Ghost (1990)

Ghost
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Fantasy, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords afterlife, bank, couple, crime, death, ghost, love, murder, New York, supernatural, tearjerker, violence
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bruce Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000001
John S Moy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Michael Gleason Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000002
John T Van Vliet Visual Effects Supervisor (Available Light) 249 23000003
Terry Frazee Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000006
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor (Boss Film) 249 23000005
Katherine Kean Visual Effects Supervisor (Available Light) 249 23000004
Richard T Allen Construction Foreman construction foreman 2nd unit 277 21000002
Bob Lindsay Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ramiro Gonzalez Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Gene McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Sandy Berumen Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Alvin Mears Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Jeffrey Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jim Rygiel Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000007
Tom Cranham Visual Effects visual effects illustrator 419 23000008
Logan Frazee Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Donald Frazee Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Eugene Crum Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Donald E Myers Jr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Michael Meinardus Special Effects n/a 168 23000022
Jil Sheree Bergin Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000024
Jennifer C. Bell Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000023
Mike Lessa Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000017
David S Williams Jr. Visual Effects composites 419 23000016
Alan Peterson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000011
Susan Fritz Monahan Visual Effects visual effects co-producer(ILM) 419 23000010
Ned Gorman Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000009
Brian Gernand Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000012
Susan Ross Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000013
Mike Jittlov Visual Effects dark ghost(Available Light) 419 23000015
W L Arance Visual Effects dark ghost(Available Light) 419 23000014
William James Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Kym Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jono Kouzouyan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Jeffrey S Wexler Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Christopher E Bennett Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000020
John DeBlau Lighting Technician lighting technician 2nd unit 120907 15000002
Harold Hathaway Jr. Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
Dennis Gamiello Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000005
Chuck Bukey Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mary Ann Skweres Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Renee Tondelli Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Leslie Shatz Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Kathy McCart Sound sound recording 120816 14000012
Gary Ritchie Sound sound recording 120816 14000011
Clayton Collins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
E Jeane Putnam Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Jeanine Schaack Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Jennifer Ware Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Deven Chierighino Gaffer (Available Light) 268 15000006
Don Hartley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Bob K Cummings Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Charles Picerni Sr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Gary Charles Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Harry Madsen Stunts n/a 240 19000011
James Thompson Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Peter Hock Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Donald Canfield Motion Control motion control assistant(New York) 121053 19000006
Edward Moyer Motion Control motion control assistant(Los Angeles) 121053 19000005
Marie Elder Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Susan Montgomery Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Gary Holland Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000008
Joseph Thomas Motion Control motion control operator(Available Light) 121053 19000001
Robert Maine Motion Control motion control operator(Available Light) 121053 19000002
Steven Kosakura Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000004
Randall Balsmeyer Motion Control motion control supervisor 121053 19000003
Charlie Clavadetscher Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000025
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000026
Michael Cooper Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000001
Elisa Cohen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Larry Phillips Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000019
George Gambetta Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000002
Peg Hunter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000003
Jennifer Hall Lee Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000005
David Karpman Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000004
Oscar Flores Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000018
Gene Johnson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Martin Elfalan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Winston Quitasol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Carlos Sanchez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Justin Moritt Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000013
Allison Procacci Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000014
Bill Hogue Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Brigid Lundt Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000015
