My Life So Far (1999)

My Life So Far
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Firth Actor Edward 1 1000001
Rosemary Harris Actor Gamma 1 1000002
Irene Jacob Actor Heloise 1 1000003
Mary Mastrantonio Actor Moira 1 1000004
Malcolm McDowell Actor Uncle Morris 1 1000005
Robert Norman Actor Fraser 1 1000006
Tchéky Karyo Actor Gabriel Chenoux 1 1000007
Kelly Macdonald Actor Elspeth 1 1000008
Roddy McDonald Actor Rollo 1 1000009
Daniel Baird Actor Finlay 1 1000010
Jennifer Fergie Actor Brenda 1 1000011
Kirstin Coulter Smith Actor Meg 1 1000012
Sean Scanlan Actor Andrew Burns 1 1000013
John Bett Actor Uncle Crawford 1 1000014
Anne Lacey Actor Aunt Eunice 1 1000015
Olivia Preston Actor Debs Haig 1 1000016
Sarah Turner Actor Ruth Haig 1 1000017
Moray Hunter Actor Jim Skelly 1 1000018
Jimmy Logan Actor Tom Skelley 1 1000019
Brenda Gleeson Actor Jim Menzies 1 1000020
Eileen McCallum Actor Mrs Henderson 1 1000021
Carmen Pieraccini Actor Sissie 1 1000022
Elaine Ellis Actor Aggie 1 1000023
Julie Nimmo Actor Sarah 1 1000024
Elspeth McNaughton Actor Marnie 1 1000025
Freddie Jones Actor Reverend Finlayson 1 1000026
Stewart Forrest Actor Donald Burns 1 1000027
Caroline Spencer Actor Cassie Burns 1 1000028
Ralph Riach Actor Sir David Drummond 1 1000029
Andrea Hart Actor Lillian 1 1000030
Terry Neason Actor Hector 1 1000031
Jenni Keenan-Green Actor Caroline 1 1000032
Jenny Foulds Actor Frances 1 1000033
Clive Russell Actor The Tramp 1 1000034
Paul Young Actor Doctor Gebbie 1 1000035
Pamela Kelly Actor Euphemia Gebbie 1 1000036
Eric Barlow Actor Miner 1 1000037
Gordon McCorkell Actor Young Miner 1 1000038
Neil McMenemy Actor Miner's Son 1 1000039
Lorenzo Boni Actor Baby Fraser 1 1000040
Robyn Cochrane Actor Baby Brenda 1 1000041
Ross Anderson Actor Young Rollo 1 1000042
Joanne Turner Actor Young Debs Haig 1 1000043
Nicole O'Neill Actor Young Elspeth 1 1000044
Victoria Campbell Actor Young Meg 1 1000045
George Knight Actor Old Gardener 1 1000046
Hugh Hudson Director n/a 2 2000001
David Puttnam Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Norris Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paul Webster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nigel Goldsack Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Simon Donald Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Denis Forman Book as Source Material ("Son of Adam") 120888 4000002
Janet Riddoch Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Stephen Barker Production Supervisor assistant production supervisor 307 5000002
Andrew Barratt Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Bill Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Layton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Toby Hosking Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Graeme Gordon Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Rachel Kinnock Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
George Bennett Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Michael Johnstone Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Lucy Marr Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Bernard Lutic Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Worley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000003
Danny Smith Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000004
Candida Richardson Video video overlay operator 120800 6000005
Clive Coote Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Tony Breeze Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
John Hemborough Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Andrew Newell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Jon Webb Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Scott Thomas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jane Wittekind Editor script editor 172 7000002
Christopher Lloyd Editor assembly editor 172 7000003
Brian Blamey Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Keith Mason Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jason Costelloe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Lucy Chapman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Howard Blake Music n/a 120781 8000001
Harry Rabinowitz Music musical director 120781 8000002
Simon Thoumire Music concertina player 120781 8000003
Nicholas Kraemer Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Camille Saint-Saens Music ("Le Cygne (from 'The Carnival of Animals')") 120781 8000005
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("5th Symphony Op 67" "6th Symphony Op 68" " String Quartets Op 135" "Piano Sonata" "Appasionata" "Op 69 Cello Sovari" "Op 118 'Elegiag Song' (for choirs & orchestra)") 120781 8000006
Bob Last Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Patricia Stain Performer cello tutor 120819 8000008
Simon Rattle Performer Music Performer 120819 8000010
Gay Gordons Song (traditional Scottish) 120859 8000011
