Mo' Better Blues (1990)

Mo' Better Blues
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Music, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Phil Bodner Music English horn player 120781 8000010
Branford Marsalis Song Performer ("Knocked Out the Box" "Lonely Woman" "Jazz Thing") 120788 8000080
Eric Oden Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Abdul Abbott Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000019
Carl Peterson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000018
Tom Kudlek Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Jeffrey Ward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunts utility stunt 240 19000002
Kenneth D Nelson Construction key set builder 120900 21000002
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Elliot Santiago Stunts utility stunt 240 19000004
David Lomax Stunts utility stunt 240 19000003
Derek McKane Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Beverly Cable Electrician electrician trainee 450 15000015
Paul Wardwell Grip construction grip 365 15000008
Daniel Finn Grip n/a 365 15000007
David Noble Grip n/a 365 15000006
Marcus Turner Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Woods Jr. Grip construction grip 365 15000009
Charles Houston Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Keith Salkowski Electrician n/a 450 15000014
John O'Malley Electrician n/a 450 15000013
John Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Val DeSalvo Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
Lee Davis Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Van A Hayden Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Lance Hayward Assistant (to Bill Lee) 120820 25000007
Donna Berwick Assistant (to Ruth E Carter) 120820 25000006
Beulah Jones-Black Assistant (to Ruth E Carter) 120820 25000005
Larry Mims Assistant (to Denzel Washington) 120820 25000004
Harold Williams Assistant projectionist assistant 120820 25000008
Steve Berkowitz Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Sonor Drums Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Sabato Russo Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Michael Singletary Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Verna Hart Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Earl Smith Assistant (to Spike Lee) 120820 25000003
LeTicia Lee Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Will Scheck Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Tom Newton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Daryl Patterson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Ed Newins Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000004
Christopher Skutch Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Philip Michelson Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Patricia Holmes Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Kevin Ladson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Octavio Molina Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Fernando Sanchez Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Terence Blanchard Consultant technical consultant(music) 120784 12000002
Robert S Warren Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Tracy Vilar Casting n/a 179 10000003
Andrea Reed-Elmore Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michael Max Fleming Consultant technical consultant(music) 120784 12000003
Donald Harrison Consultant technical consultant(music) 120784 12000004
Matiki Anoff Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Clifford R Booker Jr. Hair hairstyles(women) 120794 13000003
Larry Cherry Hair hairstyles(men) 120794 13000002
Ruth E. Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sara D'Allesandro Art Department scenic sculptor 120843 9000025
Sally Friedman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Charlene Shildmeyer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Sherryl Sachs Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Virginia Lim Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Lorenzo Contessa Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Bruce Lee Gross Lead Person leadman 120957 9000020
Pam E Stephens Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Michael T Roberts Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000023
Charles McClennahan Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000022
Joan Brockschmidt Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Debbie Durand Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Debbie Deas Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Brian Johnson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Skip Lievsay Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Tom Fleischman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Frank Stettner Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
Gregory Speed Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Bill Docker Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Jean-Paul Gaultier Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Martin Andrews Rigging Gaffer pre-rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Jann McClary Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000015
Anthony L Jamison Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000014