Greg Maloney Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000006
Lori J Nelson Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000007
Nina Salerno Other ink and paint(Available Light) 120795 26000019
Liz Lord Other ink and paint(Available Light) 120795 26000018
Marsha Carrington Other ink and paint(Available Light) 120795 26000017
Brian Werner Other ink and paint(Available Light) 120795 26000020
Laura Tateishi Other production secretary 120795 26000021
Patti Hawn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Scott Ross Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
January Nordman Other scene coordinator(Available Light) 120795 26000016
Sarah Pasanen Other opticals(Available Light) 120795 26000015
Ron Diggory Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000010
Craig Mohagan Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000009
Tom Rosseter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000008
Lanny Cermak Other engineering services(ILM) 120795 26000011
Marty Brenneis Other engineering services(ILM) 120795 26000012
Beth Block Other opticals(Available Light) 120795 26000014
Beverly Bernacki Other opticals(Available Light) 120795 26000013
Michael Risoli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Beth Brown Production Assistant (Available Light) 275 25000008
Liz Lord Rotoscope Animator rotoscope 121082 23000038
Marsha Carrington Rotoscope Animator rotoscope 121082 23000037
Carolyn Rendu Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000036
Nina Salerno Rotoscope Animator rotoscope 121082 23000039
Brian Werner Rotoscope Animator rotoscope 121082 23000040
Mark Dippe Graphics computer graphics(ILM) 120826 23000042
Lincoln Hu Graphics computer graphics(ILM) 120826 23000041
Rebecca Heskes Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000035
Ellen Mueller Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000034
Barbara Brennan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000029
Kathleen Beeler Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000028
Tom Bertino Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000027
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000030
Sandy Houston Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000031
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000033
Terry Molatore Rotoscope Animator rotoscope operator(ILM) 121082 23000032
Judith Weaver Animator animation coordinator(ILM) 483 23000043
Sean Turner Animator (ILM) 483 23000044
Pam Halstead Assistant (to Lisa Weinstein) 120820 25000003
Laurie Abdo Assistant (to Howard W Koch) 120820 25000002
Blaine Converse Assistant (to Jerry Zucker) 120820 25000001
Lee Simchon Assistant (to Steven-Charles Jaffe) 120820 25000004
Judy Whelchel Assistant (to Bruce Joel Rubin) 120820 25000005
Lindsay Doran Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Diane Edquist Assistant (to Sheila Barnes) 120820 25000006
Thomas Saccio Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000002
Horst Grandt Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Loring Doyle Animator (ILM) 483 23000047
Gordon Baker Animator (ILM) 483 23000046
Peter T Crosman Animator (ILM) 483 23000045
Anthony F Stacchi Animator (ILM) 483 23000048
Jeffrey Howard Animator animation(Available Light) 483 23000049
Martine Tomczyk Animator animation(Available Light) 483 23000051
Candy Lewis Animator animation(Available Light) 483 23000050
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Leslie Shatz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
John Hockridge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mark Radcliffe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ellen Somers Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
George Parra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Joseph Ray Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Charles Zalben Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000010
Eric Klosterman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Laura Buff Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor 307 5000003
Michael F Tadross Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Howard W Koch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Lisa Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Charles Jaffe Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Steven Charles Jaffe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bruce Joel Rubin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Dirk Petersmann Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bruce Joel Rubin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Faye Brenner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Sheila Barnes Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Kenneth Smith Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000010
Pat Repola Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000009
Keith Johnson Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000008
Tom Smith Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000011
Liz Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
Eric Swenson Camera special effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000014
Charlie Canfield Camera special effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000013
Jeff Doran Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Donald Clark Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Adam Greenberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christine Sellin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Terry Ladin Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit 162 5000013
Cary Fisher Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Michael A Benson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jon Alexander Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
Martin Rosenberg Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000004
Jerry Zucker Director n/a 2 2000001
Said Faraj Actor Cab Driver 1 1000036
John Hugh Actor Surgeon 1 1000013
Phil Leeds Actor Emergency Room Ghost 1 1000012
Rick Aviles Actor Willie Lopez 1 1000011
Sam Tsoutsouvas Actor Minister 1 1000014
Sharon Breslau Cornell Actor Cemetary Ghost 1 1000015
