Disturbing Behavior (1998)

Disturbing Behavior
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 23mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords conspiracy, dark, high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cari Chadwick Visual Effects digital artist(Encore Visual Effects) 419 23000005
Trish Keating Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Julie MacDonald Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Lisa Leonard Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Janet MacDonald Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Yvonne Weber Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000008
Lisa Love Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Toby Lindala Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000006
Christine Coutts Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Daniel W Victor Jr. Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000001
Coreen Mayrs Casting (Vancouver) 179 10000002
Lisa Beach Casting n/a 179 10000001
Valerie Methot Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Sarah Katzman Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000003
Heike Brandstatter Casting Associate (Vancouver) 160 10000004
Sandra Watson Supervisor set supervisor 120845 11000001
Sandra Couldwell Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Tess Brummitt Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Judee Flick ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Chris David Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
B Tennyson Sebastian III Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Sergio Reyes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Jon Taylor Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Michael Hibberson Sound sound assistant 120816 14000015
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Fred Judkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Thor Benitez Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Matt Beville Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Donald D Brown Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Edward Steidele Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Dominique Decaudian Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
Frank Smathers Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Dana Gustafson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Roxanne Methot Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Sandy Arthur Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000010
Eva Trout Song Performer ("Drivetime Radio") 120788 8000057
Phunk Junkeez Song Performer ("Got You (Where I Want You)") 120788 8000056
The Flys Song Performer ("Got You (Where I Want You)" "Gods of Basketball") 120788 8000055
F O S Song Performer ("Blown") 120788 8000058
Janus Stark Song Performer ("Every Little Thing Counts") 120788 8000059
Treble Charger Song Performer ("Ever She Flows") 120788 8000062
Addict Song Performer ("Monster Side") 120788 8000061
Jack Drag Song Performer ("Psycho Clogs") 120788 8000060
Benito Coronado Song ("Warriors") 120859 8000054
Craig Stevens Song ("Warriors") 120859 8000053
David Bowie Song ("Ice Ice Baby") 120859 8000048
Brian May Song ("Ice Ice Baby") 120859 8000047
Roger Taylor Song ("Ice Ice Baby") 120859 8000046
Roger Waters Song ("Another Brick in the Wall") 120859 8000049
Michael Weatherly Song ("Warriors") 120859 8000050
Fernando Martinez Song ("Warriors") 120859 8000052
Tony Henderson Song ("Warriors") 120859 8000051
Skold Song Performer ("Hail Mary") 120788 8000063
Hutt Song Performer ("Hole in My Soul") 120788 8000064
Patrick Banister Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Gary Myers Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Eric Fraser Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tony Beck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Patrick Kearns Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
J P Bagshaw Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000009
Laurie Marsh Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Louise Roper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nelson Coates Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barry Manilow Song Performer ("Can't Smile Without You") 120788 8000067
Driver Song Performer ("Sometimes") 120788 8000066
Wayne Newton Song Performer ("Danke Schoen") 120788 8000065
Harvey Danger Song Performer ("Flagpole Sitta") 120788 8000068
Once Upon a Time Song Performer ("Hello") 120788 8000069
Rag Tag Song Performer ("Warriors") 120788 8000071
Scarface Song Performer ("Warriors" (featuring Rag Tag)) 120788 8000070
