Mo' Better Blues (1990)

Mo' Better Blues
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Music, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • The things they say
    By: WENN.com Source October 17, 2012 2:15pm GMT+0000

    "The trumpet was killin' her, just killin' her!" Denzel Washington's trumpet sessions - as he prepared to play Bleek Gilliam in 1990 movie Mo' Better Blues - were painful for his wife Pauletta, a former concert pianist.

  • Jackson leads tributes to Williams
    By: WENN.com Source February 20, 2012 11:15am GMT+0000

    Samuel L. Jackson has led tributes to actor Dick Anthony Williams, who died at the age of 73 last week (15Feb12).

  • Honeydripper Review
    By:

    Triple threat John Sayles stumbles badly with this slogging story set in 1950 Alabama, about a club owner who reaches the end of his rope just as the cotton harvest begins.

  • Knocked Up Review
    By:

    The comedic concept of Judd Apatow’s&nbsp;<em>40-Year-Old Virgin</em> may never again be topped, but Apatow, today’s King of Comedy, actually managed to make&nbsp;<em>Knocked Up</em> a better movie.

  • Spike Lee Wins Top Journalism Award for Katrina Doc
    By: WENN.com Source February 20, 2007 1:26pm GMT+0000

    Director Spike Lee has added a top American journalism award to his slew of filmmaking plaudits, for his anti-government movie covering the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Denzel Washington Actor Bleek Gilliam 1 1000001
Spike Lee Actor Giant 1 1000002
Wesley Snipes Actor Shadow Henderson 1 1000003
Giancarlo Esposito Actor Left Hand Lacey 1 1000004
Robin Harris Actor Butterbean Jones 1 1000005
Joie Lee Actor Indigo Downes 1 1000006
Bill Nunn Actor Bottom Hammer 1 1000007
John Turturro Actor Moe Flatbush 1 1000008
Dick Williams Actor Big Stop Gilliam 1 1000009
Cynda Williams Actor Clarke Bentacourt 1 1000010
Nick Turturro Actor Josh Flatbush 1 1000011
Jeff Watts Actor Rhythm Jones 1 1000012
Samuel Jackson Actor Madlock 1 1000013
Leonard Thomas Actor Rod 1 1000014
Charlie Murphy Actor Eggy 1 1000015
Steve White Actor Born Knowledge 1 1000016
Ruben Blades Actor Stevey 1 1000017
Abbey Lincoln Actor Lillian Gilliam 1 1000018
Linda Hawkins Costigan Actor Jeanne 1 1000019
Raye Dowell Actor Rita 1 1000020
Angela Hall Actor Cora 1 1000021
Coati Mundi Actor Roberto 1 1000022
Zakee Howze Actor Young Bleek--Miles 1 1000023
Deon Richmond Actor Tyrone 1 1000024
Anaysha Figueroa Actor Shanika 1 1000025
Ray Thomas Actor Joe 1 1000026
Sheldon Turnipseed Actor Benny 1 1000027
Christopher Skeffrey Actor Louis 1 1000028
Terrence Williams Actor Sam 1 1000029
Darryl Wonge Actor Miles at birth 1 1000030
Jelani Snipes Actor Miles at 1 year 1 1000031
Glenn Williams Actor Miles at 3 years 1 1000032
Arnold Cromer Actor Miles at 5 years 1 1000033
Leon Brown Actor Smith 1 1000034
Scot Robinson Actor Cooley 1 1000035
Reverend Daughtry Actor Minister 1 1000036
Bill Lee Actor Father of the Bride 1 1000037
Branford Marsalis Actor Party Guest 1 1000038
Douglas Bourne Actor Jimmy the Busboy 1 1000039
Tracy Johns Actor Club Patron 1 1000040
John Terrell Actor Club Patron 1 1000041
Monty Ross Actor Club Patron 1 1000042
Carol Wiggins Actor Club Patron 1 1000043
Mamie Anderson Actor Club Patron 1 1000045
Joe Seneca Actor Big Stop's Friend 1 1000046
John Sobestanovich Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000047
Flavor Flav Actor Impatient Movie Patron 1 1000048
Spike Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
Spike Lee Producer n/a 3 3000001
Monty Ross Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Spike Lee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brent Owens Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Preston Holmes Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jon Kilik Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Randy Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dale Pierce-Johnson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Brent Owens Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Debra Jeffreys Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Alysse Bezahler Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Susan Fowler Production Coordinator (40 Acres) 162 5000010
Dale Watkins Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
Bil Haley-Freeman Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Eric Klein Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000013
Nike Zachmanoglou Continuity n/a 890 5000014
Ernest Dickerson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Newby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Phil Oetiker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
George Pattison Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Jane Asch Camera camera scenic 120798 6000008
Jonathan Burkhart Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Pam Katz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Susan Starr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Joan Zierler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Henry Adebonojo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Myra-Lee Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Paul Reuter Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Michael Gaynor Projectionist n/a 121104 6000017
David Lee Photography stills 120835 6000018
Leslie Saltus Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000019
Floyd Rance Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000020
Sam Pollard Editor n/a 172 7000001