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Bruce Pross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Miriam Wong Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Jennifer Lax Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Lisa Frucht Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Tom Brumberger Prosthetic Makeup special prosthetic makeup 120936 13000007
Susie Money Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Marko Constanzo Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Pam DeMetruis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Gail Showalter ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Carl Prinzi Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Angel Estrada Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Walt Levinsky Other clarinetist 120795 26000037
Alex Foster Other clarinetist 120795 26000038
Eddie Barefield Other clarinetist 120795 26000036
Haywood Henry Other clarinetist 120795 26000035
Winifred Starks Other harpist 120795 26000034
Babe Clark Other clarinetist 120795 26000039
Desiree Jellerette Other production secretary 120795 26000040
Harold Horn Other set builder 120795 26000044
John Grimolizzi Other set builder 120795 26000043
Michael Curry Jr. Other set builder 120795 26000042
Rodney Clark Other set builder 120795 26000041
Ronnie Matthews Other pianist 120795 26000033
Roland Hanna Other pianist 120795 26000032
Seymour Barab Other cellist 120795 26000025
Barbara Bogatin Other cellist 120795 26000024
Carol Buck Other cellist 120795 26000023
Eileen Folson Other cellist 120795 26000022
Diane Barere Other cellist 120795 26000026
Clay Ruede Other cellist 120795 26000027
Garfield Fobbs Other trombonist(bass) 120795 26000031
Papo Vasquez Other trombonist 120795 26000030
Steve Turre Other trombonist 120795 26000029
Robin Eubanks Other trombonist 120795 26000028
Tim Main Other set builder 120795 26000045
Salvatore Sirico Other set builder 120795 26000046
Amada R Sandoval Other intern 120795 26000062
Simona Ross Other intern 120795 26000061
Ayesha Morales Other intern 120795 26000060
Taffany McClinn Other intern 120795 26000059
Winsome Sinclair Other intern 120795 26000063
Kevin A Smith Other intern 120795 26000064
Anna Southall Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Art Sims Other logo(Mo' Better Blues) 120795 26000067
Latanya White Other intern 120795 26000066
Susan Stuart Other intern 120795 26000065
Karen Mason Other intern 120795 26000058
Janice Kambara Other intern 120795 26000057
Wanda Brooks Other intern 120795 26000050
James Geyer Other scenic shopman 120795 26000049
Rosalie Russino Other scenic shopwoman 120795 26000048
Jeffrey L Glave Other scenic chargeman 120795 26000047
Jeff Byrd Other intern 120795 26000051
Melvin Tyrone Clarke Other intern 120795 26000052
Palesa Ka Letlaka Other intern 120795 26000056
Damon Jones Other intern 120795 26000055
Kristen M Johnson Other intern 120795 26000054
Lyle Dickey Other intern 120795 26000053
Ellen Hassman Other cellist 120795 26000021
Bruce Rogers Other cellist 120795 26000020
Rosa Howell-Thornhill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Janinea Shelton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Rita McGhee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Carmen Griffin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Brian Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Shari Carpenter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
William K Gaskins Driver n/a 273 25000038
Harry Leavey Driver n/a 273 25000037
Jim Leavey Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000036
Robert Nickson Production Associate production controller 120822 25000035
Peter Swaine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Paulette Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Audra C Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Yolanda Busbee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Traci Proctor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Gordon Henderson Assistant assistance 120820 25000017
Eric Daniel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Michael Ellis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Marcia Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Doug Watson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Kia B Puriefoy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Fred Nielsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Charlie Hoffman Driver n/a 273 25000039
Tom Newins Driver n/a 273 25000040
Barry Finclair Other violist 120795 26000013
Richard Sortomme Other violist 120795 26000012
Richard Spencer Other violist 120795 26000011
Crystal Garner Other violist 120795 26000010
Diedre Lawrence Other violist 120795 26000014
Jennie Hansen Other violist 120795 26000015
Melissa Meel Other cellist 120795 26000019
Bruce Wang Other cellist 120795 26000018
Marc Shuman Other cellist 120795 26000017
Fredrick Zlotkin Other cellist 120795 26000016
John R Dexter Other violist 120795 26000009
Juliet Haffner Other violist 120795 26000008
Christian Epps Other dimmer board operator 120795 26000001
Wilbur L Ball Apprentice scenic apprentice 120976 25000043
Donna Myers-Rambharose Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000042
