Smilla's Sense Of Snow (1997)

Smilla's Sense Of Snow
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Geoff Foster Other synths recorder 120795 26000024
Jim Crockett Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
Stephen Hutchinson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
Richard Brown Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Hummer Hoimark Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
Peter Hoimark Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000021
Allan Elkjaer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000023
Hans Peter Ludvigsen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
David Eltham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Andreas Balslev-Olesen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000024
David Brighton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects digital scanning and film recording(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000009
John Hardwick Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite) 419 23000008
Mario Peuxoto Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite) 419 23000007
Christopher Leone Visual Effects digital scanning and film recording(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000010
Peter W Moyer Visual Effects compositing(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000011
Brenda Hutchinson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
George Maihofer Visual Effects compositing(Das Werk) 419 23000013
Andreas Schellenberg Visual Effects digital scanning and film recording(Das Werk) 419 23000012
Jesper Damgaard Sorensen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000025
Lars Kolding Andersen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000026
Nicole Silverton Assistant (to Bernd Eichinger) 120820 25000003
Bobby Delora Assistant (to Bernd Eichinger) 120820 25000002
Karin Trolle Assistant (to Bille August) 120820 25000001
Bettina Zschornack Assistant (to Martin Moskowicz) 120820 25000004
Nathaniel Walters Assistant (to Martin Moskowicz) 120820 25000005
Brian Pines Assistant (to Julia Ormond) 120820 25000008
Melissa Babyak Assistant (to Rosanne Korenberg) 120820 25000007
Christa Diebitz Assistant (to Martin Moskowicz) 120820 25000006
Esben Mourier Propman n/a 120887 24000006
Simone Grau Larsen Propman prop woman 120887 24000005
Edward J Quirk 3-D Animator 3-D animation(Digital Filmworks) 120933 23000029
Pat Conran 3-D Animator (Cinesite) 120933 23000028
Charles Darby Matte Painter digital matte painter(Cinesite) 120959 23000027
Christian Zethner Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Peter Grant Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Britta Rehn Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Andreas Reif Property Master (Germany) 120805 24000003
Nicole Pulley Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite) 419 23000006
Lubo Christoff Visual Effects digital concept director(Cinesite) 419 23000005
Michael Havemann Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000004
George T Hayum Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000003
Mathias Schwarz Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Marc Diener Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000005
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gabe Cronnelly Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Del Baker Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Sy Hollands Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Marsha Metz Business Affairs business & legal affairs 120792 18000001
Maria Wurtlitzer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Frank Omo Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Niels Dose Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Janis Nespethal Electrician (Germany) 450 15000014
Philippe Kress Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Thomas Neivelt Best Boy n/a 120885 15000018
Klaus Holzner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ludwig Brunnhofer Best Boy pre-rigging best boy 120885 15000019
David Forman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Deni Jordan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Kenneth Sander Catering (Greenland) 120954 22000001
Anders Engelbrecht Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Love Malmsten Carpenter carpenter/drawing 529 21000009
Karin Kugler Catering (Germany) 120954 22000002
Brad Kuehn Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite) 249 23000001
Jim Livolsi Visual Effects visual effects producer(Cinesite) 419 23000004
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Rich Thorne Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Filmworks) 249 23000002
Matti Malkamaa Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Flemming Pleh Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Klaus Malmgren Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ole Lochmann Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Bo Thomas Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Franz Trnka Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jac Olsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Nicolia Paulsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Jan Pallavicini Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Gemma Massot Assistant (to Gabriel Byrne) 120820 25000009