Patricio Libenson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Elspeth Grafton Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000007
Jamie Goehring Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000006
John Shirley Assistant assistant digital artist(psychologically altered visions) 120820 25000005
Ronda Leavitt Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000008
Pete Tsopeis Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Al Morgan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Dan Johnson Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Tony Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Barbara Nance Assistant writer's assistant 120820 25000004
Amanda Beall Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000003
Lance Johnson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Marta McLaughlin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Bavaresco Animator (Encore Visual Effects) 483 23000020
Wayne McLaughlin Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Beth Nelson Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000004
Tom Lavagnino Assistant (to David Nutter) 120820 25000002
Kim Ritz Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Jon Patrick Ruff Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Doctor Ed Amos Medic medical advisor 120966 25000014
Richard Moc Other SGI technical support(Encore Visual Effects) 120795 26000012
Manny Cubillas Other SGI technical support(psychologically altered visions) 120795 26000011
Kathryn Peaslee Other psychologically altered visions(Heroes at Encore) 120795 26000010
Bernie Melanson Other Coordinator(Northwest Imaging & FX/Vancouver--Canada) 120795 26000013
Dave Wynnyk Security security captain 120951 26000014
Gloria Davies Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Marnie Wynnyk Security security co-captain 120951 26000015
Chris Pilutik Other aid 120795 26000009
Sam Barnes Other aid 120795 26000008
Steven D Craine Other head painter 120795 26000003
Eddie Bydalek Other recordist 120795 26000002
Eric M Erickson Other recordist 120795 26000001
Tom Robertson Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Avo Liva Other head greens 120795 26000005
Dave Alexander Other safety coordinator 120795 26000007
Dean Lockwood Other car rig coordinator 120795 26000006
Robert Powers Animator (Encore Visual Effects) 483 23000019
Adalberto Lopez Animator lead animator(Encore Visual Effects) 483 23000018
Siobhan Rowand Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Susan Montgomery Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dave Riopel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
JJ Makaro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dave Hospes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ronald W Clifford Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Duff Chambers Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Debbie Coe Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Daryl Steinkopf Grip lead man rigging grip 365 15000005
Steve Keates Grip n/a 365 15000004
Larold Rebhun Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000023
Rob Young Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
John Deacon Song ("Ice Ice Baby") 120859 8000045
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000024
David James Tickell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Derek Grieve Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Stuart Haggerty Lighting Technician rigging chief lighting technician 120907 15000002
Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Sam Barnes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Bowyer-Smyth Visual Effects digital compositor(Northwest Imaging & FX/Vancouver--Canada) 419 23000013
Matthew Talbot-Kelly Visual Effects digital compositor(Northwest Imaging & FX/Vancouver--Canada) 419 23000012
Paul Norris Visual Effects digital compositor(Northwest Imaging & FX/Vancouver--Canada) 419 23000011
Joel Whist Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Dan Cervin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
Kathryn Peaslee Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000017
Julia Nessling-Douglas Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Encore Visual Effects) 120917 23000016
Randy Egan Visual Effects digital compositor(Northwest Imaging & FX/Vancouver--Canada) 419 23000010
Robert Minshall Visual Effects digital artist(Encore Visual Effects) 419 23000009
Paul R Cox Visual Effects Supervisor (Northwest Imaging & FX/Vancouver--Canada) 249 23000002
Richard Kerrigan Visual Effects Supervisor (Encore Visual Effects) 249 23000001