Angelina Estrada Actor Rosa Santiago 1 1000017
Vincent Schiavelli Actor Subway Ghost 1 1000016
Macka Foley Actor 2nd Mover 1 1000010
Richard Kleber Actor 1st Mover 1 1000009
Tony Goldwyn Actor Carl Bruner 1 1000004
Whoopi Goldberg Actor Oda Mae Brown 1 1000003
Demi Moore Actor Molly Jensen 1 1000002
Stanley Lawrence Actor 1st Elevator Man 1 1000005
Christopher J Keene Actor 2nd Elevator Man 1 1000006
Martina Degnan Actor Rose 1 1000008
Susan Breslau Actor Susan 1 1000007
Armelia McQueen Actor Oda Mae's 1st Sister 1 1000018
Gail Boggs Actor Oda Mae's 2nd Sister 1 1000019
Sondra Rubin Actor 1st Nun 1 1000031
Bruce Jarchow Actor Lyle Furgeson 1 1000030
Tom Finnegan Actor Bank Guard 1 1000029
Faye Brenner Actor 2nd Nun 1 1000032
William Cort Actor Bank Co-Worker 1 1000033
Mabel Lockridge Actor 2nd Apartment Woman 1 1000035
Minnie Lindsey Actor 1st Apartment Woman 1 1000034
Charlotte Zucker Actor Bank Officer 1 1000028
J Christopher Sullivan Actor Man Ghost 1 1000027
Laura Drake Actor Policewoman 1 1000022
Stephen Root Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000021
Thom Curley Actor Workman in Loft 1 1000020
Augie Blunt Actor Orlando 1 1000023
Alma Beltran Actor Woman Ghost 1 1000024
Derek Thompson Actor Ortisha's Friend 1 1000026
Vivian Bonnell Actor Ortisha 1 1000025
Bill Clevenger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Gavin Alcott Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting casting 2nd unit(extras) 120851 10000003
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ed L Jones Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production(ILM) 120791 11000001
Jim Morris Executive in Charge of Production (ILM) 118217 11000002
Harrison Ellenshaw Consultant visual effects technical consultant 120784 12000001
Lorne Peterson Supervisor modelshop supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
Bill "Kauhane" Hoyt Art Department production painter 120843 9000011
Gary Kudroff Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Mark Mansbridge Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Stan Tropp Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Leslie Bloom Set Decorator set decorator 2nd unit 165 9000003
Dennis Bradford Art Director art direction 2nd unit 183 9000006
Doug Chiang Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000007
David J Negron Sr. Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Bill Neil Consultant visual effects consultant(Available Light) 120784 12000002
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Don Coufal Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Chuck Michael Foley Editor foley editor supervisor 221 14000005
Laura Graham Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Walter Murch Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
George Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup (Whoopi Goldberg) 353 13000008
Eric Harrison Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Dawn Jackson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ruth Morley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kendall Errair Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Dione Taylor Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Ben Nye Jr. Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Julia Walker Hair hairstyles(Whoopi Goldberg) 120794 13000006
Joe D Mitchell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jane Musky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Howard Stein Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Robert Wait Editor visual effects editor(Available Light) 172 7000002
Walter Murch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Lee Haxall Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Nancy Jencks Assistant Editor (ILM) 203 7000007
Roberto McGrath Assistant Editor (ILM) 203 7000006
Robert Hill Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000026
John Gazdik Camera Assistant visual effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000025
Peter Sorel Photography stills 120835 6000020
Steve Price Video video effects artist 120800 6000019
Lorna Wiley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Stuart Robertson Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000021
Garry Waller Photography special element photography 120835 6000022
Tom Shaffer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Virgil Mirano Photography special element photography 120835 6000023
John Watson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Meredith Gold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
David Hykes Song Performer ("Kyrie Opening") 120788 8000011
Buddy Johnson Song ("Since I Fell For You") 120859 8000010
David Hykes Song n/a 120859 8000009
The Harmonic Choir Song Performer ("Kyrie Opening") 120788 8000012
Dorothy Love Coates Song Performer ("No Hiding Place") 120788 8000013
The Righteous Brothers Song Performer ("Since I Fell For You" "Unchained Melody") 120788 8000015
Original Gospel Harmonettes Song Performer ("No Hiding Place") 120788 8000014
R P Weston Song ("I'm Henry VIII, I Am") 120859 8000008
Fred Murray Song ("I'm Henry VIII, I Am") 120859 8000007
Robert Fernandez Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Maurice Jarre Music n/a 120781 8000001
Agnès Challe-Grandits Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Maurice Jarre Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Hy Zaret Song ("Unchained Melody") 120859 8000006
Alex North Song ("Unchained Melody") 120859 8000005
Patrick Swayze Actor Sam Wheat 1 1000001
Synopsis
Sam and Molly are a loving couple living in New York. Soon after Sam discovers some irregularities at the bank where he works, he and Molly are attacked on the street and Sam is killed. Realizing that he's now a ghost, Sam wishes he could communicate with the heartbroken Molly and is at their apartment one day when his killer comes in looking for something. Sam is desperate to warn Molly that she is in danger, so he contacts "medium" Oda May Brown who is amazed find that she really has psychic powers and can hear him. Sam and Oda Mae work together to solve the crime, avenge Sam's death and save Molly before he moves on to the afterlife.