Martin Whitfield Driver n/a 273 25000041
Stuart Allen Other Louma crane technician 120795 26000002
Abdul Abbott Other playback operator 120795 26000003
Jean Dane Other violist 120795 26000007
Harry Zaratzian Other violist 120795 26000006
Alfred Brown Other violist 120795 26000005
Jesse Levine Other violist 120795 26000004
Joyce Kubalak Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Judith A Evans Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Eric Barry Klein Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000013
Bil Haley-Freeman Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Dale T Watkins Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
Susan D Fowler Production Coordinator (40 Acres) 162 5000010
Nike Zachmanoglou Continuity n/a 890 5000014
Ernest Dickerson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
George Pattison Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Phil Oetiker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John C Newby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alysse Bezahler Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Debra D Jeffreys Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Brent Owens Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Spike Lee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Monty Ross Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Spike Lee Producer n/a 3 3000001
Preston L. Holmes Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jon Kilik Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Brent Owens Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Dale Pierce-Johnson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Randy Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Kevin Lee Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Phil Stockton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Sam Pollard Editor n/a 172 7000001
Floyd A B Rance III Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000020
Noelle Penraat Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Brunilda Torres Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Vincent Chancey Music french horn player 120781 8000003
John Clark Music french horn player 120781 8000002
Bill Lee Music n/a 120781 8000001
Leander T Sales Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Leslie Saltus Camera Trainee camera operator trainee 120998 6000019
David C Lee Photography stills 120835 6000018
Susan Starr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Pam Katz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Jonathan Burkhart Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Jane Asch Camera camera scenic 120798 6000008
Joan Zierler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Henry Adebonojo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Michael Gaynor Projectionist n/a 121104 6000017
Paul Reuter Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Myra-Lee Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Spike Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
Flavor Flav Actor Impatient Movie Patron 1 1000048
Ruben Blades Actor Stevey 1 1000017
Steve White Actor Born Knowledge 1 1000016
Charlie Murphy Actor Eggy 1 1000015
Leonard Thomas Actor Rod 1 1000014
Abbey Lincoln Actor Lillian Gilliam 1 1000018
Linda Hawkins Costigan Actor Jeanne 1 1000019
Zakee Howze Actor Young Bleek--Miles 1 1000023
Coati Mundi Actor Roberto 1 1000022
Angela Hall Actor Cora 1 1000021
Raye Dowell Actor Rita 1 1000020
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Madlock 1 1000013
Jeff "Tain" Watts Actor Rhythm Jones 1 1000012
Robin Harris Actor Butterbean Jones 1 1000005
Giancarlo Esposito Actor Left Hand Lacey 1 1000004
Wesley Snipes Actor Shadow Henderson 1 1000003
Spike Lee Actor Giant 1 1000002
Joie Lee Actor Indigo Downes 1 1000006
Bill Nunn Actor Bottom Hammer 1 1000007
Nick Turturro Actor Josh Flatbush 1 1000011
Cynda Williams Actor Clarke Bentacourt 1 1000010
Dick Anthony Williams Actor Big Stop Gilliam 1 1000009
John Turturro Actor Moe Flatbush 1 1000008
Deon Richmond Actor Tyrone 1 1000024
Anaysha Figueroa Actor Shanika 1 1000025
John Canada Terrell Actor Club Patron 1 1000041
Tracy Camilla Johns Actor Club Patron 1 1000040
Douglas Bourne Actor Jimmy the Busboy 1 1000039
Branford Marsalis Actor Party Guest 1 1000038
Monty Ross Actor Club Patron 1 1000042
Carol M Wiggins Actor Club Patron 1 1000043
John Sobestanovich Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000047
Joe Seneca Actor Big Stop's Friend 1 1000046
Mamie Louise Anderson Actor Club Patron 1 1000045
Isabella Actor Club Patron 1 1000044
Bill Lee Actor Father of the Bride 1 1000037
Reverend Herbert Daughtry Actor Minister 1 1000036
Terrence Williams Actor Sam 1 1000029
Christopher Skeffrey Actor Louis 1 1000028
Sheldon Turnipseed Actor Benny 1 1000027
Ray Anthony Thomas Actor Joe 1 1000026
Darryl M Wonge Jr. Actor Miles at birth 1 1000030
Jelani Asar Snipes Actor Miles at 1 year 1 1000031
Scot Anthony Robinson Actor Cooley 1 1000035
Leon Addison Brown Actor Smith 1 1000034
Arnold Cromer Actor Miles at 5 years 1 1000033
Glenn Williams III Actor Miles at 3 years 1 1000032
Fred Griffin Music french horn player 120781 8000004
Brooks Tillotson Music french horn player 120781 8000005
