Year of the Comet (1992)

Year of the Comet
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Cronnelly Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Dorothy Ford Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Eddie Kidd Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Gary Powell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Gerry Crampton Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Simon Crane Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Sarah Dean Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000005
Sue Wall Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sarah Franzl Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Tom Lucy Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Paul Weston Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
George Gibbs Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Joss Williams Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Trevor Neighbour Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Andy Williams Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Henriette Marello Catering caterer(French unit) 120954 22000001
Terry Apsey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Darryl Carter Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
John New Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000002
John McGregor Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Diane Christian Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000004
Deborah K Houtsma Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Rick Hart Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Jeffrey J Haboush Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Tony Bell Sound sound assistant 120816 14000008
Don Sharpe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Doug E Turner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Bill Butler ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Carole A Kenneally Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
David Sharpe Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Ken Weston Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Tony Turner Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Steve Finch Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Billy Merrell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
John Wall Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Marie-Pierre Hauville Accountant (French unit) 120802 16000002
Toby Tyler Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Fred Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Stuart Bunting Grip n/a 365 15000002
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Jean-Marie Lopez Gaffer (French unit) 268 15000004
Peter Fern Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Peter Hancock Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Steven Lawrence Other draughtsman 120795 26000006
Alan Grosch Other genny operator 120795 26000007
Les Mills Other standby rigger 120795 26000008
Ray Campbell Other standby painter 120795 26000009
Dennis Bosher Other draughtsman 120795 26000005
Steven Dobric Other draughtsman 120795 26000004
Mic Rodgers Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000017
David Morgan Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Jonathan Earp Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Brian Read Other buyer 120795 26000003
Donald Taylor Other HOD plasterer 120795 26000010
Ronald Newvell Other HOD rigger 120795 26000011
Sean Connor Other clapper loader 120795 26000017
Steve North Other helicopter engineer 120795 26000018
John Marzano Other focus puller(helicopter unit) 120795 26000019
Susan D'Arcy Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000016
Marvin Laird Other arranger("A Lot of Livin' to Do") 120795 26000015
Eric Regan Other HOD painter 120795 26000012
Laragh O'Dell Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Rick Riccio Other scoring mixer 120795 26000014
Garry Clark Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Roy Clarke Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Philippe Mazauric Props Buyer (French unit) 120926 24000007
Patricia Freebery Assistant (to Peter Yates) 120820 25000001
Samantha Thomas Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000002
Danae Yamalaki Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000003
John Moore Propman dressing propman 120887 24000006
Steve MacDonald Propman standby propman 120887 24000005
Alan Adams Propman prop storeman 120887 24000002
Robert Hill Propman chargehand standby propman 120887 24000003
Dave Midson Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000004
Demetra Stamus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Brady Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Marc Wolff Helicopter Pilot aerial coordinator-helicopter pilot 121003 25000011
David Paris Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000012
Billy Turner Driver unit driver 273 25000013
Dave Manning Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Phillip Storch Office Runner post production runner 120988 25000010
Amanda Stevens Office Runner production runner 120988 25000009
Julia Waye Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000006
Paul Lay Production standby stagehand 120824 25000007
James Stachini Production HOD stagehand 120824 25000008
Philip Rainforth Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000007
Pat Williamson Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Jean-Pierre Avice Production Manager production manager/consultant(French unit) 305 5000003
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Toby Yates Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jeff Stott Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Denise O'Dell Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Nigel Wooll Producer n/a 3 3000002
Phil Kellogg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alan Brown Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
William Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Xavier Loutreuil Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ian Hickinbotham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
John Bernard Location Manager (French unit) 193 5000014
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Annie Wotton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Joyce Turner Production Coordinator (United Kingdom) 162 5000017
Frederic Bovis Location Manager unit/location manager(French unit) 193 5000013
Rachel Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Richard Whelan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Murray Ashton Assistant Director (French unit) 163 5000010
Paul Shersby Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Peter Yates Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Yates Director n/a 2 2000001
Timothy Bentinck Actor Richard Harwood 1 1000007
Julia McCarthy Actor Landlady 1 1000008
Jacques Mathou Actor Doctor Roget 1 1000009
Arturo Venegas Actor Luis 1 1000010
Ian McNeice Actor Ian 1 1000006
Ian Richardson Actor Sir Mason Harwood 1 1000005
Tim Daly Actor Oliver Plexico 1 1000002
Louis Jourdan Actor Philippe 1 1000003
Art Malik Actor Nico 1 1000004
Chapman Roberts Actor John 1 1000011
Nick Brimble Actor Jaimie 1 1000012
Bob Hardy Actor n/a 1 1000018
Olivier Pierre Actor n/a 1 1000019
Martin Benson Actor n/a 1 1000020
Oliver Cotton Actor n/a 1 1000021
Wilfred Bowman Actor Spiros Nivanlos 1 1000017
Nicholas Ward Jackson Actor Snobbish Wine Taster 1 1000016
Andrew N Robertson Actor Scottish Farmer 1 1000013
Shane Rimmer Actor T T Kelleher 1 1000014
David Bamber Actor (BBC Man) 1 1000015
Christy Dimmig Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Laurence Coutaud Production Coordinator (French unit) 162 5000019
Desmond Crowe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Chris Seagers Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Damien Lanfranchi Art Director (French unit) 183 9000005
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anthony Pratt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lee Adams Song ("A Lot of Livin' to Do") 120859 8000008
Charles Strouse Song ("A Lot of Livin' to Do") 120859 8000009
Susan Marder Song ("(I Just Need a Pickaxe to Break Your) Heart of Stone") 120859 8000010
Noel Davis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jeremy Zimmermann Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Naomi Donne Makeup makeup & hairdressing 353 13000003
Sally Sutton Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000004
Elaine Bowerbank Makeup makeup & hair 353 13000005
Marilyn Vance-Straker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stanley W Sayer Consultant matte photography consultant 120784 12000003
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000003
Melvyn Master Consultant wine consultant 120784 12000001
Brough Gurney-Randall Consultant wine consultant 120784 12000002
Hummie Mann Song ("(I Just Need a Pickaxe to Break Your) Heart of Stone") 120859 8000007
Scott Grusin Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Peter Robinson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Adam Dale Camera aerial cameraman(helicopter unit) 120798 6000005
Jim Swanson Camera camera mount technician/loader(helicopter unit) 120798 6000006
Clive Coote Photography stillsman 120835 6000007
Peter Robinson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Catherine Rae Purves Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Gilles Castera Assistant Location Manager (French unit) 194 5000021
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000008
Ray Adams Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000009
Ruth Bird Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik") 120781 8000003
Brad Dechter Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Lee Ashley Music Arranger ("Eine Kleine Nachtmusik") 121019 8000005
Hummie Mann Music n/a 120781 8000001
Simon Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Eddie Wilder Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Ray Lovejoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephen Butler Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Penelope Ann Miller Actor Maggie Harwood 1 1000001
Synopsis
A man and woman with clashing personalities team up to search for a precious bottle of wine throughout Scotland and France.