Switching Channels (1988)

Switching Channels
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Diana Ladyshewsky Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant 120989 13000003
David R Beecroft Hairdresser key hairdresser 121014 13000004
Katherine Southern Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Teresa Robinson Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Phil Leto Hair hairstyles(Burt Reynolds) 120794 13000002
Mary E McLeod Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Peter Lavender Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Elizabeth Geddes Casting (extras/Chicago) 179 10000003
Brad Daris Casting (extras/Miami) 179 10000004
Stacey Coker Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Kim Chow Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000008
Bernie Blynder Sound sound recording mixer(Miami) 120816 14000005
Robert W Glass Jr. Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Robert M Thirlwell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
David Lee Sound sound recording mixer(location) 120816 14000004
Peter McBurnie Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Mary Lou Bird Wardrobe (Miami) 120823 13000009
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Karen Noble Foley foley assistant 120961 14000002
Stuart Aikins Casting (Toronto) 179 10000001
James F Breithaupt Art Department art department comptroller 120843 9000008
Patricia A Galvin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Susan Maggi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Peter Ransohoff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michel Legrand Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joan E Chapman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Thom Noble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mystery Song Publishing Video M&M video 120800 6000009
Bruce Macaulay Photography stills 120835 6000010
Larry Engelmann Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Dan Garde Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000002
Michel Legrand Theme Music n/a 120848 8000003
Daniel R Bradette Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000005
Charles Dunlop Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Ed Hanna Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Lynn Trout Set Decorator (Montreal) 165 9000004
Rose Marie McSherry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Neil Diamond Theme Music n/a 120848 8000004
Anne Pritchard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mark Freeborn Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wayne Griffin Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
David Evans Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Gail Filman Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
Heather Welner Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Andrew Antenna Company Ltd Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Dick DeAngelo Transportation Captain (Chicago) 272 25000006
Melissa Jones Assistant (to Ted Kotcheff) 120820 25000002
Cindy Morton Assistant executive assistant(to Don Carmody) 120820 25000001
Don Moloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Scott Jacobson Props (Miami) 120817 24000002
Gus Meunier Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Joyce Clark Transportation Captain (Miami) 272 25000007
Norm Henderson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
John Denney Other light technician(Musco) 120795 26000004
Ron Erbal Other greensman(Miami) 120795 26000005
Wendi Laski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
David Sheridan Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Thom Ryan Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Robert A Daly Jr. Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Tory Bellingham Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000010
Cindy Burdens Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000002
Rory Cutler Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
John Laing Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Donna Powell Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Michael Kohne Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Hudecek Key Grip (Chicago) 263 15000002
Michael Rea Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
David Giammarco Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Rick Cadger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Jane Tattersall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Robin Leigh Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Robert LaPierre Key Grip (Montreal) 263 15000003
Greg Kasper Key Grip (Miami) 263 15000004
Jim Mathews Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tony Parkins Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
