Requiem for A Dream (2000)

Requiem for A Dream
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Biopic
Keywords psychodrama, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Dana Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Richard Rutowski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dann Michael Thompson Music music mixer 120781 8000011
Stephen Barden Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Jay Rabinowitz Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Matt Mayer Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Judi Sherman Music Producer n/a 323 8000017
Leslie Ann Jones Music music mixer 120781 8000013
Marcel Reginatto Music saxophone & vocals("Bialy & Lox Conga" "Bugs Got a Devilish Grin Conga" (The Moonrats)) 120781 8000007
Hector Torres Music percussion & vocals("Bialy & Lox Conga" "Bugs Got a Devilish Grin Conga" (The Moonrats)) 120781 8000010
Brian Emrich Music bass/guitar & vocals("Bialy & Lox conga" "Bugs Got a Devilish Grin Conga" (The Moonrats)) 120781 8000008
Oscar Onoz Performer trumpet & vocals Trumpet("Bialy & Lox Conga" "Bugs Got a Devilish Grin Conga" (The Moonrats)) 120819 8000018
Theodore Birkey Music keyboard & vocals("Bialy & Lox Conga" "Bugs Got a Devilish Grin Conga" (The Moonrats)) 120781 8000009
The Moonrats Song Performer ("Bialy & Lox Conga" "Bugs Got a Devilish Grin Conga") 120788 8000020
Ann Marie Auricchio Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Karla Bailey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Jay Hendrickx Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Jennifer Shoeyink Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Adam Toht Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Judy Rhee Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jennifer Culp Music string quartet performer(Cronos Quartet) 120781 8000006
James Chinlund Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ondine Karady Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Darren Aronofsky Song Performer ("Bialy & Lox Conga" "Bugs Got a Devilish Grin Conga" (The Moonrats)) 120788 8000019
John Sherba Music string quartet performer(Cronos Quartet) 120781 8000004
Alicia Weber Camera Operator video camera operator("Month of Fury ('The Tappy Tibbons Show')") 239 6000007
William S Arnot Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Sandy Hays Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
T.W. Li Video video engineer "Month of Fury(("Tappy Tibbons Show')") 120800 6000010
Dana Altomare Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Matthew J Libatique Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jennifer Getzinger Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jonathan Mall Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Chris Collins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Joe Macchia Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000011
Jay Rabinowitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Clint Mansell Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Cronos Quartet Music string quartet performer 120781 8000002
David Harrington Music string quartet performer(Cronos Quarte) 120781 8000003
Louie Zakarian Art Department key artist 120843 9000009
Matt Mayer Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Jill Purdy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Oren Sarch Editor editor "Month of Fury"(("The Tappy Tibbons Show')") 172 7000002
George Robbins Editing television editing "Month of Fury"(("The Tappy Tibbons Show')") 120901 7000003
Stephen Barden Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Hank Dutt Music string quartet performer(Cronos Quartet) 120781 8000005
Mike Marino Sculptor Sculptor & Artist 120910 9000010
Eddie Reyes Sound Dubbing effects dubbing("Month of Fury ('The Tappy Tibbons Show')") 120940 14000016
Gino Russo Sound Dubbing effects dubbing("Month of Fury ('The Tappy Tibbons Show')") 120940 14000017
Nelson Ferreira Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Craig Henighan Sound Effects sound effects design & editing 120868 14000019
Brian Emrich Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Tony Sereno Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Andrew Tay Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Peter Kelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Brad Zoern Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
James Murphy Sound Mixer The Moonrats engineer/programmer & mixer 230 14000020
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
John Stifanich Special Effects special effects leadman 168 23000004
Carolyn Griffell Other red dress designer 120795 26000001
David Lang Other (music) arrange) 120795 26000002
Rick Washburn Other armourer 120795 26000003
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Dan Schrecker Visual Effects Designer visual effects designer & supervisor 120955 23000002
Vincent Guastini Prosthetics prosthetics effects 120991 19000001
Django Martel Puppeteer refrigerator puppeteer 682 19000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Jeremy Dawson Visual Effects Designer visual effects designer & supervisor 120955 23000001
Tim O'Connell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Quentin Harris Hair key hair 120794 13000002
Brian Sherratt Hair Stylist additional hairstylist 120799 13000003
Judy Chin Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Vincent Guastini Makeup special makeup 353 13000005
Laura Jean Shannon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mike Kaycheck Advisor police advisor 120821 12000003
Freddy Luis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Jennifer Lindesmith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Eliza Jimenez Consultant designer consultant 120784 12000001
Marcus Lambkin Advisor DJ advisor 120821 12000002
Louie Zakarian Makeup makeup effects coordinator 353 13000006
Donna Maloney Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
John Naslen ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000004
Laurie Regan ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000005