Phil Stockton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Kevin Lee Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Noelle Penraat Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Brunilda Torres Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Leander Sales Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bill Lee Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Clark Music french horn player 120781 8000002
Vincent Chancey Music french horn player 120781 8000003
Fred Griffin Music french horn player 120781 8000004
Brooks Tillotson Music french horn player 120781 8000005
Howard Johnson Music tuba player 120781 8000006
Milt Hinton Music bassist 120781 8000007
Michael Flemming Music bassist 120781 8000008
Joe Chambers Music drummer 120781 8000009
Phil Bodner Music English horn player 120781 8000010
Phil Bodner Music oboe player 120781 8000011
Alexander Ostovsky Music piano technician 120781 8000012
Charles Davis Music music librarian 120781 8000013
Nancie Banks Music music copyist 120781 8000014
Hassan Williams Music music copyist 120781 8000015
Frank Wess Performer Flutist 120819 8000016
Jeff Watts Performer n/a 120819 8000017
Gerry Dodgion Performer Flutist 120819 8000018
Branford Marsalis Performer n/a 120819 8000019
Seldon Powell Performer Flutist 120819 8000020
Terence Blanchard Performer n/a 120819 8000021
Jerome Richardson Performer Flutist 120819 8000022
Wesley Snipes Performer n/a 120819 8000023
Stanley Hunte Performer violinist 120819 8000025
Sanford Allen Performer violinist 120819 8000026
Winterton Garvey Performer violinist 120819 8000027
Elliot Rosoff Performer violinist 120819 8000028
Kenneth Gordon Performer violinist 120819 8000029
John Pintavalle Performer violinist 120819 8000030
Gerald Tarack Performer violinist 120819 8000031
Charles Libove Performer violinist 120819 8000032
Lou Montesi Performer violinist 120819 8000033
Paul Peabody Performer violinist 120819 8000034
Suzanne Ornstein Performer violinist 120819 8000035
Alvin Rogers Performer violinist 120819 8000036
Robert Chausow Performer violinist 120819 8000037
Dale Stuckenbruck Performer violinist 120819 8000038
Lewis Eley Performer violinist 120819 8000039
Diane Monroe Performer violinist 120819 8000040
Sandra Billingslea Performer violinist 120819 8000041
Cecelia Hobbs Performer violinist 120819 8000042
Richard Henrickson Performer violinist 120819 8000043
Lesa Terry Performer violinist 120819 8000044
Laura Smith Performer violinist 120819 8000045
Gregory Komar Performer violinist 120819 8000046
Larissa Blitz Performer violinist 120819 8000047
Ethel Abelson Performer violinist 120819 8000048
Myra Segal Performer violinist 120819 8000049
Joseph Diamonte Performer violinist 120819 8000050
Jue Yao Performer violinist 120819 8000051
Regis Iandiorio Performer violinist 120819 8000052
Marion Pinheiro Performer violinist 120819 8000053
Yuri Vodovoz Performer violinist 120819 8000054
Elena Barere Performer violinist 120819 8000055
Yong Kim Performer violinist 120819 8000056
Erle Grub Performer violinist 120819 8000057
Carmen Malin Performer violinist 120819 8000058
Maryellen Hester Performer violinist 120819 8000059
Warren Smith Performer percussionist 120819 8000060
Steve Berrios Performer percussionist 120819 8000061
Babatunde Olatunji Performer percussionist 120819 8000062
Shina Netti Performer percussionist 120819 8000063
Spike Lee Song ("Pop Top 40") 120859 8000064
Bill Lee Song songs("Mo' Better Blues" "Again Never") 120859 8000065
Branford Marsalis Song ("Say Hey" "Beneath the Underdog" "Pop Top 40" "Knocked Out the Box") 120859 8000066
Terence Blanchard Song ("Sing Soweto") 120859 8000067
Miles Davis Song n/a 120859 8000068
John Coltrane Song n/a 120859 8000069
Gary Jackson Song ("Rescue Me") 120859 8000070
Carl Smith Song ("Rescue Me") 120859 8000071
Raynard Miner Song ("Rescue Me") 120859 8000072
Joe Zawinul Song ("Mercy, Mercy, Mercy") 120859 8000073
Wayne Shorter Song ("Footprints") 120859 8000074
Charles Mingus Song n/a 120859 8000075
William Handy Song ("Harlem Blues") 120859 8000076
Ornette Coleman Song ("Lonely Woman") 120859 8000077
Christopher Martin Song ("Jazz Thing") 120859 8000078
Branford Marsalis Song Performer ("Knocked Out the Box" "Lonely Woman" "Jazz Thing") 120788 8000080
Branford Marsalis Song Performer ("Say Hey" "Beneath the Underdog" "Mo' Better Blues" "Harlem Blues" "Again Never") 120788 8000081
Terence Blanchard Song Performer ("Say Hey" "Beneath the Underdog" "Pop Top 40" "Mo' Better Blues" "Sing Soweto" "Knocked Out the Box" "Again Never") 120788 8000082
Miles Davis Song Performer ("All Blues" "Footprints") 120788 8000083
Denzel Washington Song Performer ("Pop Top 40") 120788 8000084
Wesley Snipes Song Performer ("Pop Top 40") 120788 8000085
John Coltrane Song Performer ("Tunji" "Mr Knight" "A Love Supreme") 120788 8000086
Fontella Bass Song Performer ("Rescue Me") 120788 8000087
Cannonball Adderley Song Performer ("Mercy, Mercy, Mercy") 120788 8000088
Charles Mingus Song Performer ("Goodbye Pork Pie Hat (Theme for Lester Young)") 120788 8000089
Cynda Williams Song Performer ("Harlem Blues") 120788 8000090
