruby 1 1000009
Gwen Verdon Actor Bess McCarthy 1 1000011
Tahnee Welch Actor Kitty 1 1000012
Tyrone Power Jr. Actor Pillsbury 1 1000014
Linda Harrison Actor Susan 1 1000013
Maureen Stapleton Actor Mary Luckett 1 1000008
Barret Oliver Actor David 1 1000007
Courteney Cox Actor Sara 1 1000003
Wilford Brimley Actor Ben Luckett 1 1000002
Hume Cronyn Actor Joe Finley 1 1000004
Jack Gilford Actor Bernie Lefkowitz 1 1000005
Steve Guttenberg Actor Jack Bonner 1 1000006
Brian Dennehy Actor Walter 1 1000015
Mike Nomad Actor Doc 1 1000016
Iris Acker Actor Mrs Cashman 1 1000027
Fritz Dominique Actor 2nd Orderly 1 1000026
Will Marchetti Actor General Jefferds 1 1000028
Shelley Spurlock Actor Rebecca 1 1000029
Ted Milford Actor 1st Kid 1 1000030
Alan R Jordan Actor Orderly 1 1000025
Tom Kouchalakos Actor Doug 1 1000024
Brian C Smith Actor Dr Baron 1 1000020
Herta Ware Actor Rose 1 1000019
Fred Buch Actor Alma's Doctor 1 1000021
Harold Bergman Actor Dr Erwin 1 1000022
Glenn Scherer Actor Bess' Doctor 1 1000023
David Brown Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lili Fini Zanuck Producer n/a 3 3000003
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
David Slusser Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000004
Billy May Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Michael McGovern Assistant Editor effects editor assistant(ILM) 203 7000007
Yoko Seto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Steve R Moore Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000002
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steven Ramirez Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Rob Yamamoto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mack Gordon Song ("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120859 8000007
Josef Myrow Song ("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120859 8000008
Holly Bird Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
John Bell Art Director effects art direction(ILM) 183 9000004
Stephen P Durante Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Will A Brantley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Don Ameche Actor Art Selwyn 1 1000001
Rick Roberts Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Jim Poynter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Frederic C Weiler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kenneth Casey Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000010
Ben Bernie Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000009
Maceo Pinkard Song ("Sweet Georgia Brown") 120859 8000011
Frank Sinatra Song Performer ("You Make Me Feel So Young") 120788 8000012
Lawrence G Paull Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Ralph Gordon Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000015
Bruce Cohen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mary Morgan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Cynthia Streit Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Jenny Fulle Production Coordinator (ILM) 162 5000007
Peter Takeukchi Production Supervisor unit production supervisor(ILM) 307 5000002
Gary Daigler Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Elizabeth Bradley From Story n/a 120870 4000001
Gary Daigler Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
David Saperstein Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Steve McPherson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Steve McPherson From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Warner Wacha Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
David Lang Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
George Fuller Video video coordinator 120800 6000012
William D McLane Video video coordinator 120800 6000013
Bob DeStolfe Photography stills 120835 6000014
William M McConnell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Thomas J Smith Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000008
Pat Turner Camera Operator (ILM) 239 6000004
Jordan Klein Camera Operator underwater camera operator 239 6000003
Jon Alexander Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
Jeff Doran Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Keith Johnson Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Beverly McDermott Casting n/a 179 10000001
Synopsis
Art, Ben, Joe and their wives, Bess, Mary and Alma have left Earth for a planet on which they never grow older. When they come back to their home planet to visit, they remember what it's like to be human.
N/A
N/A