George Miller Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000002
Billy Seckles Gaffer (Miami) 268 15000009
Normand Viaux Gaffer (Montreal) 268 15000008
Steve Danyluk Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Ray Boyle Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Bob Hudecek Gaffer (Chicago) 268 15000007
Joe Unsinn Video video engineer 120800 6000008
Tom Schurke Video video engineer 120800 6000007
Katya Ladan Actor Reporter 1 1000028
Rex Hagon Actor Reporter 1 1000029
Philip Akin Actor Guard 1 1000030
Patrick Patterson Actor Guard 1 1000031
Warren Davis Actor Reporter 1 1000027
Laurie Paton Actor Reporter 1 1000026
Angelo Rizacos Actor Ridnitz's Sidekick 1 1000023
Tony Rosato Actor Joker 1 1000024
Jackie Richardson Actor Abigail 1 1000025
Jonathan Welsh Actor Chaplain 1 1000032
Russell Gordon Actor Jasper 1 1000033
Noel Gray Actor Nancy 1 1000039
Megan Smith Actor Booking Secretary 1 1000040
Jane Schoettle Actor Booking Secretary 1 1000041
Ida Carnevali Actor Poor "Yuppie" Mother 1 1000038
Diane Douglass Actor Upper Class Woman 1 1000037
Corrine Koslo Actor Yvonne 1 1000034
Judah Katz Actor Tillinger Sound Man 1 1000035
Jason Blicker Actor Sound Man 1 1000036
Laura Robinson Actor Karen Ludlow 1 1000022
Wayne Fleming Actor Bryce 1 1000021
Al Waxman Actor Berger 1 1000007
Ken James Actor Warden Terwilliger 1 1000008
Barry Flatman Actor Zaks 1 1000009
Ted Simonett Actor Tillinger 1 1000010
George Newbern Actor Siegenthaler 1 1000006
Henry Gibson Actor Ike Roscoe 1 1000005
Burt Reynolds Actor John L Sullivan IV 1 1000002
Christopher Reeve Actor Blaine Bingham 1 1000003
Ned Beatty Actor Roy Ridnitz 1 1000004
Anthony Sherwood Actor Carvalho 1 1000011
Joe Silver Actor Morosini 1 1000012
Bill Randolph Actor Eric 1 1000018
Richard Comar Actor Governor's Aide 1 1000019
Grant Cowan Actor Crannock 1 1000020
Andre Mayers Actor Jesse 1 1000017
Fiona Reid Actor Pamela Farbrother 1 1000016
Charles Kimbrough Actor The Governor 1 1000013
Monica Parker Actor Jessica 1 1000014
Allan Royal Actor Obregon 1 1000015
Philip Malotte Actor Six Foot Eight Inch Cameraman 1 1000042
Chick Roberts Actor Cop 1 1000043
James Giovannetti Jr. Assistant Director (Chicago) 163 5000009
Michelle Marx Assistant Director (Miami) 163 5000010
Michael Brownstone Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Bob Hidgins Location Manager (Chicago) 193 5000012
Janet Spiegel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Blair Roth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Joyce Kozy King Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Jim Kaufman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kim Winther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Richard Lalonde Unit Location Manager (Montreal) 121126 5000013
Deborah Zwicker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Greg Lundsgaard Camera Operator (Chicago) 239 6000004
Jeff Simon Camera Operator (Miami) 239 6000005
Cindy Morton Video video coordinator 120800 6000006
Matt Tundo Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Andy Chmura Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Wakefield Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000015
Susanna David Continuity n/a 890 5000016
Francois Protat Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Brownstone Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Josi W Konski Unit Production Manager (Miami) 182 5000002
Peter Walachy Actor Tattooee 1 1000049
John Davies Actor Aide 1 1000050
Eric Fink Actor Butler 1 1000051
Jack Duffy Actor Emil--the Waiter 1 1000052
John Dee Actor Old Man in Lobby 1 1000048
Ray Landry Actor SNN Anchor Person 1 1000047
Bill Cotterell Actor Rusty 1 1000044
James Loxley Actor Anchorman 1 1000045
Cheryl S Wilson Actor SNN Anchor Person 1 1000046
Robert Morelli Actor Waiter 1 1000053
Arlene Mazerolle Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000054
Ben Hecht Play as Source Material ("The Front Page") 120972 4000003
Charles MacArthur Play as Source Material ("The Front Page") 120972 4000004
Billy Higgins Unit Production Manager (Chicago) 182 5000001
Howard Hawks Story By from film("His Girl Friday" (1940)) 120779 4000002
Jonathan Reynolds Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ted Kotcheff Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Ransohoff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Don Carmody Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kathleen Turner Actor Christy Colleran 1 1000001
Synopsis
Updated version of Howard Hawks' 1940 film "His Girl Friday" and Lewis Milestone's 1931 film "The Front Page" which were based on the Hecht-MacArthur play "The Front Page." In this version, the story focuses on a career television news anchorwoman, fed up with having no social life, preparing to marry a dull millionaire she met on vacation.
N/A
N/A