Wynn Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ted Glass Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kimberly Buckley Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Nancy Boytos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Bill Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Michael Leather Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mark Selemon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Mary Citarella Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Eva Davy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Ellen Doak Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Judith Evans Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Gary Jennings Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Joyce Kubalak Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Virginia Lim Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Sherryl Sachs Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Charlene Shildmeyer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Sally Friedman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Lorenzo Contessa Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Bruce Gross Lead Person leadman 120957 9000020
Joan Brockschmidt Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Charles McClennahan Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000022
Michael Roberts Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000023
Pam Stephens Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Sara D'Allesandro Art Department scenic sculptor 120843 9000025
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andrea Reed-Elmore Casting n/a 179 10000002
Tracy Vilar Casting n/a 179 10000003
Robert Warren Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Terence Blanchard Consultant technical consultant(music) 120784 12000002
Michael Fleming Consultant technical consultant(music) 120784 12000003
Donald Harrison Consultant technical consultant(music) 120784 12000004
Ruth Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Larry Cherry Hair hairstyles(men) 120794 13000002
Clifford Booker Hair hairstyles(women) 120794 13000003
Matiki Anoff Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Debbie Durand Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Debbie Deas Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Tom Brumberger Prosthetic Makeup special prosthetic makeup 120936 13000007
Lisa Frucht Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Jennifer Lax Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Miriam Wong Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Susie Money Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Gail Showalter ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Pam DeMetruis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Marko Constanzo Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Bruce Pross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Frank Stettner Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
Tom Fleischman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Skip Lievsay Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Brian Johnson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Gregory Speed Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Bill Docker Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Anthony Jamison Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000014
Jann McClary Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000015
Martin Andrews Rigging Gaffer pre-rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Robert Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Carl Prinzi Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Ed Newins Grip n/a 365 15000004
Marcus Turner Grip n/a 365 15000005
David Noble Grip n/a 365 15000006
Daniel Finn Grip n/a 365 15000007
Paul Wardwell Grip construction grip 365 15000008
Robert Woods Grip construction grip 365 15000009
Charles Houston Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Val DeSalvo Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
John Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John O'Malley Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Keith Salkowski Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Beverly Cable Electrician electrician trainee 450 15000015
Derek McKane Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Tom Kudlek Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Carl Peterson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000018
Abdul Abbott Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000019
Eric Oden Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Jeffrey Ward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunts utility stunt 240 19000002
David Lomax Stunts utility stunt 240 19000003
Elliot Santiago Stunts utility stunt 240 19000004
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kenneth Nelson Construction key set builder 120900 21000002
Lee Davis Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Van Hayden Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Daryl Patterson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Tom Newton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Will Scheck Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Christopher Skutch Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Philip Michelson Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Octavio Molina Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kevin Ladson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Patricia Holmes Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
LeTicia Lee Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Earl Smith Assistant (to Spike Lee) 120820 25000003
Larry Mims Assistant (to Denzel Washington) 120820 25000004
Beulah Jones-Black Assistant (to Ruth E Carter) 120820 25000005