Tim Aslam Assistant (to Barbara Baum) 120820 25000011
Ernst Michel Other safety rigger 120795 26000014
Thomas Ulrich Other safety rigger 120795 26000013
Ian Hansen Other clapper loader 120795 26000012
Jens Schlosser Other focus puller 120795 26000015
Erik Thal-Jantzen Other focus puller 120795 26000016
TC Christensen Other clapper/loader 120795 26000019
John Frimann Rasmussen Other clapper/loader 120795 26000018
Birger Bohm Other focus puller 120795 26000017
Mads Thomsen Other clapper loader 120795 26000011
Neil Brown Other clapper loader 120795 26000010
Kristofer Sjostrom Other painter 120795 26000004
Jan Pallesen Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Daniel Parmo Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Per Johansson Other painter 120795 26000005
Brigitte Thiesen Rosenstand Other painter 120795 26000006
Sean Connor Other focus puller 120795 26000009
Henrik Axholm Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Hans Erik Olsen Other painter 120795 26000007
Hans Hohenwarter Other engineering 120795 26000020
Sharon Stetzel Other coordinator(Digitl Filmworks) 120795 26000021
Erik Sjolin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Merete Ries Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Mona Jensen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Fred Specktor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Gabriella Bacher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Christel Hammer Unit Publicist (Scandinavia) 231 29000002
Silke Fuhrmann Unit Publicist (Germany) 231 29000001
Michael Gabrawy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Russel Fisher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Claes Fellander Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Paul Hulme Other mixing engineer 120795 26000026
Kersti Naslund Other actors assistant 120795 26000023
Nanna Sylvest Viero Other actors assistant 120795 26000022
Maggie Rodford Other coordinator 120795 26000027
Becky Bentham Other coordinator 120795 26000028
Palle Eriksen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Professor Vagn Buchwald Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Lennart Pettersonn Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Ditte Christensen Cashier n/a 121079 25000047
Simone LoChiatto Production Assistant editing trainee 275 25000022
Rikke Selin Production Assistant editing assistant 275 25000021
Micha Schodel Production Assistant editing assistant 275 25000020
Melissa Darby Production Assistant (Cinesite) 275 25000023
Stephanie Wagner Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Thomas William Rasmussen Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000027
Jeanette Madsen Stand-In (for Julia Ormond) 121015 25000026
Kim Samson Stand-In (for Julia Ormond) 121015 25000025
Margit Wiltschko Production Assistant editing assistant 275 25000019
Nicolaj Monberg Production Assistant editing assistant 275 25000018
Annelie Wemstad Assistant (to production designer) 120820 25000013
Ann-Margaret Fyregard Assistant (to production designer) 120820 25000012
Wolfgang Krautter Electrician (Germany) 450 15000013
Nanna Mailand-Hansen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Louise Birk Petersen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Marita Koivisto Production Assistant (Sweden) 275 25000017
Olaf Schmidt Production Assistant (Germany) 275 25000016
Anja Christense Production office receptionist 120824 25000028
Mads N Marstrand Office Runner production runner 120988 25000029
Tony Castle Driver n/a 273 25000041
Thomas Carlsson Driver n/a 273 25000040
Peter Andresen Driver n/a 273 25000039
Anders W Lund Driver n/a 273 25000042
Soren Ottosen Driver n/a 273 25000043
Martin Strange-Hansen Driver n/a 273 25000046
Evald Roos Driver n/a 273 25000045
Molly Plank Driver n/a 273 25000044
Jan Lennart De La Porte Driver prop driver 273 25000038
Claus Pitzner Driver prop driver 273 25000037
Jesper Grand Office Runner production runner 120988 25000032
Christian Christiansen Office Runner production runner 120988 25000031
Kaare Seifert Boeskov Office Runner production runner 120988 25000030
Nikolaj Kofoed Office Runner production runner 120988 25000033
Nicolai Willadsen Office Runner production runner 120988 25000034
Peter Buhl Driver safety driver 273 25000036
Claus Gotfredsen Driver safety driver 273 25000035
Eva Juel Assistant (to Richard Harris) 120820 25000010
Niels Rask Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Jorgen Persson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Annemarie Aaes Continuity n/a 890 5000016
Lars Valentin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Jan Weincke Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jamie Harcourt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Hoffman Stock Footage stock footage provider(Alaska Stock Agency) 120982 6000006
