The Unholy (1988)

Unholy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords faith, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ramone Suarez Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
David Kean Special Effects special effects technician(Image Animation) 168 23000016
Simon Sayce Special Effects special effects artist(Image Animation) 168 23000017
Geoff Portass Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000019
David H Lloyd Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000015
Neill Gorton Special Effects special effects artist(Image Animation) 168 23000018
Rick Lazzarini Special Effects special effects prosthetics(Apogee Productions) 168 23000014
Cosmos Paul Bogner Jr. Special Effects special optical effects line-up(Apogee Productions) 168 23000010
Roger Dorney Special Effects special optical effects line-up(Apogee Productions) 168 23000009
Denny Kelly Special Effects special effects editor(Apogee Productions) 168 23000011
John Shourt Special Effects special effects illustrator(Apogee Productions) 168 23000012
Johann Eaves Special Effects special effects illustrator(Apogee Productions) 168 23000013
Little John Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000020
Cliff Wallace Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000021
Lisa Welton Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000030
Alan Hedgecoe Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000029
Joe Dolinich Special Effects special effects creative fabricator(Image Animation) 168 23000031
Teresa Burkett Special Effects special effects creative fabricator(Image Animation) 168 23000032
Jimmy Thomson Special Effects special effects pyrotechnician(Image Animation) 168 23000033
Paul Asquith Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000028
Mark Roberts Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000027
William Petty Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000023
Roy Puddefoot Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000022
Jason Reed Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000024
Stuart Conran Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000025
Warwick Sayce Special Effects special effects creative crew member(Image Animation) 168 23000026
John Dykstra Special Effects special effects director(Apogee Productions) 168 23000008
Christopher Anderson Special Effects special effects producer 168 23000007
Charles W McCann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Randolph Alsenz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Holly Davis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
David Kulczycki Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
F Hudson Miller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
R J Ralmer Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000014
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Designer (post-production) 120915 14000013
Matthew Iadarola Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Tim Gomillion Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Greg Steele Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Leonard Marcel Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Kelly Tartan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Robert Janiger Sound Recordist special effects sound recording 331 14000021
Roger Dorney Effects Supervisor special optical effects supervisor 120866 23000003
William Shourt Special Effects Supervisor (Apogee Productions) 545 23000002
Michael Novotny Visual Effects Designer special effects designer 120955 23000004
Robert Shepherd Visual Effects special visual effects producer(Apogee Productions) 419 23000005
Grant McCune Visual Effects modelmaker(Apogee Productions) 419 23000006
Bob Keen Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Ron Magill Wrangler snake wrangler 121018 20000001
Mary Louise Rodgers Foley foley walker 120961 14000022
Richard O Helmer Pyrotechnics special effects pyrotechnics(Apogee Productions) 121027 19000001
Artie Malesci Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Tom Bahr Stunts n/a 240 19000003
John Swallow Effects Coordinator special effects production coordinator(Apogee Productions) 120917 23000034
Philippa Anderson Effects Coordinator special effects production coordinator(Image Animation) 120917 23000035
Mayo Sanchez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Miguel Rodriguez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Laurie Schmitt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Kevin Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
George Armoniet Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000012
Lee Gladstone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Michelle Economou Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bruce Bernstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Paula Ago Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Susanne Boehm Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Chris Carrera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Gabrielle Chron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Stephen Castellanos Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000013
Dee Dee Curry Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000014
Joanne Schmidt Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000022
Claudia Parker Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000021
Brenda Bynum Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Richard Fojo Other draftsman 120795 26000002
Jane Zipkin Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Matt Martinez Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000020
Jill Jenks Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000019
Jim Frink Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000015
Arthur Girard Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000016
Jack Harris Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000017
Mark Hutto Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000018
Sally Romine Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker(Image Animation) 121151 23000061
Wanda Watkins Chief Modelmaker special effects model department special design(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000060
Ken Wheatley Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects(Florida) 121086 23000043
Kimberlee Hosler Titles end titles 120825 23000042
Linda Arrigoni Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000044
Brian Burgstaller Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000045
John A Tissavary Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000046
Steve Hardie XFX art direction special effects art direction 121153 23000041
Stephen Dane XFX art direction special effects art direction(Apogee Productions) 121153 23000040
Barry Anderson Effects Assistant special mechanical effects assistant(Florida) 120922 23000036
Max Kovins Effects Assistant special effects production assistant(Image Animation) 120922 23000037
Robert J Morton Effects Assistant special effects production assistant(Image Animation) 120922 23000038
Clint Culver Animation Supervisor special effects animation supervisor(Apogee Productions) 120918 23000039
Dan Curry Main Title Design main title sequence 120925 23000047
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker master(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000048