Donna Berwick Assistant (to Ruth E Carter) 120820 25000006
Lance Hayward Assistant (to Bill Lee) 120820 25000007
Harold Williams Assistant projectionist assistant 120820 25000008
Steve Berkowitz Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Verna Hart Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Michael Singletary Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Fernando Sanchez Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Sabato Russo Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Jean-Paul Gaultier Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Angel Estrada Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Gordon Henderson Assistant assistance 120820 25000017
Traci Proctor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Yolanda Busbee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Audra Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Eric Daniel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Michael Ellis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Fred Nielsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Kia Puriefoy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Doug Watson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Marcia Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Paulette Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Peter Swaine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Carmen Griffin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Rita McGhee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Janinea Shelton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Rosa Howell-Thornhill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Brian Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Shari Carpenter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Robert Nickson Production Associate production controller 120822 25000035
Jim Leavey Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000036
Harry Leavey Driver n/a 273 25000037
William Gaskins Driver n/a 273 25000038
Charlie Hoffman Driver n/a 273 25000039
Tom Newins Driver n/a 273 25000040
Martin Whitfield Driver n/a 273 25000041
Donna Myers-Rambharose Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000042
Wilbur Ball Apprentice scenic apprentice 120976 25000043
Christian Epps Other dimmer board operator 120795 26000001
Stuart Allen Other Louma crane technician 120795 26000002
Abdul Abbott Other playback operator 120795 26000003
Jesse Levine Other violist 120795 26000004
Alfred Brown Other violist 120795 26000005
Harry Zaratzian Other violist 120795 26000006
Jean Dane Other violist 120795 26000007
Juliet Haffner Other violist 120795 26000008
John Dexter Other violist 120795 26000009
Crystal Garner Other violist 120795 26000010
Richard Spencer Other violist 120795 26000011
Richard Sortomme Other violist 120795 26000012
Barry Finclair Other violist 120795 26000013
Diedre Lawrence Other violist 120795 26000014
Jennie Hansen Other violist 120795 26000015
Fredrick Zlotkin Other cellist 120795 26000016
Marc Shuman Other cellist 120795 26000017
Bruce Wang Other cellist 120795 26000018
Melissa Meel Other cellist 120795 26000019
Bruce Rogers Other cellist 120795 26000020
Ellen Hassman Other cellist 120795 26000021
Eileen Folson Other cellist 120795 26000022
Carol Buck Other cellist 120795 26000023
Barbara Bogatin Other cellist 120795 26000024
Seymour Barab Other cellist 120795 26000025
Diane Barere Other cellist 120795 26000026
Clay Ruede Other cellist 120795 26000027
Robin Eubanks Other trombonist 120795 26000028
Steve Turre Other trombonist 120795 26000029
Papo Vasquez Other trombonist 120795 26000030
Garfield Fobbs Other trombonist(bass) 120795 26000031
Roland Hanna Other pianist 120795 26000032
Ronnie Matthews Other pianist 120795 26000033
Winifred Starks Other harpist 120795 26000034
Haywood Henry Other clarinetist 120795 26000035
Eddie Barefield Other clarinetist 120795 26000036
Walt Levinsky Other clarinetist 120795 26000037
Alex Foster Other clarinetist 120795 26000038
Babe Clark Other clarinetist 120795 26000039
Desiree Jellerette Other production secretary 120795 26000040
Rodney Clark Other set builder 120795 26000041
Michael Curry Other set builder 120795 26000042
John Grimolizzi Other set builder 120795 26000043
Harold Horn Other set builder 120795 26000044
Tim Main Other set builder 120795 26000045
Salvatore Sirico Other set builder 120795 26000046
Jeffrey Glave Other scenic chargeman 120795 26000047
Rosalie Russino Other scenic shopwoman 120795 26000048
James Geyer Other scenic shopman 120795 26000049
Wanda Brooks Other intern 120795 26000050
Jeff Byrd Other intern 120795 26000051
Melvin Clarke Other intern 120795 26000052
Lyle Dickey Other intern 120795 26000053
Kristen Johnson Other intern 120795 26000054
Damon Jones Other intern 120795 26000055
Palesa Letlaka Other intern 120795 26000056
Janice Kambara Other intern 120795 26000057
Karen Mason Other intern 120795 26000058
Taffany McClinn Other intern 120795 26000059
Ayesha Morales Other intern 120795 26000060
Simona Ross Other intern 120795 26000061
Amada Sandoval Other intern 120795 26000062
Winsome Sinclair Other intern 120795 26000063
Kevin Smith Other intern 120795 26000064
Susan Stuart Other intern 120795 26000065
Latanya White Other intern 120795 26000066
Art Sims Other logo(Mo' Better Blues) 120795 26000067
Anna Southall Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Story about a jazz musician who must make choices between his music and his romantic life.