Louis Armstrong Song ("Sunny Side") 120859 8000012
Andy Harris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gillie Delap Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Frankish Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Alain Chennaux Art Director (inventions) 183 9000004
Billy O'Brian Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Caireen Todd Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Sarah Hauldren Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Patsy Pollock Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pippa Hall Casting Associate children's casting assistant 160 10000002
Chloe Emmerson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Iain York Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Colin Vaines Consultant script consultant 120784 12000001
Joan Washington Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Julie Austin Advisor drama coach to Robert Norman 120821 12000003
Emma Porteous Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amanda Derby Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Tim Guthrie Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Caroline Noble Hair hair & make-up supervisor 120794 13000004
Veronica Brebner Hair Assistant hair & make-up assistant 120989 13000005
Ashley Johnson Hair Assistant hair & make-up assistant 120989 13000006
Kerin Parfitt Hair Assistant hair & make-up assistant 120989 13000007
Cynthea Dowling Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Alan Paley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Grahame Peters ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Colin Codner Boom Operator production boom operator 215 14000003
Jai Weston Sound production sound assistant 120816 14000004
Colin Chapman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000005
Derek Lomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Ken Weston Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000007
Rudi Buckle Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000008
Ian Fuller Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000009
Keith Manning Grip n/a 365 15000001
Ray Potter Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Neil Munro Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Darren Grosch Electrician n/a 450 15000004
John Duncan Electrician n/a 450 15000005
James Gillen Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Alfie Emmins Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000007
Malcolm Smith Grip n/a 365 15000008
Kevin Trehy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Claire Robertson Assistant Accountant accountants assistant 120950 16000002
Kathy Ewings Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pat Bailey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Del Baker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
John McQuillian Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Gilly Raddings Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Max Lederstegger Carpenter (inventions) 529 21000001
Martin Fallon Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Tommy Dowdalls Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Mark Harrod Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Matt Black Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Mungo Delap Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
John Cameron Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jim Ross Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Muir Balfour Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Ross Balfour Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Steve Ede Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Danny Oil Construction plasterer's assistant 120900 21000012
Harry Kane Construction plasterer's assistant 120900 21000013
Andy DaSilva Construction plasterer's assistant 120900 21000014
Terry Ellmore Construction plasterer's assistant 120900 21000015
Ian Watson Assistant Props local props assistant 120904 24000001
Gavin Goodwin Assistant Props local props assistant 120904 24000002
David Dominick Assistant Props local props assistant 120904 24000003
Jason Ferguson Assistant Props local props assistant 120904 24000004
Arthur Wicks Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Mark Fruin Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000006
Mark McNeil Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000007
Penny Crisp Props props maker 120817 24000008
Graham Stickley Props props storeman 120817 24000009
Mark Reynolds Props dressing propsman 120817 24000010
Lloyd Vincent Props dressing propsman 120817 24000011
Steven Westley Props dressing propsman 120817 24000012
Suzanne Field Assistant art department assistant 120820 25000001
Rohan Banyard Assistant art department assistant 120820 25000002
Esther Galan Assistant (to Steve Norris) 120820 25000003
Valerie Kemp Assistant (to David Puttman) 120820 25000004
