Molly (1999)

Molly
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elisabeth Shue Actor Molly McKay 1 1000001
Aaron Eckhart Actor Buck McKay 1 1000002
Jill Hennessy Actor Susan Brookes 1 1000003
Thomas Jane Actor Sam 1 1000004
D.W. Moffett Actor Mark Cottrell 1 1000005
Elizabeth Mitchell Actor Beverly Trehare 1 1000006
Robert Harper Actor Doctor Simmons 1 1000007
Elaine Hendrix Actor Jennifer Thomas 1 1000008
Michael Chan Actor Domingo 1 1000009
Lucy Liu Actor Brenda 1 1000010
Jon Pennell Actor Gary McKay 1 1000011
Sarah Wynter Actor Julie McKay 1 1000012
Lauren Richter Actor (7 year-old) 1 1000013
Tanner Prairie Actor (8 year-old) 1 1000014
Nicholas Pryor Actor Doctor Prentice 1 1000015
Mark Phelan Actor Highway Patrolman 1 1000016
Jay Acovone Actor Jack 1 1000017
Julie Ariola Actor Joyce Lacy 1 1000018
Patricia Belcher Actor Margaret Duffy 1 1000019
Robert Neches Actor Randall Prescott 1 1000020
James Krag Actor Courtney Pratt 1 1000021
Michael Yama Actor Asian Client 1 1000022
Rachen Assapimonwait Actor Asian Client 1 1000023
Musetta Vander Actor Maxine 1 1000024
Ana Christina Actor Fiona 1 1000025
Brian George Actor Director 1 1000026
Roger Davis Actor Sheriff 1 1000027
Vinny Argiro Actor Manager 1 1000029
Liz Fedrick Actor Nurse 1 1000030
Kiki Hall Actor Nurse 1 1000031
Heather Bell Actor Nurse 1 1000032
Michelle Rock Actor Receptionist 1 1000033
Julio Mechoso Actor Fan 1 1000034
Athena Massey Actor Lauris 1 1000035
Lisa Mollick Actor Juliet 1 1000036
Terence Heuston Actor Romeo 1 1000037
Charles Hoyes Actor 1st Base Umpire 1 1000038
Mark Lawrence Actor Angels' Manager 1 1000039
Irene Lopez Actor Carmen 1 1000040
Jennifer O'Dell Actor Actress 1 1000041
Elisha Choice Actor Clerk 1 1000042
Kristina Malota Actor Small Girl 1 1000043
Joe Michaels Actor Security Guard 1 1000044
Dick Christie Actor Maitre d' 1 1000045
Alexa Jago Actor Haughty Woman 1 1000046
John Duigan Director n/a 2 2000001
William MacDonald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Amy Heckerling Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Frank Bodo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jo Human Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Kristine Harlan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Marcus Morton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dick Christie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Cohen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tyrone Mason Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Anthony Mason Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nancy Ventura Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Timothy Hillman Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Alexa Alden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Danis Regal Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Jana Spotts DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Patricia Johnson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Justin Healy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Gabriel Beristain Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phil Carr-Forster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Hayes Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000004
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Alan Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
William Washington Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Roger Johnson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Francois Duhamel Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Michael O'Melia Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000010
Kenneth Nakada Film Lab laboratory of Neuro Imaging(UCLA School of Medicine) 120850 6000011
John Bacheller Film Lab laboratory of Neuro Imaging(UCLA School of Medicine) 120850 6000012
Bob LaRossa Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Steven Winslow Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000014
Carlos Arguello Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000015
Cheli Clayton Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Humphrey Dixon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cindy Marty Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Ryan Eldred Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Mary Bowers Editing editorial apprentice 120901 7000004
Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Elvio Sordoni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Giorgio De Vincenzo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Ann Aylward Assistant Editor (Avid) 203 7000010
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Karen Kloack Music music consultant 120781 8000002
John Richards Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Gareth Cousins Music Arranger synthesizers programmer 121019 8000004
Julian Kershaw Music Arranger synthesizers programmer 121019 8000005
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Victoria Seale Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Jim Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Richard Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Timothy Sexton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Jeffrey Hull Song ("Onion Girl") 120859 8000012
Laura Harding Song ("Onion Girl") 120859 8000013
Mike More Song ("Another Day Goes By") 120859 8000014
Andrew Logan Song ("Another Day Goes By") 120859 8000015
Andrew Meeson Song ("Call Around") 120859 8000016
Morgan Pimblett Song ("Call Around") 120859 8000017
Andrew Rogers Song ("Call Around") 120859 8000018
John Thompson Song ("Call Around") 120859 8000019
Camille Saint-Saens Song ("The Swan") 120859 8000020
Harold Arlen Song songs("We're Off to See the Wizard" "Over the Rainbow") 120859 8000021
E Harburg Song songs("We're Off to See the Wizard" "Over the Rainbow") 120859 8000022
Todd Eckhardt Song ("Ocean") 120859 8000023
Stephen Jackson Song ("Ocean") 120859 8000024
Todd Goodin Song ("Ocean") 120859 8000025
Winston Matthews Song ("Baby Come Rock") 120859 8000026
Lloyd McDonald Song ("Baby Come Rock") 120859 8000027
James Kennedy Song ("South of the Border (Down Mexico Way)") 120859 8000028
Michael Carr Song ("South of the Border (Down Mexico Way)") 120859 8000029
Alberto Dominguez Song ("Perfidia") 120859 8000030
Kevin Brown Song n/a 120859 8000031
Kenny Shepherd Song n/a 120859 8000032
Danny Tate Song ("Born With a Broken Heart") 120859 8000033