Chris Pilutik Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Kent Feeler Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Encore Visual Effects) 120866 23000003
David Byrnes Visual Effects visual effects producer(psychologically altered visions) 419 23000004
Susan Abbott-Weller Visual Effects visual effects producer(Encore Visual Effects) 419 23000008
Claus Thorbjorn Hansen Visual Effects digital artist(psychologically altered visions) 419 23000007
Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Freddie Mercury Song ("Ice Ice Baby") 120859 8000044
Doug Abrahams Actor Security Guard 1 1000050
Judith Maxie Actor Shadow Woman 1 1000049
Bob Wilde Actor Shadow Man 1 1000048
Christopher Sumpton Actor Screaming Man 1 1000051
Jarred Blancard Actor Flosing Man 1 1000052
Mark Aviss Actor Bald Man 1 1000055
Stephen Holmes Actor Toothbrush Boy 1 1000054
Kate Braidwood Actor Make-Up Girl 1 1000053
Fulvio Cecere Actor Anesthesiologist 1 1000047
Suzy Joachim Actor Female Doctor 1 1000046
Lynda Boyd Actor Mrs Lucille Strick 1 1000041
Peter LaCroix Actor Mr Strick 1 1000040
Stephen James Lang Actor John 1 1000039
Daniella Evangelista Actor Daniella--Blue Ribbon 1 1000042
Sean Smith Actor School Bus Boy 1 1000043
Tamsin Kelsey Actor Detrice Wagner 1 1000045
Zuzana Marlow Actor Shannon's Mom 1 1000044
Julie Patzwald Actor Betty Caldicott 1 1000056
Stephen E Miller Actor Frankie 1 1000057
Elisabeth Seldes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Scott Rosenberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Phillip B Goldfine Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Max Wong Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Brent O'Connor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
John G Scotti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brent O'Connor Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Scott Rosenberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
C.O. Erickson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jonathan Shestack Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dee Jay Jackson Actor Assistant Principal 1 1000060
Robert Lewis Actor Moderator 1 1000059
Marciarose Shestack Actor Reporter 1 1000058
Kendall Saunders Actor Disrespectful Student 1 1000061
Sean Amsing Actor Damon 1 1000062
Armyan Bernstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Nutter Director n/a 2 2000001
Gillian Barber Actor Judy Effkin 1 1000038
Andre Danyliu Actor Roscoe 1 1000037
Tygh Runyan Actor Dickie Atkinson 1 1000013
Derek Hamilton Actor Trent Whalen 1 1000012
Ethan Embry Actor Allen Clark 1 1000011
P J Prinsloo Actor Robby Stewart 1 1000014
Chad E Donella Actor U V 1 1000015
A.J. Buckley Actor Chug Roman 1 1000018
Sarah-Jane Redmond Actor Miss Perkins 1 1000017
Crystal Cass Actor Lorna Longley 1 1000016
Susan Hogan Actor Cynthia Clark 1 1000010
Terry David Mulligan Actor Nathan Clark 1 1000009
Nick Stahl Actor Gavin Strick 1 1000004
William Sadler Actor Dorian Newberry 1 1000003
Katie Holmes Actor Rachel Wagner 1 1000002
Steve Railsback Actor Officer Cox 1 1000005
James Marsden Actor Steve Clark 1 1000006
Katharine Isabelle Actor Lindsay Clark 1 1000008
Tobias Mehler Actor Andy Effkin 1 1000007
Natassia Malthe Actor Mary Jo Copeland 1 1000019
Chris Owen Actor Officer Kramer 1 1000020
Carly Pope Actor Abbey 1 1000032
Jay Brazeau Actor Principal Weathers 1 1000031
Ryan Taylor Actor Ryan--Blue Ribbon 1 1000030
John Destry Actor Middle-Aged Man 1 1000033
Glynis Davies Actor Coupon Lady 1 1000034
Larry Musser Actor Coroner 1 1000036
Cynde Harmon Actor Mrs Atkinson 1 1000035
Erin Tougas Actor Shannon 1 1000029
David Paetkau Actor Tom Cox 1 1000028
Michelle Skalnik Actor Randi Sklar 1 1000023
Dan Zukovic Actor Mr Rooney 1 1000022
Robert Moloney Actor Ferry Guy 1 1000021
Lalainia Lindbjerg Actor Kathy 1 1000024
Brendan Fehr Actor Brendan--Blue Ribbon 1 1000025
Fiona Scott Actor Fiona--Blue Ribbon 1 1000027
Garry Chalk Actor Coach 1 1000026
Jim Brebner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Footman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nicholaj Juel Song ("Monster Side") 120859 8000020
James Denham Song ("Monster Side") 120859 8000019
Mark Aston Song ("Monster Side") 120859 8000018
Luke Bullem Song ("Monster Side") 120859 8000021
Treble Charger Song n/a 120859 8000022
Ted Hutt Song ("Hole in My Soul") 120859 8000025
Matt Caisley Song ("Hole in My Soul") 120859 8000024
Tim Skold Song ("Hail Mary") 120859 8000023
John Dragonetti Song ("Psycho Clogs") 120859 8000017
James Hetfield Song ("Harvestor of Sorrow") 120859 8000016