Andrew McEwan Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000005
Shuna Fife Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000006
David Paton Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000007
Fanny Taylor Production production buyer 120824 25000008
Jerry Organ Production production buyer 120824 25000009
Dominic Tuohy Production effects associates crew 120824 25000010
Terry Schubert Production effects associates crew 120824 25000011
Darcey Crownshaw Production effects associates crew 120824 25000012
John Cox Production effects associates crew 120824 25000013
Tim Howell Production effects associates crew 120824 25000014
John Mason Production effects associates crew 120824 25000015
Vicky Meddings Production effects associates crew 120824 25000016
Marc Wolff Pilot (helicopter) 570 25000017
Karl Tyers Pilot (helicopter) 570 25000018
Tony Smith Pilot (helicopter) 570 25000019
Adam Dale Pilot (helicopter) 570 25000020
Ian Robson Office Runner production runner 120988 25000021
Bridge Kenningham Office Runner post-production runner 120988 25000022
Eddie Cook Driver facilities driver 273 25000023
Bob Campbell Driver facilities driver 273 25000024
Clive Miles Driver facilities driver 273 25000025
Tony Leport Driver facilities driver 273 25000026
Mick Boddy Driver facilities driver 273 25000027
Frankie Huhges Driver facilities driver 273 25000028
Bill Stanley Driver facilities driver 273 25000029
Dick Cheesman Driver facilities driver 273 25000030
Tony Dilly Driver facilities driver 273 25000031
Alex Cameron Driver unit driver 273 25000032
Owen Brown Driver unit driver 273 25000033
Keith Horsely Driver unit driver 273 25000034
John Martin Driver unit driver 273 25000035
Peter McFarland Driver unit driver 273 25000036
Scott McGhee Driver unit driver 273 25000037
Kevin O'Carroll Driver unit driver 273 25000038
Keith Horsley Driver unit driver 273 25000039
Tony Jayes Driver unit driver 273 25000040
Martyn Unstead Driver unit driver 273 25000041
David Birmingham Driver unit driver 273 25000042
Tony Breeze Other focus puller 120795 26000001
John Hemborough Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Andrew Newell Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Jonathan Webb Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Oliver Driscoll Other clapper/loader 120795 26000005
Jaspreet Bal Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Matt Coyde Other hot head operator 120795 26000007
Derek Cunningham Other metal worker(inventions) 120795 26000008
Wendy Wetherby Other cellist(recordist) 120795 26000009
Jim Prime Other pianist 120795 26000010
David Harrod Other pianist 120795 26000011
Alan Grosch Other genny operator 120795 26000012
Tom Clode Other aviation safety coordinator 120795 26000013
Steve Norse Other aviation safety coordinator 120795 26000014
Les Mills Other standy-by rigger 120795 26000015
Ken Richards Other rigger 120795 26000016
Drew Meldon Other rigger 120795 26000017
Chris Belcourt Other rigger 120795 26000018
Terry Chambers Other rigger 120795 26000019
Martina Gormley Other chaperone 120795 26000020
Annie O'Leary Other chaperone 120795 26000021
Kate Gregory Other tutor to Robert Norman 120795 26000022
Liz Miller Other tutor(primary school) 120795 26000023
Timothy Williams Other tutor(seconday school) 120795 26000024
Iain Geddes Other painter 120795 26000025
Sam Curran Other painter 120795 26000026
Baz Morgan Other safety diver 120795 26000027
James Campbell Other safety diver 120795 26000028
Glen Nelson Other safety diver 120795 26000029
Alan Ashby Other plasterer 120795 26000030
Barry McCrorry Other plasterer 120795 26000031
Kenneth Black Other plasterer 120795 26000032
Robbie Burns Other poem("My Life is Like a Red, Red Rose") 120795 26000033
Veronica MacLean Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Isabel Begg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Trea Hoving Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Graham Easton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Mike Morgan Manager water safety manager(Puffin Dive) 120827 28000001
Sara Keene Publicity publicist(Corbett & Keene) 120789 29000001
Charlotte Tudor Publicity publicist(Corbett & Keene) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
A childhood memoir of growing up in an eccentric family in 1920s Scotland following a year in the life of 10 year-old Fraser Pettigrew. Fraser lives in the castle-like mansion of the Macintosh clan with his widowed grandmother, Gamma, his mother Moira and his father, the handsome gentleman inventor, Edward Pettigrew. Part heroic, father figure and part petulant, self-absorbed visionary, Edward unknowingly embroils young Fraser in a series of power struggles between himself and the rest of the family when he risks the family fortune to finance his often times half-witted inventions and begins an affair with Uncle Morris' pretty new bride.