Rae Burkland Chief Modelmaker special effects model department special design(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000056
Harry M Stover Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000055
Jean Cherie Chief Modelmaker special effects model department special design(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000057
Jay Roth Chief Modelmaker special effects model department special design(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000058
Nell Snidecor Chief Modelmaker special effects model departmet special design(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000059
David Sosalla Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000054
Michael Sorensen Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000053
Cory Faucher Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000049
Ronald D Goldstein Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000050
Tom Pahk Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000051
Susan Schneider Chief Modelmaker special effects modelmaker(Apogee Productions) 121151 23000052
Jeff Gomillion Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Mark Ettel Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Wanda S Rayle Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Frank D Tolin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Duke Siotkas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
William J Quigley Executive Producer (Vestron) 174 3000005
Dan Ireland Executive Producer (Vestron) 174 3000006
Mathew Hayden Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andy Armstrong Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Alan Warhaftig Actor Intern 1 1000029
David Sanderson Actor 2nd Bodyguard 1 1000028
Sandy Queen Actor Nurse 1 1000030
Ellen Cody Actor Old Woman 1 1000031
Camilo Vila Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Bettman Co-Producer special effects co-producer 170 3000007
Oscar Luis Costo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
John Tuttell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Douglas Bruce Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gary Bettman Assistant Director special effects assistant director 163 5000006
Richard Oswald Assistant Director special effects assistant director 163 5000007
Bruce Tallerman Assistant Director special effects assistant director 163 5000008
Heather Mills Production Manager special effects production manager 305 5000003
Oscar Luis Costo Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Michael Economou Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Philip Yordan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Fernando Fonseca Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Valerie Casuso Unit Production Manager (New Orleans) 182 5000001
Joshua Sussman Actor 1st Bodyguard 1 1000027
Laura Pivacco Actor Lorna 1 1000026
Norma Donaldson Actor Abby 1 1000009
Claudia Robinson Actor Teresa 1 1000008
Ruben Rabasa Actor Father Dennis 1 1000010
Nicole Fortier Actor Demon 1 1000011
Phil Becker Actor Doctor 1 1000012
Peter Frechette Actor Claude 1 1000007
Trevor Howard Actor Father Silva 1 1000006
Ned Beatty Actor Lieutenant Stern 1 1000002
William Russ Actor Luke 1 1000003
Jill Carroll Actor Millie 1 1000004
Hal Holbrook Actor Archbishop Mosely 1 1000005
Susan Bearden Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000013
Xavier Barquet Actor Bell Boy 1 1000014
Selma Jones Actor Parishioner 1 1000022
Frank Barnes Actor Parishioner 1 1000021
Willemina Riley Actor Parishioner 1 1000023
Steven Hadley Actor Parishioner 1 1000024
Anthony Deans Actor Parishioner 1 1000025
Anthony Deans Jr. Actor Manolo 1 1000020
Earleen Carey Actor Lucille 1 1000019
Lari White Actor Housekeeper 1 1000015
Jeff D'Onofrio Actor Paramedic 1 1000016
Martha Hester Actor Young Nun 1 1000017
John Boylan Actor Dr Valerio 1 1000018
Gardner Monks Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Bob Johnson Location Manager (New Orleans) 193 5000010
Joe Gonzalez Scenic Artist scenic artist supervisor 745 9000007
Diana Reynolds Storyboard Artist special effects storyboard artist(Image Animation) 199 9000006
Susan Inge Wood Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Carol L Dudley Casting n/a 179 10000001
Wilma Francis Casting (New Orleans) 179 10000002
Jose Duarte Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Carterlee Cullen Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Lauren Wood Performer (female vocals) 120819 8000014
Fernando Fonseca Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James F Darfus Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Cathy Carlisle Production Designer n/a 164 9000003
Beverly Safier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julie Hewett Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000002
Vanessa Theme Ament Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Dan Hegeman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Henri Lopez Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
T A Moore Jr. Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Wayne Heitman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
David Williams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Michael Safier Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Isabel Harkins Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Isabel Harkins Special Makeup Effects (Florida) 120881 13000004
Jerry Macaluso Special Makeup Effects (Florida) 120881 13000005
Ian McCord Wardrobe special effects wardrobe 120823 13000006
Valerie Carter Performer (female vocals) 120819 8000013
Laura Creamer Performer (female vocals) 120819 8000012
John Schwartzman Photography special effects photography 120835 6000006
Jerry Pooler Photography special effects optical photography(Apogee Productions) 120835 6000005
Tom Barstow Photography end titles photography 120835 6000007
Mark Melnick Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kelly G Crawford Editing (post-production) 120901 7000002
Jack Anderson Camera special effects camera operator(Apogee Productions) 120798 6000004
Marty Mullen Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit(New Orleans) 120780 6000003
Melanie Muroff Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Pat Madiedo Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000012
Henry Vargas Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Orson Ochoa Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
David Williams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ken S Johnson Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Cortland Hultberg Music Conductor conductor(Phoenix) 120818 8000007
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Jimmy Ienner Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Alexandra Collins Performer (female vocals) 120819 8000011
Harlan Collins Music Arranger vocal arrangements 121019 8000006
Ron Obvious Music music recording mixer 120781 8000005
Fernando Fonseca Music n/a 120781 8000001
Roger Bellon Music n/a 120781 8000002
Rusty Smith Music music recording mixer 120781 8000003
Roger Monk Music music recording mixer 120781 8000004
Ben Cross Actor Father Michael 1 1000001
Synopsis
A new priest is assigned to a parish where his predecessors have met violent deaths.