Nelson Ferreira ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Steve Bain Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Adrian Gauslin ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Bob Lacivita ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Pamela Kezal Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Jason Caplan ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Michael Nickodem Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Douglas Wilkinson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Allison Furman Actor Malin & Block Office Woman 1 1000031
Robert Dylan Cohen Actor Paramedic Greenhill 1 1000032
Ben Shenkman Actor Doctor Spencer 1 1000033
Keith David Actor Big Tim 1 1000034
Olga Merediz Actor Malin & Block Secretary 1 1000030
James Chinlund Actor Space oddity 1 1000029
Eddie De Harp Actor Victor--Brody's Henchman 1 1000025
Peter Howard Actor Sal The Geep 1 1000026
Brian Costello Actor First AD 1 1000027
Abraham Aronofsky Actor Newspaper Man on the Train 1 1000028
Dylan Baker Actor Southern Doctor 1 1000035
Shaun O'Hagen Actor Ward Attendant Seto 1 1000036
Jenny Decker Actor Big Tim Party Girl 1 1000043
Ami Goodheart Actor Big Tim Party Girl 1 1000044
Nina Zavarin Actor Big Tim Party Girl 1 1000045
Stanley B Herman Actor Uncle Hank 1 1000046
Heather Litteer Actor Big Tim Party Girl 1 1000042
Henry Stram Actor ECT Technician 1 1000041
Leland Gantt Actor Ward Attendant Penn 1 1000037
Bill Buell Actor Court Doctor 1 1000038
Jimmie Ray Weeks Actor Prison Guard 1 1000039
Gregg Bello Actor ER Doctor 1 1000040
Bryan Chattoo Actor Brody 1 1000024
Denise Dowse Actor Tyrone's Mother 1 1000023
Janet Sarno Actor Mrs Pearlman 1 1000008
Suzanne Shepherd Actor Mrs Scarlini 1 1000009
Joanne Gordon Actor Mrs Ovadia 1 1000010
Chorlotte Aronofsky Actor Mrs Miles 1 1000011
Marie Jean Kurtz Actor Rae 1 1000007
Louise Lasser Actor Ada 1 1000006
Jared Leto Actor Harry Goldfarb 1 1000002
Jennifer Connelly Actor Marion Silver 1 1000003
Marlon Wayans Actor Tyrone C Love 1 1000004
Christopher McDonald Actor Tappy Tibbons 1 1000005
Mark Margolis Actor Mr Rabinowitz 1 1000012
Mark Kaycheck Actor Donut Cop 1 1000013
Peter Maloney Actor Dr Pill 1 1000019
Abraham Abraham Actor King Neptune 1 1000020
Aliya Campbell Actor Alice 1 1000021
Te'ron A O'Neal Actor Young Tyrone 1 1000022
Samia Shoaib Actor Nurse Mall 1 1000018
Sean Gullette Actor Arnold the Shrink 1 1000017
Jack O'Connell Actor Corn Dog Stand Boss 1 1000014
Chas Mastin Actor Lyle Russel 1 1000015
Ajay Naidu Actor Mailman 1 1000016
Scott Bader Actor Party Animal 1 1000047
Jim Centofanti Actor Party Animal 1 1000048
Stefan Simchowitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Randy Simon Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Jonah Smith Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Scott Vogel Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Beau Flynn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nick Wechsler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Scott Franklin Voice of Jailer 475 1000072
Darren Aronofsky Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Watson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Palmer West Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Franklin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Ben Barenholtz Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Stacy Hope Herman Production Manager ("Month of Fury ('Tappy Tibbons Show')") 305 5000002
Timothy Bird Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Chip Signore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lucia Burns Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lori Keith Douglas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Hubert Selby Jr. Source Material (from novel) ("Requiem for a Dream") 120793 4000005
Darren Aronofsky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Hubert Selby Jr. Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Darren Aronofsky Creator ("Month of Fury ('Tappy Tibbons Show')") 120808 4000003
Eddie De Harp Creator ("Month of Fury ('Tappy Tibbons Show')") 120808 4000004
Liana Pai Actor Angelic Nurse 1 1000071
Hubert Selby Jr. Actor Laughing Guard 1 1000070
John Getz Actor Party Animal 1 1000055
Andrew Kessler Actor Party Animal 1 1000056
Ross Lombardo Actor Party Animal 1 1000057
Carter Mansbach Actor Party Animal 1 1000058
Ricky Fier Actor Party Animal 1 1000054
Brett Feinstein Actor Party Animal 1 1000053
Scott Chait Actor Party Animal 1 1000049
Daniel Clarin Actor Party Animal 1 1000050
Ben Cohen Actor Party Animal 1 1000051
Eric Cohen Actor Party Animal 1 1000052
Scott Miller Actor Party Animal 1 1000059
Todd Miller Actor Party Animal 1 1000060
Ricardo Vinas Actor Party Animal 1 1000066
Chad Weiner Actor Party Animal 1 1000067
Jesse Weissberger Actor Party Animal 1 1000068
Greg Weissman Actor Party Animal 1 1000069
Chris Varvaro Actor Party Animal 1 1000065
Keith Scandore Actor Party Animal 1 1000064
Joshua Pollack Actor Party Animal 1 1000061
Craig Rallo Actor Party Animal 1 1000062
Geordan Reisner Actor Party Animal 1 1000063
Ellen Burstyn Actor Sara Goldfarb 1 1000001
Synopsis
Evoking the inner landscape of human beings longing to connect, to love and feel loved, is this parable of happiness gloriously found and tragically lost. Parallel stories are linked by the relationship between the lonely, widowed Sara Goldfard and her sweet but aimless son, Harry. The plump Sara, galvanized by the prospect of appearing on a TV game show, has started on a dangerous diet regimen to beautify herself for a national audience. Meanwhile, Harry and his new girlfriend Marion Silver form close bonds with each looking to the other to redeem years of isolation and pain. Their love forms an artificial refuge. After Harry and his best friend Tyrone C. Love successfully launch themselves as drug dealers, the three young people feel invincible. Lulled by early victories, Sara, Harry, Marion and Tyrone convince themselves that unforseen setbacks are just temporary--until they're plunged into delusion and desperation.