F O S Song n/a 120859 8000011
Grant Shanahan Song ("Drivetime Radio") 120859 8000010
Phunk Junkeez Song n/a 120859 8000009
Don Van Stavern Song ("Blown") 120859 8000012
Andrew Pinching Song ("Every Little Thing Counts") 120859 8000013
Lars Ulrich Song ("Harvestor of Sorrow") 120859 8000015
Graham Butt Song ("Every Little Thing Counts") 120859 8000014
John Farrar Song ("Have You Never Been Mellow") 120859 8000026
Olivia Newton-John Song ("Have You Never Been Mellow") 120859 8000027
Jeff Lin Song ("Flagpole Sitta") 120859 8000039
Aaron Huffman Song ("Flagpole Sitta") 120859 8000038
Sean Nelson Song ("Flagpole Sitta") 120859 8000037
Elia Bel Song ("Hello") 120859 8000040
Vanilla Ice Song ("Ice Ice Baby") 120859 8000041
Mario Johnson Song ("Ice Ice Baby") 120859 8000043
Floyd Brown Song ("Ice Ice Baby") 120859 8000042
Evan Sult Song ("Flagpole Sitta") 120859 8000036
Danid Martin Song ("Can't Smile Without You") 120859 8000035
Kurt Schwabach Song ("Danke Schoen") 120859 8000030
Milt Gabler Song ("Danke Schoen") 120859 8000029
Bert Kaempfert Song ("Danke Schoen") 120859 8000028
Steve Driver Song ("Sometimes") 120859 8000031
Jim Reece Song ("Sometimes" "Hello") 120859 8000032
Christian Arnold Song ("Can't Smile Without You") 120859 8000034
Geoffrey Morrow Song ("Can't Smile Without You") 120859 8000033
Adam Paskowitz Song songs("Got You (Where I Want You)" "Gods of Basketball") 120859 8000008
The Flys Song n/a 120859 8000007
John Holbrook Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Will Warring Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
John Bartley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rod Pridy Steadicam Operator camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000004
Dan Henshaw Camera "B" Camera 120798 6000005
Klaus Melchior Video Assist/Playback video assistant/coordinator 120899 6000008
Aris Georgiopoulos Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
John Davidson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Stephanie Leavitt Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Helena Bartuccio Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Sean Stratton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Nicole Florian Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Katherine Keizer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bruce Brownstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Cristina Weigmann Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Kathleen Nurit Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Jasmine Elsworth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jack Rowand Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Craig Jones Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000010
Jason Alexander Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Mark Snow Music n/a 120781 8000001
Caroline Hardon Assistant Editor (Vancouver) 203 7000009
Micki Stern Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Jeff Charbonneau Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
John Houlihan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Sharon Boyle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Carolyn Horton Calvert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Karen Dale Greene Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jeffrey Kaplan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Randy Jon Morgan Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Peter A Brown Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Alexandra Gonzales Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Jim Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Bruce Greenwood Actor Dr. Caldicott 1 1000001
Synopsis
The residents of Cradle Bay are living an idyllic small town existence. Or are they? After the suicide of his older brother, Steve Clark is uprooted by his parents and moved to the sunny enclave where the teenage success rate soars above the norm. No drunk driving accidents, no drug overdoses, no passionate suicides. In Cradle Bay, the teens are busy with wholesome activities like bake sales, community service and making the grade. But there's something unnatural about all that perfection. Resisting the lure of the "Blue Ribbons"--the town's picture perfect teens--Steve connects with outcasts Gavin and Rachel, who are equally suspicious of their peers' disturbing behavior. Dr. Caldicott, the school psychiatrist, has convinced the parents of Cradle Bay that a "Stepford-like" surgical procedure is the answer to their teenagers' nasty habits and rebellious behavior. And Steve's parents are just a meeting away from agreement.