Mike Tiverios Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Tim Wooster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Hans Ploug Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Andreas Fugl Thogersen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
William Booker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Emma Pounds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stephanie Hormann Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Mouns Overgaard Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Kasper Barfoed Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Marianne Jul Hansen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Ilse Schwarzwald Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Rolf Konow Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Ole Kragh-Jacobsen Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Trine Andersen Editor off-line editor(Denmark) 172 7000006
Kaspar Leick Editor off-line editor(Denmark) 172 7000005
Miriam Norgaard Editor off-line editor(Denmark) 172 7000004
Mette Schramm Editor off-line editor(Denmark) 172 7000007
Jill Brynit Editor off-line editor(Denmark) 172 7000008
Evi Claudius Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000011
Rudi Neuber Avid Editor Avid technician 120898 7000010
Peter Englesson Avid Editor Avid consultant 120898 7000009
Mogens H Christiansen Editor off-line editor(Denmark) 172 7000003
Pernille Bech Christensen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dr. A B Duggan Photography still photographs provider 120835 6000011
Professor Herbert M Gilles Photography still photographs provider 120835 6000010
Professor Wallace Peters Photography still photographs provider 120835 6000009
Dr. Ralph Muller Photography stills photographs provider 120835 6000012
Gottfried Reisecker Film Lab lab coordinator 120850 6000013
Janus Billeskov Jansen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hannelore Wernhart Color color grading 121024 6000014
Guy Travers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stefan Zurcher Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Clipper Miano Actor Isaiah 1 1000013
Jürgen Vogel Actor Nils Jakkelsen 1 1000012
Mario Adorf Actor Captain Sigmund Lukas 1 1000011
Agga Olsen Actor Juliane 1 1000014
Ono Fleischer Actor Inuit Hunter 1 1000015
Charlotte Bradley Actor Mrs Laggermann 1 1000018
Mathew Marsh Actor Detective 1 1000017
Patrick Field Actor Policeman 1 1000016
Bob Peck Actor Ravn 1 1000010
Tom Wilkinson Actor Professor Loyen 1 1000009
Vanessa Redgrave Actor Elsa Lubing 1 1000004
Richard Harris Actor Tork 1 1000003
Gabriel Byrne Actor The Mechanic 1 1000002
Robert Loggia Actor Moritz Johnson 1 1000005
Jim Broadbent Actor Lagermann 1 1000006
Emma Croft Actor Benja 1 1000008
Peter Capaldi Actor Birgo Lander 1 1000007
Charles Lewsen Actor Pastor 1 1000019
Ann Queensberry Actor Mrs Schou 1 1000020
Rosanne Korenberg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Martin Moszkowicz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bernd Eichinger Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry Gross Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ann Biderman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marianne Christensen Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Thomas Heinesen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Peter Hoeg Source Material (from novel) ("Smilla's Sense of Snow") 120793 4000003
Arthur Wooster Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Bille August Director n/a 2 2000001
Maliinannguoq Markussen-Molgard Actor Smilla's Mother 1 1000023
Ida Julie Andersen Actor Smilla as a Child 1 1000022
David Hayman Actor Telling 1 1000021
Alvin Ing Actor Licht 1 1000024
Eric Holmey Actor Hansen 1 1000025
Lars Brygmann Actor Verlaine 1 1000027
Peter Gantzler Actor Maurice 1 1000026
Nick Lowe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000012
Bjorn Schroeder Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000013
Colin Wood Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
John Bateman ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000003
Hubertus Rath ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000002
Joo Furst Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Andi Schneider Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Chris Munro Sound production sound supervisor 120816 14000009
Michael Kranz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Claudia Frohlich Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Stephan Fandrych ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Marco Scotti Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Gerlinde Kunz Makeup makeup & hair supervisor 353 13000004
Francoise Nicolet Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Marit Allen Costume Designer (for Julia Ormond) 169 13000002
Horst Stadlinger Makeup makeup & hair supervisor 353 13000005