Abra Moore Song n/a 120859 8000035
Slim Smith Song ("My Conversation") 120859 8000036
Bunny Lee Song ("My Conversation") 120859 8000037
Max Steiner Song ("Tara's Theme") 120859 8000038
Julia Fordham Song n/a 120859 8000039
Holly Cole Song Performer ("Onion Girl") 120788 8000040
Kevin Brown Song Performer ("Write a Bible of Your Own") 120788 8000045
Kenny Shepherd Song Performer ("Born With a Broken Heart") 120788 8000046
Judy Garland Song Performer ("Over the Rainbow") 120788 8000048
Abra Moore Song Performer ("Don't Feel Like Crying") 120788 8000049
Julia Fordham Song Performer ("I Can't Help Myself") 120788 8000051
Sharon Seymour Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maggie Martin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruce Miller Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Robert Harbour Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000004
Gary Speckman Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Merdyce McClaran Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
David Potter Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Elizabeth Bertrand Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000008
Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Liz Fedrick Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Mercedes Danforth Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
John Mazziotta Consultant brain imaging consultant(Director/UCLA Brain Mapping Center/UCLA School of Medicine) 120784 12000001
Arthur Toga Consultant brain imaging consultant(Director/Laboratory of Neuro Imaging) 120784 12000002
Doctor Freeman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Doctor Filipek Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Lisa Tritico Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Branda Maben Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Carol Oditz Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Meg Matthews Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Marsha Bozeman Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Kimi Messina Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Rebecca Alling Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Desne Holland Makeup Elisabeth Shue's makeup 353 13000008
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Joan Giammarco ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Joel Shryack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Rupert Nadeau Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Jerome Vitucci Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Jonathan Klein Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000010
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
John Switzer Sound post-sound coordinator 120816 14000016
David Giammarco Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Matthew Iadarola Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000018
Gary Gegan Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000019
Mark Ulano Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000020
Mark Vuille Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Les Percy Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Wayne Kosky Grip n/a 365 15000003
Carlos Gallardo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Richard Lorenzana Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Laurie Hoover Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Michelle Kister Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Joann Fregalette Jansen Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brian Avery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Laura Connery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Hubie Kerns Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Scott Sproule Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Robert Carlyle Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Bonnie Bennett Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tina Ameduri Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
J Streett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Nina Saxon Titles title designer(New Wave Entertainment) 120825 23000002
Deana Albers Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Meg Taylor Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000001
Lola Butler Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000002
Daniel Mitchell Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000003
Erik Mountain Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000004
Tyler Romary Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Susan Chan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jason Chapron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Stacie Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kerry Hickey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Alexandra Loeb Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Roeg Sutherland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Harold Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Ron Hardman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000014
Scott Ronnow Other loader 120795 26000001
John Kairis Other loader 120795 26000002
Robin Johnston Other recordist 120795 26000003
Tom Pinney Other cable 120795 26000004
Jo Kane Other (music) copyis) 120795 26000005
Anne Hyvarinen Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Errol Nofziger Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Matt Walker Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Thomas Krueger Other aid 120795 26000009
Cindy Lasher Other aid 120795 26000010
Claudette Grand Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Linda Stone Other studio teacher 120795 26000012
Martin Rose Other coordinator(LAPD) 120795 26000013
David Grober Other marine coordinator 120795 26000014
Rob Nelson Other 24-frame playback 120795 26000015
John Keating Other DTS consulant 120795 26000016
Andrew Padilla Security security coordinator 120951 26000017
David Boska Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Have you ever wondered what it would be like to grow into adulthood without leaving the freedom and wonderment of childhood behind? In this tale, a man takes care of his sister, Molly, when she is released from a mental institution where she is being treated for autism. After experimental treatment, Molly is cured and becomes a genius who maintains a special--innocent--way of looking at the world.