Carl Smith Song ("Rescue Me") 120859 8000071
Gary Jackson Song ("Rescue Me") 120859 8000070
John Coltrane Song n/a 120859 8000069
Miles Davis Song n/a 120859 8000068
Raynard Miner Song ("Rescue Me") 120859 8000072
Joe Zawinul Song ("Mercy, Mercy, Mercy") 120859 8000073
Ornette Coleman Song ("Lonely Woman") 120859 8000077
William C Handy Song ("Harlem Blues") 120859 8000076
Charles Mingus Song n/a 120859 8000075
Wayne Shorter Song ("Footprints") 120859 8000074
Terence Blanchard Song ("Sing Soweto") 120859 8000067
Branford Marsalis Song ("Say Hey" "Beneath the Underdog" "Pop Top 40" "Knocked Out the Box") 120859 8000066
Maryellen Hester Performer violinist 120819 8000059
Carmen Malin Performer violinist 120819 8000058
Erle Grub Performer violinist 120819 8000057
Yong T Kim Performer violinist 120819 8000056
Warren Smith Performer percussionist 120819 8000060
Steve Berrios Performer percussionist 120819 8000061
Bill Lee Song songs("Mo' Better Blues" "Again Never") 120859 8000065
Spike Lee Song ("Pop Top 40") 120859 8000064
Shina D Netti Performer percussionist 120819 8000063
Babatunde Olatunji Performer percussionist 120819 8000062
Christopher Martin Song ("Jazz Thing") 120859 8000078
Guru Song ("Jazz Thing") 120859 8000079
Bill Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Nancy Boytos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Kimberly Buckley Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Michael Leather Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mark Selemon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Denzel Washington Actor Bleek Gilliam 1 1000001
Ellen Doak Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Eva Davy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Mary Citarella Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Ted Glass Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wynn Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Wesley Snipes Song Performer ("Pop Top 40") 120788 8000085
Denzel Washington Song Performer ("Pop Top 40") 120788 8000084
Miles Davis Song Performer ("All Blues" "Footprints") 120788 8000083
Terence Blanchard Song Performer ("Say Hey" "Beneath the Underdog" "Pop Top 40" "Mo' Better Blues" "Sing Soweto" "Knocked Out the Box" "Again Never") 120788 8000082
John Coltrane Song Performer ("Tunji" "Mr Knight" "A Love Supreme") 120788 8000086
Fontella Bass Song Performer ("Rescue Me") 120788 8000087
Gangstarr Song Performer ("Jazz Thing") 120788 8000091
Cynda Williams Song Performer ("Harlem Blues") 120788 8000090
Charles Mingus Song Performer ("Goodbye Pork Pie Hat (Theme for Lester Young)") 120788 8000089
Cannonball Adderley Song Performer ("Mercy, Mercy, Mercy") 120788 8000088
Elena Barere Performer violinist 120819 8000055
Yuri Vodovoz Performer violinist 120819 8000054
Wesley Snipes Performer n/a 120819 8000023
Jerome Richardson Performer Flutist 120819 8000022
Terence Blanchard Performer n/a 120819 8000021
Seldon Powell Performer Flutist 120819 8000020
Natural Spiritual Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000024
Stanley Hunte Performer violinist 120819 8000025
Kenneth Gordon Performer violinist 120819 8000029
Elliot Rosoff Performer violinist 120819 8000028
Winterton Garvey Performer violinist 120819 8000027
Sanford Allen Performer violinist 120819 8000026
Branford Marsalis Performer n/a 120819 8000019
Gerry Dodgion Performer Flutist 120819 8000018
Joe Chambers Music drummer 120781 8000009
Michael Max Flemming Music bassist 120781 8000008
Milt Hinton Music bassist 120781 8000007
Howard Johnson Music tuba player 120781 8000006
Alexander Ostovsky Music piano technician 120781 8000012
Charles Davis Music music librarian 120781 8000013
Jeff "Tain" Watts Performer n/a 120819 8000017
Frank Wess Performer Flutist 120819 8000016
Hassan Williams Music music copyist 120781 8000015
Nancie Banks Music music copyist 120781 8000014
John Pintavalle Performer violinist 120819 8000030
Gerald Tarack Performer violinist 120819 8000031
Larissa Blitz Performer violinist 120819 8000047
Gregory Komar Performer violinist 120819 8000046
Laura Smith Performer violinist 120819 8000045
Lesa Terry Performer violinist 120819 8000044
Ethel Abelson Performer violinist 120819 8000048
Myra Segal Performer violinist 120819 8000049
Marion Pinheiro Performer violinist 120819 8000053
Regis Iandiorio Performer violinist 120819 8000052
Jue Yao Performer violinist 120819 8000051
Joseph Diamonte Performer violinist 120819 8000050
Richard Henrickson Performer violinist 120819 8000043
Cecelia Hobbs Performer violinist 120819 8000042
Suzanne Ornstein Performer violinist 120819 8000035
Paul Peabody Performer violinist 120819 8000034
Lou Ann Montesi Performer violinist 120819 8000033
Charles Libove Performer violinist 120819 8000032
Alvin Rogers Performer violinist 120819 8000036
Robert Chausow Performer violinist 120819 8000037
Sandra Billingslea Performer violinist 120819 8000041
Diane Monroe Performer violinist 120819 8000040
Lewis Eley Performer violinist 120819 8000039
Dale Stuckenbruck Performer violinist 120819 8000038
Gary Jennings Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Synopsis
Story about a jazz musician who must make choices between his music and his romantic life.