Barbara Grundmann Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000006
Else Prangsgaard Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Malin Birch-Jensen Makeup Assistant make-up & hair assistant 121007 13000008
Per Christensen Makeup Assistant make-up & hair assistant 121007 13000007
Claus Lynge Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Jonas Langkilde Sound sound assistant 120816 14000011
Thomas Kristensen Grip n/a 365 15000006
Torben Frank Grip grip truck driver 365 15000005
Roland Berger Grip (Germany) 365 15000004
Henry Williams Grip n/a 365 15000007
Soren Lys Sorensen Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Thomas Larsen Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Torben Borup-Madsen Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mogens Otte Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jonathan Towler Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary Hutchings Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Andre Bendocchi-Alves Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Friedrich M Dosch Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Peter Brucklmair Sound sound assistant(Germany) 120816 14000012
Silvana Zafosnik-Jakob Sound Editing sound editing assistant 120865 14000015
Joao DaCosta Pinto Sound Editing sound editing trainee 120865 14000016
Bernie Grill Rigging Gaffer pre-rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Henrik Langkilde Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000017
Barbara Baum Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Penny Dyer Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000007
Ivar Baungaard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anna Asp Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Performer ("Quis est Homo (Stabat Mater)") 120819 8000010
Cecilia Sille Hersby Set Decorator (Sweden) 165 9000003
Jurgen Strasser Art Director (Germany) 183 9000004
Ole Kofoed Dresser dresser Denmark & Greenland 120967 9000007
Georgina Gunner Dresser (for Julia Ormond) 120967 9000006
Simon Bang Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Tonia Davall Music Contractor musicians contractor 121013 8000008
George Naschke Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Harry Gregson-Williams Music music composer and arranger 120781 8000002
Hans Zimmer Music music composer and arranger 120781 8000001
Battista Pergolesi Music ("Quis est Homo (Stabat Mater)") 120781 8000004
Bruce Fowler Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000005
Hartmut Haenchen Music Conductor conductor("Quis est Homo (Stabat Mater)" (Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach)) 120818 8000007
Harry Gregson-Williams Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000006
Jane Barlebo Andersen Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Leif Thingtved Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Strange Filskov Consultant location consultant(Greenland) 120784 12000001
Bob Lyss Supervisor composite supervisor(Cinesite) 120845 11000003
Lauren Bond Supervisor financial supervisor(Los Angeles) 120845 11000002
Eva Lundquist Consultant location consultant(Sweden) 120784 12000002
Yngve Bergquist Consultant location consultant(Greenland) 120784 12000003
Huvert Henle Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000006
Stuart Lyons Consultant London consultant 120784 12000005
Richard Smedley Consultant trainer Julia Ormond 120784 12000004
Dieter Meyer Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Simon Lovstrom Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Arne Bergh Art Department ice sculptor 120843 9000012
Eva Svenningsen Art Department assistant dresser 120843 9000011
Pavel Pittner Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Ake Larsson Art Department ice sculptor 120843 9000013
Risa Kes Casting Director casting director Germany 157 10000001
Leo Davis Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tove Berg Bramsen Casting Director casting director Denmark 157 10000002
Julia Ormond Actor Smilla Jasperson 1 1000001
Synopsis
Half Greenlandic Inuit and half American, Smilla Jaspersen has been torn between two worlds her entire life -- the world in which she lives and the world that she remembers. Brought to Copenhagen from Greenland by her father at the tender age of six, Smilla has never felt truly at home in her adopted country -- its noise, its density, its claustrophobic constraints. As a result, she thinks more highly of snow and ice than she does of people and love. Smilla lives in a world of numbers, of science and of memories -- a dark exotic stranger in a strange land. This intellectualized cocoon in which Smilla wraps herself is ripped apart by the apparently accidental death of the one person Smilla has allowed into her life -- a six-year-old Inuit boy from Smilla's native Greenland. Smilla knows that her young friend did not fall from the rooftop on his own. She is convinced that she has uncovered a shattering crime that is only the tip of the iceberg.
N/A
N/A